|
|
|
Antiquarian
Books, Rare Books>Atlases
1910-1914 |
|
Prices Upon
Request |
|
Atlases from 1910-1914 |
HAMMOND, C.S. & CO. HAMMOND'S HANDY ATLAS OF THE WORLD. Containing
new maps of each state and territory in the United States and
every country in the world. NEW YORK. 1910. 8vo, 98 p. 86 col.
maps, 2 flag plates. Red cloth, cover soiled. No advertising.
I.D.#06323.
SOLD.
RAND MCNALLY & CO. RAND MCNALLY & CO.'S UNRIVALED ATLAS OF THE
WORLD. containing colored maps of every country and civil division
upon the face of the globe with marginal index together with
historical, descriptive, and statistical matter pertaining to
each, colored statistical diagrams, and city maps. A new complete
ready reference index to the United States showing full returns
from the census of 1900. Also a concise review, richly illustrated
by engravings, of the world's peoples. CHICAGO/NEW YORK. 1910.
Imp. 4to, [vi],357 p. col. maps, illus. Blue-green cloth, broken
and loose. bookplate. Reset title omitting commas between "Rand"
and "McNally." $175.00. I.D.#07280.
HAMMOND, C.S. & CO. HAMMOND'S HANDY ATLAS OF THE WORLD. Containing
new maps of each state and territory in the United States and
every country in the world. NEW YORK. 1910. 8vo, 98 p. Col. maps,
graphs. Red cloth, soiled. No advertising. Same as I.D.#06323.
$75.00. I.D.#08485.
HAMMOND, C.S. & CO. HAMMOND'S HANDY ATLAS OF THE WORLD. Containing
new maps of each state and territory in the United States and
every country in the world. NEW YORK. 1910. 8vo, 98 p. 86 co.
maps, 2 flag plates. Red cloth, cover slightly soiled. Contents
and some leaves loose. Premium Moran Flexible Steam Joint Co.,
Inc. Louisville, Ky. with added pages of their advertising. The
steam joints were used in railroad round houses. $85.00.
I.D.#12280.
RAND MCNALLY & COMPANY. RAND MCNALLY & CO.'S NEW IDEAL STATE AND
COUNTY SURVEY AND ATLAS. containing a large county and railway map
of OHIO printed in colors also a separate local survey of the
county showing townships in colors and other details specially
prepared from recent surveys and drawings expressly for this work.
A new, complete ready reference index of the State of OHIO. Also a
concise review (illustrated) of the state. Colored maps of every
state and territory and the continents, with marginal indexes. A
special feature is the new and original travel chart of the world
with routes and distances between all important centers either by
land or water. CHICAGO/NEW YORK. 1910. Big 4to, 104 p. fold. maps,
col. maps, illus. Red cloth, soiled and loose. Labels removed from
cover. Folded county map present. $250.00. I.D.#12286.
HAMMOND, C.S. & CO. THE NEW REFERENCE ATLAS OF THE WORLD. a new
series of physical, political and historical maps compiled from
government and other surveys and exhibiting the latest results of
geographical research. With special chapters on the discovery of
the North Pole, the Panama Canal etc. NEW YORK. 1910. 4to,
128,16,8 pp. col. maps. Maroon pict. linen. Spine mended with
green tape. Earliest issue of the New Reference we have
encountered thus far. $225.00. I.D.#12283.
[PHILIP, GEORGE & SON]. THE HARMSWORTH ATLAS AND GAZETTEER. 500
maps and diagrams in colour, with commercial statistics and
gazetteer index of 105,000 names. Published at Carmelite House,
Carmelite Street, London, E.C. LONDON. 1910, ca. Folio.
viii,210,284 pp. col. flag plates, col. diags., col. maps (most
double-page). Rose half calf, hinges and corners worn, final
leaves repaired, new endpapers, private leather book label mounted
on lower spine. Quality Philip maps in an attractive atlas
sponsored by a foundation for popular education. $650.00.
I.D.#03779.
CRAM, GEORGE F. CRAM'S SUPERIOR REFERENCE ATLAS. TEXAS the great
Southwest. CHICAGO/NEW YORK. 1910, ca. Big 4to, 208 p. col. maps,
demog. maps, illus. Green cloth imprinted in silver. Worn.
Ninety-six page illustrated section on Texas and the Southwest's
history with three demographic maps of Texas. Scarce. $500.00.
I.D.#06878.
[PHILIP, GEORGE & SON]. THE HARMSWORTH ATLAS AND GAZETTEER. 500
maps and diagrams in colour, with commercial statistics and
gazetteer index of 105,000 names. Published at Carmelite House,
Carmelite Street, London, E.C. LONDON. 1910, ca. Folio.
viii,210,284 pp. col. flag plates, col. diags., col. maps (most
double-page). Red floral decorated cloth. Bit soiled but nice.
Standard issue in cloth. The world at the height of the British
Empire. $500.00. I.D.#06908.
HAMMOND, C.S. & CO.). SCARBOROUGH'S NEW STANDARD ATLAS OF THE
WORLD. A new series of over one hundred maps in colors, based upon
the latest official surveys, with index-gazetteer showing
population of cities and towns; including illustrations and
description of United States Navy and Panama Canal. Profusely
illustrated. Price. $5.00.
INDIANAPOLIS/BOSTON/HAMILTON/LONDON/PARIS. 1910,c. The copyright
holder was C.S. Hammond. Small folio. (ii),176,2,8,32 p. Col.
maps, illus. Green pictorial cloth. Original unprinted dust jacket
preserved leaving the binding in brilliant state. One page corner
chipped, but otherwise excellent. Good section of U.S. Navy
warships on a different stock inserted at the end. Another copy of
I.D.#00568. $275.00. I.D.#06933.
HAMMOND, C.S. & CO.). SCARBOROUGH'S NEW STANDARD ATLAS OF THE
WORLD. A new series of over one hundred maps in colors, based upon
the latest official surveys, with index-gazetteer showing
population of cities and towns; including illustrations and
description of United States Navy and Panama Canal. Profusely
illustrated. Price. $7.50.
INDIANAPOLIS/BOSTON/HAMILTON/LONDON/PARIS. 1910,c. The copyright
holder was C.S. Hammond. Small folio. (iii),176,8,32 p. Col. maps,
illus. Brown gilt stamped cloth. Some water spotting, a couple
pages slightly torn. Good section of U.S. Navy warships on a
different stock inserted at the end. A more expensive issue than
#06933. $275.00. I.D.#13562.
HAMMOND, C.S. & CO.). SCARBOROUGH'S NEW STANDARD ATLAS OF THE
WORLD. A new series of over one hundred maps in colors, based upon
the latest official surveys, with index-gazetteer showing
population of cities and towns; including illustrations and
description of United States Navy and Panama Canal. Profusely
illustrated. Price. $5.00.
INDIANAPOLIS/BOSTON/HAMILTON/LONDON/PARIS. 1910,c. Small folio.
(ii),176,2,8,32 p. Col. maps, illus. Green pictorial cloth. Cover
stained. Good section of U.S. Navy warships on a different stock
inserted at the end. Another copy of I.D.#00568. The copyright
holder was C.S. Hammond. $225.00. I.D.#09718.
HAMMOND, C.S. & CO. THE BEACON'S HANDY ATLAS OF THE WORLD.
containing new maps of each state and territory in the United
States and of every country in the world. Published especially for
the Wichita Beacon, Wichita, Kansas. NEW YORK. 1910.c. 8vo, 114 p.
Col. maps. Red cloth, waterstained and broken, OK/TX gone. $40.00.
I.D.#08654.
HAMMOND, C.S. & CO. THE PEORIA STAR'S HANDY ATLAS OF THE WORLD.
containing new maps of each state and territory in the United
States and every country in the world. PEORIA, ILL. 1911. 8vo, 106
p. 86 col. maps, Panama Canal profile. Red cloth. Newspaper
premium. $85.00. I.D.#06275.
RAND, MCNALLY & CO. RAND, MCNALLY & CO.'S NEW CENSUS ATLAS OF THE
WORLD. containing maps of each state and territory in the United
States, provinces of Canada, the continents, and their
subdivisions. An alphabetical index of 100,000 of the prominent
cities of the United States with 1910 census, and principal cities
of foreign countries. CHICAGO/NEW YORK. 1911. Imp. 4to, 177 p.
Col. maps. Red cloth, loose from contents. Regular issue of Cat.
XV:206 without the cover note about double index. $125.00.
I.D.#08423.
HAMMOND, C.S. & CO. HAMMOND'S MODERN ATLAS OF THE WORLD. A new
series of physical, political and historical maps compiled from
government surveys and exhibiting the latest results of
geographical research accompanied by a gazetteer of the principal
towns of the world. NEW YORK. 1911. Small folio. (ii),176,8 p.
col. maps, few illus. Red cloth, rebacked. End leaves browned and
dust soiled. Bookstamps of Board of Education, North Tonawanda,
N.Y. Contains the section at the end on Panama. $75.00.
I.D.#10279.
FIRST EDITION AS RENOWNED "COMMERCIAL" ATLAS
RAND MCNALLY & COMPANY. First edition. RAND MCNALLY & CO.'S
COMMERCIAL ATLAS OF AMERICA. [In small print] Containing
large-scale maps of all states and territories in the United
States, of the Dominion of Canada, the Republic of Mexico, Central
America, the West Indies, Cuba, Porto Rico, Hawaii, the
Philippines, Japan and China. All existing railroads and
interurban systems, the different railroads being distinguished by
numbers and interurban lines by letters, the express company doing
business over each road is given in index and in special table on
margin of map. New and original ready-reference shipper's index,
accurately locating on the maps all islands, lakes, rivers,
mountains, counties, parishes, cities, towns, post offices,
railroad stations, and villages; locating the railroad upon which
each station is situated giving the nearest mailing point for all
places not post offices; designating money order post offices,
rural delivery offices, and telegraph stations; and naming express
companies doing business at each point, with the population
figures, from the Thirteenth Census returns. Alphabetical list of
main and branch line railroads in the United States, Dominion of
Canada, Republic of Mexico, Cuba, Porto Rico, and Hawaii, showing
termini of trunk lines and branches and their location on the map,
with express companies doing business over each railroad.
Alphabetical list of steamboat and steamship lines, and public
buildings of the large cities in the United States. Complete
reference maps of all countries, with full and revised index of
each. CHICAGO. 1911. Very large folio [20.75 x 15.5"] 438 p. col.
doub.-pg. maps, tables. Green buckram, contents in white on front.
Hinges cracked, some wear, contents list rubbed off cover. First
edition under this title, employing the adjective "commercial"
rather than "business." Slightly larger size format than the
earlier business atlases. Within five years the edition numbering
was reverted to sequence; this is actually the forty-second
edition. Title text reduced to a block of seven short paragraphs.
Contents tight and quite good. $1,500.00. I.D.#11162.
CRAM, GEORGE F. CRAM'S UNRIVALED ATLAS OF THE WORLD. New census
edition containing newly engraved maps and charts of each state in
the United States, each grand division, and detailed maps of every
country, state and kingdom in the world. Together with a carefully
prepared description of every state and country, an interesting
and scientific explanation of geography, and a wealth of special
feature maps and latest statistical diagrams, charts, tables, etc.
All carefully edited and brought up to the latest date fully
indexed and magnificently illustrated. CHICAGO/SAN FRANCISCO.
1911. Imp. 4to, 560 p. col. maps, col. flag plates, col. city
plans, illus., ports. diags., stats. Black pebbled cloth neatly
repaired with duct tape. Word "Indexed" removed from title, cover
dated 1911 and "New Census Edition." Premium issue published for
the San Francisco Examiner. Contains a number of statistical and
demographic maps not found in earlier issues. Same contents as
I.D.86890. $375.00. I.D.#10243.
NEAR FINE CONDITION
CRAM, GEORGE F. CRAM'S UNRIVALED ATLAS OF THE WORLD. New census
edition containing newly engraved maps and charts of each state in
the United States, each grand division, and detailed maps of every
country, state and kingdom in the world. Together with a carefully
prepared description of every state and country, an interesting
and scientific explanation of geography, and a wealth of special
feature maps and latest statistical diagrams, charts, tables, etc.
All carefully edited and brought up to the latest date fully
indexed and magnificently illustrated. CHICAGO. 1911. Imp. 4to,
560 p. col. maps, col. flag plates, col. city plans, illus.,
ports. diags., stats. Black pebbled cloth. Ends of spine and
corners slightly frayed, otherwise immaculate. Word "Indexed"
removed from title, cover dated 1911 and "New Census Edition."
Contains a number of statistical and demographic maps not found in
earlier issues. Same contents as I.D.06890 and 10243. $475.00.
I.D.#10396.
GEOGRAPHICAL PUBLISHING CO. PEOPLE'S HANDY ATLAS OF THE WORLD.
(1910 Census edition) Containing over 100 specially engraved maps,
diagrams and thousands of indexed entries of towns, and countries
with populations from the 1910 U.S. Federal Census and other
latest sources for foreign places. CHICAGO. 1911, c. little 4to,
123 p. col. maps, demographic maps, col. diag. Red cloth.
Newspaper premium, Mansfield, Ohio. Nice condition. $95.00.
I.D.#07801.
BARTHOLOMEW, J. D. A LITERARY & HISTORICAL ATLAS OF EUROPE. [by]
J. D. Bartholomew LL.D. LONDON / NEW YORK. 1911, ca. 12mo,
xiv,1,4-253 pp. fine col. maps (most doubl.-page), plate of coins,
city and battle plans. Rose cloth, spine gilt. (Everyman's library
edited by Ernest Rhys). An earlier edition of I.D.#02046. $50.00.
I.D.#03529.
PATTEN, WILLIAM AND J.E. HOMANS. THE NEW ENCYCLOPEDIC ATLAS AND
GAZETTEER OF THE WORLD. prepared and revised under the general
supervision of William Patten and J.E. Homans (Special 1910 census
edition)... NEW YORK. 1911,c. Folio, 256 p. Col. maps (world
double-page), plans, illus. Rose embossed cloth. Very nice copy.
Another copy of I.D.#02486. $165.00. I.D.#04184.
RAVENSTEIN, E.G. THE NEW CENSUS PHYSICAL, PICTORIAL AND
DESCRIPTIVE ATLAS OF THE WORLD. The description and geographical
distribution of the principal commodities of commerce with
illustrations and maps by W.A. Taylor, M.A., F.R.G.S. containing
over 100 maps... in color... Arranged and edited by Charles
Higgins, B.A., editor, Americanized Encyclopedia Britannica
(sic)... CHICAGO. 1911,c. Small folio. 192 p. Col. maps, diags.,
many illus. Blue pictorial cloth, shaken and broken. Maps by the
Geographical Publishing Co. Another copy of I.D.#00543. $125.00.
I.D.#10276.
RAND, MCNALLY & CO. RAND, MCNALLY & CO.'S NEW CENSUS ATLAS OF THE
WORLD. containing maps of each state and territory... The North
American Philadelphia Distributors. CHICAGO/NEW YORK. 1911.c. Imp.
4to, 177 p. Col. maps. Red cloth. A newspaper premium issue of
I.D.#08423 without Rand, McNally imprint. Hinges torn. $125.00.
I.D.#08424.
THE BEST PHILIP FOLIO ATLAS
PHILIP, GEORGE & SON, LTD. THE READER'S REFERENCE ATLAS OF THE
WORLD. A series of 52 plates, including 17 large scale maps of the
British Empire, with gazetteer index. LONDON / LIVERPOOL. 1912.
Large folio [21 1/4 x 14"] 52 double page stubs mounted col. maps,
2 col. flags plates. Brown half morocco, green cloth sides, gilt
top. Binding worn, cheaply rebacked. A very detailed atlas with
fine large scale maps on good paper. Philip's finest production.
Published the year King Edward VII died, at the pinnacle of the
British Empire. $500.00. I.D.#03337.
HAMMOND, C.S. & COMPANY. HAMMOND'S HANDY ATLAS OF THE WORLD...
[contents in box]... NEW YORK. 1912. 8vo, 130 p. col. maps. Maroon
cloth. $75.00. I.D.#08128.
RAND, MCNALLY & CO. RAND, MCNALLY & CO.'S NEW IMPERIAL ATLAS OF
THE WORLD CONTAINING. large scale colored maps of each state and
territory in the United States, provinces of Canada, the
continents and their subdivisions. A ready reference marginal
index is shown upon the maps of all the countries of the earth.
CHICAGO/NEW YORK. 1912. Imp. 4to, 192 p. Col. maps. Red dec.
cloth. Cover waterstained with spine torn, loose contents. OK/TX
map gone. $150.00. I.D.#08425.
RAND, MCNALLY & CO. RAND, MCNALLY & CO.'S NEW IMPERIAL ATLAS OF
THE WORLD. containing large scale colored maps of each state and
territory in the United States, provinces of Canada, the
continents and their subdivisions. A ready reference marginal
index is shown upon the maps of all the countries of the earth.
CHICAGO/NEW YORK. 1912. Imp. 4to, 192 p. Col. maps, stats. Red
cloth, a little shaken. $175.00. I.D.#10177.
POATES, L. L. & CO. L.L. POATES & CO.'S COMPLETE ATLAS OF THE
WORLD. containing maps of the United States, its 48 states, its
territories and its insular possessions, together with all the
Canadian Provinces and every other country of the world. NEW YORK.
1912, c. 8vo, 193,[32] pp. col. maps Drak green cloth imprinted in
white on cover. Lettering erubbed. Most maps previously
copywritten by Dodd, Mead. $85.00. I.D.#11160.
REYNOLDS, FRANCIS J. THE NEW ENCYCLOPEDIC ATLAS AND GAZETTEER OF
THE WORLD. Edited and revised under the general supervision of
Francis J. Reynolds formerly reference librarian, Library of
Congress. Special 1912 edition - latest census edition. Containing
an entirely new series of colored maps executed upon an original
plan, showing every country and all political and civil divisions,
with their cities, mountains, islands, and bodies of water, and
embodying an entirely new feature - that of indicating railroad
lines in a seperate color. Also an index gazetteer of the world
giving precise and most recent data regarding the principal cities
of the world, with which are included numerous small sectional and
full-page city maps, and many photographic illustrations and a
complete physical and commercial analysis of the United States and
the Dominion of Canada and each of its provinces, with a guide to
the principal trunk railroads throughout the United States. NEW
YORK. 1912,c, May. Folio. 256 p. Col. maps, maps in text, plans,
illus. (some col.) Rose cloth with index imprinted on front cover.
Another copy of I.D.#04238 but a nicer copy. First under Reynolds.
$185.00. I.D.#07749.
RAND, MCNALLY & CO. RAND, MCNALLY & CO.'S UNRIVALED ATLAS OF THE
WORLD. containing... CHICAGO / NEW YORK. 1913. Imp. 4to, [iv],335
p. col. maps, illus., plans. Blue green cloth, hinges worn.
$175.00. I.D.#03325.
HAMMOND, C.S. & CO. HAMMOND'S POPULAR ATLAS OF THE WORLD.
Containing maps of all states, territories and principal foreign
countries together with list of principal cities and towns giving
latest population figures and a new gazetteer of the United
States. NEW YORK. 1913. 8vo. 370 p. col. maps, maps in text Blue
gray dec. cloth, lacks front endpaper. Unusual title. $175.00.
I.D.#04916.
IN RARE DUST JACKET
HAMMOND, C.S. & CO. HAMMOND'S POPULAR ATLAS OF THE WORLD.
Containing maps of all countries of the world, separate maps of
states of United States, gazetteer of countries of the world,
gazetteer of states of the United States, index of cities and
towns of the world, index of cities and towns of each state.
Latest population figures in all indexes. NEW YORK. 1913. 8vo. 288
p. col. maps, maps in text Gilt dec. red fabricoid. In unprinted
original dust jacket. $250.00. I.D.#04064.
RAND, MCNALLY & CO. RAND, MCNALLY & CO.'S UNRIVALED ATLAS OF THE
WORLD CONTAINING... CHICAGO/NEW YORK. 1913. Imp. 4to. (vi),335 p.
Col. maps, illus., ports., plans. Blue green cloth. Preface
omitted. Copyright notations lower left of title. Slight mildew
but very good internally. $175.00. I.D.#00567.
HAMMOND, C. S. & CO. ORANGE JUDD FAMILY ATLAS OF THE WORLD. (cover
title). NEW YORK. 1913. Big 4to, 48 p. col. maps, demogr. map Gray
pebbled paper illustrated wraps. Adult education atlas. $120.00.
I.D.#07616.
RAND, MCNALLY & CO. RAND, MCNALLY & CO.'S UNRIVALED ATLAS OF THE
WORLD. containing... CHICAGO / NEW YORK. 1913. Imp. 4to, [iv],335
p. col. maps, illus., plans. Blue green cloth. Nice copy but
lacking page 115/6. $200.00. I.D.#13647.
HAMMOND, C. S. & CO. ORANGE JUDD FAMILY ATLAS OF THE WORLD. (cover
title). NEW YORK. 1913. Big 4to, 48 p. col. maps, demogr. map Gray
pebbled paper illustrated wraps. Adult education atlas. Another
copy of I.D.#07616. Water stained. $100.00. I.D.#09517.
GEOGRAPHICAL PUBLISHING CO. THE ORANGE JUDD AMERICAN
AGRICULTURALIST UNIVERSAL ATLAS OF THE WORLD. With special maps of
Europe, Mexico, Ohio. Published expressly for the Cleveland Plain
Dealer. [cover title]. CHICAGO. 1913, c. Atlas folio [24.5 x
18.75"] unpaged [11+ p.] col. maps (2 doub.-pg.), city plans,
ports., illus. Tan printed wrappers. Unusual format. $275.00.
I.D.#06754.
RARE CRAM WW1 WAR ATLAS IN GERMAN
CRAM, GEORGE F. ATLAS DES KRIEGES IN EUROPA. "Enthaltend in
grosser Skala Karten der Schlachtfelder des grossten Konfliktes
der Welt. Europa, Oesterreich=Hungarn, Deutschland, Italien,
Frankreich, Russland, England, Belgien, Griechenland, Serbien, die
Balkan=Staaten und die Welt. Nebst Daten bezuglich der
involvierten Armeen und Flotten. Extra Kriegs=Praemie des
Milwaukee Herold" Covers and four pages printed entirely in German
using Fraktur type. Ten portraits of the leading monarchs of
Europe in military uniforms with medals. CHICAGO/MILWAUKEE. 1914.
Yellow printed wrappers professionally restored. By 1917 use of
the German language pretty much disappeared in America. Rare
survival. $275.00. I.D.#12251.
PHILIP, GEORGE & SON. PHILIPS' CHAMBER OF COMMERCE ATLAS. A
graphic survey of the world's trade with a commercial compendium
and gazetteer index. Second edition. LONDON/LIVERPOOL. 1914. 8vo,
128,144 pp. col. maps (most doubl.-page) Blue pictorial cloth,
very water spotted. $85.00. I.D.#03571.
HAMMOND, C.S. & CO. HAMMOND'S HANDY ATLAS OF THE WORLD...
[contents in box]. NEW YORK. 1914. 8vo, 130 p. col. maps. Maroon
cloth. $75.00. I.D.#04270.
HAMMOND, C.S. & CO. HAMMOND'S MODERN ATLAS OF THE WORLD. A new
series of physical, political and historical maps compiled from
government surveys and exhibiting the latest results of
geographical research accompanied by a gazetteer of the principal
towns of the world. NEW YORK. 1914. Big 4to, 176,16 p. Col. maps,
city plans, illus. Red dec. cloth, broken. Title mounted backward.
Bookplate of an Italian school. Contains Panama Canal supplement.
$125.00. I.D.#08821.
HAMMOND, C. S. & COMPANY. HAMMOND'S COMMERCIAL AND LIBRARY ATLAS
OF THE WORLD. Price $5.00. NEW YORK. 1914. Big 4to, [iv],368,16
pp. col. maps,illus. Two-tone black and dark blue linen.
Waterdamaged. Page 367-8 lacking. Section on Panama at end.
$90.00. I.D.#10280.
RAND, MCNALLY & CO. ATLAS OF THE WORLD. Presented with the
compliments of The Cunard Steamship Company Limited... (cover
title). CHICAGO. 1914, c. 8vo, 34 p. col. maps Printed wrappers.
spine taped. Ephemeral Rand, McNally premium atlas. $75.00.
I.D.#10940.
RAND, MCNALLY & CO. ATLAS OF THE WORLD. Presented with the
compliments of The Cunard Steamship Company Limited... (cover
title). CHICAGO. 1914, c. 8vo, 34 p. col. maps Printed wrappers.
spine taped. Ephemeral Rand, McNally premium atlas. $75.00.
I.D.#10940.
REYNOLDS, FRANCIS J. THE NEW ENCYCLOPEDIC ATLAS AND GAZETTEER OF
THE WORLD. Edited and revised by Francis J. Reynolds formerly
reference librarian Library of Congress. The Panama-Pacific
edition. World maps revised to 1914, showing new boundaries of all
foreign states and their dependencies, newly organized countries
and other state changes within the United States, new Canadian
maps, latest population statistics of all countries and cities of
the world, the Panama Canal and the Panama-Pacific Exposition.
Latest maps of war zones. Profusely illustrated. NEW YORK. 1914,c,
September. Folio. 264 p. Col. maps. Gray green cloth, soiled. With
folding frontispiece U.S. and world maps. Later 1914 issue with
war zone maps noted. Earlier issue was April, 1914. $175.00.
I.D.#04589.
REYNOLDS, FRANCIS J. THE NEW ENCYCLOPEDIC ATLAS AND GAZETTEER OF
THE WORLD. Edited and revised by Francis J. Reynolds formerly
reference librarian Library of Congress. The Panama-Pacific
edition. World maps revised to 1914, showing new boundaries of all
foreign states and their dependencies, newly organized countries
and other state changes within the United States, new Canadian
maps, latest population statistics of all countries and cities of
the world, the Panama Canal and the Panama-Pacific Exposition. NEW
YORK. 1914,c. April. Folio. 264 p. Col. maps. Green cloth, soiled.
Folding frontispiece U.S. and World map. $150.00. I.D.#04588.
REYNOLDS, FRANCIS J. THE NEW ENCYCLOPEDIC ATLAS AND GAZETTEER OF
THE WORLD. Edited and revised by Francis J. Reynolds formerly
reference librarian Library of Congress. The Panama-Pacific
edition. World maps revised to 1914, showing new boundaries of all
foreign states and their dependencies, newly organized countries
and other state changes within the United States, new Canadian
maps, latest population statistics of all countries and cities of
the world, the Panama Canal and the Panama-Pacific Exposition. NEW
YORK. 1914,c. April. Big 4to. 264 p. Col. maps. Green cloth,
spotted. Another copy of I.D.#02180. $150.00. I.D.#06413.
THE CENTURY COMPANY. THE CENTURY ATLAS OF THE WORLD. Prepared
under the superintendence of Benjamin E. Smith, A.M., L.H.D... NEW
YORK. 1914.c. Thick 4to. xxxi,118,431 p. Col. maps. Maroon pebbled
morocco, gilt top. Hinges torn, shaken, some maps loose. Deluxe
binding. Same as I.D.#03310.00. $250.00. I.D.#08705.
|
|
|
|
Antiquarian
Books, Rare Books>Cartography
|
|
Terms
& Conditions
Message
From Sally, Secretary/Webmaster
ALL ITEMS
SUBJECT TO PRIOR SALE - Prices Upon
Request |
|
Original
Antique Maps : Antique
Globes : Antiquarian
Books : Historical
Prints
Historical Travel Guides,
Gazetteers and Atlases
|
|