|
Baedeker, Karl.
Switzerland, and the adjacent portions of Italy, Savoy, and the
Tyrol. Handbook for
travellers by K. Baedeker. With 22 maps, 10 plans, and 7
panoramas. Sixth edition, revised and augmented.
Coblenz and Leipsic. 1873. 12mo,
xlii,427 p. col. maps, plans, panoramas of the Alps. Rose pebbled cloth, rather rubbed. I.D.#02944.
Baedeker, Karl.
The Rhine from
Rotterdam to Constance. Handbook for travellers by k.
Baedeker. With 15 maps and 16 plans. Fifth edition, revised and
augmented. Coblenz and Liepsic. 1873. 12mo, xlii,290 p. doub. pg.
maps, col. maps, tables. Red pebbled cloth. Top of spine pulled
but a superior copy of a Coblenz Baedeker. Hinrichsen E5. I.D.#07418.
Baedeker, Karl. Belgium and
Holland. Handbook for travellers... With 8 maps and 18 plans.
Sixth edition, revised and augmented. Leipsic. 1881. 12mo,
lxii,338 p. fold. col. maps, plans red cloth, lacquered.
Broken. Ex-library: Gloversville (NY) Free Library. I.D.#08456.
Baedeker, Karl. Southern Germany
and Austria, including Hungary and Transylvania. Handbook for
travellers by K. Baedeker. With 13 maps and 28 plans. Fifth
edition, revised and augmented... 1883. 12mo, xvi,410 p. col.maps
and plans Dark red cloth, skillfully mended.
I.D.#03701.
Baedeker, Karl. Northern
Germany. Handbook for travellers by K. Baedeker. Ninth
edition, revised and augmented. Leipsic/London. 1886. 12mo,
xxxiv,460,8 pp. col. maps, city plans (separate sec. on Berlin).
Red cloth, top of spine damaged, binding loose.
I.D.#02417.
Baedeker, Karl. Paris and
environs with routes from London to Paris. Handbook for
travellers by Karl Baedeker. with 9 maps and 30 plans. Ninth
revised edition. Leipsic. 1888. 12mo, xl,32 p. Fol. col.maps,
plans. Red cloth, hinges torn, shaken, few maps frayed.
I.D.#07455. SOLD.
Baedeker, Karl. Italie. Manuel
du voyageur... Premiere partie Italie Septentrionale jusqu'a
Livourne, Florence et Ravenne et routes menant de France, de
Suisse et d'Autriche en Italie. Avec 18 cartes et 28 plans.
Douzieme edition revue et corrigee. Leipzig/Paris. 1889. 12mo,
lxv,451 p. fold. col. maps, charts red cloth.
I.D.#08458.
Baedeker, Karl.
The Rhine from Rotterdam to
Constance. Handbook for travellers by k. Baedeker. With 36
maps and 22 plans. Eleventh revised edition. Leipsic. 1889. 12mo,
xxxiv,386 p. col. maps and plans, tables Orange cloth, faded. I.D.#06972.
Baedeker, Karl. Italie. Manuel
du voyageur... Deuxieme partie Italie Centrale y compris Rome
et ses environs. Avec 10 cartes, 31 plans, 1 panorama de Rome, 1
vue du Forum Romain et 1 tableau des armoiries des papes depuis
1417. Neuvieme edition revue et corrigee. Leipzig/Paris. 1890.
12mo, lxv,431,16 p. fold. col. maps, plans, plates red cloth. I.D.#08459.
Baedeker, Karl.
The Rhine from
Rotterdam to Constance. Handbook for travellers by k.
Baedeker. With 39 maps and 21 plans. Twelfth revised edition.
Leipsic/London. 1892. 12mo, xxxiv,396 p. col. maps and plans
Red cloth, front cover water spotted. I.D.#02026.
Baedeker, Karl. Egypt.
Handbook for travellers edited by K. Baedeker. Part Second: Upper
Egypt, with Nubia as far as the second cataract and the western
oases. With 11 maps and 26 plans. Leipsic. 1892. 12mo, xxxvii,365
p. fold. maps and plans. Rose cloth, loose and shaken,
hinge torn. I.D.#04072. SOLD.
Baedeker, Karl.
The Rhine from
Rotterdam to Constance. Handbook for travellers by Karl
Baedeker. With 39 maps and 21 plans. Twelfth revised edition.
Leipsic. 1892. 12mo, xxxiv,396 p. fold. col. maps and plans Dark
red cloth, general map on rear endpapers. Small spine chip.
I.D.#06359.
Baedeker, Karl. Southern Germany
(Wurtemberg and Bavaria). Handbook for travellers... With 39
maps and 45 plans. Eleventh revised edition. Leipzic. 1892. 12mo,
xxxiv,396 p. col. fold. maps, plans Red cloth, one map slightly
torn. I.D.#06359b.
Baedeker, Karl.
Italy handbook for travelers by K. Baedeker. First part:
Northern Italy including Leghorn,
Florence,
Ravenna, and routes through Switzerland and Austria with 16 maps
and 28 plans. Ninth remodeled edition. Liepsic. 1892. 12mo,
lxii,464 p. Dark red cloth. I.D.#07420.
Baedeker, Karl.
Italy. Handbook for travellers... First Part: Northern Italy
including Leghorn,
Florence,
Ravenna, and routes through Switzerland and Austria with 26 maps
and 29 plans. Tenth remodelled edition. Leipsic. 1895. 12mo,
lxiv,511 p. fold. col. maps, plans. Red cloth, waterdamaged.
I.D.#04408.
Baedeker, Karl. Paris and
environs with routes from London to Paris. Handbook for
travellers... With 12 maps and 33 plans. Twelfth revised edition.
Leipzig/London/New York. 1896. 12mo, xlvi,417 p. fold. col. maps,
plans, map on rear endpaper. Claret red cloth, water damaged.
Contents good. I.D.#04403.
Baedeker, Karl.
The Rhine from
Rotterdam to Constance. Handbook for travellers by Karl
Baedeker. With 52 maps and 29 plans. Thirteenth revised edition.
Leipsic. 1896. 12mo, xxxiv,422 p. fold. maps and plans Red cloth,
A little soiled. Lacks front free endpaper. I.D.#08940.
Baedeker, Karl. Italy.
Handbook for travellers... Second Part: Central Italy and Rome
with 11 maps, 41 plans, a panorama of Rome, views of the Forum
Romanum and the Colosseum, and the arms of the Popes since 1417.
Twelfth revised edition. Leipsic. 1897. 12mo, lxxiv,438,12 p.
fold. col. maps, plans, panorama (fold.), illus. Claret cloth,
waterdamaged, repairs. I.D.#04405. SOLD.
Baedeker, Karl. Egypt.
Handbook for travellers edited by Karl Baedeker. With 22 maps, 55
plans, and 66 views and vignettes. Fourth remodelled edition.
Leipzic. 1898. 12mo, cciv,395 p. col. maps, plans, illus. Red
cloth. Very fine condition. I.D.#03703.
Baedeker, Karl. The United
States with an excursion into Mexico. Handbook for travellers
edited by Karl Baedeker. With 19 maps and 24 plans. Second
revised edition. Leipsic/New York. 1899. 12mo, c,579 p. col. maps
(most fold.), large U.S. map in back rose cloth. One map frayed
where misfolded, rear e.p. loose but a nice copy.
I.D.#02720.
Baedeker, Karl.
Italy. Handbook for travellers... First part:
Northern Italy including Leghorn,
Florence, Ravenna, and routes
through Switzerland and Austria. With 25 maps and 35 plans.
Eleventh remodelled edition. Leipsic/London/New York.
1899. 12mo, lxiv,529 p. fold. col. maps, plans, map on rear
endpapers. Claret cloth, front hinge torn, spine worn, front
endpaper and map loose. I.D.#04401.
BAEDEKER, KARL. THE UNITED
STATES WITH EXCURSIONS TO MEXICO, CUBA, PORT RICO, AND ALASKA.
Handbook for travellers edited by Karl Baedeker with 19 maps and
24 plans. Second revised edition. LEIPSIC. 1899. Thick 12mo,
c,579 p. maps, plans. Rose cloth, spine faded. Lacks one yellow
endpaper, other chipped. I.D.#09061.
BAEDEKER, KARL.
THE RHINE FROM
ROTTERDAM TO CONSTANCE. Handbook for travellers by Karl
Baedeker. With 45 maps and 25 plans. Fourteenth revised edition.
LEIPSIC/LONDON. 1900. 12mo, xxiv,448 p. Fold. col. maps, col.
plans. Red cloth. Light damp stain. Scribner's endpaper label. I.D.#07834.
Baedeker, Karl.
Le Nord-Ouest de la France. de la frontiere belge a la Loire excepte
Paris. Manuel du voyageur par K. Baedeker.
Avec 8 cartes et 24 plans de villes. Septieme edition revue et
mise a jour. Leipzig. 1902. 12mo, xl,406 p. col. maps, plans.
Red cloth, browned and dry, some flaking, tape repair to large
folding map. I.D.#05038.
Baedeker, Karl.
Switzerland and the adjacent portions of Italy, Savoy, and
Tyrol.
Handbook for travellers by Karl Baedeker. With 65 maps, 14 plans,
and 11 panoramas. Leipsic. 1903. 12mo, 537 p. col. maps, plans.
Red cloth. Very good. I.D.#03566.
SOLD.
Baedeker, Karl.
Italy. Handbook for travellers... First part:
Northern Italy including Leghorn,
Florence, Ravenna, and routes
through Switzerland and Austria. With 30 maps and 39 plans.
Twelfth remodeled edition. Leipsic/London/New York. 1903. 12mo,
lxiv,563 p. fold. col. maps, plans, map on rear endpapers.
Claret cloth, front hinge mended, front endpaper loose.
Ex-library: Albertus Magnus College,
Newport,
R.I. I.D.#04402.
Baedeker, Karl.
Italy. Handbook for travellers by Karl Baedeker. First Part:
Northern Italy including Leghorn,
Florence,
Ravenna, and routes through Switzerland and Austria. With 30 maps
and 39 plans. Twelfth remodeled edition. Leipzig/London/New York.
1903. 12mo, lxiv,563 p. Fold. col. maps, plans. Dark red cloth,
dry and browned. I.D.#05046.
Baedeker, Karl.
Switzerland and the adjacent portions of Italy, Savoy, and
Tyrol.
Handbook for travellers by Karl Baedeker. With 47 maps, 12 plans,
and 12 panoramas. Sixteenth edition. Leipzig/London/New York.
1903. 12mo, xxx,500 p. Fold. col. maps, plans, panoramic views
(few col.) Red cloth, spine dull, some worming. A very
comprehensive turn-of-the-century edition. I.D.#05113.
Baedeker, Karl. Norway, Sweden,
and Denmark. Handbook for travellers... With 37 maps, 22
plans, and three panoramas. Eighth edition, revised and
augmented. Leipsic. 1903. 12mo, lxxxii,486,40 pp. fol. col. maps,
plans red cloth, lacquered. Ex-library: Gloversville (NY)
Public Library. I.D.#08453b.
Baedeker, Karl. Norway, Sweden,
and Denmark. Handbook for travellers... With 37 maps, 22
plans, and three panoramas. Eighth edition, revised and
augmented. Leipsic. 1903. 12mo, lxxxii,486,40 pp. 37 fol. col.
maps, 22 plans, 3 dior. Red cloth, lacks rear endpaper.
Ex-library. Appears to be a later issue with added material. I.D.#06102.
SOLD.
Baedeker, Karl. Berlin and its
environs. Handbook for travellers by Karl Baedeker. With 4
maps and 19 plans. Leipsic. 1903. x,237 p. Col. maps, col.
plans, plans in text. Red cloth. Some maps torn, water
stained. First English edition. I.D.#07453.
Baedeker, Karl. Berlin and its
environs. Handbook for travellers by Karl Baedeker. With 4
maps and 19 plans. Leipsic. 1903. x,237 p. Col. maps, col. plans,
plans in text. Red cloth. Slight water staining. First English
edition. Better condition than I.D.#07343. Edition important for
the list of German painters and sculptors represented in the city
collections. I.D.#07454.
Baedeker, Karl. The United
States with an excursion into Mexico. Handbook for travellers
by Karl Baedeker. with 25 maps and 35 plans. Third revised
edition. Leipzig/London/New York. 1904. 12mo, ciii,660 p. Fold.
col. maps, plans. Rose cloth. Few maps repaired at folds but a
very nice copy. Ex-library stamp: Warwick Boys Club.
I.D.#02324.
Baedeker, Karl. Spain and
Portugal. Handbook for travellers by Karl Baedeker. With 20
maps and 59 plans. Fourth edition. Leipzig/London/New York. 1904.
12mo, xcviii,594 p. Fold. col. maps, plans, maps on endleaves.
Red cloth. Foot of spine chipped otherwise fine. I.D.#05042. SOLD.
Baedeker, Karl. The United
States with an excursion into Mexico. Handbook for travellers
by Karl Baedeker. with 25 maps and 35 plans. Third revised
edition. Leipzig/London/New York. 1904. 12mo, ciii,660 p. fold.
col.maps, fold. col. city plans. Maps taped, binding nice. I.D.#07456. SOLD.
Baedeker, Karl. London and its
environs. Handbook for travellers by Karl Baedeker with 4 maps
and 24 plans. Fourteenth revised edition. Leipzig/London/New
York. 1905. 12mo, x,471,44 p. col. fold. maps and plans Limp
rose cloth, lacks fron e.p. but very nice. I.D.#02852.
Baedeker, Karl. London and its
environs. Handbook for travellers by Karl Baedeker with 4 maps
and 24 plans. Fourteenth revised edition. Leipzig/London/New
York. 1905. 12mo, x,471,44 p. fold. col. maps and plans. Rose
cloth. Ex-library, spine taped. I.D.#04410.
BAEDEKER, KARL. BERLIN AND ITS
ENVIRONS. Handbook for travellers by Karl Baedeker. With 6
maps and 18 plans. Second edition. LEIPSIC. 1905. 12mo, X,247 p.
col. maps, plans. Red cloth. Very good. Special endpaper label
of Charles Scribner's Sons's, New York. Berlin at the height of
the Second Reich. I.D.#07833.
Baedeker, Karl.
The Rhine from Rotterdam to
Constance. Handbook for travellers by Karl Baedeker. With 52
maps and 29 plans. Sixteenth revised edition. Leipsic/London/New York.
1906. 12mo, xxxiv,461 p. col. maps and plans Dark red cloth, in
original dust jacket. One of two ribbon markers still present.
Very fine. I.D.#03702.
Baedeker, Karl.
Italy. Handbook for travellers... First part:
Northern Italy including Leghorn,
Florence,
Ravenna, and routes through Switzerland and Austria. With 30 maps
and 40 plans, and a panorama. Thirteenth remodelled edition.
Leipsic/London/New York. 1906. 12mo, lxiv,592 p. fold. col. maps,
plans, fold. panorama. Claret cloth. Binding and contents
waterstained. I.D.#04409.
Baedeker, Karl. Great Britain.
Handbook for travellers... With 22 maps, 58 plans, and a
panorama. Sixth edition, revised and augmented.
Leipzig/London/New York. 1906. 12mo, lxvi,606 p. 22 col. fold.
maps, 58 plans, 1 mountain view. Red clth, worn.
I.D.#06102.
Baedeker, Karl.
Switzerland and the adjacent portions of Italy, Savoy, and
Tyrol.
Handbook for travellers... With 69 maps, 18 plans, and 11
panoramas. Twenty-second edition. Leipzig/London/New York. 1907.
12mo, xl,551 p. fold. col. maps, plans red cloth, lacquered.
Ex-Library: Gloversville (NY) Free Library. I.D.#08457.
Baedeker, Karl.
London and its environs. Handbook for travellers... with 9 maps
and 19 plans. Fifteenth revised edition. Leipzig/London/New York.
1908. 12mo, xxxvi,452,44 p. fold. col. map, charts Red cloth. I.D.#02179.
Baedeker, Karl. Egypt and The
Sudan. Handbook for travellers by karl Baedeker. with 24
maps, 76 plans, and 57 vignettes. Sixth remodelled edition.
Leipzig/London/New York. 1908. 12mo, clxxiv,439 p. Fold. col.
maps, col. plans, facsims., cuts. Red cloth, fine copy. I.D.#07436.
Baedeker, Karl.
Switzerland, and the adjacent portions of Italy, Savoy, and the
Tirol. Handbook for
travellers by K. Baedeker. With 72 maps, 19 plans, and 12
panoramas. Twenty-third edition. Leipzig/London/New York. 1909. 12mo, xl,584 p.
col. maps, panorama of the Alps red cloth, spine rubbed, hinges slight split,
bookplate. Contents very good. I.D.#02965.
BAEDEKER, KARL.
THE UNITED STATES WITH EXCURSIONS TO MEXICO, CUBA, PORT RICO, AND
ALASKA. Handbook for travellers by Karl Baedeker with 33 maps
and 48 plans. Fourth revised edition. LEIPSIC/NEW YORK/LONDON.
1909. Thick 12mo, cii,724 p. col. maps, plans. Rose cloth. top
of spine pulled, otherwise fine. Manages to squeeze
Texas in last two
U.S. pages: "Dallas... in the centre
of a rich corn, wheat and cotton producing district... In 1897 a
Confederate Monument was erected here..." "Fort
Worth... Is the chief railway centre of Texas... Beyond (F.W.),
the line traverses an interminable cattle-raising district." I.D.#05037.
Baedeker, Karl.
Northern France from Belgium and the
English Channel
to the Loire excluding Paris and its environs. Handbook for
travellers by Karl Baedeker. with 16 maps and 55 plans.
Fifth edition. Leipzig/London/New York. 1909. 12mo, xxxvi,454 p.
Fold. col. maps, plans. Dark red cloth. Dry and flaking,
some leaves loose, cover loose at spine. I.D.#05040.
Baedeker, Karl.
Northern France from Belgium and the
English Channel
to the Loire excluding Paris and its environs. Handbook for
travellers by Karl Baedeker. With 16 maps and 55 plans.
Fifth edition. Leipzig/London/New York. 1909. 12mo, xxxvi,454 p.
Fold. col. maps, plans. Dark red cloth. Another copy of
I.D.#05040 but in better condition. I.D.#05041.
Baedeker, Karl.
Italy from the
Alps
to Naples. Handbook for travellers by Karl Baedeker. With 25
maps and 52 plans and sketches. Second edition. Leipzig/London/New
York. 1909. 12mo, xxxviii,398 p. Fold. col. maps, plans. Dark
red cloth, shaken, hinges torn. I.D.#05045.
Baedeker, Karl. Deutschland in
einem bande. Kurzes Reisehandbuch von Karl Baedeker. Mit 19
karten und 67 Planen. Zweite Auflage. Leipzig. 1909. 12mo,
xxvi,446 p. Fine fold. col. maps by Wagner & Debus. Brilliant
red cloth in dated dust jacket. Frontispiece map missing.
I.D.#07435.
Baedeker, Karl. Norway, Sweden,
and Denmark with excursions to Iceland and Spitzbergen.
Handbookfor travellers by Karl Baedeker. with 43 maps, 26 plans,
and several panoramas and ground-plans. Ninth edition revised and
augmented. Leipzig/London/New York. 1909. lx,468,38 pp. col.
fold. maps, city plans. red cloth. Label removed from front
cover, one map frayed. Separate section on Norwegian and swedish
grammar at end. I.D.#07457.
Baedeker, Karl. The United
States with excursions to Mexico, Cuba, Porto Rico, and Alaska.
Handbook for travellers by Karl Baedeker with 33 maps and 48
plans. Fourth revised edition. Leipzig/New York/London. 1909.
12mo, cii,724 p. Col. fold. maps, col. fold. plans. Dark red
cloth. One map loose and frayed, top of spine gone. Browned and
dry. I.D.#07458.
Baedeker, Karl. Osterrreich (ohne
Galizien, Dalmatien, Ungarn und Bosnien). Handbuch fur
Reisende von Karl Baedeker. Mit 48 Karten, 40 Planen und 5
Grundrissen. Achtundzwanzigste Auflage. Leipzig. 1910. 12mo,
xx,(16),377 p. fold. col. maps, plans red fabricoid, in original
dust jacket. Two leaves mussed but rare in this condition. I.D.#08453.
Baedeker, Karl. The
Rhine including the Black Forest and
the Vosges. Handbook for travellers by K. Baedeker. With 69 maps and 59 plans.
Seventeenth edition revised. Leipsig/London/New
York. 1911. 12mo, xxxiv,554 p. col. maps, plans Red cloth. Rear
cover stained, few maps frayed, frontispiece map lacking.
I.D.#07802.
Baedeker, Karl. Spain and Portugal.
Handbook for travellers... With 20 maps and 59 plans, Fourth
edition. Leipsic/London/New York. 1913. 12mo, xcviii,594 p. fold.
col. maps, plans, map on rear endpapers. Red cloth, hinges torn,
repairs. I.D.#04404.
Baedeker, Karl. Spain and
Portugal. Handbook for travellers... With 20 maps and 59
plans, Fourth edition. Leipsic/London/New York. 1913. 12mo,
xcviii,594 p. fold. col. maps, plans, map on rear endpapers. Red
cloth, hinges torn, front endpaper brittle and loose.
I.D.#04406.
Baedeker, Karl. London and its
environs. Handbook for travellers by Karl Baedeker. With
10 maps and 19 plans. Sixteenth revised edition.
Leipzig/London/New York. 1913. 12mo, xxxviii,453,58 pp.
Fold. col. maps, plans, illus. Red cloth, hinges cracked,
ex-library. I.D.#05043.
Baedeker, Karl.
Northern Italy. including Leghorn,
Florence,
Ravenna and routes through Switzerland, and Austria. Handbook
for travellers by Karl Baedeker. With 36 maps, 45 plans, and a
panorama. Fourteenth remodelled edition. Leipzig/London/New York.
1913. 12mo, lxviii,698 p. Fold. col. maps, plans, illus. Red
cloth. Very good condition but spine has come unglued causing
loose signatures. I.D.#05044.
Baedeker, Karl.
Southern France including
Corsica.
Handbook for travellers... Sixth revised edition with 42 maps, 63
plans, and a panorama. Leipsic/London/New York. 1914. 12mo,
xxvi,648 p. fold. col. maps, plans, maps on endpapers. Dark red
cloth. Dry and flaking with some leaves loose. I.D.#05039.
Baedeker, Karl.
Southern France including
Corsica.
Handbook for travellers by Karl Baedeker. Sixth revised edition
with 42 maps, 63 plans, and a panorama. Liepsig/London/New York.
1914. 12mo, xxvi,648 p. Col. maps (some fold.), plans, pano. Dark
red cloth. I.D.#07419.
Baedeker, Karl. Suddeutschland.
Handbuch fur Reisende von K. Baedeker. Mit 49 Karten, 47
Plaenen und 21 Grundrissen. Zweiunddreissigste Auflage. Leipzic.
1926. 12mo, xx,494 p. 49 fold. col. maps, 47 plans, 21 arch.
plans Dark red cloth, hinge torn, shaken. I.D.#06100.
Baedeker, Karl.
Southern Germany. (Baden, Black Forest, Wurtemberg, and Bavaria)
Handbook for travellers by Karl Baedeker. With 118 maps plans.
Thirteenth revised edition. Leipzig/London/New York.
1929. 12mo, xxviii,547+ p. fold. col. maps, plans Red cloth,
spine chipped, front board damaged. I.D.#06427.
Baedeker, Karl. Rome and Central
Italy. Handbook for travellers... with 28 maps, 62 plans and
diagrams, and the arms of the popes. Sixteenth revised edition.
Leipzig/London/New York. 1930. 12mo, lxxiv,586,24 pp. fold. col.
maps, plans, plate red fabricoid. Lacks one or more maps.
Ex-library. I.D.#08455.
|