ANTIQUARIAN BOOKS, MAPS, PRINTS & GLOBES

109 S. Church St.     P.O. BOX 163     Halls, TN 38040
1-800-748-9946 • 731-836-9057 • 731-836-9017 fax
email: mapman@ecsis.net

Original Antique Maps

wpe9.jpg (3553 bytes)

Antique Globes

Antiquarian Books

Historical Prints

Historical Travel Guides & Atlases

Tour Our Globes and Maps Shop

Terms & Conditions

Site Map

Search This Website

Home Page

Enter Your Search Term Enclosed in Quotes (i.e. "san francisco")

See the January 2001 Issue of The Tennessee Magazine (.pdf format)

See the Cover of the Tennessee Magazine (.pdf format) 

Antiquarian Books, Rare Books>Atlases 1910-1914

Prices Upon Request

  Atlases from 1910-1914


HAMMOND, C.S. & CO. HAMMOND'S HANDY ATLAS OF THE WORLD. Containing new maps of each state and territory in the United States and every country in the world. NEW YORK. 1910. 8vo, 98 p. 86 col. maps, 2 flag plates. Red cloth, cover soiled. No advertising. I.D.#06323. SOLD.

RAND MCNALLY & CO. RAND MCNALLY & CO.'S UNRIVALED ATLAS OF THE WORLD. containing colored maps of every country and civil division upon the face of the globe with marginal index together with historical, descriptive, and statistical matter pertaining to each, colored statistical diagrams, and city maps. A new complete ready reference index to the United States showing full returns from the census of 1900. Also a concise review, richly illustrated by engravings, of the world's peoples. CHICAGO/NEW YORK. 1910. Imp. 4to, [vi],357 p. col. maps, illus. Blue-green cloth, broken and loose. bookplate. Reset title omitting commas between "Rand" and "McNally." $175.00. I.D.#07280.

HAMMOND, C.S. & CO. HAMMOND'S HANDY ATLAS OF THE WORLD. Containing new maps of each state and territory in the United States and every country in the world. NEW YORK. 1910. 8vo, 98 p. Col. maps, graphs. Red cloth, soiled. No advertising. Same as I.D.#06323. $75.00. I.D.#08485.

HAMMOND, C.S. & CO. HAMMOND'S HANDY ATLAS OF THE WORLD. Containing new maps of each state and territory in the United States and every country in the world. NEW YORK. 1910. 8vo, 98 p. 86 co. maps, 2 flag plates. Red cloth, cover slightly soiled. Contents and some leaves loose. Premium Moran Flexible Steam Joint Co., Inc. Louisville, Ky. with added pages of their advertising. The steam joints were used in railroad round houses. $85.00. I.D.#12280.

RAND MCNALLY & COMPANY. RAND MCNALLY & CO.'S NEW IDEAL STATE AND COUNTY SURVEY AND ATLAS. containing a large county and railway map of OHIO printed in colors also a separate local survey of the county showing townships in colors and other details specially prepared from recent surveys and drawings expressly for this work. A new, complete ready reference index of the State of OHIO. Also a concise review (illustrated) of the state. Colored maps of every state and territory and the continents, with marginal indexes. A special feature is the new and original travel chart of the world with routes and distances between all important centers either by land or water. CHICAGO/NEW YORK. 1910. Big 4to, 104 p. fold. maps, col. maps, illus. Red cloth, soiled and loose. Labels removed from cover. Folded county map present. $250.00. I.D.#12286.

HAMMOND, C.S. & CO. THE NEW REFERENCE ATLAS OF THE WORLD. a new series of physical, political and historical maps compiled from government and other surveys and exhibiting the latest results of geographical research. With special chapters on the discovery of the North Pole, the Panama Canal etc. NEW YORK. 1910. 4to, 128,16,8 pp. col. maps. Maroon pict. linen. Spine mended with green tape. Earliest issue of the New Reference we have encountered thus far. $225.00. I.D.#12283.

[PHILIP, GEORGE & SON]. THE HARMSWORTH ATLAS AND GAZETTEER. 500 maps and diagrams in colour, with commercial statistics and gazetteer index of 105,000 names. Published at Carmelite House, Carmelite Street, London, E.C. LONDON. 1910, ca. Folio. viii,210,284 pp. col. flag plates, col. diags., col. maps (most double-page). Rose half calf, hinges and corners worn, final leaves repaired, new endpapers, private leather book label mounted on lower spine. Quality Philip maps in an attractive atlas sponsored by a foundation for popular education. $650.00. I.D.#03779.
CRAM, GEORGE F. CRAM'S SUPERIOR REFERENCE ATLAS. TEXAS the great Southwest. CHICAGO/NEW YORK. 1910, ca. Big 4to, 208 p. col. maps, demog. maps, illus. Green cloth imprinted in silver. Worn. Ninety-six page illustrated section on Texas and the Southwest's history with three demographic maps of Texas. Scarce. $500.00. I.D.#06878.

[PHILIP, GEORGE & SON]. THE HARMSWORTH ATLAS AND GAZETTEER. 500 maps and diagrams in colour, with commercial statistics and gazetteer index of 105,000 names. Published at Carmelite House, Carmelite Street, London, E.C. LONDON. 1910, ca. Folio. viii,210,284 pp. col. flag plates, col. diags., col. maps (most double-page). Red floral decorated cloth. Bit soiled but nice. Standard issue in cloth. The world at the height of the British Empire. $500.00. I.D.#06908.

HAMMOND, C.S. & CO.). SCARBOROUGH'S NEW STANDARD ATLAS OF THE WORLD. A new series of over one hundred maps in colors, based upon the latest official surveys, with index-gazetteer showing population of cities and towns; including illustrations and description of United States Navy and Panama Canal. Profusely illustrated. Price. $5.00. INDIANAPOLIS/BOSTON/HAMILTON/LONDON/PARIS. 1910,c. The copyright holder was C.S. Hammond. Small folio. (ii),176,2,8,32 p. Col. maps, illus. Green pictorial cloth. Original unprinted dust jacket preserved leaving the binding in brilliant state. One page corner chipped, but otherwise excellent. Good section of U.S. Navy warships on a different stock inserted at the end. Another copy of I.D.#00568. $275.00. I.D.#06933.

HAMMOND, C.S. & CO.). SCARBOROUGH'S NEW STANDARD ATLAS OF THE WORLD. A new series of over one hundred maps in colors, based upon the latest official surveys, with index-gazetteer showing population of cities and towns; including illustrations and description of United States Navy and Panama Canal. Profusely illustrated. Price. $7.50. INDIANAPOLIS/BOSTON/HAMILTON/LONDON/PARIS. 1910,c. The copyright holder was C.S. Hammond. Small folio. (iii),176,8,32 p. Col. maps, illus. Brown gilt stamped cloth. Some water spotting, a couple pages slightly torn. Good section of U.S. Navy warships on a different stock inserted at the end. A more expensive issue than #06933. $275.00. I.D.#13562.

HAMMOND, C.S. & CO.). SCARBOROUGH'S NEW STANDARD ATLAS OF THE WORLD. A new series of over one hundred maps in colors, based upon the latest official surveys, with index-gazetteer showing population of cities and towns; including illustrations and description of United States Navy and Panama Canal. Profusely illustrated. Price. $5.00. INDIANAPOLIS/BOSTON/HAMILTON/LONDON/PARIS. 1910,c. Small folio. (ii),176,2,8,32 p. Col. maps, illus. Green pictorial cloth. Cover stained. Good section of U.S. Navy warships on a different stock inserted at the end. Another copy of I.D.#00568. The copyright holder was C.S. Hammond. $225.00. I.D.#09718.

HAMMOND, C.S. & CO. THE BEACON'S HANDY ATLAS OF THE WORLD. containing new maps of each state and territory in the United States and of every country in the world. Published especially for the Wichita Beacon, Wichita, Kansas. NEW YORK. 1910.c. 8vo, 114 p. Col. maps. Red cloth, waterstained and broken, OK/TX gone. $40.00. I.D.#08654.

HAMMOND, C.S. & CO. THE PEORIA STAR'S HANDY ATLAS OF THE WORLD. containing new maps of each state and territory in the United States and every country in the world. PEORIA, ILL. 1911. 8vo, 106 p. 86 col. maps, Panama Canal profile. Red cloth. Newspaper premium. $85.00. I.D.#06275.

RAND, MCNALLY & CO. RAND, MCNALLY & CO.'S NEW CENSUS ATLAS OF THE WORLD. containing maps of each state and territory in the United States, provinces of Canada, the continents, and their subdivisions. An alphabetical index of 100,000 of the prominent cities of the United States with 1910 census, and principal cities of foreign countries. CHICAGO/NEW YORK. 1911. Imp. 4to, 177 p. Col. maps. Red cloth, loose from contents. Regular issue of Cat. XV:206 without the cover note about double index. $125.00. I.D.#08423.

HAMMOND, C.S. & CO. HAMMOND'S MODERN ATLAS OF THE WORLD. A new series of physical, political and historical maps compiled from government surveys and exhibiting the latest results of geographical research accompanied by a gazetteer of the principal towns of the world. NEW YORK. 1911. Small folio. (ii),176,8 p. col. maps, few illus. Red cloth, rebacked. End leaves browned and dust soiled. Bookstamps of Board of Education, North Tonawanda, N.Y. Contains the section at the end on Panama. $75.00. I.D.#10279.

FIRST EDITION AS RENOWNED "COMMERCIAL" ATLAS
RAND MCNALLY & COMPANY. First edition. RAND MCNALLY & CO.'S COMMERCIAL ATLAS OF AMERICA. [In small print] Containing large-scale maps of all states and territories in the United States, of the Dominion of Canada, the Republic of Mexico, Central America, the West Indies, Cuba, Porto Rico, Hawaii, the Philippines, Japan and China. All existing railroads and interurban systems, the different railroads being distinguished by numbers and interurban lines by letters, the express company doing business over each road is given in index and in special table on margin of map. New and original ready-reference shipper's index, accurately locating on the maps all islands, lakes, rivers, mountains, counties, parishes, cities, towns, post offices, railroad stations, and villages; locating the railroad upon which each station is situated giving the nearest mailing point for all places not post offices; designating money order post offices, rural delivery offices, and telegraph stations; and naming express companies doing business at each point, with the population figures, from the Thirteenth Census returns. Alphabetical list of main and branch line railroads in the United States, Dominion of Canada, Republic of Mexico, Cuba, Porto Rico, and Hawaii, showing termini of trunk lines and branches and their location on the map, with express companies doing business over each railroad. Alphabetical list of steamboat and steamship lines, and public buildings of the large cities in the United States. Complete reference maps of all countries, with full and revised index of each. CHICAGO. 1911. Very large folio [20.75 x 15.5"] 438 p. col. doub.-pg. maps, tables. Green buckram, contents in white on front. Hinges cracked, some wear, contents list rubbed off cover. First edition under this title, employing the adjective "commercial" rather than "business." Slightly larger size format than the earlier business atlases. Within five years the edition numbering was reverted to sequence; this is actually the forty-second edition. Title text reduced to a block of seven short paragraphs. Contents tight and quite good. $1,500.00. I.D.#11162.

CRAM, GEORGE F. CRAM'S UNRIVALED ATLAS OF THE WORLD. New census edition containing newly engraved maps and charts of each state in the United States, each grand division, and detailed maps of every country, state and kingdom in the world. Together with a carefully prepared description of every state and country, an interesting and scientific explanation of geography, and a wealth of special feature maps and latest statistical diagrams, charts, tables, etc. All carefully edited and brought up to the latest date fully indexed and magnificently illustrated. CHICAGO/SAN FRANCISCO. 1911. Imp. 4to, 560 p. col. maps, col. flag plates, col. city plans, illus., ports. diags., stats. Black pebbled cloth neatly repaired with duct tape. Word "Indexed" removed from title, cover dated 1911 and "New Census Edition." Premium issue published for the San Francisco Examiner. Contains a number of statistical and demographic maps not found in earlier issues. Same contents as I.D.86890. $375.00. I.D.#10243.

NEAR FINE CONDITION
CRAM, GEORGE F. CRAM'S UNRIVALED ATLAS OF THE WORLD. New census edition containing newly engraved maps and charts of each state in the United States, each grand division, and detailed maps of every country, state and kingdom in the world. Together with a carefully prepared description of every state and country, an interesting and scientific explanation of geography, and a wealth of special feature maps and latest statistical diagrams, charts, tables, etc. All carefully edited and brought up to the latest date fully indexed and magnificently illustrated. CHICAGO. 1911. Imp. 4to, 560 p. col. maps, col. flag plates, col. city plans, illus., ports. diags., stats. Black pebbled cloth. Ends of spine and corners slightly frayed, otherwise immaculate. Word "Indexed" removed from title, cover dated 1911 and "New Census Edition." Contains a number of statistical and demographic maps not found in earlier issues. Same contents as I.D.06890 and 10243. $475.00. I.D.#10396.

GEOGRAPHICAL PUBLISHING CO. PEOPLE'S HANDY ATLAS OF THE WORLD. (1910 Census edition) Containing over 100 specially engraved maps, diagrams and thousands of indexed entries of towns, and countries with populations from the 1910 U.S. Federal Census and other latest sources for foreign places. CHICAGO. 1911, c. little 4to, 123 p. col. maps, demographic maps, col. diag. Red cloth. Newspaper premium, Mansfield, Ohio. Nice condition. $95.00. I.D.#07801.

BARTHOLOMEW, J. D. A LITERARY & HISTORICAL ATLAS OF EUROPE. [by] J. D. Bartholomew LL.D. LONDON / NEW YORK. 1911, ca. 12mo, xiv,1,4-253 pp. fine col. maps (most doubl.-page), plate of coins, city and battle plans. Rose cloth, spine gilt. (Everyman's library edited by Ernest Rhys). An earlier edition of I.D.#02046. $50.00. I.D.#03529.

PATTEN, WILLIAM AND J.E. HOMANS. THE NEW ENCYCLOPEDIC ATLAS AND GAZETTEER OF THE WORLD. prepared and revised under the general supervision of William Patten and J.E. Homans (Special 1910 census edition)... NEW YORK. 1911,c. Folio, 256 p. Col. maps (world double-page), plans, illus. Rose embossed cloth. Very nice copy. Another copy of I.D.#02486. $165.00. I.D.#04184.

RAVENSTEIN, E.G. THE NEW CENSUS PHYSICAL, PICTORIAL AND DESCRIPTIVE ATLAS OF THE WORLD. The description and geographical distribution of the principal commodities of commerce with illustrations and maps by W.A. Taylor, M.A., F.R.G.S. containing over 100 maps... in color... Arranged and edited by Charles Higgins, B.A., editor, Americanized Encyclopedia Britannica (sic)... CHICAGO. 1911,c. Small folio. 192 p. Col. maps, diags., many illus. Blue pictorial cloth, shaken and broken. Maps by the Geographical Publishing Co. Another copy of I.D.#00543. $125.00. I.D.#10276.

RAND, MCNALLY & CO. RAND, MCNALLY & CO.'S NEW CENSUS ATLAS OF THE WORLD. containing maps of each state and territory... The North American Philadelphia Distributors. CHICAGO/NEW YORK. 1911.c. Imp. 4to, 177 p. Col. maps. Red cloth. A newspaper premium issue of I.D.#08423 without Rand, McNally imprint. Hinges torn. $125.00. I.D.#08424.

THE BEST PHILIP FOLIO ATLAS
PHILIP, GEORGE & SON, LTD. THE READER'S REFERENCE ATLAS OF THE WORLD. A series of 52 plates, including 17 large scale maps of the British Empire, with gazetteer index. LONDON / LIVERPOOL. 1912. Large folio [21 1/4 x 14"] 52 double page stubs mounted col. maps, 2 col. flags plates. Brown half morocco, green cloth sides, gilt top. Binding worn, cheaply rebacked. A very detailed atlas with fine large scale maps on good paper. Philip's finest production. Published the year King Edward VII died, at the pinnacle of the British Empire. $500.00. I.D.#03337.

HAMMOND, C.S. & COMPANY. HAMMOND'S HANDY ATLAS OF THE WORLD... [contents in box]... NEW YORK. 1912. 8vo, 130 p. col. maps. Maroon cloth. $75.00. I.D.#08128.

RAND, MCNALLY & CO. RAND, MCNALLY & CO.'S NEW IMPERIAL ATLAS OF THE WORLD CONTAINING. large scale colored maps of each state and territory in the United States, provinces of Canada, the continents and their subdivisions. A ready reference marginal index is shown upon the maps of all the countries of the earth. CHICAGO/NEW YORK. 1912. Imp. 4to, 192 p. Col. maps. Red dec. cloth. Cover waterstained with spine torn, loose contents. OK/TX map gone. $150.00. I.D.#08425.

RAND, MCNALLY & CO. RAND, MCNALLY & CO.'S NEW IMPERIAL ATLAS OF THE WORLD. containing large scale colored maps of each state and territory in the United States, provinces of Canada, the continents and their subdivisions. A ready reference marginal index is shown upon the maps of all the countries of the earth. CHICAGO/NEW YORK. 1912. Imp. 4to, 192 p. Col. maps, stats. Red cloth, a little shaken. $175.00. I.D.#10177.

POATES, L. L. & CO. L.L. POATES & CO.'S COMPLETE ATLAS OF THE WORLD. containing maps of the United States, its 48 states, its territories and its insular possessions, together with all the Canadian Provinces and every other country of the world. NEW YORK. 1912, c. 8vo, 193,[32] pp. col. maps Drak green cloth imprinted in white on cover. Lettering erubbed. Most maps previously copywritten by Dodd, Mead. $85.00. I.D.#11160.

REYNOLDS, FRANCIS J. THE NEW ENCYCLOPEDIC ATLAS AND GAZETTEER OF THE WORLD. Edited and revised under the general supervision of Francis J. Reynolds formerly reference librarian, Library of Congress. Special 1912 edition - latest census edition. Containing an entirely new series of colored maps executed upon an original plan, showing every country and all political and civil divisions, with their cities, mountains, islands, and bodies of water, and embodying an entirely new feature - that of indicating railroad lines in a seperate color. Also an index gazetteer of the world giving precise and most recent data regarding the principal cities of the world, with which are included numerous small sectional and full-page city maps, and many photographic illustrations and a complete physical and commercial analysis of the United States and the Dominion of Canada and each of its provinces, with a guide to the principal trunk railroads throughout the United States. NEW YORK. 1912,c, May. Folio. 256 p. Col. maps, maps in text, plans, illus. (some col.) Rose cloth with index imprinted on front cover. Another copy of I.D.#04238 but a nicer copy. First under Reynolds. $185.00. I.D.#07749.

RAND, MCNALLY & CO. RAND, MCNALLY & CO.'S UNRIVALED ATLAS OF THE WORLD. containing... CHICAGO / NEW YORK. 1913. Imp. 4to, [iv],335 p. col. maps, illus., plans. Blue green cloth, hinges worn. $175.00. I.D.#03325.

HAMMOND, C.S. & CO. HAMMOND'S POPULAR ATLAS OF THE WORLD. Containing maps of all states, territories and principal foreign countries together with list of principal cities and towns giving latest population figures and a new gazetteer of the United States. NEW YORK. 1913. 8vo. 370 p. col. maps, maps in text Blue gray dec. cloth, lacks front endpaper. Unusual title. $175.00. I.D.#04916.

IN RARE DUST JACKET
HAMMOND, C.S. & CO. HAMMOND'S POPULAR ATLAS OF THE WORLD. Containing maps of all countries of the world, separate maps of states of United States, gazetteer of countries of the world, gazetteer of states of the United States, index of cities and towns of the world, index of cities and towns of each state. Latest population figures in all indexes. NEW YORK. 1913. 8vo. 288 p. col. maps, maps in text Gilt dec. red fabricoid. In unprinted original dust jacket. $250.00. I.D.#04064.

RAND, MCNALLY & CO. RAND, MCNALLY & CO.'S UNRIVALED ATLAS OF THE WORLD CONTAINING... CHICAGO/NEW YORK. 1913. Imp. 4to. (vi),335 p. Col. maps, illus., ports., plans. Blue green cloth. Preface omitted. Copyright notations lower left of title. Slight mildew but very good internally. $175.00. I.D.#00567.

HAMMOND, C. S. & CO. ORANGE JUDD FAMILY ATLAS OF THE WORLD. (cover title). NEW YORK. 1913. Big 4to, 48 p. col. maps, demogr. map Gray pebbled paper illustrated wraps. Adult education atlas. $120.00. I.D.#07616.

RAND, MCNALLY & CO. RAND, MCNALLY & CO.'S UNRIVALED ATLAS OF THE WORLD. containing... CHICAGO / NEW YORK. 1913. Imp. 4to, [iv],335 p. col. maps, illus., plans. Blue green cloth. Nice copy but lacking page 115/6. $200.00. I.D.#13647.

HAMMOND, C. S. & CO. ORANGE JUDD FAMILY ATLAS OF THE WORLD. (cover title). NEW YORK. 1913. Big 4to, 48 p. col. maps, demogr. map Gray pebbled paper illustrated wraps. Adult education atlas. Another copy of I.D.#07616. Water stained. $100.00. I.D.#09517.

GEOGRAPHICAL PUBLISHING CO. THE ORANGE JUDD AMERICAN AGRICULTURALIST UNIVERSAL ATLAS OF THE WORLD. With special maps of Europe, Mexico, Ohio. Published expressly for the Cleveland Plain Dealer. [cover title]. CHICAGO. 1913, c. Atlas folio [24.5 x 18.75"] unpaged [11+ p.] col. maps (2 doub.-pg.), city plans, ports., illus. Tan printed wrappers. Unusual format. $275.00. I.D.#06754.

RARE CRAM WW1 WAR ATLAS IN GERMAN
CRAM, GEORGE F. ATLAS DES KRIEGES IN EUROPA. "Enthaltend in grosser Skala Karten der Schlachtfelder des grossten Konfliktes der Welt. Europa, Oesterreich=Hungarn, Deutschland, Italien, Frankreich, Russland, England, Belgien, Griechenland, Serbien, die Balkan=Staaten und die Welt. Nebst Daten bezuglich der involvierten Armeen und Flotten. Extra Kriegs=Praemie des Milwaukee Herold" Covers and four pages printed entirely in German using Fraktur type. Ten portraits of the leading monarchs of Europe in military uniforms with medals. CHICAGO/MILWAUKEE. 1914. Yellow printed wrappers professionally restored. By 1917 use of the German language pretty much disappeared in America. Rare survival. $275.00. I.D.#12251.

PHILIP, GEORGE & SON. PHILIPS' CHAMBER OF COMMERCE ATLAS. A graphic survey of the world's trade with a commercial compendium and gazetteer index. Second edition. LONDON/LIVERPOOL. 1914. 8vo, 128,144 pp. col. maps (most doubl.-page) Blue pictorial cloth, very water spotted. $85.00. I.D.#03571.

HAMMOND, C.S. & CO. HAMMOND'S HANDY ATLAS OF THE WORLD... [contents in box]. NEW YORK. 1914. 8vo, 130 p. col. maps. Maroon cloth. $75.00. I.D.#04270.


HAMMOND, C.S. & CO. HAMMOND'S MODERN ATLAS OF THE WORLD. A new series of physical, political and historical maps compiled from government surveys and exhibiting the latest results of geographical research accompanied by a gazetteer of the principal towns of the world. NEW YORK. 1914. Big 4to, 176,16 p. Col. maps, city plans, illus. Red dec. cloth, broken. Title mounted backward. Bookplate of an Italian school. Contains Panama Canal supplement. $125.00. I.D.#08821.

HAMMOND, C. S. & COMPANY. HAMMOND'S COMMERCIAL AND LIBRARY ATLAS OF THE WORLD. Price $5.00. NEW YORK. 1914. Big 4to, [iv],368,16 pp. col. maps,illus. Two-tone black and dark blue linen. Waterdamaged. Page 367-8 lacking. Section on Panama at end. $90.00. I.D.#10280.

RAND, MCNALLY & CO. ATLAS OF THE WORLD. Presented with the compliments of The Cunard Steamship Company Limited... (cover title). CHICAGO. 1914, c. 8vo, 34 p. col. maps Printed wrappers. spine taped. Ephemeral Rand, McNally premium atlas. $75.00. I.D.#10940.

RAND, MCNALLY & CO. ATLAS OF THE WORLD. Presented with the compliments of The Cunard Steamship Company Limited... (cover title). CHICAGO. 1914, c. 8vo, 34 p. col. maps Printed wrappers. spine taped. Ephemeral Rand, McNally premium atlas. $75.00. I.D.#10940.

REYNOLDS, FRANCIS J. THE NEW ENCYCLOPEDIC ATLAS AND GAZETTEER OF THE WORLD. Edited and revised by Francis J. Reynolds formerly reference librarian Library of Congress. The Panama-Pacific edition. World maps revised to 1914, showing new boundaries of all foreign states and their dependencies, newly organized countries and other state changes within the United States, new Canadian maps, latest population statistics of all countries and cities of the world, the Panama Canal and the Panama-Pacific Exposition. Latest maps of war zones. Profusely illustrated. NEW YORK. 1914,c, September. Folio. 264 p. Col. maps. Gray green cloth, soiled. With folding frontispiece U.S. and world maps. Later 1914 issue with war zone maps noted. Earlier issue was April, 1914. $175.00. I.D.#04589.

REYNOLDS, FRANCIS J. THE NEW ENCYCLOPEDIC ATLAS AND GAZETTEER OF THE WORLD. Edited and revised by Francis J. Reynolds formerly reference librarian Library of Congress. The Panama-Pacific edition. World maps revised to 1914, showing new boundaries of all foreign states and their dependencies, newly organized countries and other state changes within the United States, new Canadian maps, latest population statistics of all countries and cities of the world, the Panama Canal and the Panama-Pacific Exposition. NEW YORK. 1914,c. April. Folio. 264 p. Col. maps. Green cloth, soiled. Folding frontispiece U.S. and World map. $150.00. I.D.#04588.

REYNOLDS, FRANCIS J. THE NEW ENCYCLOPEDIC ATLAS AND GAZETTEER OF THE WORLD. Edited and revised by Francis J. Reynolds formerly reference librarian Library of Congress. The Panama-Pacific edition. World maps revised to 1914, showing new boundaries of all foreign states and their dependencies, newly organized countries and other state changes within the United States, new Canadian maps, latest population statistics of all countries and cities of the world, the Panama Canal and the Panama-Pacific Exposition. NEW YORK. 1914,c. April. Big 4to. 264 p. Col. maps. Green cloth, spotted. Another copy of I.D.#02180. $150.00. I.D.#06413.

THE CENTURY COMPANY. THE CENTURY ATLAS OF THE WORLD. Prepared under the superintendence of Benjamin E. Smith, A.M., L.H.D... NEW YORK. 1914.c. Thick 4to. xxxi,118,431 p. Col. maps. Maroon pebbled morocco, gilt top. Hinges torn, shaken, some maps loose. Deluxe binding. Same as I.D.#03310.00. $250.00. I.D.#08705.

 

Antiquarian Books, Rare Books>Cartography

Terms & Conditions

Message From Sally, Secretary/Webmaster

ALL ITEMS SUBJECT TO PRIOR SALE - Prices Upon Request

Original Antique Maps   :   Antique Globes   :   Antiquarian Books   :   Historical Prints

   Historical Travel Guides, Gazetteers and Atlases