"FIRST ATTEMPT AT A
HISTORY OF CALIFORNIA"
Venegas, Miguel.
Histoire naturelle et civile de la Californie, contenant une
description exacte de ce pays, de son sol, de ses montagnes, lacs,
rivieres & mers, de ses animaux, vegetaux, mineraux, & de sa
fameuse pecherie des perles; les moeurs de ses habitans, leur
religion, leur gouvernement, & leur facon de vivre avant leur
conversion au Christianisme; un detail des differens voyages, &
tentatives qu’on a fait pour s’y etablir, & reconnoitre so golfe &
la cote de la Mer du Sud. Enricyie de la carte du pays & des mers
adjacentes. Traduite de l’Anglois, par M.E.**. [Marc Antoine
Eidous] Durand. Paris. 1767. 3 vols. 12 mo. Fold. map in vol. 1.
French marbled boards,leather labels. Half-titles present in Vol.
II, III, folded engraved map of Baja California in Vol. I. Map
with fold repairs. Nice set. Howes V69aa "first attempt at a
history of California"; Sabin 98843; Zamorano Eighty 78, etc. I.D.#08972.
CALIFORNIA/OREGON.
Illustrated London News. Scenes In Oregon And California. London.
Feb. 14, 1846. Folio. pp. 107-8 2 woodcut views. Removed.
Contemporary article on the Fremont expeditions with two views in
the Oregon Territory. I.D.#09749.
GOLD RUSH. (Polk,
James Knox.) 30th Congress, 2d session. House of
Representatives. Ex. Doc. No. 1. Message From The President Of The
United States To The Two Houses Of Congress, At The Commencement
Of The Second Session Of The Thirtieth Congess... December 5,
1848... Wendell and Van Benthuysen. Washington, DC. 1848. Thick
8vo, 1275 p. 7 fold. maps, 5 charts and plans. Wraps. Totally
uncut and unopened, but lacks the maps by Lt. Ord. In cloth
slipcase. Cowan p. 426; not in Graff. Wheat 30. The first official
account of the discovery of gold. some light damp staining but
very rare in this state. I.D.#00464.
CALIFORNIA/OREGON.
Illustrated London News. The Gold-Seekers Of California. | The
Hudson Bay Company and Vancouver's Island. London. Feb. 10, 1849.
Folio. pp.83-4. 3 woodcut views. Removed. Contemporary article on
the California Gold Rush and an early view of Monterey. Claims
that a lump weighing 25 pounds was unearthed! I.D.#09741.
Mackay, Alex. The
Western World; Or, Travels In The United States In 1846-47:
Exhibiting Them In Their Latest Development Social, Political, And
Industrial; Including A Chapter On California. With A New Map Of
The United States, Showing Their Recent Territorial Acquisitions,
And A Map Of California. By Alex. Mackay, Esq. ... In Three
Volumes. Second Edition. Richard Bentley. London. 1849. 8vos.,
brown ribbed cloth, neatly rebacked, spines laid down. Map in
third volume foxed. No specific chapter on Texas, but folding map
shows large pre-1850 Texas. Much data on antebellum U.S.
I.D.#00281.
Zachary Taylor,
pres. U.S. Message From The President Of The United States... On
The Subject Of California And New Mexico. January 24, 1850...
Washington, DC. 1850. Thick 8vo, 976 p. Folding maps lacking,
disbound. (31st Cong., 1st sess. Ho. of
Reps. Ex.Doc. No.17.) President Taylor’s massive report on the far
west regions with the mineral resources, military situations,
administrative appointments, etc. I.D.#03760.
31st
Congress, 1st session. Senate. Ex. Doc. No. 47. Report
Of The Secretary Of War, Communicating Information In Relation To
The Geology And Topography Of Calfornia. April 3, 1850... (from
Philip T. Tyson). GPO. Washington, DC. 1850. 8vo, (24),127,37 p. 3
maps in Part 2 (missing), 8 of 10 plates in part 1. Stitched,
frayed and browned. Howes T455. I.D.#00344.
GOLD RUSH. Bryant,
Edwin. Voyage en Californie. Description de son sol, de son climat,
de ses mines d’or; par Ed. Bryant, dernier alcade de San
Francisco; traduit par X. Marmier. Meline, Cans et Compagnie...
Bruxelles. 1850. 16mo, 210 p. front. and 3 plts. Cont. boards.
Howes B903. I.D.#00282.
FINE ACCOUNT OF THE
EFFECTS OF THE GOLD RUSH
P. T. Tyson. Report
Of The Secretary Of War, Communicating Information In Relation To
The Geology And Topography Of California. U.S. Senate Washington,
DC. 1850. 8vo, 127,37 p. 8 (of 11) fold. maps. Disbound. Lacks the
three large maps, Geological reconnaissances... and Capt. Warner’s
exploring... in the Sacramento Valley and Sierra Nevada. A witty
and astute picture Tyson gave the Senate of the present and future
impact the discovery of gold was to have on California. He
correctly observed that "in a year or two" all surface gold will
have been exhausted and that most prospectors would become miners
working for "moderate wages" (an overstatement) but that at that
moment, so many men were deserting the army and the civil service
to prospect for gold that the functions of government of the
territory had been adversely affected. (31st Cong., 1st
sess. Senate. Ex.Doc. No.47). I.D.#04352.
Illustrated London
News. The Recent Conflagration At San Francisco. London. July 19,
1851. Folio. pp. 75-6. 3 woodcut views Removed. One of several
fires in early San Francisco, not to be confused with the great
Earthquake and Fire in the present century. I.D.#09744.
Illustrated London
News. Interior Of California. [Article and three views, one
colored.] Illustrated London News/William Little. London. Aug. 9,
1851. Folio. p.7-8. 3 woodcut views Removed. Another article
describes in great detail, a lynching by the Vigilance Committee
in San Francisco. I.D.#09755.
Illustrated London
News. Californian Lynchings. London. Nov. 15, 1851. Folio. pp.
595-6 3 woodcut views Removed . A lynching by the San Francisco
Committee of Vigilence of two Australian criminals. Funeral pyre
of a Hindoo potentate. I.D.#09743.
SECOND AND BEST
EDITION ON EFFECTS OF GOLD RUSH
Philip T. Tyson.
Geology And Industrial Resources Of California: By Philip T.
Tyson. To Which Is Added, The Official Reports Of Genls. Persifer
F. Smith And B. Riley- Including The Reports Of Lieuts. Talbot,
Ord, Derby And Williamson, Of Their Explorations In California And
Oregon; And Also Of Their Examinations Of Routes For Rail Road
Communication Eastward From Those Countries. Wm. Minifie & Co.
Baltimore. 1851. 8vo, xxxiv,127,37 p. 13 fold. maps and plates.
Original black embossed cloth, foot of spine gone, small fragment
of title gone not affecting text, bookplate removed. Second and
best edition; the U.S. Government edition of the previous year was
the first but lacks the index, table of contents and introduction
offered here. The folding maps are fine ones and include the
Sacramento Valley and the author’s route through the Sierra
Nevada. Soliday considered this to be one of the most important
early works on actual conditions and findings in California to
appear before the Civil War. Wheat said it was "probably the
earliest work of true scientific research to emerge from the Gold
Rush..." Howes T455; Cowan p. 648; Cowan (CA & Pac NW) 235; Wheat
Gold Regions 179; Gold Rush 212; 25 California maps 10; 4 Soliday
912; 114 Eberstadt 182; 36 Decker 410. Not in Graff or the
Holliday sale. I.D.#06355.
GOLD RUSH. Johnson,
Theodore T. California And Oregon; Or Sights In The Gold Region
And Scenes By The Way. By Theodore T. Johnson. With A Map And
Illustrations. Third Edition. With An Appendix, Containing Full
Instructions To Emigrants By The Overland Route To Oregon. By Hon
Samuel R. Thurston, Delegate To Congress From That Territory.
Also, Particulars Of The March Of The Regiment Of U.S. Riflemen,
In 1849; Together With The Oregon Land Bill. Lippincott, Grambo &
Co... Philadelphia. 1851. Small 8vo, small col. fold. map, plates,
cuts. Brown cloth. Foxing. 348 pages plus 24 pages of ads. Full
page views of Sonoma, Benecia, Mount Diablo near Suisun Bay,
Entrande to Straits of Karquinez and Panama. Map of the Gold
Fields, 1849. Missing the maps of Oregon and California.
I.D.#00168.
Colton, Walter.
Deck And Port: Or, Incidents Of A Cruise In The United States
Frigate Congress To California. With Sketches Of Rio Janeiro,
Valparaiso, Lima, Honolulu, And San Francisco. By Rev. Walter
Colton, U.S.N.... A.S. Barnes & Co. New York. 1854. 12mo, 408 p.
front. port., 4 col. lith. views by Sarony of Rio de Janeiro,
Valparaiso, Lima and San Franciso. Red embossed cloth.
I.D.#00318.
United States Coast
Survey. Diagrams Illustrating Earthquake Waves Of December 23rd
1854 At San Francisco, San Diego And Astoria From Curves Recorded
On Self Registering Tide Gauges 1855. A.O.P. Nicholson.
Washington, DC. 1856. I.D.#10059.
Farnham, Thomas J.
The Early Days Of California: Embracing What I Saw And Heard
There, With Scenes In The Pacific. By J.T. Farnham, Esq. ...
Illustrated. John E. Potter. Philadelphia. 1860. 8vo, 314 p.
illus., cuts. Brown cloth, worn. Howes F49, mentions an 1859
edition, but does not mention this one with entirely different
collation. "Essentially a sequel to his Travels In The Great
Western Prairies." I.D.#03143.
Taylor, William.
California Life Illustrated. By Rev. William Taylor, Of The
California Conference. ...Sixteen Engravings. New Edition, Revised
And Corrected, Completing An Issue Of Thirty-One Thousand.
Jackson, Walford, and Hodder/Carlton & Porter. London/New York.
1867. 8vo, plates. Black cloth. Not in Howes. Missionary life in
early California. I.D.#00399.
ORIGINAL YOSEMITE
ALBUMIN PRINTS BY CARLETON WATKINS
Photos. Watkins,
C.W. Four Albumin Prints Of Yosemite,California. 8 x 12", on large
wove stock mounts, with caption and studio identification and
artist’s name handwritten along lower margins. Mounts chipped, one
badly dust soiled, prints in good state. c1870. (a.) Yosemite
Falls. 2630 ft. (b.) Bridal Veil Falls, (c.) Cathedral Rocks 2600
ft., (d.) Royal arches. I.D.#03041. SOLD.
Bancroft, A.L. &
Co. Bancroft’s Tourist Guide To The Geysers. San Francisco And
Around The Bay (North)... San Francisco. 1871. 16mo, 227,1xxx p.
Green cloth. Scarce. Not in Howes. With 80 pages of advertising
for San Francisco merchants including Bancroft’s seal cutting and
engraving in colors. Very good. I.D.#00737.
SOLD.
Nordhoff, Charles.
California: For Health, Pleasure, And Residence. A Book For
Travellers And Settlers. By Charles Nordhoff, Author Of "Cape Cod
And All Along Shore," &c., &c. Harper & Brothers, publishers. New
York. 1873. Large 4to, (11)-255,4 p. illus, tables. Orange cloth.
Fine except for stain on front cover. I.D.#00291.
Nordhoff, Charles.
Northern California, Oregon And The Sandwich Islands. By Charles
Nordhoff, Author Of "California: For Health, Pleasure And
Residence," &c., &c. Sampson Low, Marston, Low & Searle... London.
1874. 4to, front. map, illus. Red ornamented cloth. Ex-library. I.D.#00285.
Nordhoff, Charles.
California:... A Book For Travellers... Harper & Brothers. New
York. 1874. Quarto, same collation, blue cloth, rubbed.
I.D.#00397.
Report Of The Board
Of Commissioners On Irrigation Of The San Joaquin, Tulare, And
Sacramento Valleys Of The State Of California... GPO. Washington,
DC. 1874. 8vo, 91 p. 6 fold. maps. Brown cloth. Landmark book on
irrigation in California. Maps numbered. Map #1 is a large,
chromolithographic sheet showing the San Joaquin, Tulare and
Sacramento Valleys, outstanding color and detail; Map #5 shows by
contrast, an irrigated area in India. First map is slightly
repaired but an excellent copy. Ex-library. Important publication
on crucial subject. I.D.#01813.
Irwin, William.
Gov. of California. Document signed. Sacramento. 1878, March 13.
Printed and manuscript, with state seal. Deed for certain school
lands in Yolo County obtained from a Federal Public Land grant and
resold to Stephen Hill. Countersigned by the Secretary of State.
Onionskin paper. 19 x 13.6". Impressive large gilt state seal. I.D.#09944.
Bunnell, Lafayette
H. Discovery Of The Yosemite, And The Indian War Of 1851, Which
Led To That Event. By Lafayette Houghton Bunnell, M.D., Of The
Mariposa Battalion, One Of The Discoverers, Late Surgeon
Thirty-Sixth Regiment Wisconsin Volunteers. Fleming H. Revell.
Chicago. 1880. Big 12mo, 349,4,8 pp. 6 plts., map in text, cuts.
Green dec. cloth, worn and shaken, lacks front endpaper. Second
enlarged edition with an extra section of ads. Howes B954. I.D.#06157.
Nordhoff, Charles.
California For Health, Pleasure, And Residence. A Book For
Travellers And Settlers. New Edition, Throughly Revised Giving
Detailed Accounts Of The Culture Of The Wine And Raisin Grape, The
Orange, Lemon, Olive, And Other Semi-Tropical Fruits, Colony
Settlements, Methods Of Irrigation, Etc. By Charles Nordhoff. With
Maps And Numerous Illustrations. Harper & Brothers. New York.
1882. 4to, 206+ p. 4 maps, small map in text, numerous illus.,
cuts; appendix with tables. Green cloth, shaken, some sign. loose,
particularly nice illustrations. I.D.#00250.
E.W. Hilgard.
Report Of The Physical And Agricultural Features Of The State Of
California, With A Discussion Of The Present And Future Of Cotton
Production In The State; Also, Remarks On Cotton Culture In New
Mexico, Utah, Arizona, And Mexico. By E.W. Hilgard, Ph.D.,
Professor Of Agriculture In The University Of California. Special
Agent. GPO. Washington, DC. 1883. 4to, pp. 649-796 of an
unidentified Doc., also paged ix,138 p. Col. fold. map, tables.
New tan linen neat. I.D.#01800.
Bigham, R.W.
California Gold-Field Scenes: Selections From Quien Sabe’s Gold
Field Manuscripts. By Rev. R.W. Bigham... introduction by A.G.
Haygood, D.D., LL.D. Southern Methodist Publishing House.
Nashville. 1886. 12mo, 283 p. Brown cloth. Howes B444. First
edition. I.D.#00393.
Heininger, C.P.
Views Of California. The San Francisco News Co. San Francisco.
1886. Square 12mo. 28 views. Folds into green embossed cover.
Cover a little shaken but the early views are in very clean
condition. I.D.#09706.
Illustrated London
News. The Yosemite Valley, California. London. Aug. 14, 1886.
Folio. pp.167-8. Woodcut view. Removed. Distant waterfall in a
wide landscape. I.D.#09745.
Van Dyke, Theodore
S. Southern California: Its Valley, Hills, And Streams; Its
Animals, Birds And Fishes; Its Gardens, Farms And Climate...
Fords, Howard, & Hulbert. New York. 1886. 8vo 233 p. Green cloth.
Original pink folded advertising circular for the book laid in.
Light foxing but nice. I.D.#00314.
Walter Lindley,
M.D., and J.P. Widney, A.M., M.D. California Of The South. Its
Physical Geography, Climate, Resources, Routes Of Travel, And
Health-Resorts Being A Complete Guide-Book To Southern
California... With Maps And Numerous Illustrations. D. Appleton
and Co. New York. 1888. 8vo, viii,402+ p. 3 fold. col. maps (1
hand col.), ports., illus. Red cloth. I.D.#08307.
SOLD.
Ward Bros. Album Of
San Diego And Coronado Beach Cal. (cover title) Columbus, OH.
©1888. Second edition. Foldout views in gilt stamped red
boards. A bit worn. Shows the El Coronado Hotel just constructed
and a scene of whales being processed for oils and meat.
I.D.#06981.
San Francisco
Illustrated. A. Wittemann. New York. c1889. Oblong 12mo, unpaged.
Only illus. Blue cloth cord sewn. Unusually well preserved. The
Bay Area in the elegant eighties. Especially good view of Van Ness
Area and the Mark Hopkins mansion on California Street.
I.D.#01776.
Hotel Del Monte,
Monterey, California. ... Southern Pacific Railroad. Chicago.
1890. Big 4to. cut. Advertising leaf on pink stock for this early
California seaside resort. Taken from an atlas, railroad
advertising on obverse. Fine view of the hotel.
I.D.#06866.
Allen, W.W. and R.P.
Avery. California Gold Book First Nugget. Its Discovery And
Discoverers And Some Of The Results Proceeding Therefrom. Donohue
& Henneberry. San Francisco/Chicago. 1893. 8vo, 439 p. illus.
Green cloth. First edition. Not in Howes. Deals mainly with the
growth of California as a state, rather than gold mining.
Attractive embossed nugget on front cover, gilded, of course. I.D.#00322.
Hotel Del Monte.
Monterey, California. U.S.A. With The Compliments Of The Manager.
(January 1, 1897). Sunset Photo-engraving Co. San Francisco. 1897.
Oblong 8vo, unpaged. Mostly illus., plans. Col. pict. wraps. I.D.#01790.
SOLD.
Wayside Notes Of
The Sunset Route Descriptive Of The Features Of Interest Along The
Line Of The Southern Pacific Company’s Sunset Route. Industrial,
Geographical, Scenic... Passenger Department. Southern Pacific
Railroad. San Francisco. 1899. 12mo, 64 p. illus. Yellow and green
pictorial wraps. Very fine condition. I.D.#03203.
Ward H. Mitchell.
San Francisco View Book. [cover title]. San Francisco. c1895-1900.
n.d. Oblong 12mo, unpaged. only illus. (1 damaged) Dark blue
decorated cloth. An excellent series of city views of the old San
Francisco, destroyed in the earthquake and fire.
I.D.#03339.
San Francisco.
Tenth Thousand. Passenger Department, Santa Fe Route. Chicago.
1901. Square 12mo, 114 p., 3 double-page col. maps, illus.
Disbound. Excellent views of the old San Francisco, just before
the quake. I.D.#01775.
Southern Pacific
Co. California Resorts. Lake Tahoe And The Sierra Highlands. [Time
Table]. San Francisco. 1901, Apr. 17. Folding brochure illus.,
topl. map Printed in green on light green stock
I.D.#09980.
Southern Pacific
Co. The Big Trees Of California. A Brief Introduction To The Giant
Sequoia Trees. San Francisco. May 24, 1901. 4to folded. illus.
Self-wrappered. I.D.#07486.
The Pious Fund Of
Californias. In The Matter Of The Case Of... In: Foreign Relations
Of The United States. United States Vs. Mexico. [World Court At
The Hague]. House docs. v.3. 57th Cong., 2d sess. Doc.
No. 1. GPO. Washington, DC. 1902. 8vo, 891 p. Text in English and
Spanish. Tan buckram, neat. Litigation over the interest from
Church money held by Mexico to support missions in California. I.D.#07959.
WITH FIVE LARGE
FOLDING MAPS OF SEQUOIA AND GEN. GRANT NATIONAL PARKS
Sequoia And General
Grant National Parks. GPO. Washington, DC. 1893, 1899, 1900, 1901,
1903. 8vo. 5 numbers. Fold. maps. Disbound. I.D.#07069.
A
Brief Description Of The Chief Points Of Interest In The State,
And The Most Convenient Means Of Reaching Them, Together With
Information Concerning Train Service To The Coast Via The Chicago,
Union Pacific & North-Western Line. Sixtieth Thousand. General
Passenger Department, Chicago & North-Western Ry. Chicago. 1905.
8vo, 53,3 p. col. map, illus. Pict. wrappers. Interesting early
views of the state, including an ostrich farm. I.D.#00098.
John Sebastian.
California. The Golden State. 1906. Revised Edition. Rock Island
System. Chicago. 1906. 64 p. 10 col. views, illus. Pict. wraps.
Nice clean copy. With rubber stamp on half-title reading: The
Standard Guide Information Bureau, facing Hotel Royal Poinciana,
Palm Beach, Florida! I.D.#01770.
Southern
California. Issued by the Passenger Department at Los Angeles.
Salt Lake Route. San Pedro, Los Angeles & Salt Lake R.R. Los
Angeles. 1907. Folded 4to. unpaged. many illus., railroad route
map. Color lithographed illustrated wrappers and contents. Fine
period landmark views. Hollywood as rural estates district, also
old Pasadena, etc. I.D.#03588.
Los Angeles. The
Queen City Of The Angels. M. Rieder. Los Angeles. c1907. Oblong
8vo, unpaged. mostly illus. Colored pict. wrappers, corners
chipped and dust soiled. Rare early views of the city.
I.D.#03881.
United States.
Department of the Interior (U.S. Geological Survey). Bulletin No.
321 Series A, Economic Geology, 102 B, Descriptive Geology, 126.
Geology And Oil Resources Of The Summerland District, Santa
Barbara County, California. By Ralph Arnold. GPO. Washington, DC.
1907. 8vo, 93,vii p. 17 photo. plates, 2 geologic sections and one
col. fold. map Santa Barbara region oil districts. Gray print.
wraps. I.D.#00231.
SAN FRANCISCO
EARTHQUAKE OF 1906 MAP
United States.
Department of the Interior. (U.S. Geological Survey). Bulletin No.
324. Series R. Structural Materials 1. The San Franciso Earthquake
And Fire Of April 18, 1906 And Their Effects On Structural
Materials. Reports by Grove Carl Gilbert, Richard Lewis Humphrey,
John Stephen Sewell, and Frank Soule (Jr.) with preface by Joseph
Austin Holmes... GPO. Washington, DC. 1907. 8vo, 170,(1) p. Many
illus. Disbound. With map of the earthquake zone.
I.D.#00166.
LOS ANGELES WATER
REPORT
United States.
Department of the Interior. (U.S. Geological Survey.) Ground
Waters And Irrigation Enterprises In The Foothill Belt, Southern
California By Walter C. Mendenhall. U.S.G.S./GPO. Washington, DC.
1908. 8vo, 180 p. 7 fold. topo. maps, sections, illus., tables, 2
panoramic view plates Orange printed wrappers, dust soiled and
shaken, tape repairs. Scarce and ephemeral in wraps. Shows areas
of artesian water flow in 1904 and water sources from Cucamonga
and other areas. Several maps show street plans, names
neighborhood additions in Los Angeles, Pasadena, etc. in 1907. I.D.#09757.
SOLD.
Cardinell-Vincent
Co. San Francisco [cover title]. San Francisco. c1910. Oblong 4to,
unpaged. only sepia illus. on brown art paper mounts. Buff
pictorial wrappers, cord tied. A little water stained. Assembled
in Brooklyn, N.Y. by The Albertype Co. three years after the
disaster. Much had been rebuilt. Overall very good.
I.D.#03340.

Sacramento
Valley Development Association. Sacramento Valley, California.
Sunset Magazine Homeseekers’ Bureau. San Francisco. 1911. 8vo, 64
p. illus., map. Pict. wraps. Short tear through most leaves. I.D.#01783.
SOLD.
M.B.
Levick. Kern County, California. Sunset Magazine Homeseekers’
Bureau. San Francisco. 1911. 8vo, 48 p. illus., map. Pict. wraps.
I.D.#01782.
SOLD.
M.B.
Levick. Sonoma County, California. Sunset Magazine Homeseekers’
Bureau. San Francisco. 1911. 8vo, 62 p. illus., maps. Pict. wraps. I.D.#01784.
SOLD.
The Shasta Route In
All Its Grandeur. A Scenic Guide Book From San Francisco,
California To Portland, Oregon On The Road Of A Thousand
Wonders... For Sale Only En Route On The Trains Of The Shasta
Route. H.H. Tammen Co. Los Angeles. c1915. Oblong 4to, unpaged.
col. plate views mounted on black craft paper. Violet pictorial
wrappers, cord tied. Shaken, lacks one plate. Bookplate of Mrs.
Walter M. Cox. I.D.#03869.
The California
Expositions. Burlington Route [Chicago, Burlington & Quincy
Railroad]. Chicago. 1915. Folded 4to. 31 p. Route map, illus.
Pictorial wrappers. Attractive tourist brochure, describing the
San Francisco Panama-Pacific Exposition in detail. Also section
describing the resorts and national parks of the west. Covers a
bit ribbed. I.D.#08959.
Fr. Fernando Gonsag.
"Sero de Californias y su costa oriental..." Cast plaster wall
plaque reproducing in part a map of 1746 of Fernando Gonsag of the
Jesuit Missions in California. 1915. 23 1/4 x 14 inches. Bronzed
patina highlighted with gilt and silver. Surface faded. Created
for some event, possibly the Panama-Pacific Exposition. Circa
1915. I.D.#03452.
Southern Pacific
Railroad. California For The Settler. By A.J. Wells. Southern
Pacific Co. San Francisco. c1915. 8vo, 64 p. illus. Col. pict.
wraps. With railroad map of the state. I.D.#04068.
Robert A. Reid.
Colortypes Of The Panama-Pacific International Exposition At San
Francisco 1915. Official publication Panama-Pacific International
Exposition Co. San Francisco. c1915. Oblong 8vo, unpaged. 31 color
views. Orig. wraps., some inked notations. Of all such fairs, this
one was noted for the excellence of the imaginative eclectic
architecture. Only the Panama-Pacific building and the Palace of
Fine Arts remain. I.D.#02329. SOLD.
CALIFORNIA.
NEVADA. Southern Pacific Railroad. The Tahoe Country. Southern
Pacific. Southern Pacific Co. Los Angeles? Mar. 22, 1915. Folded
4to, 30 panels col. pict. cover, maps in text, many illus. Self-wrappered.
Travel brochure showing idylic Tahoe in 1915. The maps are of the
vicinity of the lake and of the Southern Pacific route. I.D.#09411.
SOLD.
City
of Los Angeles. Department of Public Service. Complete Report On
Construction Of The Los Angeles Aqueduct With Introductory
Historical Sketch. Illustrated With Maps, Drawings And
Photographs. Department of Public Service. Los Angeles. 1916.
Large 8vo, 319,[12] p. many illus., maps in text, fold. maps in
pocket. Green cloth. Interesting technical book, being the final
report on the completion of a great engineering feat. One folding
map, "Map of the southern portion of the State of California,
showing inset of photograph of Los Angeles Aqueduct relief map",
is really huge, measuring 37.8 x 29.5 inches. Of interest is the
inset aerial photography of the route of the aqueduct. Hundreds of
exposures had to be pieced together since it was then not possible
to make very high altitude ones. Important. VG. I.D.#03154.
SOLD.
Real Estate.
Brentwood Park. The Beautiful Home Site Supreme. Angelus Building
and Investment Co. Los Angeles. c1920. Folding mailer. Illus.
Original promotional mailer for what became one of Los Angeles’
most expensive neighborhoods. Rare. I.D.#01788. SOLD.
Charles E. Chapman.
A History Of California: The Spanish Period. Macmillan. New York.
1921. (ix),527 p. Front. map, folding, one other fold. 4 illus.
Blue cloth. Written in ink on front flyleaf: "Carnegie
Corporation, President’s Office." I.D.#00240.
Atcheson, Topeka &
Santa Fe Railroad. To California The Santa Fe Way. (Cover title)
Henry O. Shephard Co. for A.T. & S.F. Ry. Chicago. April, 1923.
Tall 12mo, 95 p. Illus. Pict. wraps. spine frayed.
I.D.#01774.
Rand, McNally & Co.
San Francisco, Oakland And Other Bay Cities. Chicago. c1923. 8vo,
85+ p. Col. fold. map in back, many illus. Green cloth. With gift
bookplate of National Automobile Club, Northern California
Division. I.D.#01791.
Cooper, Frederic
Taber. Rider’s California A Guide-Book For Travelers With 28 Maps
And Plans. Compiled Under The General Editorship Of Fremont Rider
By Frederic Taber Cooper, A.M., Ph.D. Macmillan/George Allen,
Unwin. New York/London. 1925. Small thick 12mo, lxii,667,48 p.
Col. maps (some missing). Green cloth. Ex-library. Attractive
folding maps. I.D.#00097.
Hotel Del Coronado.
Coronado Beach, California. San Diego? c1925. Folded 4to, illus.
Folded travel brochure. Colored view of the hotel by artist H.A.
Hamer, 1919. National Historic Register site. I.D.#07520.
Union Pacific
System California. Issued by the Union Pacific System. Omaha.
c1926. 8vo, 48 p. illus.(some col.), 5 col. route maps. Pict.
wrappers, spine worn. Maps by Rand, McNally. I.D.#03938.
Real Estate.
Southern California. Year ‘Round Vacation Land Supreme. Compiled
For The Benefit Of The Intending Southern California Visitor By
C.G. Milham, Executive Secretary, The All-Year Club of Southern
California... Chamber of Commerce Building. Los Angeles. c1928.
8vo, 52 p. Illus., map. Col. pict. wraps. Nicely printed guide
intended not for tourists but for the affluent seeking residence
sites. I.D.#01789.
Southern Pacific
Railroad. California For The Tourist. Southern Pacific Co. Los
Angeles?. 1930. Folded 4to, 16 p. col. pict. cover, col. pict.
centerfold map, map in text, many illus. Self-wrappered. Travel
brochure showing what a seemingly idylic place Southern California
was in 1930. I.D.#09410. SOLD.
Marshall Maslin. A
Camera Tour In Full Color. San Francisco And Bay Cities.
Photographs Of Outstanding Beauty Printed In Oil Colors Without
The Use Of Process Color Plates. Suitable For Framing. Edited by
Marshall Maslin. The Printing Corporation. San Francisco. c1938.
Oblong 4to, unpaged. Mostly col. illus., double-page bird’s eye
view. Pict. wraps., chipped. I.D.#01794.
John Hawkins Clark.
Overland To The Gold Fields Of California In 1852: The Journal Of
John Hawkins Clark, Expanded And Revised From Notes Made During
The Journey. Edited by Louise Barry. In: The Kansas Historical
Quarterly. Vol.XI, No.3 pp.227-96. Kansas State Historical
Society. Topeka. August, 1942. 8vo. port., illus. Wraps.
Ex-library. I.D.#09767.
Farnham, Thomas
Jefferson. Travels In California With Map. Foreword by Joseph A.
Sullivan. Biobooks. Oakland, CA. 1947. "First California edition".
8vo, xvi,66+ p. 2 fold. maps, 2 facsims. Tan fabricoid. 1 of 750
copies. I.D.#03518.
T. Nelson & Sons.
Yosemite Valley, And The Mammouth Trees And Geysers Of California.
NY. c1975. Oblong 12mo. 40,12 p. 11 (of 12) col. plates Rose cloth
decorated in black with coated paper label. Lacks one plate.
Intended for English tourists in the American West, these are very
informative and unbiased guides. I.D.#10308.
|