|
[Print] French Allain Manesson
Mallet. SYSTEME DE L'VNIVERS SELON TICHO. Copper engraving. 5.6 x 4"
Matted. Later coloring. Paris. 1683. The motion of the planets as calculated by
Tycho Brahe. I.D.#13585.
**New Addition** March
2008
RARE VAN DER AA
CELESTIAL HEMISPHERES CELESTIAL
AA, PIETER VAN
DER (1659-1733). "GLOBE CELESTE. COELI ENARRANT GLORIAM DEI.". P. VAN DER
AA. LEIDEN. 1700. FULL HAND COLOR. COPPER ENGRAVING. The double hemisphere celestial chart
for the northern hemisphere from his Atlas Nouveau 1700. Fine original color by
one of the most respected and artistic cartographers at the zenith of Dutch
mapmaking. Round star charts with large zodiac figures. Rare. Not found in any
antique map price guide. 7"H. x 12.25"W. VERY GOOD.
I.D.#25860. Mapinv.
English. Eman. Bowen. Copper
engraving. 6.25 x 8". Later coloring. untitled. [MOTION OF
PLANETS, REFRACTION, etc.] London. 1738. I.D.#10100.
[Print]
English. Eman. Bowen. Copper engraving. 6.25 diam." untitled.
[VIEW OF THE LUNAR SURFACE]. London. 1738. I.D.#10099.
SOLD.
[Print] English. Eman. Bowen.
Copper engraving. 6.5 x 8.3" Later coloring. untitled.
[GRAVITY. FIGURES DEMONSTRATE A VACUUM AND A FIRE PUMP].
London. 1738. I.D.#10101.
[Print] English. Eman. Bowen.
Copper engraving. 7.25 x 7.75". Later coloring. untitled.
[REVOLUTION OF THE EARTH AROUND THE SUN IN A YEAR]. London.
1738. I.D.#10102.
[Print] French School. N.
Tardieu sc. OBSERVATOIRE DE PEKING TIRE DU PERE LE COMTE. 12mo. copper
engraving. 5.5 x 4.8" (image) From Tome 21 (No.XXI) from Abbe A.F. Prevost
d'Exiles. Histoire generale des voyages... Paris. 1749. Early view of the
famous observatory with its instruments.
I.D.#11520.
**New Addition** March 2008
[Print] Italian. Joseph Barbieri?
untitled. [Astronomical and Zodiacal plate. TII]. Copper engraving. 17.6
x 11.5" Margins soiled. Washed and deacidified. Rome. 1774. From his atlas of
the ancient world.
I.D.#13300. **New
Addition** March 2008
CELLARIUS, CHRISTOPHORUS
(1638-1707). untitled [CELESTIAL TABLES]. J.B. GHISI. ROME. 1774. COPPER
ENGRAVING. Zodiacal charts within baroque borders. Plate II. Washed and
deacidified. 11.75"H. x 17.5"W. GOOD.
I.D.#28409. **New
Addition** March 2008
[Print]
American. ARTIFICIAL SPHERE Engraved by [Amos] Doolittle.
Thomas & Andrews. Boston. 1793. Copper engraving. 4.1 x 7.5".
Browned. From Morse's American Universal Geography. With the text
section on astronomy (Complete Astronomy and Geography section
from most thorough early American Geography). Print also shows a
diagram of the Copernican System. I.D.#09797.
SOLD.
[Print]
American. Enoch G. Gridley. THE SOLAR SYSTEM The planets as
they revolve around the sun. One was called the Herschel
(Neptune?) Signs of the zodiac, compass rose, armillary sphere.
Boston. c1797. I.D.#10040. SOLD.
GRIDLEY,
E. G. sc. THE SOLAR SYSTEM. THOMAS & ANDREWS. BOSTON. 1802. COPPER
ENGRAVING. From Morse's Universal Geography. Shows orbits of the planets,
compass, lines of mensuration of the earth and signs of the zodiac. 8.25"H. x
15.25"W. GOOD.
I.D.#24886.
**New Addition** March 2008
[Print]
American. J. Yeager, sc. OBSERVATORY & ODOMETER ...
[Imperial observatory at Pekin and device for measuring mileage
while walking]. Philadelphia. c1805. Copper engraving. 7.5 x 9.5".
Encapsulated. Plates CCCCXXIV and CCCCXXVI from Rees's
Encyclopedia. I.D.#08939.
[Print]
English. L.Hebert, Jr. Tanner fc. ASTRONOMY. SOUTHERN
HEMISPHERE. PLATE II. Copper engraving. 7.25" diam. Foxed.
Intricately hand colored heightened in gilt. London. 1812. Scarce
listed star chart mentioned in Tooley's Dictionary. I.D.#11504.
SOLD.
Lynch, Patrick. An Easy
Introduction To Practical Astronomy, And The Use Of Globes;
Including, In Mnemonic Verses And Rhyming Couplets, As The Most
Effectual Means Hitherto Invented For Assisting The Memory, The
Necessary Axioms, Definitions And Rules Of Chronology, Definitions
And Rules Of Chronology, Geometry, Algebra And Trigonometry, With
The Prognostics Of The Weather, &C. &C. For The Use Of Schools,
And Young Ladies. By Patrick Lynch, Esq. Sec. Gael. Soc. author of
Geography, Mnemonic Preceptor, &c. &c. John Barlow. Dublin. 1817.
12mo, viii,5-246 p. Brown library cloth, trimmed. Cancel leaf E2
inserted at the end. First edition. Rare. I.D.#09086.
SOLD.
Burritt, Elijah Hinsdale.
Logarithmick arithmetick containing a new and correct table of logarithms of
the natural numbers from 1 to 10.000, extended to seven places besides the
index; and so contrived, that the logarith may be easily found to any number
between 1 and 10,000,000. Also, an easy method of constructing a table of
logarithms, together with their numerous and important uses in the more
difficult parts of arithmetick. To which are added a number of astronomical
tables, by which the different phases of the moon,-the times of her opposition
and conjunction, may be computed with the greatest ease and exactness: and an
easy method of calculating solar and lunar eclipses; illustrated with
geometrical projections: designed for the instruction of youth in the schools
and academies of New England, by Elijah Hinsdale Burritt. Williamsburgh [Mass.]
1818. 8vo, 252 p. tables Orig. gray boards, calf spine. Unusually nice copy of a
rare early work by an author who later gained fame as an astronomer.
I.D.#10143.
**New Addition** March 2008
Bartlett,
Montgomery R. Young Ladies' Astronomy. A Concise System Of
Physical, Practical, And Descriptive Astronomy: Designed
Particularly For The Assistance Of Young Ladies, In That
Interesting And Sublime Study; Though Well Adapted To The Use Of
Common Schools. This Work Treats, In Questions And Answers, Of The
Science Of Astronomy In General; Of The Most Prominent Incidents
In Its History; And Of The Solar System And Its Constituent Parts
In Particular. ... By M.R. Bartlett. ... printed for the author,
by Colwell and Wilson. Utica. 1825. 4to. 3-196,IV pp. 4 engr.
plates. Orig. half calf, hinges cracked, marbled sides. Engraved
pictorial title label on cover. Browned and waterstained. Scarce.
I.D.#08882.
Moore, John Hamilton.
Northern hemisphere. Southern hemisphere. Magnitudes of the stars in the
Planisphere... From the Twentieth edition revised by Dessiou of Moore's The
Practical Navigator. London. 1828. Oblong 8vo. Copper engraving.
I.D.#14325.
**New Addition** March 2008
Moore, John
Hamilton. A planisphere of the stars used in determining the
longitude. From the Twentieth edition revised by Dessiou of
Moore's The Practical Navigator. London. 1828. Oblong 8vo.
Copper engraving. Gores used in constructing a planisphere.
I.D.#14326.
**New
Addition** March 2008
Moore, John Hamilton. Mariners Compass [with] A table of
degrees and minutes, to every quarter point of the compass.
From the Twentieth edition revised by Dessiou of Moore's The
Practical Navigator.. London . 1828 . 8vo. Copper engraving.
Compass rose and table.
I.D.#14332.
**New
Addition** March 2008
Burritt, E. H. Plate II.
From His Geography Of The Heavens. F.J. Huntington. Hartford.
1835, Sept. 1st. Big 4to. Copper engraving, engraved by W.G.
Evans, New York. Old hand color. Some browning and stains. Matted. I.D.#06873.
BRADFORD, THOMAS GAMALIEL.
untitled [SOLAR SYSTEM, MOON AND PLANETS]. Plate 21 from Bradford's "An
illustrated atlas". BOSTON. 1835. 7.5 x 9.8 inches. Fine copper engraving.
I.D.#11444.
**New Addition** March 2008
Burritt, Elijah H.
Atlas, designed to illustrate Geography of the Heavens,
comprising the following maps or plates. ...[8]... By Elijah H.
Burritt, A.M. New edition. New York. c1835. Imperial 4to. 8 engr.
plates. Green printed wrappers. Professionally restored. One
cover edge tear but otherwise fine. Rare survival with finely
hand-colored engraved plates (6 single page and one double-page
celestial charts).
I.D.#14343.
(Have more photos of each plate if needed)
**New
Addition** March 2008
FAMOUS
FRENCH STAR CHART/A PRESENT FROM THE COMPILER
[Print. Celestial.] Joulien de
Sauna. Les Etoiles fixes divisees en Constellations boreales et australes
d'apres le Catalogue de Sir Francis Baily, president de la Societe Astronomique
de Londres. Paris. 1837. Atlas Universel No. 3 Double page heavenly chart in
Astral Hemispheres with monthly readings below. Partly colored in blue. Slightly
trimmed and laid down on heavy paper and shellaced. Upper left reads: "Mlle.
Mathilde Bouirer souvenir d'amatie de l'auteur Joulien de Sauna". Consists of a
pair of Austral and Boreal Hemisphere star charts, each 12.5 inches in diameter,
plus a 6" H X 23"W celestial chart for an overall wall chart of 22" high by
26.7" wide. I.D.#14541.
**New Addition** March 2008
[Print] German. Johann Carl
Ausfeld, engr. DAS PLANETEN-SYSTEM entworfen von Adolf Stieler. Gotha.
1839. Copperplate. 13.6 x 11". Very soiled and foxed. From Stielers Hand=Atlas
(no.4) Neue Ausgabe No.II.
I.D.#12019. **New
Addition** March 2008
[Print] German. Johann Carl
Ausfeld, engr. DER SUDLICHE GESTIRNTE HIMMEL entworfen und
gezeichnet von I.C. Bar. Stieler's Hand Atlas. Gotha. 1841.
Copperplate. 15 x 12.3". Partly colored. Foxed.
I.D.#08903.
[Print] German. Johann Carl
Ausfeld, engr. DER SUDLICHE GESTIRNTE HIMMEL entworfen und gezeichnet von
I.C. Bar. Gotha. 1841. copperplate. 15 x 12.3". Partly colored. Foxed.
I.D.#08903. **New
Addition** March 2008
Burritt, Elijah H. The
Geography Of The Heavens, And Class Book Of Astronomy, Accompanied
By A Celestial Atlas. By Elijah H. Burritt, A.M. revised and
corrected by O. M. Mitchel, A.M., director of the Cincinatti
Observatory. Huntington and Savage/H.W. Derby. New
York/Cincinnati. 1842. 12mo, 329,22 p. figs., tables Salmon
printed boards, black embossed roan spine, gilt. Slight rubbing
but a nice copy. First printing of Mitchel's revision. Professor
Mitchel was first to begin to omit the mythological and horoscopic
aspects of astronomy and to establish it as a science. He was
later a famous Union general in the Civil War.
I.D.#06930. SOLD.
Burritt, Elijah H.
The geography of the heavens, and class book of
astronomy; accompanied by a celestial atlas. By Eijah H. Burritt,
A.M. Fifth edition. With an introduction by Thomas Dick, LL.D.,
author of the "Christian Philosopher," &c . New York. 1844.
12mo, 306,[25] p. cuts, diags., many tables at end. Tan printed
boards, roan spine. Front board gone, pencil notes, last dozen
leaves with stab hole. Fair copy only.
. I.D.#12014.
**New
Addition** March 2008
Kendall, E. Otis. Atlas Of
The Heavens; Showing The Places Of The Principal Stars, Clusters
And Nebulae; Designed To Accomodate The Uranography; Or, A
Description Of The Heavens, By E. Otis Kendall... Butler &
Williams. Philadelphia. 1845. 4to. no text. 18 lith. plts (some
hand col.) Buff printed boards, rather darkened. One plate loose. I.D.#06938.
SOLD.
BLAKE, JOHN LAURIS.
FIRST BOOK IN ASTRONOMY, adapted to the use of common
schools. Illustrated with steel plate engravings. By Rev. J.L.
Blake, D.D. author of the Historical Reader, Improvements in
Conversations on Philosophy, Biblical Reader, Geography for
children, and other works on education. ... Stereotype edition,
with additions and improvements. BOSTON. 1847. 8vo, 120,12 p. 8
steel engr. plates (by C. Pelton) Blue gray printed boards,
cloth spine. Worn and foxed, hinges torn.
I.D.#14664.
**New
Addition** March 2008
SMITH, ASA. SMITH'S
ILLUSTRATED ASTRONOMY, Designed For The Use Of Public Or
Common Schools. Illustrated With Numerous Original Diagrams. By
Asa Smith, Former Principal Of Public School No. 12, City Of New
York. CHARLES H. WHITING. BOSTON. ©1848. Big 4to, 80 p. 34 white
on black diags. Buff printed boards, rubbed. Internally fine.
First revised edition. Thicker paper stock than later printings.
I.D.#08306. SOLD.
Mattison, H. An Elementary
Astronomy, For Academies And Schools. Illustrated By Numerous
Original Diagrams, And Adapted To Use Either With Or Without The
Author's Large Maps. By H. Mattison. Seventh edition. Huntington
and Savage/H.W. Derby and Co. New York/Cincinnati. 1849. 12mo,
243,22 pp. black star charts, a few hand col. Salmon printed
boards, embossed roan spine. Very good copy. I.D.#10142.
Mitchel, Ormsby McKnight.
Mitchel's Burritt's Geography Of The Heavens. Comprising
Twenty-Four Star Charts, ... Edited By O.M. Mitchel, A.M. Director
Of The Cincinnati Observatory. ... Huntington and Savage. New
York. 1850. Imperial 4to. 24 star charts. Tan printed wrappers.
Frayed. Wrappers torn and obscured with tape. Complete. Some
plates repaired with tape. Dry.
I.D.#08900.
 Burritt, Elijah H. Atlas,
designed to illustrate the Geography of the Heavens, comprising the
following maps or plates...[8]... A New edition, revised and corrected. by Hiram
Mattison, A.M... New York. 1850. Imp. 4to, VI col. star charts. Tan printed
wraps, spine crudely repaired, front wrapper torn at outer margin, circular
stain. Contents in unusually good condition.
I.D.#14206.
**New Addition** March 2008
SMITH, ASA. SMITH'S
ILLUSTRATED ASTRONOMY, DESIGNED FOR THE USE OF THE PUBLIC OR
COMMON SCHOOLS IN THE UNITED STATES Illustrated With Numerous
Original Diagrams. By Asa Smith, Principal Of Public School No.
12, City Of New York. Tenth Edition. DANIEL BURGESS & CO. NEW
YORK. 1852. Big 4to, 72 p. Woodcut charts. Tan printed boards with
illus. of Prof. O.M. Mitchel's Cincinnati Telescope. Some water
spotting. The signs of the zodiac were taught as a serious
science. Interesting for astrologers, as well as history of
astronomy. I.D.#01181.
Burritt, Elijah H. Revised
Edition. The Geography Of The Heavens, And Class Book Of
Astronomy: Accompanied By A Celestial Atlas. …. A New Edition,
Revised And Illustrated. By Hiram Mattison... F.J. Huntington and
Mason & Law. New York. 1852. 12mo, 324,[27] p. cuts, tables Salmon
printed boards, roan spine. Hinges cracked.
I.D.#08941.
[Print] Spanish. R. Alabern.
URANOGRAFIA Y COSMOGRAFIA [plate of Astronomical and Geographic terms].
Copper engraving. 11.5 x 8.25" . Madrid. 1852. Armillary sphere, Ptolomeic
system, planetary system, eclipses, etc. Four small views of natural disasters,
fantasy map showing the meaning of geographical terms. Attractive and
interesting. I.D.#13368.
**New Addition** March
2008
Society for the Diffusion of
Useful Knowledge. Stars I-IV Vernal Equinox | Summer Solstice | Autumnal
Equinox | Winter Solstice | North Pole | South Pole. Atlas sheets 213-219.
London. 1852. Big 4to. Copper engravings drawn by W. Newton, W. Clarke, J.& C.
Walker. I.D.#14151.
**New Addition** March 2008
Burritt,
E.H. A PLAN OF THE SOLAR SYSTEM EXHIBITING ITS RELATIVE
MAGNITUDES AND DISTANCES. Copyrighted by F.J. Huntington.
Mason Brothers. New York. 1856. Large American chart of the
planets and their relative statistics from Hiram Mattson's Atlas
designed to illustrate Burritt's geography of the heavens..." 27.1
x 15.3" uncolored lithograph. Shows the sun as being fourteen
hundred thousand times as large as the earth. Some light red
staining. I.D.#09095. SOLD.
Burritt,
E.H. Atlas To Illustrate Burritt's Geography Of The Heavens...
By Hiram Mattison, A.M. New York. 1856. Front and rear
wrappers only. Woodcut illus. shows Galileo demonstrating his
system and The Great Refracting Telescope, Cambridge, Mass. by
Whitney & Jocelyn. Mason Brothers. Front cover waterstained
with offset red stains not affecting illustration. Portion of
title letterpress lacking. Attractive telescope print.
I.D.#09096.
[Print] American Whitney &
Jocalyn. The great refracting telescope, Cambridge, Mass.. The above is a
view of the Great Equatorial Telescope of Harvard University; the largest
refractor in the United States, anmd one of the best on the globe... New York.
1856. Fold browning and tears. Back cover of a Burritt's Astronomy. Once folded.
Torn and repaired.
I.D.#14327. **New
Addition** March 2008
ASTRONOMICALLY RARE
WALL CHART OF SOLAR SYSTEM 1857
 Emmons, William. The solar
system at one view. An astronomical chart or diagram, in which the structure
of the solar system is exhibited at one view. By Wm. Emmons, lecturer in
astronomy at Cary Collegiate Seminary. Albany, N.Y. 1857. Wall chart,
linen-backed, with rods showing the motions of the planets around the sun. With
explanations in the rondelles. 41.5 x 41 inches. Only the Sun in center colored.
Lithographed on wove paper laid down on fabric. Some professional repairs.
Charming rural erudition. Quite rare.
I.D.#09725. (Have more
photos if needed)
[Print] English. THE KEW
PHOTOHELIOGRAPH AND TEMPORARY OBSERVATORY AT RIVABELLOSE, NEAR MIRANDA DEL EBRO.
Wood engraving 9.5 x 6". London. 1860, Aug. 25. Records a total eclipse of the
sun. I.D.#14946.
**New Addition** March 2008
Burritt, Elijah H. The
Geography Of The Heavens, And Class-Book Of Astronomy:
Accompanied By A Celestial Atlas. … Greatly Enlarged, Revised, And
Illustrated. By H. Mattison, A.M. New and revised edition..
Sheldon and Co. New York. 1866. 12mo, iv,vii-343 p. illus., figs.
Brown cloth, few leaves stained. I.D.#06925. SOLD.
Proctor,
Richard A. Half-Hours With The Telescope; Being A Popular
Guide To The Use Of The Telescope As A Means Of Amusement And
Instruction. … With Illustrations On Stone And Wood... Robert
Hardwicke. London. 1868. 12mo, viii,109+ p. plates, figs, cuts.
Blue pebbled cloth, spine lightly faded. I.D.#07848.
SOLD.
Rolfe, W.J. and J.A. Gillet.
Handbook Of The Stars, For School And Home Use. By W.J. Rolfe
and J.A. Gillet, teachers in the high school, Cambridge, Mass.
Woolworth, Ainsworth & Co./A.S. Barnes & Co. Boston/New York.
1868. 8vo, vi,224 p. Col. front., XVII celestial
plates,figs.,diags. Black cloth, roan spine. Very good condition.
I.D.#07851.
Steele, J. Dorman. A
Fourteen Weeks Course In Descriptive Astronomy. By J. Dorman
Steele, A.M., principal of Elmira Free Academy... A.S. Barnes &
Co./Woolworth, Ainsworth & Co. New York/Boston. 1869. 12mo, 318,23
p. fold. litho. col. star chart, charts in text, figs. Black
cloth, head of spine gone. I.D.#06357.
Steele, J. Dorman. Fourteen
Weeks In Descriptive Astronomy. By J. Dorman Steele, Ph.D.
principal of Elmira Free Academy... A.S. Barnes & Co./Woolworth,
Ainsworth & Co. New York/Boston. 1869. 8vo, 318,17 p. illus.,
figs., cuts. Black cloth, Roan spine. Front hinge broken, internal
pencil marks. Lacks laid in celestial chart. I.D.#07711.
[Print] American. Harriett N.
Marshall Oliver J. Stuart, engr. untitled. [ZODIACAL CHART OF THE HEAVENS].
lithograph 12.75" diam. Bluetone. Foxed. New York. 1869. Folding star
chart from J. Dorman Steele's Descriptive astronomy.
I.D.#08398.
**New Addition** March 2008
[Print, Celestial] Marshall,
Harriet N. pinx., Oliver J. Stuart, engr. untitled. [Stars of
the northern heavens]. Connell, Grumbach. New York. 1869.
Lithograph. 12.5" diameter. The laid in map from Steele's
Descriptive astronomy. I.D.#08898.
Coast Survey, United States.
Zenith Telescope Large Telescope And Mount. GPO. Washington,
DC. 1869. Fold browning and tears.
I.D.#10070.
CHAMBERS, W. & R. ATLAS TO
ACCOMPANY CHAMBERS'S ENCYCLOPAEDIA: A Series Of Thirty-Nine
Colored Maps And A Map Of The ANNUAL REVOLUTION OF THE EARTH ROUND
THE SUN. J.B. LIPPINCOTT & CO./W. & R. CHAMBERS.
PHILADELPHIA/EDINBURGH. 1869. Handsomely engraved by Illman Bros.
I.D.#10390.
[Print] English. OBSERVATORY
OF THE CANADIAN ECLIPSE EXPEDITION, AT JEFFERSON CITY, IOWA. /
VIEW OF JEFFERSON CITY, IOWA. The Illustrated London News.
London. 1869, Oct. 9. Woodcuts. 9.5 x 13.5". I.D.#08901.
U.S. Coast Survey. Benjamin
Peirce supt. Illustrations to reports on observations of the solar eclipse
August 7, 1869. Appendix No 8. [upper left] Sketch showing the position of the
observatory in reference to Goodson, Va. and Bristol, Tenn. August 7, 1869.
Washington, DC. 1869, August. Folio broadside. 27 x 19.5" Fine lithography by A.
Hoen & Co. Baltimore. Views of the eclipse taken from observatories at Bristol,
Tennessee, Springfield, Illinois and Chilkaut River, Alaska. Fine condition.
I.D.#12305.
**New Addition** March 2008
[Print]
German. Johann Carl Ausfeld, engr. DER SICHTBARE SEITE DER
MOND-OBERFLACHE BEI VOLLER BELEUCHTUNG. Nach Beer u. Madler's
Karte.. Stieler's Hand-Atlas. Justus Perthes.. Gotha. 1870. Color
lithograph. 16 x 13.8". I.D.#08907.
Rolfe, W. J. and J. A.
Gillet. Handbook Of The Stars, For School And Home Use. By
W.J. Rolfe and J.A. Gillet, teachers in the high school,
Cambridge, Mass. Woolworth, Ainsworth, & Co. Chicago. 1870. 8vo,
vi,244+ pp. col. spectrum, 17 celestial plates, figs. Brown cloth
faded from violet. I.D.#08943.
SOLD.
[Print] Scottish. W. & A.K.
Johnston. THE SOLAR SYSTEM / THEORY OF THE SEASONS.
Edinburgh. c1870. Color lithograph. 16.3 x 9.6".
I.D.#08912.
Rolfe, W. J. and J. A. Gillet.
Elements of astronomy. By W.J. Rolfe, formerly head master of the high
school, Cambridge, Mass., and J.A. Gillet, professor of mathematics and physics
in the female normal and high school of the City of New York. Fourth edition,
revised and enlarged. New York/Chicago. 1872. 8vo, vii383 p. col. spectrum, 17
celestial plates, figs. Brown cloth, hinges torn.
I.D.#14665.
**New Addition** March 2008
Steele, J. Dorman. Fourteen
Weeks Course In Descriptive Astronomy. By J. Dorman Steele,
Ph.D. ... A.S. Barnes & Co. New York/Chicago. 1875. 8vo, 336 p.
illus., diags. Black cloth, very good. With the loose laid in
celestial map called for in the index but often missing.
I.D.#07592.
Loomis, Elias. A Treatise On
Astronomy By Elias Loomis, LL.D., professor of natural
philosophy and astronomy in Yale College... Harper & Brothers. New
York. 1878. 8vo, 344 p. 8 plates, figs., cuts. Legal calf, broken,
crude rebacking. Original spine label present. Plate IV serves as
frontispiece. I.D.#08085.
[Print, Celestial] French.
Leroy, Ch. & Claude Joseph Drioux. PLANISPHERE CELESTE.
EUGENE BELIN. PARIS. 1878. From Drieux and Leroy's Atlas Universel
et classique de Geographie... 1878 Bluetone lithograph 12 x 8.75"
Margins browned. I.D.#10443.
Loomis, Elias. ?. 5
constellation maps possibly from his treatise on astronomy. New York. 1878.
8vo. 5 lith. plates (col.) 2 duplicates. Each once folded.
I.D.#15007.
**New Addition** March 2008
Warren, Henry White.
Recreations In Astronomy With Directions For Practical
Expriments And Telescopic Work By Henry White Warren, D.D. Author
Of "Sights And Insights; Or, Knowledge By Travel," Etc. With
Eighty-Three Illustrations And Maps Of Stars. Phillips &
Hunt/Hitchcock & Warren. New York/Cincinnati. 1879. 12mo,
4,xiii,284,[8] p. Doubl.-pg. col spectrum chart, blue tone star
charts, illus., figs., diags., cuts. Brown pebbled cloth, some
foxing. I.D.#07588.
Warren, Henry White.
Recreations In Astronomy With Directions For Practical
Expriments And Telescopic Work By Henry White Warren, D.D. Author
Of "Sights And Insights; Or, Knowledge By Travel," Etc. With
Eighty-Three Illustrations And Maps Of Stars. Harper & Brothers.
New York. c1879. 12mo, 4,xiii,284,[8] p. doubl.-pg. col spectrum
chart, blue tone star charts, illus., figs., diags., cuts. Blue
cloth, some damping. Contents fine. Later issue of I.D.#07588. I.D.#09224.
Giberne, Agnes. Sun. Moon,
And Stars. A Book For Beginners by Agnes Giberne author of
"Aimee," "Coulying Castle," etc. With a preface by the Rev. C.
Pritchard, M.A., F.R.S., etc. Savilian professor of astronomy in
the University of Oxford. ... Robert Carter and Brothers. New
York. 1880. 8vo, xv,229. p. illus., diags. Olive cloth, sprung.
First edition. I.D.#07596.
Anonymous. MONDKARTE. [view
of the visible side of the moon.] Gustav Stieler. Gotha. 1881.
8vo. Color lithography. 9 x 7". Fragment of a larger plate. I.D.#08966.
 D. Van Nostrand. Advertising
Leaflet For Gillet & Rolfe's The Heavens Above; A Hand-Book Of
Popular Astronomy. 1883. D. Van Nostrand. New York. 1883. 8vo.
broadside. Red-tint cut of the sun and sun spots. On reverse is a
cut of the interior and full description of the newly constructed
Warner Observatory in Rochester, N.Y., the largest privately owned
telescope in the world up to that time.
I.D.#04166.
Proctor,
Richard A. Half-Hours With The Stars. A Plain And Easy
Guide To The Knowledge Of The Constellations Showing In Twelve
Maps, The Position For The United States Of The Principal Star
Groups Night After Night Throughout The Year, With Introduction
And A Separate Explanation Of Each Map... G.P. Putnam's Sons. New
York/London. ©1887. 4to, [ii],39 p. Bluetone star charts. Brown
illus. boards. Good. I.D.#07379.
Proctor, Richard A.
Half-Hours With The Stars. A Plain And Easy Guide To The
Knowledge Of The Constellations Showing, In Twelve Maps, The
Position For The United States Of The Principal Star Groups Night
After Night Throughout The Year, With Introduction And A Separate
Explanation Of Each Map. True For Every Year, Maps And Text
Specially Prepared For American Students. By Richard A. Proctor...
G.P. Putnam's Sons. New York/London. ©1887. 4to, 39 p. Bluetone
star charts. Gray decorated boards. Text entirely printed in blue.
Shaken.
I.D.#08883.
Lockyer, J. Norman. Elements
Of Astronomy: Accompanied With Numerous Illustrations, A
Colored Representation Of The Solar, Stellar And Nebular Spectra,
And Celestial Charts Of The Northern And Southern Hemisphere. By
J. Norman Lockyer ... American Edition, Revised And Specially
Adapted To The Schools Of The United States. D. Appleton. New
York. 1888. Fold. col. table, diags. Cloth, roan spine, little
shaken, few stains. I.D.#02478.
SMITH, ASA. SMITH'S
ILLUSTRATED ASTRONOMY, designed for the use of public or common schools.
Illustrated with numerous original diagrams. By Asa Smith, former principal of
Public School No. 12, City of New York. Third edition, revised.. NEW YORK.
©1889. Big 4to, 80 p. 34 white on black diags. Buff printed boards, rubbed.
Internally fine. I.D.#14134.
**New Addition** March
2008
Jackson, Edward P. The Earth
In Space. A Manual Of Astronomical Geography. By Edward P.
Jackson, A.M. instructor in physical sciences in the Boston Latin
School. D.C. Heath & Co. Boston. 1889. 16mo, v,72,6,4 pp. figs.,
cuts. Green cloth. I.D.#06959. SOLD.
MARX,
A.F. SOLAR EVENTS [chart showing 18 astronomical manifestations]. A.F.
MARX CORP. ST. PETERSBURG, RUSSIA. c1890. FULL PRINTED COLOR. CHROMOLITHOGRAPHY.
From the "New Tabletop atlas of A.F. Marx." Fold tear repaired. Plate la. Text
entirely in Russian. 14.8"H. x 19.5"W. GOOD.
I.D.#10524. **New Addition** March
2008
Bartholomew, John & Co.
Diagrams illustrating astronomical geography. Star charts from The Library
Reference Atlas of the world. London/New York. 1890. Flaking, margin tears.I.D.#10941.
**New Addition** March
2008
Weiss,
Edmund. Bilder=Atlas der Sternwelt 41 fein lithographierte
Tafeln nebst erklarendem Texte und mehreren Text=Illustrationen.
Eine Astronomie fur jedermann bearbeitet von Dr. Edmund Weiss,
Direktor der Sternwarte und Professor der Astronomie an der K.K.
Universitat zu Wein. J.F. Schreiber. Essligen bei Stuttgart. 1892.
Small folio, 52 p. 39 chromolith. plates. Illustrated boards, red
cloth spine. "Zweite Auflage" in bound form. The first edition was
a folding portfolio with a couple less plates. Unusually good
plates, some browning, pencil marking on title. Scarce color plate
book. I.D.#08978. SOLD.
Fisk & Co. MAP OF THE
NORTHERN CELESTIAL HEMISPHERE | MAP OF THE SOUTHERN CELESTIAL
HEMISPHERE. Hunt & Eaton. New York. c1892. Pair of American
star charts from an unidentified encyclopaedia.
I.D.#09937.
Fisk & Co. THE SOLAR SYSTEM.
Hunt & Eaton. New York. c1892. American star chart from The
People's Cyclopedia.
I.D.#09942.
Fisk & Co. THEORY OF THE
SEASONS. Hunt & Eaton. New York. c1892. American star chart
from The People's Cyclopedia.
I.D.#09943.
 Ball, Sir Robert Stawell.
The Story Of The Heavens. ... With Eighteen Coloured Plates
And Numerous Illustrations. New And Revised Edition. Cassell &
Co., Limited. London, Paris & Melbourne. 1893. Thick 8vo, xix,556
p. 18 col. plates, illus., figs. Olive cloth, inner hinge crudely
repaired. Contents fine.
I.D.#09225.
Fisk
& Co. CONSTELLATIONS OF THE NORTHERN CELESTIAL HEMISPHERE |
CONSTELLATIONS OF THE SOUTHERN CELESTIAL HEMISPHERE. Hunt &
Eaton. New York. c1893. Pair of American star charts from The
Columbian atlas of the world we live in. I.D.#09975.
SOLD.
Fisk & Co. THE SOLAR SYSTEM.
Hunt & Eaton. New York. c1893. American star chart from The
Columbian atlas of the world we live in.
I.D.#09976.
[Print] American. THE
EARTH - ITS ANNUAL REVOLUTIONS AND THE SEASONS OF THE YEAR.
The Century Co.? New York. c1895. Color lithograph. 11.3 x 8.5". I.D.#08910. SOLD.
[Print] American. THE
SOLAR SYSTEM. Relative positions, magnitudes, orbits, etc. of
the heavenly bodies:. The Century Co.? New York. c1895. Color
lithograph. 11.5 x 8.5". I.D.#08911.
SOLD.
Upton, Winslow. Star Atlas
containing stars visible to the naked eye and clusters, nebulae and double stars
visible in small telescopes together with variable stars, red stars,
characteristic star groups ancient constellation figures and an explanatory
text. Boston, etc. 1896. Folio, 34+ pp. fold. star charts, star maps, tables
Olive green cloth. Laid in is an interesting a.l.s. letter to original owner S.A.
Snyder, from A. Thos. G. Apple congratulating him on buying a 2 inch telescope,
gives detailed location for Halley's Comet and recommends this book.
I.D.#13993.
**New Addition** March 2008
Hammett,
J.L. Co. Hammett's Planisphere Showing The Principal Stars
Visible For Every Hour In The Year From Lat. 40 Degrees N. Boston,
Cambridge, Mass., Newark, N.J. c1900. Round blue-tone map of the
heavens over which is fitted a black fabricoid compass. Year time
scale around edges. Direction for use on back. Made in great
Britain. A big warped. Quality device. I.D.#08221.
SOLD.
The Pekin Observatory.
[Editorial] Reprinted from Scientific American Supplement, No. 1304, December
29, 1900. Washington, DC. 1900. 8vo, 2 p. 3 plates. Disbound. Expresses
outrage at the looting of the ancient instruments by French and German troops.
I.D.#11962.
**New Addition** March 2008
[Print] German. Andrees.
NORDLICHER STERNHIMMEL | SUDLICHER STERNHIMMEL Plate 1 from
Andrees allgemeiner Handatlas, edited by A. Scobel. Velhagen &
Klasing. Bielefeld/Leipzig. 1904. Folio. 14.5 x 9". Two celestial
charts on same sheet showing the stars as of March 1904.
I.D.#10360.
[Print] German. Andrees. DAS
S0NNENSYSTEM | MONDKARTE Plate 2 from Andrees allgemeiner
Handatlas, edited by A. Scobel. Velhagen & Klasing. Bielefeld/Leipzig.
1904. Folio. 14.5 x 9" The motion of the planets and the lunar
surface as of March 1904. I.D.#10361.
Serviss,
Garrett P. Astronomy With The Naked Eye. A New Geography Of
The Heavens. With Descriptions And Charts Of Constellations, Stars
And Planets By Garrett P. Serviss Author Of "Astronomy With An
Opera Glass". Harper & Brothers. New York/London. 1908. 8vo,
xv,247 p. fold. doub.-pg. star charts Blue dec. cloth. Light water
stains. First edition. I.D.#06856.
SOLD.
Schurig, Richard. Tabulae
Caelestes continentes omnes stellas caeli borealis nec non
australis nudis oculis conspcuas. Richard Schurigs Himmels-atlas
enthaltend alle mit blossen Augen sichtbaren Sterne beiden
Hemisphaeren fuer das Jahr 1925.0 in vierter Auflage herausgegeben
von Dr. P. Goetz. Ed. Gaeblers Geographisches Institut. Leipzig.
1925. 8vo, [iv],VII pp. 7 double page plates. Green printed
boards. I.D.#08882.
Snyder, George Sergeant.
Maps of the heavens. Imp. 4to, 144 p. Col. facsims., illus.
Blue cloth, d.j. Near new. Abbeville Press. New York. c1984. First
edition. I.D.#06902. |