ANTIQUARIAN BOOKS, MAPS, PRINTS & GLOBES

109 S. Church St.     P.O. BOX 163     Halls, TN 38040
1-800-748-9946 • 731-836-9057 • 731-836-9017 fax
email: mapman@ecsis.net

Original Antique Maps

wpe9.jpg (3553 bytes)

Antique Globes

Antiquarian Books

Historical Prints

Historical Travel Guides & Atlases

Tour Our Globes and Maps Shop

Terms & Conditions

Site Map

Search This Website

Home Page

Enter Your Search Term Enclosed in Quotes (i.e. "san francisco")

See the January 2001 Issue of The Tennessee Magazine (.pdf format)

See the Cover of the Tennessee Magazine (.pdf format) 

Antiquarian Books, Rare Books>Astronomy

Prices Upon Request

  Books on Astronomy

[Print] French Allain Manesson Mallet. SYSTEME DE L'VNIVERS SELON TICHO. Copper engraving. 5.6 x 4" Matted. Later coloring. Paris. 1683. The motion of the planets as calculated by Tycho Brahe. I.D.#13585. **New Addition** March 2008

RARE VAN DER AA CELESTIAL HEMISPHERES CELESTIAL

AA, PIETER VAN DER (1659-1733). "GLOBE CELESTE. COELI ENARRANT GLORIAM DEI.". P. VAN DER AA. LEIDEN. 1700. FULL HAND COLOR. COPPER ENGRAVING. The double hemisphere celestial chart for the northern hemisphere from his Atlas Nouveau 1700. Fine original color by one of the most respected and artistic cartographers at the zenith of Dutch mapmaking. Round star charts with large zodiac figures. Rare. Not found in any antique map price guide.  7"H. x 12.25"W. VERY GOOD. I.D.#25860. Mapinv.

English. Eman. Bowen. Copper engraving. 6.25 x 8". Later coloring. untitled. [MOTION OF PLANETS, REFRACTION, etc.] London. 1738.  I.D.#10100.

[Print] English. Eman. Bowen. Copper engraving. 6.25 diam." untitled. [VIEW OF THE LUNAR SURFACE]. London. 1738.  I.D.#10099. SOLD.

 

[Print] English. Eman. Bowen. Copper engraving. 6.5 x 8.3" Later coloring. untitled. [GRAVITY. FIGURES DEMONSTRATE A VACUUM AND A FIRE PUMP]. London. 1738.  I.D.#10101.

[Print] English. Eman. Bowen. Copper engraving. 7.25 x 7.75". Later coloring. untitled. [REVOLUTION OF THE EARTH AROUND THE SUN IN A YEAR]. London. 1738. I.D.#10102.

[Print] French School. N. Tardieu sc. OBSERVATOIRE DE PEKING TIRE DU PERE LE COMTE. 12mo. copper engraving. 5.5 x 4.8" (image) From Tome 21 (No.XXI) from Abbe A.F. Prevost d'Exiles. Histoire generale des voyages...  Paris. 1749. Early view of the famous observatory with its instruments. I.D.#11520.  **New Addition** March 2008

[Print] Italian. Joseph Barbieri? untitled. [Astronomical and Zodiacal plate. TII]. Copper engraving. 17.6 x 11.5" Margins soiled. Washed and deacidified. Rome. 1774. From his atlas of the ancient world. I.D.#13300. **New Addition** March 2008

CELLARIUS, CHRISTOPHORUS (1638-1707). untitled [CELESTIAL TABLES]. J.B. GHISI. ROME. 1774. COPPER ENGRAVING. Zodiacal charts within baroque borders. Plate II. Washed and deacidified. 11.75"H. x 17.5"W. GOOD. I.D.#28409. **New Addition** March 2008
 

[Print] American. ARTIFICIAL SPHERE Engraved by [Amos] Doolittle. Thomas & Andrews. Boston. 1793. Copper engraving. 4.1 x 7.5". Browned. From Morse's American Universal Geography. With the text section on astronomy (Complete Astronomy and Geography section from most thorough early American Geography). Print also shows a diagram of the Copernican System.  I.D.#09797. SOLD.

 

[Print] American. Enoch G. Gridley. THE SOLAR SYSTEM The planets as they revolve around the sun. One was called the Herschel (Neptune?) Signs of the zodiac, compass rose, armillary sphere. Boston. c1797. I.D.#10040. SOLD.

GRIDLEY, E. G. sc. THE SOLAR SYSTEM. THOMAS & ANDREWS. BOSTON. 1802. COPPER ENGRAVING. From Morse's Universal Geography. Shows orbits of the planets, compass, lines of mensuration of the earth and signs of the zodiac. 8.25"H. x 15.25"W. GOOD. I.D.#24886. **New Addition** March 2008
 

[Print] American. J. Yeager, sc. OBSERVATORY & ODOMETER ... [Imperial observatory at Pekin and device for measuring mileage while walking]. Philadelphia. c1805. Copper engraving. 7.5 x 9.5". Encapsulated. Plates CCCCXXIV and CCCCXXVI from Rees's Encyclopedia.  I.D.#08939.

 

[Print] English. L.Hebert, Jr. Tanner fc. ASTRONOMY. SOUTHERN HEMISPHERE. PLATE II. Copper engraving. 7.25" diam. Foxed. Intricately hand colored heightened in gilt. London. 1812. Scarce listed star chart mentioned in Tooley's Dictionary. I.D.#11504. SOLD.
 

Lynch, Patrick. An Easy Introduction To Practical Astronomy, And The Use Of Globes; Including, In Mnemonic Verses And Rhyming Couplets, As The Most Effectual Means Hitherto Invented For Assisting The Memory, The Necessary Axioms, Definitions And Rules Of Chronology, Definitions And Rules Of Chronology, Geometry, Algebra And Trigonometry, With The Prognostics Of The Weather, &C. &C. For The Use Of Schools, And Young Ladies. By Patrick Lynch, Esq. Sec. Gael. Soc. author of Geography, Mnemonic Preceptor, &c. &c. John Barlow. Dublin. 1817. 12mo, viii,5-246 p. Brown library cloth, trimmed. Cancel leaf E2 inserted at the end. First edition. Rare. I.D.#09086.  SOLD.

Burritt, Elijah Hinsdale. Logarithmick arithmetick containing a new and correct table of logarithms of the natural numbers from 1 to 10.000, extended to seven places besides the index; and so contrived, that the logarith may be easily found to any number between 1 and 10,000,000. Also, an easy method of constructing a table of logarithms, together with their numerous and important uses in the more difficult parts of arithmetick. To which are added a number of astronomical tables, by which the different phases of the moon,-the times of her opposition and conjunction, may be computed with the greatest ease and exactness: and an easy method of calculating solar and lunar eclipses; illustrated with geometrical projections: designed for the instruction of youth in the schools and academies of New England, by Elijah Hinsdale Burritt. Williamsburgh [Mass.] 1818. 8vo, 252 p. tables Orig. gray boards, calf spine. Unusually nice copy of a rare early work by an author who later gained fame as an astronomer. I.D.#10143. **New Addition** March 2008

Bartlett, Montgomery R. Young Ladies' Astronomy. A Concise System Of Physical, Practical, And Descriptive Astronomy: Designed Particularly For The Assistance Of Young Ladies, In That Interesting And Sublime Study; Though Well Adapted To The Use Of Common Schools. This Work Treats, In Questions And Answers, Of The Science Of Astronomy In General; Of The Most Prominent Incidents In Its History; And Of The Solar System And Its Constituent Parts In Particular. ... By M.R. Bartlett. ... printed for the author, by Colwell and Wilson. Utica. 1825. 4to. 3-196,IV pp. 4 engr. plates. Orig. half calf, hinges cracked, marbled sides. Engraved pictorial title label on cover. Browned and waterstained. Scarce. I.D.#08882.

Moore, John Hamilton. Northern hemisphere. Southern hemisphere. Magnitudes of the stars in the Planisphere... From the Twentieth edition revised by Dessiou of Moore's The Practical Navigator. London. 1828. Oblong 8vo. Copper engraving. I.D.#14325. **New Addition** March 2008

Moore, John Hamilton. A planisphere of the stars used in determining the longitude. From the Twentieth edition revised by Dessiou of Moore's The Practical Navigator. London. 1828. Oblong 8vo. Copper engraving. Gores used in constructing a planisphere. I.D.#14326. **New Addition** March 2008

Moore, John Hamilton. Mariners Compass [with] A table of degrees and minutes, to every quarter point of the compass. From the Twentieth edition revised by Dessiou of Moore's The Practical Navigator.. London . 1828 . 8vo. Copper engraving. Compass rose and table. I.D.#14332.
**New Addition** March 2008

Burritt, E. H. Plate II. From His Geography Of The Heavens. F.J. Huntington. Hartford. 1835, Sept. 1st. Big 4to. Copper engraving, engraved by W.G. Evans, New York. Old hand color. Some browning and stains. Matted.  I.D.#06873.

BRADFORD, THOMAS GAMALIEL. untitled [SOLAR SYSTEM, MOON AND PLANETS]. Plate 21 from Bradford's "An illustrated atlas". BOSTON. 1835. 7.5 x 9.8 inches. Fine copper engraving. I.D.#11444.  **New Addition** March 2008

Burritt, Elijah H. Atlas, designed to illustrate Geography of the Heavens, comprising the following maps or plates. ...[8]... By Elijah H. Burritt, A.M. New edition. New York. c1835. Imperial 4to. 8 engr. plates. Green printed wrappers. Professionally restored. One cover edge tear but otherwise fine. Rare survival with finely hand-colored engraved plates (6 single page and one double-page celestial charts). I.D.#14343. (Have more photos of each plate if needed)  **New Addition** March 2008

 

FAMOUS FRENCH STAR CHART/A PRESENT FROM THE COMPILER

[Print. Celestial.] Joulien de Sauna. Les Etoiles fixes divisees en Constellations boreales et australes d'apres le Catalogue de Sir Francis Baily, president de la Societe Astronomique de Londres. Paris. 1837. Atlas Universel No. 3 Double page heavenly chart in Astral Hemispheres with monthly readings below. Partly colored in blue. Slightly trimmed and laid down on heavy paper and shellaced. Upper left reads: "Mlle. Mathilde Bouirer souvenir d'amatie de l'auteur Joulien de Sauna". Consists of a pair of Austral and Boreal Hemisphere star charts, each 12.5 inches in diameter, plus a 6" H X 23"W celestial chart for an overall wall chart of 22" high by 26.7" wide. I.D.#14541.  **New Addition** March 2008

[Print] German. Johann Carl Ausfeld, engr. DAS PLANETEN-SYSTEM entworfen von Adolf Stieler. Gotha. 1839. Copperplate. 13.6 x 11". Very soiled and foxed. From Stielers Hand=Atlas (no.4) Neue Ausgabe No.II. I.D.#12019. **New Addition** March 2008

[Print] German. Johann Carl Ausfeld, engr. DER SUDLICHE GESTIRNTE HIMMEL entworfen und gezeichnet von I.C. Bar. Stieler's Hand Atlas. Gotha. 1841. Copperplate. 15 x 12.3". Partly colored. Foxed.  I.D.#08903.

[Print] German. Johann Carl Ausfeld, engr. DER SUDLICHE GESTIRNTE HIMMEL entworfen und gezeichnet von I.C. Bar. Gotha. 1841. copperplate. 15 x 12.3". Partly colored. Foxed. I.D.#08903. **New Addition** March 2008

Burritt, Elijah H. The Geography Of The Heavens, And Class Book Of Astronomy, Accompanied By A Celestial Atlas. By Elijah H. Burritt, A.M. revised and corrected by O. M. Mitchel, A.M., director of the Cincinatti Observatory. Huntington and Savage/H.W. Derby. New York/Cincinnati. 1842. 12mo, 329,22 p. figs., tables Salmon printed boards, black embossed roan spine, gilt. Slight rubbing but a nice copy. First printing of Mitchel's revision. Professor Mitchel was first to begin to omit the mythological and horoscopic aspects of astronomy and to establish it as a science. He was later a famous Union general in the Civil War. I.D.#06930. SOLD.

Burritt, Elijah H. The geography of the heavens, and class book of astronomy; accompanied by a celestial atlas. By Eijah H. Burritt, A.M. Fifth edition. With an introduction by Thomas Dick, LL.D., author of the "Christian Philosopher," &c . New York. 1844. 12mo, 306,[25] p. cuts, diags., many tables at end. Tan printed boards, roan spine. Front board gone, pencil notes, last dozen leaves with stab hole. Fair copy only. . I.D.#12014. **New Addition** March 2008

 

Kendall, E. Otis. Atlas Of The Heavens; Showing The Places Of The Principal Stars, Clusters And Nebulae; Designed To Accomodate The Uranography; Or, A Description Of The Heavens, By E. Otis Kendall... Butler & Williams. Philadelphia. 1845. 4to. no text. 18 lith. plts (some hand col.) Buff printed boards, rather darkened. One plate loose.  I.D.#06938. SOLD.

BLAKE, JOHN LAURIS. FIRST BOOK IN ASTRONOMY, adapted to the use of common schools. Illustrated with steel plate engravings. By Rev. J.L. Blake, D.D. author of the Historical Reader, Improvements in Conversations on Philosophy, Biblical Reader, Geography for children, and other works on education. ... Stereotype edition, with additions and improvements. BOSTON. 1847. 8vo, 120,12 p. 8 steel engr. plates (by C. Pelton) Blue gray printed boards, cloth spine. Worn and foxed, hinges torn. I.D.#14664. **New Addition** March 2008

SMITH, ASA. SMITH'S ILLUSTRATED ASTRONOMY, Designed For The Use Of Public Or Common Schools. Illustrated With Numerous Original Diagrams. By Asa Smith, Former Principal Of Public School No. 12, City Of New York. CHARLES H. WHITING. BOSTON. ©1848. Big 4to, 80 p. 34 white on black diags. Buff printed boards, rubbed. Internally fine. First revised edition. Thicker paper stock than later printings. I.D.#08306. SOLD.

Mattison, H. An Elementary Astronomy, For Academies And Schools. Illustrated By Numerous Original Diagrams, And Adapted To Use Either With Or Without The Author's Large Maps. By H. Mattison. Seventh edition. Huntington and Savage/H.W. Derby and Co. New York/Cincinnati. 1849. 12mo, 243,22 pp. black star charts, a few hand col. Salmon printed boards, embossed roan spine. Very good copy.  I.D.#10142.

Mitchel, Ormsby McKnight. Mitchel's Burritt's Geography Of The Heavens. Comprising Twenty-Four Star Charts, ... Edited By O.M. Mitchel, A.M. Director Of The Cincinnati Observatory. ... Huntington and Savage. New York. 1850. Imperial 4to. 24 star charts. Tan printed wrappers. Frayed. Wrappers torn and obscured with tape. Complete. Some plates repaired with tape. Dry.   I.D.#08900.

 

 

Burritt, Elijah H. Atlas, designed to illustrate the Geography of the Heavens, comprising the following maps or plates...[8]... A New edition, revised and corrected. by Hiram Mattison, A.M... New York. 1850. Imp. 4to, VI col. star charts. Tan printed wraps, spine crudely repaired, front wrapper torn at outer margin, circular stain. Contents in unusually good condition. I.D.#14206. **New Addition** March 2008

 

SMITH, ASA. SMITH'S ILLUSTRATED ASTRONOMY, DESIGNED FOR THE USE OF THE PUBLIC OR COMMON SCHOOLS IN THE UNITED STATES Illustrated With Numerous Original Diagrams. By Asa Smith, Principal Of Public School No. 12, City Of New York. Tenth Edition. DANIEL BURGESS & CO. NEW YORK. 1852. Big 4to, 72 p. Woodcut charts. Tan printed boards with illus. of Prof. O.M. Mitchel's Cincinnati Telescope. Some water spotting. The signs of the zodiac were taught as a serious science. Interesting for astrologers, as well as history of astronomy.  I.D.#01181.

Burritt, Elijah H. Revised Edition. The Geography Of The Heavens, And Class Book Of Astronomy: Accompanied By A Celestial Atlas. …. A New Edition, Revised And Illustrated. By Hiram Mattison... F.J. Huntington and Mason & Law. New York. 1852. 12mo, 324,[27] p. cuts, tables Salmon printed boards, roan spine. Hinges cracked. I.D.#08941.

 

 

[Print] Spanish. R. Alabern. URANOGRAFIA Y COSMOGRAFIA [plate of Astronomical and Geographic terms]. Copper engraving. 11.5 x 8.25" . Madrid. 1852. Armillary sphere, Ptolomeic system, planetary system, eclipses, etc. Four small views of natural disasters, fantasy map showing the meaning of geographical terms. Attractive and interesting. I.D.#13368. **New Addition** March 2008

Society for the Diffusion of Useful Knowledge. Stars I-IV Vernal Equinox | Summer Solstice | Autumnal Equinox | Winter Solstice | North Pole | South Pole. Atlas sheets 213-219. London. 1852. Big 4to. Copper engravings drawn by W. Newton, W. Clarke, J.& C. Walker. I.D.#14151. **New Addition** March 2008

Burritt, E.H. A PLAN OF THE SOLAR SYSTEM EXHIBITING ITS RELATIVE MAGNITUDES AND DISTANCES. Copyrighted by F.J. Huntington. Mason Brothers. New York. 1856. Large American chart of the planets and their relative statistics from Hiram Mattson's Atlas designed to illustrate Burritt's geography of the heavens..." 27.1 x 15.3" uncolored lithograph. Shows the sun as being fourteen hundred thousand times as large as the earth. Some light red staining.  I.D.#09095. SOLD.

Burritt, E.H. Atlas To Illustrate Burritt's Geography Of The Heavens... By Hiram Mattison, A.M. New York. 1856. Front and rear wrappers only. Woodcut illus. shows Galileo demonstrating his system and The Great Refracting Telescope, Cambridge, Mass. by Whitney & Jocelyn. Mason Brothers. Front cover waterstained with offset red stains not affecting illustration. Portion of title letterpress lacking. Attractive telescope print. I.D.#09096.

[Print] American Whitney & Jocalyn. The great refracting telescope, Cambridge, Mass.. The above is a view of the Great Equatorial Telescope of Harvard University; the largest refractor in the United States, anmd one of the best on the globe... New York. 1856. Fold browning and tears. Back cover of a Burritt's Astronomy. Once folded. Torn and repaired. I.D.#14327. **New Addition** March 2008

ASTRONOMICALLY RARE WALL CHART OF SOLAR SYSTEM 1857

Emmons, William. The solar system at one view. An astronomical chart or diagram, in which the structure of the solar system is exhibited at one view. By Wm. Emmons, lecturer in astronomy at Cary Collegiate Seminary. Albany, N.Y. 1857. Wall chart, linen-backed, with rods showing the motions of the planets around the sun. With explanations in the rondelles. 41.5 x 41 inches. Only the Sun in center colored. Lithographed on wove paper laid down on fabric. Some professional repairs. Charming rural erudition. Quite rare.  I.D.#09725. (Have more photos if needed)

[Print] English. THE KEW PHOTOHELIOGRAPH AND TEMPORARY OBSERVATORY AT RIVABELLOSE, NEAR MIRANDA DEL EBRO. Wood engraving 9.5 x 6". London. 1860, Aug. 25. Records a total eclipse of the sun. I.D.#14946. **New Addition** March 2008

Burritt, Elijah H. The Geography Of The Heavens, And Class-Book Of Astronomy: Accompanied By A Celestial Atlas. … Greatly Enlarged, Revised, And Illustrated. By H. Mattison, A.M. New and revised edition.. Sheldon and Co. New York. 1866. 12mo, iv,vii-343 p. illus., figs. Brown cloth, few leaves stained. I.D.#06925. SOLD.

Proctor, Richard A. Half-Hours With The Telescope; Being A Popular Guide To The Use Of The Telescope As A Means Of Amusement And Instruction. … With Illustrations On Stone And Wood... Robert Hardwicke. London. 1868. 12mo, viii,109+ p. plates, figs, cuts. Blue pebbled cloth, spine lightly faded.  I.D.#07848. SOLD.

 

Rolfe, W.J. and J.A. Gillet. Handbook Of The Stars, For School And Home Use. By W.J. Rolfe and J.A. Gillet, teachers in the high school, Cambridge, Mass. Woolworth, Ainsworth & Co./A.S. Barnes & Co. Boston/New York. 1868. 8vo, vi,224 p. Col. front., XVII celestial plates,figs.,diags. Black cloth, roan spine. Very good condition. I.D.#07851.

Steele, J. Dorman. A Fourteen Weeks Course In Descriptive Astronomy. By J. Dorman Steele, A.M., principal of Elmira Free Academy... A.S. Barnes & Co./Woolworth, Ainsworth & Co. New York/Boston. 1869. 12mo, 318,23 p. fold. litho. col. star chart, charts in text, figs. Black cloth, head of spine gone.  I.D.#06357.

Steele, J. Dorman. Fourteen Weeks In Descriptive Astronomy. By J. Dorman Steele, Ph.D. principal of Elmira Free Academy... A.S. Barnes & Co./Woolworth, Ainsworth & Co. New York/Boston. 1869. 8vo, 318,17 p. illus., figs., cuts. Black cloth, Roan spine. Front hinge broken, internal pencil marks. Lacks laid in celestial chart.  I.D.#07711.

[Print] American. Harriett N. Marshall Oliver J. Stuart, engr. untitled. [ZODIACAL CHART OF THE HEAVENS]. lithograph 12.75" diam. Bluetone. Foxed.  New York. 1869. Folding star chart from J. Dorman Steele's Descriptive astronomy. I.D.#08398. **New Addition** March 2008

[Print, Celestial] Marshall, Harriet N. pinx., Oliver J. Stuart, engr. untitled. [Stars of the northern heavens]. Connell, Grumbach. New York. 1869. Lithograph. 12.5" diameter. The laid in map from Steele's Descriptive astronomy.  I.D.#08898.

Coast Survey, United States. Zenith Telescope Large Telescope And Mount. GPO. Washington, DC. 1869. Fold browning and tears. I.D.#10070.

CHAMBERS, W. & R. ATLAS TO ACCOMPANY CHAMBERS'S ENCYCLOPAEDIA: A Series Of Thirty-Nine Colored Maps And A Map Of The ANNUAL REVOLUTION OF THE EARTH ROUND THE SUN. J.B. LIPPINCOTT & CO./W. & R. CHAMBERS. PHILADELPHIA/EDINBURGH. 1869. Handsomely engraved by Illman Bros. I.D.#10390.

[Print] English. OBSERVATORY OF THE CANADIAN ECLIPSE EXPEDITION, AT JEFFERSON CITY, IOWA. / VIEW OF JEFFERSON CITY, IOWA. The Illustrated London News. London. 1869, Oct. 9. Woodcuts. 9.5 x 13.5".  I.D.#08901.

U.S. Coast Survey. Benjamin Peirce supt. Illustrations to reports on observations of the solar eclipse August 7, 1869. Appendix No 8. [upper left] Sketch showing the position of the observatory in reference to Goodson, Va. and Bristol, Tenn. August 7, 1869. Washington, DC. 1869, August. Folio broadside. 27 x 19.5" Fine lithography by A. Hoen & Co. Baltimore. Views of the eclipse taken from observatories at Bristol, Tennessee, Springfield, Illinois and Chilkaut River, Alaska. Fine condition. I.D.#12305. **New Addition** March 2008

[Print] German. Johann Carl Ausfeld, engr. DER SICHTBARE SEITE DER MOND-OBERFLACHE BEI VOLLER BELEUCHTUNG. Nach Beer u. Madler's Karte.. Stieler's Hand-Atlas. Justus Perthes.. Gotha. 1870. Color lithograph. 16 x 13.8".  I.D.#08907.

Rolfe, W. J. and J. A. Gillet. Handbook Of The Stars, For School And Home Use. By W.J. Rolfe and J.A. Gillet, teachers in the high school, Cambridge, Mass. Woolworth, Ainsworth, & Co. Chicago. 1870. 8vo, vi,244+ pp. col. spectrum, 17 celestial plates, figs. Brown cloth faded from violet. I.D.#08943. SOLD.

[Print] Scottish. W. & A.K. Johnston. THE SOLAR SYSTEM / THEORY OF THE SEASONS. Edinburgh. c1870. Color lithograph. 16.3 x 9.6".  I.D.#08912.

 

Rolfe, W. J. and J. A. Gillet. Elements of astronomy. By W.J. Rolfe, formerly head master of the high school, Cambridge, Mass., and J.A. Gillet, professor of mathematics and physics in the female normal and high school of the City of New York. Fourth edition, revised and enlarged. New York/Chicago. 1872. 8vo, vii383 p. col. spectrum, 17 celestial plates, figs. Brown cloth, hinges torn. I.D.#14665. **New Addition** March 2008

Steele, J. Dorman. Fourteen Weeks Course In Descriptive Astronomy. By J. Dorman Steele, Ph.D. ... A.S. Barnes & Co. New York/Chicago. 1875. 8vo, 336 p. illus., diags. Black cloth, very good. With the loose laid in celestial map called for in the index but often missing.  I.D.#07592.

Loomis, Elias. A Treatise On Astronomy By Elias Loomis, LL.D., professor of natural philosophy and astronomy in Yale College... Harper & Brothers. New York. 1878. 8vo, 344 p. 8 plates, figs., cuts. Legal calf, broken, crude rebacking. Original spine label present. Plate IV serves as frontispiece. I.D.#08085.

[Print, Celestial] French. Leroy, Ch. & Claude Joseph Drioux. PLANISPHERE CELESTE. EUGENE BELIN. PARIS. 1878. From Drieux and Leroy's Atlas Universel et classique de Geographie... 1878 Bluetone lithograph 12 x 8.75" Margins browned.  I.D.#10443.

 

Loomis, Elias. ?. 5 constellation maps possibly from his treatise on astronomy. New York. 1878. 8vo. 5 lith. plates (col.) 2 duplicates. Each once folded. I.D.#15007. **New Addition** March 2008

Warren, Henry White. Recreations In Astronomy With Directions For Practical Expriments And Telescopic Work By Henry White Warren, D.D. Author Of "Sights And Insights; Or, Knowledge By Travel," Etc. With Eighty-Three Illustrations And Maps Of Stars. Phillips & Hunt/Hitchcock & Warren. New York/Cincinnati. 1879. 12mo, 4,xiii,284,[8] p. Doubl.-pg. col spectrum chart, blue tone star charts, illus., figs., diags., cuts. Brown pebbled cloth, some foxing.  I.D.#07588.

Warren, Henry White. Recreations In Astronomy With Directions For Practical Expriments And Telescopic Work By Henry White Warren, D.D. Author Of "Sights And Insights; Or, Knowledge By Travel," Etc. With Eighty-Three Illustrations And Maps Of Stars. Harper & Brothers. New York. c1879. 12mo, 4,xiii,284,[8] p. doubl.-pg. col spectrum chart, blue tone star charts, illus., figs., diags., cuts. Blue cloth, some damping. Contents fine. Later issue of I.D.#07588.  I.D.#09224.

Giberne, Agnes. Sun. Moon, And Stars. A Book For Beginners by Agnes Giberne author of "Aimee," "Coulying Castle," etc. With a preface by the Rev. C. Pritchard, M.A., F.R.S., etc. Savilian professor of astronomy in the University of Oxford. ... Robert Carter and Brothers. New York. 1880. 8vo, xv,229. p. illus., diags. Olive cloth, sprung. First edition.  I.D.#07596.

Anonymous. MONDKARTE. [view of the visible side of the moon.] Gustav Stieler. Gotha. 1881. 8vo. Color lithography. 9 x 7". Fragment of a larger plate.  I.D.#08966.

 

D. Van Nostrand. Advertising Leaflet For Gillet & Rolfe's The Heavens Above; A Hand-Book Of Popular Astronomy. 1883. D. Van Nostrand. New York. 1883. 8vo. broadside. Red-tint cut of the sun and sun spots. On reverse is a cut of the interior and full description of the newly constructed Warner Observatory in Rochester, N.Y., the largest privately owned telescope in the world up to that time. I.D.#04166.

 

Proctor, Richard A. Half-Hours With The Stars. A Plain And Easy Guide To The Knowledge Of The Constellations Showing In Twelve Maps, The Position For The United States Of The Principal Star Groups Night After Night Throughout The Year, With Introduction And A Separate Explanation Of Each Map... G.P. Putnam's Sons. New York/London. ©1887. 4to, [ii],39 p. Bluetone star charts. Brown illus. boards. Good.  I.D.#07379.

Proctor, Richard A. Half-Hours With The Stars. A Plain And Easy Guide To The Knowledge Of The Constellations Showing, In Twelve Maps, The Position For The United States Of The Principal Star Groups Night After Night Throughout The Year, With Introduction And A Separate Explanation Of Each Map. True For Every Year, Maps And Text Specially Prepared For American Students. By Richard A. Proctor... G.P. Putnam's Sons. New York/London. ©1887. 4to, 39 p. Bluetone star charts. Gray decorated boards. Text entirely printed in blue. Shaken. I.D.#08883.

Lockyer, J. Norman. Elements Of Astronomy: Accompanied With Numerous Illustrations, A Colored Representation Of The Solar, Stellar And Nebular Spectra, And Celestial Charts Of The Northern And Southern Hemisphere. By J. Norman Lockyer ... American Edition, Revised And Specially Adapted To The Schools Of The United States. D. Appleton. New York. 1888. Fold. col. table, diags. Cloth, roan spine, little shaken, few stains.  I.D.#02478.

SMITH, ASA. SMITH'S ILLUSTRATED ASTRONOMY, designed for the use of public or common schools. Illustrated with numerous original diagrams. By Asa Smith, former principal of Public School No. 12, City of New York. Third edition, revised.. NEW YORK. ©1889. Big 4to, 80 p. 34 white on black diags. Buff printed boards, rubbed. Internally fine. I.D.#14134. **New Addition** March 2008

Jackson, Edward P. The Earth In Space. A Manual Of Astronomical Geography. By Edward P. Jackson, A.M. instructor in physical sciences in the Boston Latin School. D.C. Heath & Co. Boston. 1889. 16mo, v,72,6,4 pp. figs., cuts. Green cloth.  I.D.#06959. SOLD.

MARX, A.F. SOLAR EVENTS [chart showing 18 astronomical manifestations]. A.F. MARX CORP. ST. PETERSBURG, RUSSIA. c1890. FULL PRINTED COLOR. CHROMOLITHOGRAPHY. From the "New Tabletop atlas of A.F. Marx." Fold tear repaired. Plate la. Text entirely in Russian. 14.8"H. x 19.5"W. GOOD. I.D.#10524. **New Addition** March 2008

Bartholomew, John & Co.  Diagrams illustrating astronomical geography. Star charts from The Library Reference Atlas of the world. London/New York. 1890. Flaking, margin tears.I.D.#10941. **New Addition** March 2008

Weiss, Edmund. Bilder=Atlas der Sternwelt 41 fein lithographierte Tafeln nebst erklarendem Texte und mehreren Text=Illustrationen. Eine Astronomie fur jedermann bearbeitet von Dr. Edmund Weiss, Direktor der Sternwarte und Professor der Astronomie an der K.K. Universitat zu Wein. J.F. Schreiber. Essligen bei Stuttgart. 1892. Small folio, 52 p. 39 chromolith. plates. Illustrated boards, red cloth spine. "Zweite Auflage" in bound form. The first edition was a folding portfolio with a couple less plates. Unusually good plates, some browning, pencil marking on title. Scarce color plate book. I.D.#08978.  SOLD.

Fisk & Co. MAP OF THE NORTHERN CELESTIAL HEMISPHERE | MAP OF THE SOUTHERN CELESTIAL HEMISPHERE. Hunt & Eaton. New York. c1892. Pair of American star charts from an unidentified encyclopaedia.  I.D.#09937.

Fisk & Co. THE SOLAR SYSTEM. Hunt & Eaton. New York. c1892. American star chart from The People's Cyclopedia. I.D.#09942.

Fisk & Co. THEORY OF THE SEASONS. Hunt & Eaton. New York. c1892. American star chart from The People's Cyclopedia. I.D.#09943.

Ball, Sir Robert Stawell. The Story Of The Heavens. ... With Eighteen Coloured Plates And Numerous Illustrations. New And Revised Edition. Cassell & Co., Limited. London, Paris & Melbourne. 1893. Thick 8vo, xix,556 p. 18 col. plates, illus., figs. Olive cloth, inner hinge crudely repaired. Contents fine. I.D.#09225.

 

 

 

Fisk & Co. CONSTELLATIONS OF THE NORTHERN CELESTIAL HEMISPHERE | CONSTELLATIONS OF THE SOUTHERN CELESTIAL HEMISPHERE. Hunt & Eaton. New York. c1893. Pair of American star charts from The Columbian atlas of the world we live in.  I.D.#09975. SOLD.

 

 

Fisk & Co. THE SOLAR SYSTEM. Hunt & Eaton. New York. c1893. American star chart from The Columbian atlas of the world we live in.   I.D.#09976.

[Print] American. THE EARTH - ITS ANNUAL REVOLUTIONS AND THE SEASONS OF THE YEAR. The Century Co.? New York. c1895. Color lithograph. 11.3 x 8.5".  I.D.#08910. SOLD.

[Print] American. THE SOLAR SYSTEM. Relative positions, magnitudes, orbits, etc. of the heavenly bodies:. The Century Co.? New York. c1895. Color lithograph. 11.5 x 8.5".  I.D.#08911. SOLD.

Upton, Winslow. Star Atlas containing stars visible to the naked eye and clusters, nebulae and double stars visible in small telescopes together with variable stars, red stars, characteristic star groups ancient constellation figures and an explanatory text. Boston, etc. 1896. Folio, 34+ pp. fold. star charts, star maps, tables Olive green cloth. Laid in is an interesting a.l.s. letter to original owner S.A. Snyder, from A. Thos. G. Apple congratulating him on buying a 2 inch telescope, gives detailed location for Halley's Comet and recommends this book. I.D.#13993. **New Addition** March 2008

Hammett, J.L. Co. Hammett's Planisphere Showing The Principal Stars Visible For Every Hour In The Year From Lat. 40 Degrees N. Boston, Cambridge, Mass., Newark, N.J. c1900. Round blue-tone map of the heavens over which is fitted a black fabricoid compass. Year time scale around edges. Direction for use on back. Made in great Britain. A big warped. Quality device.  I.D.#08221. SOLD.

The Pekin Observatory. [Editorial] Reprinted from Scientific American Supplement, No. 1304, December 29, 1900. Washington, DC. 1900. 8vo, 2 p. 3 plates. Disbound. Expresses outrage at the looting of the ancient instruments by French and German troops.  I.D.#11962. **New Addition** March 2008

[Print] German. Andrees. NORDLICHER STERNHIMMEL | SUDLICHER STERNHIMMEL Plate 1 from Andrees allgemeiner Handatlas, edited by A. Scobel. Velhagen & Klasing. Bielefeld/Leipzig. 1904. Folio. 14.5 x 9". Two celestial charts on same sheet showing the stars as of March 1904. I.D.#10360.

[Print] German. Andrees. DAS S0NNENSYSTEM | MONDKARTE Plate 2 from Andrees allgemeiner Handatlas, edited by A. Scobel. Velhagen & Klasing. Bielefeld/Leipzig. 1904. Folio. 14.5 x 9" The motion of the planets and the lunar surface as of March 1904.  I.D.#10361.

 

 

Serviss, Garrett P. Astronomy With The Naked Eye. A New Geography Of The Heavens. With Descriptions And Charts Of Constellations, Stars And Planets By Garrett P. Serviss Author Of "Astronomy With An Opera Glass". Harper & Brothers. New York/London. 1908. 8vo, xv,247 p. fold. doub.-pg. star charts Blue dec. cloth. Light water stains. First edition.  I.D.#06856. SOLD.

 

Schurig, Richard. Tabulae Caelestes continentes omnes stellas caeli borealis nec non australis nudis oculis conspcuas. Richard Schurigs Himmels-atlas enthaltend alle mit blossen Augen sichtbaren Sterne beiden Hemisphaeren fuer das Jahr 1925.0 in vierter Auflage herausgegeben von Dr. P. Goetz. Ed. Gaeblers Geographisches Institut. Leipzig. 1925. 8vo, [iv],VII pp. 7 double page plates. Green printed boards. I.D.#08882.

Snyder, George Sergeant. Maps of the heavens. Imp. 4to, 144 p. Col. facsims., illus. Blue cloth, d.j. Near new. Abbeville Press. New York. c1984. First edition.  I.D.#06902.

Antiquarian Books, Rare Books>Astronomy

Terms & Conditions

Message From Sally, Secretary/Webmaster

ALL ITEMS SUBJECT TO PRIOR SALE -Prices Upon Request

Original Antique Maps   :   Antique Globes   :   Antiquarian Books   :   Historical Prints

   Historical Travel Guides, Gazetteers and Atlases