|
Martin, Benjamin.
The Philosophical Grammar; Being A View Of The Present State
Of Experimental Physiology, Or Natural Philosophy. In Four Parts.
Part I. Somatology... Part II. Cosmology... Part III. Aerology...
Part IV. Geology... The Second Edition, With Alterations,
Corrections, And Very Large Additions By Way Of Notes. By Benj.
Martin... London. 1738. 8vo, viii,362,[vii] pp. 18 folding engr.
plates. Orig. calf. Science textbook from early in "The
Enlightenment." Includes weather, physics, astronomy, geometry,
geology, geography, zoology, etc. Some binding defects but a
really fine clean crisp copy. I.D.#06604. Cleaveland,
Parker. An Elementary Treatise On Mineralogy And Geology,
Designed For The Use Of Pupils,- For Persons, Attending Lectures
On These Subjects,- And As A Companion For Travellers In The
United States Of America. Ilustrated By Six Plates. By Parker
Cleaveland, Professor Of Mathematics And Natural Philosophy, And
Lecturer On Chemistry And Mineralogy, In Bowdoin College;...
Second Edition,- In Two Volumes. Boston. 1822. Octavo. 2 vols.
bound in one. Engr. india paper folding map, 5 folding plates.
Cont. half polished calf, marbled sides and edges. Rubbed, foxed
but attractive shelf appearance. Important early U.S. geologic
map. Original color. I.D.#07901.
Cleaveland, Parker. An
elementary treatise on mineralogy and geology,designed for the
use of pupils,- for persons, attending lectures on these
subjects,- and as a companion for travellers in the United States
of America. Illustrated by six plates. By Parker Cleaveland,
professor of mathematics and natural philosophy, and lecturer on
chemistry and mineralogy, in Bowdoin College;... Second edition,-
in two volumes. Boston. 1822. Octavo. 819 p. 2 vols. bound in
one. Engr. india paper fold. map, 5 fold. plates. Cont. half
calf, worn, label chipped. Foxed. Rubbed. Important early U.S.
geologic map. Original color.
I.D.#12101.
**New Addition** April
2009
Bakewell,
Frederick C. Philosophical Conversations: In Which Are
Explained The Causes Of Many Daily Occurring Natural Phenomena. By
Frederick C. Bakewell. With notes and questions for review, by
Ebenezer Bailey... Boston. 1833. 12mo, xii,286+ pp. 40 figs.,
cuts. Calf, broken. I.D.#02145. SOLD.
Hinton, John
Edward. The History And Topography Of The United States Of
North America,. From The Earliest Period To The Present
Time... Edited By John Edward Hinton, A.M. Assisted By Several
Literary Gentlemen In England And America. A New And Improved
Edition, With Additions And Corrections, By Samuel L. Knapp...
Illustrated With Numerous Engravings. Vol.II (Only). Boston. 1834.
Big 4to, viii,3-507 p. lacks plates, illustrated tables in text
Original calf, foxed. Contains a 44 page chapter on early geology
and mineralogy with three pages of illustrated strato charts. I.D.#09796.
Stansbury, Howard.
Survey Of Cumberland River. War Dept. Survey Of Cumberland
River. Letter From The Secretary Of War Transmitting A Report Of
The Survey Of The Cumberland River. February 24, 1835...
Washington, DC. 1835. 8vo, 24 p. 13 (of 14) survey sheets of
Cumberland and a plan of a river lock. (23rd Cong., 2d sess Ho. of
Rep. Doc.No.171) The report was by Howard Stansbury, U.S. Asst.
Civil Eng. I.D.#00321.
Stansbury, Howard.
Survey Of Cumberland River. War Dept. Survey Of Cumberland
River. Letter From The Secretary Of War Transmitting A Report Of
The Survey Of The Cumberland River. February 24, 1835...
Washington, DC. 1835. 8vo, 24 p. 14 survey sheets of Cumberland
and a plan of a river lock. (23rd Cong., 2d sess Ho. of Rep.
Doc.No.171) The report was by Howard Stansbury, U.S. Asst. Civil
Eng. I.D.#11587.
Troost, G.
Fifth Geological Report, To The Twenty-Third General Assembly Of
Tennessee, Made November, 1839. By G. Troost, Geologist To The
State... Nashville. 1840. 8vo, 75 p. Disbound. Allen. Tennessee
imprints 1731. Presentation copy from the author.
I.D.#02477.
Hitchcock, Edward.
Elementary Geology... Second Edition. With An Introductory
Notice, By John Pye Smith, D.D. F.R.S. & F.G.S. Divinity Tutor In
The College At Homerton, Near London. Amherst, Mass./New
York/London. 1841. 8vo, 2,xii,346 p. 2 hand col. folding charts,
folding table, map in text, figs., cuts. Black embossed ribbed
cloth, lightly foxed. I.D.#06853.
NEW YORK STATE
ASSEMBLY. Natural History Of New York. By Authority. James
Hall. Geology Of New-York. Part IV. Comprising The Survey Of The
Fourth Geological District. Albany. 1843. Thick 4to, xxv,683, p.
XIX lith. plates (few col.), cuts, sect. views. Black cloth,
shaken, spine lacking. Lacks large NY state geologic map. Many
fine col. sections and views; much on Niagara Falls including two
views and two maps. I.D.#02203.
OREGON. Parker,
Samuel. Journal Of An Exploring Tour Beyond The Rocky Mountains,
Under The Direction Of The A.B.C.F.M. Containing A Description Of
The Geography, Geology, Climate, Productions Of The Country, And
The Numbers, Manners, And Customs Of The Natives: With A Map Of
The Oregon Territory. By Rev. Samuel Parker, A.M. Fourth Edition.
Ithaca, N.Y. 1844. Large 12mo, 416 p. Large folding map of Oregon.
Orig. cloth. shaken and stained, front fly leaf lacking. Howes
P89. I.D.#00225.
Parker, Samuel.
Journal Of An Exploring Tour Beyond The Rocky Mountains, Under
The Direction Of The A.B.C.F.M. ... Ibid. Ithaca, NY. 1844.
Another copy. Xerox of the folding frontispiece map. Brown cloth,
foxed. I.D.#01444.
Owen, David Dale.
Report Of A Geological Exploration Of Part Of Iowa, Wisconsin
And Illinois, Made Under Instructions From The Secretary Of
The Treasury Of The United States, In The Autumn Of The Year 1839;
With Charts And Illustrations. By David Dale Owen, M.D. ...
Washington, DC. 1844, June 11. 8vo, 191 p. 24 hand col. geog,
maps, charts, views by Owen. Disbound. (28th Cong., 1st sess.
Senate. [407]). I.D.#10181.
Goodrich, Samuel
Griswold. The Wonders Of Geology, by the author of Peter
parley's Tales... Boston. 1845. 12mo, 291 p. cuts. Brown cloth.
First edition. Very nice copy. Scarce. I.D.#02154.
Lyell, Charles.
Travels In North America, In The Years 1841-2; With Geological
Observations On The United States, Canada, And Nova Scotia. By
Charles Lyell, Esq., F.R.S. Author Of The Principles Of Geology.
In Two Volumes... New York. 1845. 12mos. 2 vols bound in one. 6
figs. (lacks 2 folding geo. maps). Early library binding, green
dec. paper boards, cloth spine, fully uncut. First American
edition. First title rubbed with loss of a few letters, spine
loose. Lacks the 10 pages of ads. I.D.#08259.
Ruschenberger,
W.S.W. First Books Of Natural History. Elements Of Geology:
Prepared For The Use Of Schools And Colleges,... From The Text Of
F.S. Beudant... Milne Edwards, And Achille Comte... With Three
Hundred Engravings. Philadelphia. 1846. 12mo, 235+ p. Many cuts.
Salmon printed boards, salmon sheet spine. (Ruschenberger series.)
Old library stamps, many adv. I.D.#08260.
CALIFORNIA GOLD
RUSH. (Polk, James Knox.) 30th Congress, 2d Session. House Of
Representatives. Ex. Doc. No. 1. Message From The President Of The
United States To The Two Houses Of Congress, At The Commencement
Of The Second Session Of The Thirtieth Congess... December 5,
1848... Washington, DC. 1848. Thick 8vo, 1275 p. 7 folding
maps, 5 charts and plans. Wraps. Totally uncut and unopened, but
lacks the maps by Lt. Ord. In cloth slipcase. Cowan p. 426; not in
Graff. Wheat 30. The first official account of the discovery of
gold. Some light damp staining but very rare in this state. I.D.#00464.
SOLD.
Comstock J.L.
Elements Of Geology;. Including Fossil Botany And
Palaeontology. A Popular Treatise On The Most Interesting Parts Of
The Science. Designed For The Use Of Schools And General Readers.
By J.L. Comstock, M.D. ... New York. 1849. 8vo, 432 p. Cuts.
Cloth, roan spine. Nice sharp cuts called Lignographs.
I.D.#02155.
United States.
Department Of The Interior. Message From The President Of The
United States To The Two Houses Of Congress, At The Commencement
Of The First Session Of The Thirty-First Congress. December 24,
1849. Part II. Washington, DC. 1849. 8vo, 370 p. Tables,
folding maps (few fragments) 1/4 roan, foxed. (31st Cong., 1st
session. Ho. of Reps. Ex. Doc. No. 5). First report of the
Secretary of the Interior, after the enactment of the bill
creating the executive department. I.D.#02079.
CALIFORNIA.
31st Congress, 1st Session. Senate. Ex. Doc. No. 47. Report Of The
Secretary Of War, Communicating Information In Relation To The
Geology And Topography Of California. April 3, 1850... (from
Philip T. Tyson). Washington, DC. 1850. 8vo, (24),127,37 p. 3 maps
in Part 2 (missing), 8 of 10 plates in part 1. Stitched, frayed
and browned. Howes T455. I.D.#00344.
FINE ACCOUNT
OF THE EFFECTS OF THE GOLD RUSH
CALIFORNIA. P. T.
Tyson. Report Of The Secretary Of War, Communicating
Information In Relation To The Geology And Topography Of
California. Washington, DC. 1850. 8vo, 127,37 p. 8 (of 11) folding
maps. Disbound. Lacks the three large maps, Geological
reconnaissances... and Capt. Warner's exploring... in the
Sacramento Valley and Sierra Nevada. A witty and astute picture
Tyson gave the Senate of the present and future impact the
discovery of gold was to have on California. He correctly observed
that "in a year or two" all surface gold will have been exhausted
and that most prospectors would become miners working for
"moderate wages" (an overstatement) but that at that moment, so
many men were deserting the army and the civil service to prospect
for gold that the functions of government of the territory had
been adversely affected. (31st Cong., 1st sess. Senate. Ex.Doc.
No.47). I.D.#04352.
SECOND AND
BEST EDITION ON EFFECTS OF GOLD RUSH
CALIFORNIA. Philip
T. Tyson. Geology And Industrial Resources Of California:
By Philip T. Tyson. To Which Is Added, The Official Reports Of
Genls. Persifer F. Smith And B. Riley- Including The Reports Of
Lieuts. Talbot, Ord, Derby And Williamson, Of Their Explorations
In California And Oregon; And Also Of Their Examinations Of Routes
For Rail Road Communication Eastward From Those Countries.
Baltimore. 1851. 8vo, xxxiv,127,37 p. 13 folding maps and plates.
Original black embossed cloth, foot of spine gone, small fragment
of title gone not affecting text, bookplate removed. Second and
best edition; the U.S. Government edition of the previous year was
the first but lacks the index, table of contents and introduction
offered here. The folding maps are fine ones and include the
Sacramento Valley and the author's route through the Sierra
Nevada. Soliday considered this to be one of the most important
early works on actual conditions and findings in California to
appear before the Civil War. Wheat said it was "probably the
earliest work of true scientific research to emerge from the Gold
Rush..." Howes T455; Cowan p. 648; Cowan (CA & Pac NW) 235; Wheat
Gold Regions 179; Gold Rush 212; 25 California maps 10; 4 Soliday
912; 114 Eberstadt 182; 36 Decker 410. Not in Graff or the
Holliday sale. I.D.#06355.
Owen, David Dale.
Report Of A Geological Survey Of Wisconsin, Iowa, And Minnesota;
And Incidentally Of A Portion Of Nebraska Territory. Made Under
Instructions From The United States Treasury Department. By David
Dale Owen, United States Geologist. Philadelphia. 1852. Big
quarto, 638 p. 18 lith. plates (numbered XV), 6 maps and sections
(some folding, some col.) Orig. violet cloth, top of spine torn
away. Foxing and water staining. Numerous osteologic and geologic
plates, including some hand colored. A very long and detailed map
of the Des Moines River in Iowa. First edition, thick paper state. I.D.#00429.
Owen, David Dale.
Report Of A Geological Survey Of Wisconsin, Iowa, And Minnesota;
And Incidentally Of A Portion Of Nebraska Territory. Made Under
Instructions From The United States Treasury Department. By David
Dale Owen, United States Geologist. Philadelphia. 1852. Large
thick quarto, 638,1 p. steel engr. plates, lith. plates, cuts,
figs., sects, tables. Orig. violet blind stamped, embossed cloth,
spine faded and worn. Without osteologic and geologic plates. Map
of the Des Moines River in Iowa missing. Extremely handsome
letterpress and book design. First edition, thin paper state. I.D.#03687.
Hitchcock, Edward.
Outline Of The Geology Of The Globe, And Of The United States
In Particular:. With Two Geological Maps, And Sketches Of
Characteristic American Fossils. By Edward Hitchcock, D.D., L.L.D.,
President Of Amherst College, And Professor Of Natural Theology
And Geology. Boston. 1853. 8vo, 136 p. 2 folding hand col. maps, 6
lith. plts. of fossils. Orig. blue cloth, one map repaired. First
edition. Impressive geological maps of the world and United
States. I.D.#00252.
SCARCE
FOLDING PANORAMA OF EUROPEAN GEOLOGY
Reynolds, James.
Section Of The Earth's Crust. London. 1853. Folding
panorama in eight sections within a green cloth cover. Cover title
"Geological Map." Geologic section of Europe nearly six feet in
width vividly colored by geologic type of strate. Unusual
colorplate work. I.D.#08876. SOLD
Philadelphia and
Reading Railroad. Off-Hand Sketches;. A Companion For The
Tourist And Traveller Over The Philadelphia, Pottsville, And
Reading Railroad. Describing The Scenery, Improvements,
Mineral And Agricultural Resources, Historical Incidents, And
Other Subjects Of Interest In The Vicinity Of The Route. [By
William Bromwell] With Numerous Engravings. Philadelphia. 1854.
12mo, 10,15-194 p. Tables, cuts Brown embossed cloth. Ex-Library.
Foxed but binding tight. Guide book to eastern Pennsylvania and
the scenes shown along the route. With timetables. Geologic
comments on coal and copper production. The illustrative cuts by
leading illustrators cost $1,700. according to the preface. Some
show engineering marvels such as the Phoenixville Tunnel and
bridge, part of I.D.#07981. "Proceeding on our tour, we pass
through a tunnel, a short distance above Phoenixville, which is
over 2000 feet in length. It is cut through a solid dark-red
sandstone rock, and is probably one of the heaviest sections of
railroading ever executed in the United States, as, in fact, the
entire road may be regarded as one of the most extraordinary, in
many respects, in the world." - p.69. I.D.#09678.
Norwood, J(ohn) G.
and Henry Pratton. Offprint From Journal Of The Academy Of
Natural Sciences, August 1854 And June, 1855. Notice Of
Producti Found In The Western States And Territories With
Descriptions Of Twelve New Species. Notice Of The Genus Chonetes,
As Found In The Western States And Territories, With Descriptions
Of Eleven New Species. Notice Of Fossils From The Carboniferous
Series Of The Western States, Belonging To The Genera Spirifer,
Bellerophon, Pleurotomaria, Macrocheilus, Natica And Loxonema,
With Descriptions Of Eight New Characteristic Species... By J.G.
Norwood And Henry Spratton, Of The Illinois Geological Survey.
Philadelphia. 1855. Large thin quarto. 31,73-75 pp. 3 conchologic
plates. Violet cloth. I.D.#00435.
Hitchcock, Edward.
Elementary Geology. By Edward Hitchock, D.D., LL.D.
President Of Amherst College, And Professor Of Natural Theology
And Geology. A New Edition, Revised, Enlarged, And Adapted To The
Present Advanced State Of The Science. With An Introductory
Notice, By John Pye Smith, D.D., F.R.S., & F.G.S. ... New
York. 1856. 8vo, 424+ p. 2 folding hand col. plates, plus folding
chart, many cuts, figs. Brown pebbled cloth, roan spine.
I.D.#02153.
Railroad surveys.
33rd Congress, 2d Session. Senate. Ex. Doc. No. 78. Reports Of
Explorations And Surveys, To Ascertain The Most Practicable And
Economical Reoute For A Railroad From The Mississippi River To The
Pacific Ocean. Made Under Direction Of The Secretary Of War, In
1853-54... Volume IV. Washington, DC. 1856. Large heavy
quarto. Huge folding chart. 59 folding geologic and botany plates.
New black buckram. I.D.#00378. SOLD.
Railroad surveys.
Reports Of Explorations And Surveys,. To Ascertain The Most
Practicable And Economical Route For A Railroad From The
Mississippi River To The Pacific Ocean... Volume V.
Washington, DC. 1856. Large heavy quarto. Geologic map of the
vicinity of San Francisco, geologic map of Tejon and Williamson's
Pass, large folding geologic sections and map of California
territory surveyed, 11 color lith. views, 12 woodcut views by
Charles Koppel. Dark brown cloth, rebacked with spine laid down.
(33rd Congress, 2d session. Senate. Ex. Doc. No. 78.) Robert
Stockton Williamson's important report on early California with
many fine colorplate views and maps. Early L.A. view.
I.D.#00294.
Owen, David Dale.
Second Report Of The Geological Survey Of Kentucky, Made
During The Years 1856 And 1857, By David Dale Owens, Principal
Geologist. Assisted By Robert Peter, Chemical Assistant; Sidney S.
Lyon, Topographical Assistant. Frankfort, Ky. 1857. Large 8vo, 391
p. Tables. Embossed brown cloth, spine damaged. Ex-library,
Harvard Zoological Museum. I.D.#03688.
Hitchcock, Edward.
Religious Truth, Illustrated From Science, And Addresses
And Sermons On Special Occasions. By Edward Hitchcock, D.D., Ll.D.,
Late President Of Amherst College, And Now Professor Of Natural
Theology And Geology. Boston. 1857. Thick 12mo. Col. front. Brown
cloth. Scarce anthology. First edition. Fine copy with only a
slight chip at top of spine. I.D.#08252.
MISSISSIPPI. L.
Harper. Preliminary Report On The Geology And Agriculture Of
The State Of Mississippi, By L. Harper, LL.D. Correspondent Of
The Imperial Museum For Nat. Science Of France, Etc. State
Geologist Of Mississippi. By Order Of The Legislature Of
Mississippi. Jackson. 1857. 8vo, 350+ pp. 4 colored county maps,
col. Miss. River map, col. geo. sections by Schonberg & Co., N.Y.
Brown cloth. Endpapers lacking, one folding table incomplete, few
plates browned, pencil markings. Rare. Examples of Schonberg maps
are seldom encountered. I.D.#02821. SOLD.
Railroad surveys.
Reports Of Explorations And Surveys... Volume VII.
Washington, DC. 1857. Large heavy quarto. 2 folding maps, 4
profiles, 8 color lith. views. Old calf back boards. Book label of
a German-American Lutheran young men's association circulating
library. Extensive botanical and geological plates. Also colored
lithograph views and the folding maps in excellent condition.
I.D.#00414.
Railroad surveys.
Reports Of Explorations And Surveys, To Ascertain The Most
Practical And Economical Route For A Railroad From The Mississippi
River To The Pacific Ocean... Volume VII. Beverley Tucker.
1857. Large heavy quarto. Extensive botanical and geological
plates. Red library buckram. Lacks the lithograph views and the
folding maps. The Senate issue. I.D.#11630.
Railroad surveys.
Reports of explorations and surveys,to ascertain the most
practicable and economical route for a railroad from the
Mississippi River to the Pacific Ocean. Made under direction of
the Secretary of War, in 1953-4, according to Acts of Congress of
March 3, 1853, May 31, 1854, and August 5, 1854. Volume II.
[by E.G. Beckwith, J. Torrey & A. Gray, Fred Lander, J. Pope, Wm.
P. Blake, John G. Parks, and Wm. H. Emory]. Washington, DC. 1858.
Large heavy quarto. var paging. maps, 13 col. liths, 24 uncol.
illus., tables. Original half calf, green lea. lettering piece,
rubbed but sound. Some damp browning and water stain to right
margin of plates. (33rd Congress, 2d session House of Represe
ntatives. Ex. Doc. No. 91) . This volume contains 13 color tinted
lithographs by John Mix Stanley from sketches by Richard Kern as
well as one by F.W. v. Egloffstein. Plus 24 black and white
geological cand botanical plates. The larger of the two fold-out
maps that usually came with this volume is present. Among the
separately paged reports are 1) Beckwith's account of Gunnison's
explorations at the mouth of the Kansas River to Sevier Lake in
the Great Basin; 2.) Beckwith's Exploration for a route on the
line of the 41st parallel; 3.) Torrey and Gray on the trees and
grasses seen; 4.) Lander' synopsis for a route from Puget Sound
via South Pass to the Mississippi River; 5.) Pope's report on the
exploration for a route near the 32nd Parallel north latitude from
the Red River to the Rio Grande; 6.) Blake on the geology of the
route near the 32nd Parallel; 7.) Parks on the region between Dona
Ana on the Rio Grande and the Pima villages on the Gila; 8.)
Emory's extracts from the report he made of the military
reconnaissance he made between 1846 and 1847.
I.D.#14226.
**New
Addition** April 2009
Tenney, Sanborn,
A.M. Geology; For Teachers, Classes, And Private Students...
Illustrated With Two Hunbdred Wood Engravings... Philadelphia.
1860. 8vo, 320,4 p. Sect., cuts, tables. Embossed brown cloth.
I.D.#08253.
MISSISSIPPI. Eug.
W. Hilgard. Preliminary report on the geology and agriculture
of the State of Mississippi. by Eug. W. Hilgard, Ph.D., State
geologist of Mississippi. Printed by order of the legislature.
Jackson. 1860. 8vo, 391 pp. 2 fold. profile and sec., tables,
fold. col. state map by Colton. Half sheep, marbled sides.
Rebacked, new endpapers. Foxed, fold repairs.
I.D.#13703.
**New
Addition** April 2009
WEST VIRGINIA.
Edgar E. Holley. Description Of One Hundred Thousand Acres Of
Oil, Coal, Iron, Salt And Agricultural Land, In The County Of
Cabell, Western Virginia With Letters, Reports, Maps And
Prospectus... New York. 1864. 8vo, 31 p. 2 G.W. Colton maps (1
part col., 1 folding) Gray printed wrappers, spine frayed, covers
stained. Very rare. NUC locates an 1865 printing in one copy only.
Holley was an executive with the Globe Insurance Co., N.Y. The two
maps are detailed and attractive. Rural land worth $15 or so per
acre for farming and timber is offered at $1,500. the acre on the
speculation that it might yield these minerals.
I.D.#03689. SOLD.
SCARCE
SYNOPSIS PRINTED BY ORDER OF CONGRESS
Humphreys, A.A.
and H.L. Abbot. Report Upon The Physics And Hydraulics Of The
Mississippi River; Upon The Protection Of The Alluvial Region
Against Overflow; And Upon The Deepening Of The Mouths: Based Upon
Surveys And Investigations Made Under The Acts Of Congress
Directing The Topographical And Hydrographical Survey Of The Delta
Of The Mississippi River, With Such Investigations As Might Lead
To Determine The Most Practicable Plan For Securing It From
Innundation, And The Best Mode Of Deepening The Channels At The
Mouths Of The River. Prepared By Captain A.A. Humphreys And Lieut.
H.L. Abbot, Corps Of Topographical Engineers United States Army.
Submitted to the Bureau of Topographical Engineers, War
Department, 1861. Washington, DC. 1867. 8vo, xx,214 p. 1 folding
col. map Black embossed cloth Map torn, some browning. The
synopsis consists of chapters 2, 6, 7 and plate no.2 of the
original report in quarto. I.D.#11404. SOLD.
SCARCE SYNOPSIS
PRINTED BY ORDER OF CONGRESS WITH DEFINITIVE MISSISSIPPI RIVER MAP
OF PERIOD
Humphreys, A.A.
and H.L. Abbot. Report upon the physics and hydraulics of the
Mississippi River; upon the protection of the alluvial region
against overflow; and upon the deepening of the mouths: based upon
surveys and investigations made under the acts of Congress
directing the topographical and hydrographical survey of the Delta
of the Mississippi River, with such investigations as might lead
to determine the most practicable plan for securing it from
innundation, and the best mode of deepening the channels at the
mouths of the river. Prepared by Captain A.A. Humphreys and Lieut.
H.L. Abbot, corps of topographical engineers United States Army.
Submitted to the Bureau of Topographical Engineers, War
Department, 1861. Washington, DC. 1867. 8vo, xx,214 p. 1 fold.
col. map Black embossed cloth with LEVEES OF THE MISSISSIPPI in
gilt on front cover. Spine lacking, tape repair to hinge within.
Large folding chromolithographic MAP OF THE ALLUVIAL REGION OF THE
MISSISSIPPI...1861. The definitive Mississippi River map showing
the overflow areas during the Civil War era. Flooding areas shown
in light brown, natural waterways in blue-green. This synopsis
consists of chapters 2, 6, 7 and plate no.2 of the original report
in quarto.
I.D.#14462. **New
Addition** April 2009
SALESMAN'S
SAMPLE/CHROMO MINERAL SPECIMEN PLATES
Bristow, H. W.
Mines and miners; or underground life. Translated and edited
from the French of L. Simonin, by H.W. Bristow, F.R.S. ...
Illustrated with 160 engravings on wood, 20 maps geologically
coloured, and 10 plates of metals and minerals. London. c1867.
8vo. var. paging 10 col. mineral plates, 2 col. maps, 1 col.
section, illus. Brown morocco, front board loose. Edges gilt. The
book itself, published both in London and New York, was titled
"Underground life, or mines and miners".
I.D.#19504.
**New
Addition** April 2009
Hayden, Ferdinand
Vandiveer. Preliminary field report of the United States
Geological Survey of Colorado and New Mexico, conducted under
the authority of Hon. J.D. Cox, Secretary of the Interior by F.V.
Hayden, United States Geologist. Washington. 1869. 8vo. 155 p.
Black cloth, U.S. Government Bindery. Spine chipped. Hayden's
first report. Published without cuts or maps.
I.D.#14252.
**New
Addition** April 2009
Hayden, Ferdinand
Vandiveer. Preliminary Field Report Of The United States
Geological Survey Of Colorado And New Mexico, Conducted Under
The Authority Of Hon. J.D. Cox, Secretary Of The Interior, By F.V.
Hayden, United States Geologist. Washington, DC. 1869. 8vo, 155 p.
Black pebbled cloth. Water damaged. Published without maps and
charts. Scarce, early geology of area.
I.D.#00914.
INDIANA. First
Annual Report Of The Geological Survey Of Indiana, Made During
The Year 1869 By E. T. Cox, State Geologist, Assisted By Prof.
Frank H. Bradley, Dr. Rufus Haymond, And Dr. G.M. Levette.
Indianapolis. 1869. 8vo, 240,(1) p. Lith front., table. Green
cloth, first few leaves acid stained. With separate portfolio,
"Maps and colored section referred to in the report of the State
Geologist of Indiana. 1869." Octavo folder, string ties, gray
green printed boards, containing four folding folio maps. Spine
broken to folder, maps good. First edition. Sabin 17254; 111
Eberstadt 269. Eberstadt's offering of this item evidently did not
include the map volume.
I.D.#08193.
Safford, James M.
Geology of Tennessee, By James M. Safford, A.M., Ph.D.,
state geologist, professor of Natural Science in Cumberland
University, Lebanon, Tennessee. By authority of the General
Assembly. Nashville. 1869. Thick 8vo, xi,330,[1],+ plates large
fold. map, fold. plate, tables Dark brown cloth. Front hinge
cracked, shaken, ex-library (American Museum of Natural History)
The large geologic map of the state (of which we own the
manuscript original) needs repair but is complete.
I.D.#14507.
**New
Addition** April 2009
GOLD MINING
IN NORTH GEORGIA
GEORGIA.
Nickerson, William Emery. Commonplace book and scrap book...
1870's - 1880's. Folio, calf backed boards. Large folio stock
share book from the Beacon Gold Mining Company onto the pages of
which are pasted numerous clippings and ephemera on his
wide-ranging ambitions as an inventor and entrepreneur in both the
United States and Europe. A graduate of the Massachusetts
Institute of Technology, Nickerson was primarily an engineer and
inventor who established himself in northern Georgia where he
operated a saw mill at Canton, dredging with his own invented
equipment, for gold at the same time. These activities led to
ideas which he sought to patent and finance; viz. machinery for
manufacturing saws, plumbing fixtures and distilling equipment.
Amid the many patent papers, clippings, news clips and wedding
announcements of various members of his family, there are business
receipts, patent instruction booklets, and fragments of his
correspondence. He was a religious man and held strong opinions
which he shared with famous evangelists such as Dwight L. Moody.
Approximately 100 items.
I.D.#00401.
ARIZONA. Wheeler,
George Montague. Preliminary Report Concerning Explorations And
Surveys Principally In Nevada And Arizona Prosecuted In
Accordance With... Instructions... From Brigadier General A.A.
Humphreys, Chief Of Engineers. Conducted Under The Immediate
Direction Of 1st Lieut. George M. Wheeler, Corps of Engineers.
1871. Washington, DC. 1872. Large 4to, 96 p. folding map on india
paper of Arizona and New Mexico. Orig. green cloth, faded, with
printed presentation. I.D.#00298.
NEBRASKA. United
States. Department of the Interior. (U.S. Geological Survey).
Final Report Of The United States Geological Survey Of Nebraska
And Portions Of The Adjacent Territories, Made Under The
Direction Of The Commissioner Of The General Land Office By F.V.
Hayden, United States Geologist. March 23, 1871... (2nd Congress,
1st session, House of Representatives. Ex. Doc. No. 19. ).
Washington, DC. 1872. 8vo, 264+ p. folding map missing, 11 plates
of fossils. Black cloth, broken. I.D.#00329.
Railroad surveys.
42nd Congress, 2d Session. Senate. Ex. Doc. No. 65. Letter From
The Secretary Of War, Communicating, In Compliance With A
Resolution Of The Senate Of March 7, 1872, A Preliminary
Report Of Lieutenant George M. Wheeler, Corps Of Engineers, Of The
Progress Of The Engineer Exploration Of The Public Domain In
Nevada And Arizona. Washington, DC. 1872. 8vo, 94 p. 1 large
folding map. Qtr. brown fabricoid, neat. Howes W321. Final leaves
chipped at margins not effecting text, map very fine.
I.D.#00734.
Tyndall, John.
The Forms Of Water In Clouds & Rivers, Ice & Glaciers. By John
Tyndall, LL.D., F.R.S. ... With Thirty-Five Illustrations Drawn
And Engraved Under The Direction Of The Author. New York. 1872.
8vo, xvii,192+ p. Cuts. Red cloth. (The International Scientific
series. Vol.I). First edition.
I.D.#02156.
Hayden, Ferdinand
Vandiveer. Preliminary report of the United States Geological
Survey of Montana and portions of adjacent territories; being
a fifth annual report of progress. By F.V. Hayden, United States
Geologist. conducted under the authority of the Secretary of the
Interior. Washington, DC. 1872. 8vo, vi,3-538 p. Cuts, 5 fold.
maps. (photocopies) Black cloth, hinges wormed. Without the
separately published Supplement by Leo Lesquereux on fossil flora.
Inscribed in pencil, "B.F. Bowles from Hon. H.L. Dawes May 1872".
I.D.#19513.
**New
Addition** April 2009
Hayden, Ferdinand
Vandiveer. Preliminary report of the United States Geological
Survey of Montana and portions of adjacent territories; being
a fifth annual report of progress. By F.V. Hayden, United States
Geologist. conducted under the authority of the Secretary of the
Interior. Washington, DC. 1872. 8vo, vi,3-538 p. Cuts, 5 fold.
maps. Brown half morocco, marbled ends and edges. Rubbed. Superior
copy including the separately published Supplement by Leo
Lesquereux on fossil flora.
I.D.#14250.
Hayden, Ferdinand
Vandiveer. Final report of the United States Geological Survey
of Nebraska and portions of the adjacent territories, made
under the direction of the commissioner of the General Land Office
by F.V. Hayden, United States Geologist. Washington, DC. 1872.
8vo, 264+p. 11 plates of sea shells Brown half morocco, marbled
sides and edges, Rubbed. Nicely bound but lacking the large
folding map at end.
I.D.#19539.
**New
Addition** April 2009
[Hayden, Ferdinand
Vandiveer]. First, Second, and Third Annual reports of the
United States Geological Survey of the territories for the years
1867, 1868, and 1869,. under the Department of the Interior.
Washington, DC. 1873. 8vo. 261 p. table Black U.S. Government
Bindery cloth. Hinge cracked.
I.D.#14258.
**New
Addition** April 2009
Hayden, Ferdinand
Vandiveer. Sixth annual report of the United States Geological
Survey of the territories, embracing portions of Montana, Idaho,
Wyoming, and Utah; being a report of progress of the explorations
for the year 1872. By F.V. Hayden, United States Geologist.
Conducted under the authority of the Secretary of the Interior.
Washington, DC. 1873. 8vo. xi,718 p. Large fold. U.S. map, cuts,
illus, 5 maps (some fold), sections, tables. Black cloth, U.S.
Government Bindery. Spine end chipped.
I.D.#14253.
**New
Addition** April 2009
VERY RARE
MISSOURI COUNTY ATLAS
Broadhead, G. C.
[and C. J. Norwood]. Atlas Accompanying Reports Of Missouri
Geological Survey, 1874. G.C. Broadhead, State Geologist.
[cover title]. Jefferson City. 1874. Big 4to, unpaged. Published
without a title page. 10 hand col. lith. maps drawn by T.J.
Caldwell. Buff printed wrappers. Fragile with edges frayed, outer
edges of maps and spine taped, some fading on map surfaces.
Lithographed by A. Gast & Co., St.Louis. The maps by Broadhead
and Norwood are of Cedar, Barton, Vernon, Bates, Howard and
Madison counties with two regional maps of the northern and
central parts of the state, and a final one of parts of Newton and
Jasper counties. Geologic deposits are in colors. I.D.#03548.
CALIFORNIA.
Report Of The Board Of Commissioners On Irrigation. Of The San
Joaquin, Tulare, And Sacramento Valleys Of The State Of
California... Washington, DC. 1874. 8vo, 91 p. 6 folding maps.
Brown cloth. Landmark book on irrigation in California. Maps
numbered. Map #1 is a large, chromolithographic sheet showing the
San Joaquin, Tulare and Sacramento Valleys, outstanding color and
detail; Map #5 shows by contrast, an irrigated area in India.
First map is slightly repaired but an excellent copy. Ex-library:
Cayuga County Historical Society. Important publication on crucial
subject. I.D.#01813.
Hayden, F.V.
Annual Report Of The United States Geological And Geographical
Survey Of The Territories Embracing Colorado, Being A Report
Of Progress Of The Exploration For The Year 1873, By F.V. Hayden,
United States Geologist. Conducted Under The Authoritiy Of The
Secretary Of The Interior. Washington, DC. 1874. Thick 8vo,
xii,718 p. Numerous folding maps, views (2 maps missing), plates
of animal remains, plate of moths of Colorado. Black cloth.
Ex-library: Zoological Society of Philadelphia. $
I.D.#00334.
TENNESSEE.
Killebrew, J.B. Introduction To The Resources Of Tennessee.
By J.B. Killebrew, A.M., Assisted By J.M. Safford, Ph.D., M.D. To
Whom Local Assistance Was Rendered By C.W. Charlton, Of East
Tennessee [And] H.L. Bentley Of West Tennessee... Nashville. 1874.
Thick 8vo, viii,1193,xi pp. maps, tables. Rebound in blue library
buckram, slightly trimmed. Lacks large map. Appears to be a later
printing. I.D.#07954.
TENNESSEE.
Killebrew, J.B., assisted by J.M Safford. Introduction To The
Resources Of Tennessee. By J.B. Killebrew, A.M. Assisted By
J.M. Safford, Ph.D., M.D. To Whom Local Assistance Was Rendered By
C.W. Charlton, Of East Tennessee (And) H.L. Bentley Of West
Tennessee. Prepared Under The Direction Of The Bureau Of
Agriculture. Nashville. 1874. Thick 8vo, 1193,xi p. Large folding
map and 4 small city plans (folding), tables. Orig. brown cloth,
shaken, repaired large map. I.D.#00158.
TENNESSEE.
Killebrew, J.B., assisted by J.M Safford. Introduction to the
resources of Tennessee. Nashville. 1874. Ibid. Another copy.
Large map lacking. Green pebbled cloth. The copies in brown seem
earlier than those in green cloth. I.D.#00160.
UNCOMMON
WHEELER PORTFOLIO ATLAS
United States.
Congress. Railroad Surveys. George Montague Wheeler. Geological
Atlas Projected To Illustrate Geographical Explorations And
Surveys West Of The 100th Meridian Of Longitude Prosecuted In
Accordance With Acts Of Congress. Under The Authority Of The
Honorable The Secretary Of War, And The Direction Of Brig. Gen'l.
A.A. Humphreys, Chief Of Engineers, U.S. Army. Embracing Results
Of The Different Expeditions Under The Command Of 1st Lieut. Geo.
M. Wheeler, Corps Of Engineers. [NY] Julius Bien, lith. [after
1874]. c1874. 13 loose oblong folio sheets. Title and 12 fine
colored lithograph geologic maps. Portfolio not bound, some dust
soiling and corner bumping. Overall very good. Various sheets that
cover the Wheeler expeditions up through 1873 in the rocky
mountain west. Each measures 19.25 x 24". Scarce.
I.D.#03065. SOLD.
Hayden, Ferdinand
Vandiveer. Sixth annual report of the United States Geological
Survey of the territories, embracing portions of Montana, Idaho,
Wyoming, and Utah;. being a report of progress of the explorations
for the year 1873. By F.V. Hayden, United States Geologist.
Conducted under the authority of the Secretary of the Interior.
Washington, DC. 1874. 8vo. xi,718 p. Large fold. U.S. map, cuts,
illus, maps (some fold), sections, tables. Brown half morocco,
marbled edges and ends. Rubbed.
I.D.#14254.
**New
Addition** April 2009
Hayden, Ferdinand
Vandiveer. Annual report of the United States Geological and
Geographical Survey of the territories, embracing Colorado, being
a report of progress of the exploration for the year 1873. By
F.V. Hayden, United States Geologist. Conducted under the
authority of the Secretary of the Interior. Washington, DC. 1874.
8vo. xii,718 p. illus, maps (some fold), sections, tables. Black
cloth, U.S. Government Bindery. Spine torn.
I.D.#14256.
**New
Addition** April 2009
ARIZONA. Wheeler,
George Montague. Engineer Department, U.S. Army. Report Upon
Geographical And Geological Explorations And Surveys West Of The
One Hundredth Meridian,. In Charge Of First Lieutenant Geo. M.
Wheeler... Published By Authority Of Hon. Wm. W. Belknap,
Secretary Of War... Washington, DC. 1875. Thick 4to, 681 p. 14
plates (incl. front.) Black cloth. Nice copy. Excellent Arizona
material, Grand Canyon, Marble Canyon, etc. I.D.#01442.
Wheeler, George
Montague/Engineer Department. U.S. Army. Report upon
Geographical Surveys west of the One Hundredth Meridian,... Vol.
III. Geology. Washington, DC. 1875. Thick 4to, 681
p. maps, 3 geol. plates, tables, charts. Maroon qtr. morocco,
marbled edges and endpapers. Corners slightly rubbed but a nearly
pristine example.
I.D.#14157.
**New
Addition** April 2009
Dana, James D.
The Geological Story Briefly Told. An Introduction To Geology
For The General Reader And For Beginners In The Science. New
York/Chicago. 1875. 12mo, xii,263 p. Cuts, figs. Green pictorial
cloth. Lightly foxed on early leaves, ink inscription on endleaf.
Gilt geological forms as stamps on binding. I.D.#10363.
Hayden, Ferdinand
Vandiveer. Annual report of the United States Geological and
Geographical Survey of the territories, embracing Colorado, and
parts of the adjacent territories;. being a report of progress of
the exploration for the year 1874. By F.V. Hayden, United
States Geologist. Conducted under the authority of the Secretary
of the Interior. Washington, DC. 1876. 8vo. xi,515 p. cuts, illus,
maps (some fold), sections, tables. Black cloth, U.S. Government
Bindery. Spine chipped. Important for the Colorado maps, including
the long folding map of the eastern faces of the Rocky Mountains.
I.D.#14255.
**New Addition** April 2009
United States.
Department of the Interior. (U.S. Geological Survey). Report of
the United States Geological Survey of the territories. F.
V. Hayden, United States Geologist-in-Charge. Volume X.
Washington, DC. 1876. Large 8vo, iv,[2.], 607 p. 12 plates on
butterflies Blown cloth Consists entirely of A.S. Packard, Jr's
Monograph of the Geometrid moths or Phalaenidae. An important work
on entomology and an early insistance by Hayden as editor to
include entire monographs and essays on related subjects as they
are completed lest the opportunity for publication be lost.
I.D.#14262.
**New
Addition** April 2009
United States.
Department of the Interior. (U.S. Geological Survey). Report of
the United States Geological Survey of the territories. F. V.
Hayden, United States Geologist-in-Charge. Volume IX.
Washington, DC. 1876. Large 8vo, lxiv,629 p. 45 plates,
figures,tables Brown cloth. Consists entirely of F. B. Meek's
Report on the invertibrate cretaceous and tertiary fossils of the
upper Missouri country. 45 engraved black and white plates of
shells and muscles.
I.D.#14264.
**New
Addition** April 2009
MISSOURI. James E.
Mills. Geological Report On The Mine La Motte Estate. The
Property Of Hon. Rowland Hazard Situated In Madison County,
Missouri With Accompanying Map And Diagrams. By James E. Mills,
B.S., Consulting Geologist. New York. 1877. Tall 8vo, 51 p. col.
maps and 7 charts and sections (one folding) Blue half turkey
morocco gilt top. Elegantly printed private survey undertaken by
Colton & Co. for the owner of a 34 acre tract in the bootheel area
of south-eastern Missouri to determine the presence of lead.
Handsome map of the boot heel and of southern Illinois. Rowland
Hazard's own copy with bookplate. Rare association item. Unusual
survey for so small a site. I.D.#01261. SOLD.
Killebrew, J. B.
Report of the Bureau of Agriculture, Statistics and Mines for
1876. Tobacco-Little Sequatchee Coal Field-Ocoee and Hiwassee
Mineral District-Region of Cincinnati Southern R.R.-Tennessee a
stock-producing state-Southern states coal and iron association.
Nashville. 1877. 8vo, x,435 p. 8 fold. maps, figs., tables Green
pebbled cloth. Some cover stains, pencil notes inside covers. Five
reports collected in one volume, each with its own title page.
Index in two parts. Excellent maps, including one showing Sewanee,
Univ. of the South with Sewanee and coal producing areas in
vicinity. Mainly deals with coal in east Tennessee and Cumberland
plateau.
I.D.#15075. **New
Addition** April 2009
HENRY R.
WAGNER'S COPY
Raymond, Rossiter
W. Statistics Of Mines And Mining In The States And Territories
West Of The Rocky Mountains; Being The Eighth Annual Report Of
Rossiter W. Raymond, United States Comm. Of Mining Statistics.
Washington, DC. 1877. 8vo, x,519 p. maps, diags., illus., (some
folding) Black cloth, front hinge broken. Ex-library: Yale
University Library with gift bookplate from Henry R. Wagner and
with his signature on front flyleaf. Large drawings of mining
equipment. "In 1917, after twenty-seven years as an official of
the American Smelting and Refining Company and as a representative
and trouble shooter for the Guggenheim Brothers' mining interests
in Latin America, Henry Raup Wagner, who was also an inveterate
book browser and collector, retired from his business activities;
he married, bought a house in Berkeley, near the University of
California, and embarked upon a career of four decades as a
bibliographer and historian." - Robert H. Becker in his preface to
the fourth edition of the bibliography Wagner-Camp. The Plains &
the Rockies. 1982. I.D.#00416. SOLD.
Wheeler, George
Montague. Annual Report Upon The Geographical Surveys West Of
The 100th Meridian... Being Appendix NN Of The Annual Report...
For 1877. Washington, DC. 1877. 8vo, iv,1211-1334,v pp. 3
folding liths. (2 maps and 1 geol. sect.) tables. Printed boards.
Plates loose. One large U.S. map and a profile of the Continental
Divide. I.D.#00326.
WHEELER
PORTFOLIO ATLAS 1877
Wheeler, George
Montague. Geological Atlas Projected To Illustrate
Geographical Explorations And Surveys West Of The 100th Meridian
Of Longitude Prosecuted In Accordance With Acts Of Congress Under
The Authority Of The Honorable The Secretary Of War, And The
Direction Of Brig. Genl. A.A. Humphrey, Chief On Engineers, U.S.
Army, Embracing Results Of The Different Expeditions Under The
Command Of 1st Lieut. Geo. M. Wheeler, Corps Of Engineers. New
York. 1877. Oblong folio. Title and 11 chromolitho maps. Unbound.
Margins dust soiled. I.D.#07543.
United States.
Department of the Interior. (U.S. Geological Survey). Report of
the United States Geological Survey of the territories. F.
V. Hayden, United States Geologist-in-Charge. Volume XI.
Washington, DC. 1877. Large 8vo, x,1091 p. cuts, many tables Brown
cloth Consists entirely of Elliott Coues and J.A. Allen's
Monograph's of North American Rodentia.
I.D.#14263.
**New
Addition** April 2009
U.S. Geological
Survey. Catalogue of the publications of the U. S. Geological
and Geographical Survey of the territories. Second edition.
(Revised to December 31, 1876). Washington, DC. 1877. 8vo, 167 p.
large fold. hypsometric map by H. Gannett Bound with:
Miscellaneous publications-No.2. Meteorological observations,
during the year 1872, in Utah, Idaho, and Montana. Prepared for
publication by Henry Gannett, assistant. Half morocco, broken.
I.D.#14870.
**New
Addition** April 2009
MISSISSIPPI RIVER.
Warren, Gouveneur Kemble. Engineer Dept. U.S. Army. Valley Of
The Minnesota And Mississippi Rivers To The Junction Of The Ohio.
Its Origin Considered - Depth Of Bed Rock. Being Chapter 11 Of
Report On Bridging The Mississippi River Between St. Paul, Minn.,
And Saint Louis, MO. Washington, DC. 1878. 8vo, 20 p. 7 plts., 6
large folding maps ("Valley of the Minnesota and Mississippi
Rivers in 7 sheets") each 13.6 x 22", also "A longitudinal section
of the Valley of the Mississippi..." in 2 sheets. Disbound.
Some separating at folds of maps, some flaking of printed front
wrap, lacks rear wrapper. I.D.#00185.
Hayden, Ferdinand
Vandiveer, ed. Bulletin of the United States Geological and
Geographical Survey of the territories. F. V. Hayden,
U.S. Geologist-in-charge. 1878. Volume IV. Washington, DC.
1878. Thick 8vo vii,908 p. figs., tables. Maroon cloth. The editor
states in the prefatory note that this Bulletin No. 4, series of
1878, completed Volume IV. Included in it are the index,
title-page, table of contents, list of illustrations for all of
Volume IV. Also included in this "bulletin" are essays on the
Birds of the Lower Rio Grande in Texas, the Butterflieds of Utah
and Arizona, the Fishes of the Rio Grande in Texas, numerous
fossil reports including a plate of a fossilized birds; all by
eminent authorities. Spine a bit faded but a very good copy.
I.D.#14260.
**New
Addition** April 2009
Tenny, Sanborn.
Geology; For Teachers, Classes, And Private Students. By
Sanborn Tenney, A.M., Professor Of Natural History In Williams
College. Illustrated With Two Hundred And Fifty Five Engravings...
Philadelphia. 1878. 12mo, 366 p. Figs., cuts. Green pebbled cloth,
roan spine. Lacks front endpapers, pencil markings.
I.D.#02736. SOLD.
United States.
Department of the Interior. (U.S. Geological Survey). Report of
the United States Geological Survey of the territories. F. V.
Hayden, United States Geologist-in-Charge. Volume VII.
Washington, DC. 1878. Large 8vo, xv,[1],366 p. 65 plates, few
tables Brown cloth. Consists entirely of Leo Lesquereux's
Contributions to the fossil flora of the western territories. Part
II. The tertiary flora. 65 engraved sepiatone plates.
I.D.#14265.
**New
Addition** April 2009
United States.
Department of the Interior. (U.S. Geological and Geographical
Survey) Maps And Panoramas. Twelfth Annual Report Of The United
States Geological And Geographical Survey Of The Territories.
1878. Washington, DC. 1878. 8vo cloth folder containing 7
large folding maps (1 a panorama). The maps are of portions of
Wyoming, Idaho and Utah, Yellowstone Park. The panorama is a view
of the Wind River and Teton Mountains. I.D.#02958.
SOLD.
Wheeler, George
Montague. Annual Report Upon The Geographical Surveys... In The
States And Territories Of California, Colorado, Kansas, Nebraska,
Nevada, Oregon, Texas, Arizona, Idaho, Montana, New Mexico, Utah,
Washington, And Wyoming... Being Appendix NN Of The Annual
Report Of The Chief Of Engineers For 1878. Washington. 1878. 8vo,
x,234 p. 2 folding maps, 6 plates, tables. Black cloth, foxed. One
plate shows ruins of the cloister at Gran-Guivira, N.M. Four show
the game fish of the west. One folding map is a facsimile of one
prepared in 1701 by Father Kino from the Jesuit Relations. Very
large folding partly colored map of the U.S. west of the 100th
meridian. With the tipped in printed slip presenting the book by
Lt. Wheeler. Much on Texas. I.D.#00325.
King, Clarence.
Report Of The Geological Exploration Of The Fortieth Parallel
Made By Order Of The Secretary Of War According To Acts Of
Congress Of March 2, 1867, And March 3, 1869, Under The Direction
Of Brig. And Bvt. Major General A.A. Humphreys, Chief Of
Engineers, By Clarence King, U.S. Geologist. Volume I. (Only)
Systematic Geology... Submitted To The Chief Of Engineers And
Published By Order Of The Secretary Of War Under Authority Of
Congress. Illustrated By XXVIII Plates And XII Analytical
Geological Maps, And Accompanied By A Geological And Topographical
Atlas. Washington, DC. 1878. Thick 4to, xii,804 p. plates
(lacking), folding geologic maps and profiles. Green cloth,
broken. Lacks all views but retains the geologic maps and
sections. Atlas not present. Ex-library. I.D.#09795.
Hayden, Ferdinand
Vandiveer. Eleventh annual report of the United States
Geological and Geographical Survey of the territories, embracing
Idaho and Wyoming being a report of progress of the
exploration for the year 1877. By F.V. Hayden, United States
Geologist. Conducted under the authority of the Secretary of the
Interior. Washington, DC. 1879. 8vo. xxviii,720 p. Large fold.
maps, cuts, illus, sections, tables. Black government cloth. Good.
I.D.#14256.
**New
Addition** April 2009
Macfarlane,
James. The Geologist's Traveling Hand-Book. An American
Geological Railway Guide, Giving The Geological Formation At Every
Railway Station, With Notes On Interesting Places On The Route,
And A Description Of Each Of The Formations... New York. 1879.
8vo, 216+ pp. Map, tables. Cloth. Gives much railroad route
information as well as geological observations.
I.D.#02152. SOLD.
Allen, Joel Asaph.
History of North American Pinnipeds, a monograph of the
walruses, sea-lions, sea-bears and seals of North America. By Joel
Asaph Allen assistant in the Museum of Comparative Zoology at
Cambridge special collaborator of the Survey. Department of the
Interior. U.S. Geological and Geographical Survey of the
Territories. F.V. Hayden, geologist-in-charge. Miscellaneous
Publications - No.12. Washington, DC. 1880. 8vo, xvi,785 cuts
Maroon U.S. Government Bindery cloth. $90.00. I.D.#14259. **New
Addition** April 2009
King, Clarence.
First Annual Report Of The United States Geological Survey To The
Hon. Carl Schurz,. Secretary Of The Interior. By Clarence King,
Director. Washington, DC. 1880. Thin 4to, 79 p. Large folding
map of U.S. showing geologic survey districts. Purple cloth.
Ex-library: Smithsonian Institution and Library of Congress. Map
in fine condition. I.D.#00455.
Nichols, Arthur.
Geological History. Chapters From The Physical History Of The
Earth. By Arthur Nicols, F.G.S., F.R.G.S. New York. 1880. 8vo,
xiv,281,12 p. 42 figs. Green cloth. Very clean tight copy.
I.D.#02196.
Foster, Thomas J.,
ed. The Mine Foreman's Pocket Book,. Almanac And Diary For The
Year 1881. Edited By Thomas J. Foster, Editor Of The Mining
Herald... Shenandoah, Schuylkill Co., Pa. 1881. 12mo,
xxii,234,xxv-xli pp. adv. cuts. Gray printed boards, rubbed.
Interesting imprint. In addition to almanac and diary leaves, the
work contains much of the rudiments of mining for managers. Based
on a comparable English work. I.D.#01473.
Wheeler, George
Montague. Engineer Department. U.S. Army. Report Upon United
States Geographical Surveys West Of The One Hundredth Meridian,...
Vol. III. - Supplement-Geology. Washington, DC. 1881. Thick
4to, 420,xxxviii pp. 3 col. folding maps in pocket, 3 geol.
plates, tables, charts. Black cloth, hinges weak, sides soiled.
Maps in fine condition. I.D.#00302.
Wheeler, George
Montague. Engineer Department, U.S. Army. Report Upon
Geographical And Geological Explorations And Surveys West Of The
One Hundredth Meridian,. In Charge Of First Lieutenant Geo. M.
Wheeler... Published By Authority Of Hon. Wm. W. Belknap,
Secretary Of War... Volume III.-Supplement-Geology.
Washington, DC. 1881. 4to, 420,xxxviii pp. 4 plates, 3 pocket
maps. Black cloth. Hinges mended with tape. Consists of Prof. John
J. Stevenson's Report upon geological examinations in southern
Colorado and northern New Mexico, during the years 1878 and 1879
and another. Pocket maps show Trinidad-Cimmaron-Taos, Los Alamos
and Ft. Union, Rio Grande-N. Pecos-Taos Valley.
I.D.#09204.
United States.
Department of the Interior. (U.S. Geological Survey). Report Of
The Director Of The United States Geological Survey. In: Volume
III. Report Of The Secretary Of The Interior; Being Part Of The
Messages And Documents Communicated To The Two Houses Of Congress
At The Beginning Of The First Session Of The Forty-Seventh
Congress. (In Four Volumes). Washington, DC. 1882. Large thick
8vo, lv,588 p. Folding Grand Canyon views, double-page chromolith.
geolgic maps, orig. legal calf. Endpapers foxed but inwardly
extremely clean and bright. One of the best American geological
surveys, especially of the Grand Canyon region. It is also the
second annual USGS report and first large one by J.W. Powell. It
contains the first segment of Clarence E. Dutton's geologic survey
of the Grand Canyon, which was published in folio. Very scarce in
such nice condition. I.D.#02792.
United States.
Department of the Interior. (U.S. Geological Survey). Report of
the director of the United States Geological Survey. In Volume
III. Annual report of the Secretary of the Interior on the
operations of the department for the year ended June 30, 1881. In
four volumes. Volume III. Washington, DC. 1882. Large thick 8vo,
lv,588 p. Fold. Grand Canyon views, double-page chromolithography
geologic maps. Maroon cloth, shaken and worn. Pocket map lacking.
Signature of David Alexander Lyle, West Point graduate and noted
scientist. One of the best American geological surveys, especially
of the Grand Canyon region. It is also the second annual USGS
report and first large one by J.W. Powell. It contains the first
segment of Clarence E. Dutton's geologic survey of the Grand
Canyon which was published in folio. This is the Dept. of the
Interior issue.
I.D.#12084. **New
Addition** April 2009
United States.
Department of the Interior. (U.S. Geological Survey) John Wesley
Powell. Second Annual Report of the United States Geological
Survey to the Secretary of the Interior 1880 - '81. by J.W.
Powell director. Washington, DC. 1882. Large thick 8vo, lv,588 p.
Fold. Grand Canyon views, double-page chromolith. geolgic maps.
Maroon cloth, bright. One of the best American geological surveys,
especially of the Grand Canyon region. It is also the second
annual USGS report and first large one by J.W. Powell. It contains
the first segment of Clarence E. Dutton's geologic survey of the
Grand Canyon which was published in folio. This is the U.S.G.S.
issue. Nice condition.
I.D.#12085. **New
Addition** April 2009
Hayden, Ferdinand
Vandiveer. Twelfth Annual Report of the United States
Geological and Geographical Survey of the territories: a report of
progress of the exploration in Wyoming and Idaho for the year
1878. In two parts.. Part I. Geology, Paleontology, and Zoology.
Part II. Yellowstone National Park. [Its] Geology-Thermal
Springs-Topography. Washington, DC 1883. 2 vols. very thick
8vos. xviii,809,xxv,503 pp. many sepia chromolith. views of
shells, 3 chromolith Yellowstone views, many sepia plates, fold.
sects., tables. Black U.S. Government Bindery cloth. Composed set
unequal in condition. Part I spine broken, dust and waterstained.
Part II rather good but with spine torn.
I.D.#14257.
**New
Addition** April 2009
Iddings, Joseph P.
Obsidian Cliff, Yellowstone National Park. From the 7th
Annual Report, U.S.G.S. Washington, DC. 1883. 8vo, 249-295 pp col.
plate, illus, figs., tables Removed.
I.D.#14344.
**New
Addition** April 2009
Shaler, Nathaniel
S. Report on the geology of Martha's Vineyard. From Seventh
Annual Report, USGS. Washington, DC. 1883. Large 8vo. pp.297-363
col. maps, plates, sections Removed.
I.D.#14868.
**New
Addition** April 2009
United States.
Department of the Interior. (U.S. Geological Survey). Third
Annual Report Of The United States Geological Survey To The
Secretary Of The Interior 1881-82. By J.W. Powell, Director.
Washington, DC. 1883. Large 8vo,xviii,564 p. folding col. maps,
sections, illus., tables. Maroon cloth, slightly spotted. Includes
a section of plates on non-marine fossil mollusca.
I.D.#02306.
United States.
Department of the Interior. (U.S. Geological Survey). Third
Annual Report Of The United States Geological Survey To The
Secretary Of The Interior 1881-82. By J.W. Powell, Director.
Washington, DC. 1883. Large 8vo,xviii,564 p. folding col. maps,
sections, illus., tables. Maroon cloth, slightly spotted. Inner
hinge cracked. Includes a section of plates on non-marine fossil
mollusca. I.D.#11410.
United States.
Department of the Interior. (U.S. Geological Survey). Third
Annual Report Of The United States Geological Survey. To The
Secretary Of The Interior 1881-82 By J.W. Powell, Director.
Washington, DC. 1883. Large 8vo, xviii,564 p. Col. double-page
maps, plates, figs. (few maps folding) Maroon cloth. Ex-library:
Westerly, R.I. Public Library. I.D.#02084.
United States.
Department of the Interior. (U.S. Geological Survey). Report of
the United States Geological Survey of the territories. . F. V.
Hayden, United States Geologist-in-Charge. Volume VIII.
Washington, DC. 1883. Large 8vo, xii,283 p. 59 plates, few tables
Brown cloth. Consists entirely of Leo Lesquereux's Contributions
to the fossil flora of the western territories. Part III. The
cretaceous and tertiary flora. 59 engraved sepiatone plates. Save
a couple small spots, binding clean and bright.
I.D.#14266.
**New
Addition** April 2009
Hague, George.
Atlas To Accompany The Monograph. On The Geology Of The Eureka
District Nevada By Arnold Hague. Washington, DC. 1883. Large
folio [16.5 x 20.1"] 10 (of 13) map sheets. Disbound.
I.D.#09546.
United States.
Department of the Interior. (U.S. Geological Survey). Fourth
Annual Report Of The United States Geological Survey To The
Secretary Of The Interior 1882-83 By J.W. Powell, Director.
Washington, DC. 1884. Large 8vo, xxxii,473 p. Folding col. maps,
col. plates, illus. Maroon cloth. Very important early report
containing a large folding colored U.S. map with colored sections
of surveys; Capt. C.E. Dutton's report on the volcanoes of Hawaii
with 29 folding plates and maps of all major islands and volcanoes;
Eureka District, Nevada mining and geology with three colored
plates; an extensive history of the Oyster with fifty full-page
plates and geological survey of southern Oregon with two maps. I.D.#02712.
United States.
Department of the Interior. (U.S. Geological Survey). Fourth
annual report of the United States Geological Survey to the
Secretary of the Interior 1882-83 by J.W. Powell, director.
Washington, DC. 1884. Large 8vo, xxxii,473 p. Fold. col. maps,
col. plates, illus. Maroon cloth. Very important early report
containing a large folding colored U.S. map with colored sections
of surveys; Capt. C.E. Dutton's report on the volcanoes of Hawaii
with 29 folding plates and maps of all major islands and
volcanoes; Eureka District, Nevada mining and geology with three
colored plates; an extensive history of the Oyster with fifty
full-page plates and geological survey of southern Oregon with two
maps.
I.D.#14242. **New
Addition** April 2009
United States.
Department of the Interior. (U.S. Geological Survey). Fourth
Annual Report Of The United States Geological Survey To The
Secretary Of The Interior 1882-83 By J.W. Powell, Director.
Washington, DC. 1884. Large 8vo, xxxii,473 p. Folding maps,
illus., figs. Maroon cloth, cover faded. With laid in sheets,
"Circular concerning publications" of the survey up to that time.
Includes five articles one of which deals with the volcanoes of
Hawaii. I.D.#03016. SOLD.
United States.
Department of the Interior. (U.S. Geologial Survey). Sixth
Annual Report Of The Director Of The United States Geological
Survey. To The Secretary Of The Interior 1885-85. J.W. Powell,
Director. Washington, DC. 1885. Thick large 8vo, xxix,570 p.
14 col. maps (U.S. folds in pocket), 49 sections and drift maps,
57 illus. and figures. Maroon cloth. I.D.#02090.
United States.
Department of the Interior. Report Of The Secretary Of The
Interior;. Being Part Of The Message And Documents Communicated To
The Two Houses Of Congress At The Beginning Of The First Session
Of The Forty-Ninth Congress. In Five Volumes. Volume III.
Washington, DC. 1886. Large thick 8vo, xxix,570 p. Calligraphic
plates, botanical plates, col. maps (some folding), illus., views.
Black cloth. Lacks pocket map. Volume III consists of the report
of the director of the Geologic Survey. Two plates show official
lettering and symbols used on all USGS maps. I.D.#02101.
Mining and
Scientific Press. [Newspaper]. Geology Of A Portion Of The Rio
Grande Region. Front Page Article With Map,"Sketch-Map Of The Rio
Grande District Of Southwestern Texas & Coahuila." In: Vol.LIII.
Number 9. San Francisco. 1886, August 28. Folio. Complete
number. Following the route of the Galveston, Harrisburg & San
Antonio Railroad westward, the mining and quarrying potential of
the region is discussed. I.D.#09770. SOLD.
United States.
Department of the Interior. Report of the Secretary of the
Interior; . being part of the message and documents communicated
to the two houses of Congress at the beginning of the second
session of the Fifty-third Congress. In five volumes. Volume IV-in
two parts. Part 2. Washington, DC. 1886. Large thick 8vo, 597
p. drawings, plates, col. geo. maps, maps (some fold.), illus.,
tables Black cloth. Lacks pocket map. A bit water stained.
I.D.#14190.
**New
Addition** April 2009
MINING. Sutro,
Theodore. The Sutro Tunnel Company And The Sutro Tunnel.
Property, Income, Prospects, And Pending Litigation. Report To The
Stockholders By Theodore Sutro, Attorney, Counsellor, Etc. For
Sutro Tunnel Company. New York. 1887. 12mo, 198 p. folding plat
map. Red silk, gilt top. Finely printed. Elegant report to stock
holders on a tunnel built to drain the Comstock Lode near Sutro,
Colorado. Intended to put a good face on the fact that the project
was near foreclosure and in arrears. A prospectus for additional
funds. The Bank of California was plaintiff in a suit aginst the
company. The tunnel was one of the great engineering feats of the
19th century. It cost a total $2,096,556 but was completed too
late to recoup the investment. By 1878 the Comstock lode was
playing out. Acting on superior knowledge of the situation, Adolph
Sutro, its founder, sold his stock short a year before its value
collapsed. In 1889 the loans were foreclosed by the English
banking firm of McCalmont Brothers. They operated the project
until 1930 before they could recoup their losses. Adolph Sutro
reinvested his money in San Francisco real estate, made a larger
fortune, and served as mayor from 1894 to 1898.
I.D.#01451.
PENNSYLVANIA.
Annual Report Of The Geological Survey Of Pennsylvania For 1886.
In Four Parts. Part I. Pittsburgh Coal Region. (Only).
Harrisburg. 1887. 8vo, xvi,573,9 pp. Maps (folding), plans,
sections. Black cloth, water spotted. Compiled by Peter Lesley,
state geologist. Many interesting mining diagrams.
I.D.#02074.
United States.
Department of the Interior. (U.S. Geological Survey). Seventh
Annual Report Of The United States Geological Survey To The
Secretary Of The Interior 1885-86 By J.W. Powell, Director.
Washington, DC. 1888. Large 8vo, xx,656 p. 72 plts., maps. Maroon
cloth. I.D.#03014.
COLORADO. Charles
A. White. On The Geology And Physiography Of A Portion Of
Northwestern Colorado And Adjacent Parts Of Utah And Wyoming.
From: 9th annual report. United States Geologic Survey.
Washington, DC. 1889. pp. 677-712. doub.-pg. chromolith. map,
figs. Removed. I.D.#07861.
United States.
Department of the Interior. (U.S. Geological Survey). Ninth
Annual Report Of The Director Of The United States Geological
Survey. To The Secretary Of The Interior 1887-88. By J.W. Powell,
Director. Washington, DC. 1889. Large thick 8vo, xiii,717 p.
88 plates and maps, (some col., some folding) Maroon cloth,
shaken, cover loose. Much on seismology. I.D.#02114.
INDIANA.
Department Of Geology And Natural History. Sixteenth Annual
Report. Maurice Thompson, State Geologist... Indianapolis.
1889. 8vo, 472,20 p. 10 geologic plates. Black cloth. With list of
Indiana Civil War flags and standards. I.D.#06887.
MASSACHUSETTS.
Nathanial Southgate Shaler. The Geology Of Cape Ann,
Massachusetts... Washington, DC. 1889. pp. 529-611. Illus.,
views, col. map. Removed. I.D.#07862. SOLD.
SOUTH CAROLINA.
United States. Department of the Interior. (U.S. Geological
Survey.) Clarence Edward Dutton. The Charleston Earthquake Of
August 31, 1886. In: Papers Accompanying The Annual Report Of
The Director Of The U.S. Geological Survey For The Fiscal Year
Ending June 30, 1888. Washington, DC. 1889. 8vo. pp. 201-320.
illus., plates, diags, city plan. Removed. Colonial buildings
survived better than later victorian ones which received extensive
damage. I.D.#06416. SOLD.
ALABAMA. Joseph
Squire. Report On The Cahaba Coal Field... With An Appendix On
The Geology Of The Valley Regions Adjacent To The Cahaba Field, By
Eugene A. Smith... Montgomery, AL. 1890. 8vo, xv,189 p. 31
illus., figs., 7 geol. plts., lacks large folding map. Cloth,
loose and shaken. I.D.#02131.
United States.
Department of the Interior. (U.S. Geological Survey). Tenth
Annual Report Of The Director Of The United States Geological
Survey. To The Secretary Of The Interior 1888-89. By J.W. Powell,
Director. In three parts. Part II-Irrigation. Washington, DC.
1890. Large thin 8vo, viii,123 p. Tables. Maroon cloth.
I.D.#02112.
United States.
Special Committee On The Irrigation And Reclamation Of Arid Lands.
Report... Part II. Vol. II. -Rocky Mountain Region And Great
Plains. / Vol. IV.- Statements By Director Powell And Other
Officers Of The U.S. Geological Survey. Consular Reports. General
Report On Irrigation In United States. Miscellaneous Papers. /
Irrigation In The United States. Extent And Methods... Prepared By
Richard J. Hinton. Being A Second Edition Of State Miscellaneous
Document No. 15, 49th Congress. Washington, DC. 1890. Very
thick 8vo, 3 vols. in one. Folding maps, illus. Black cloth.
Important documents on the most crucial resource in the world, -
water. Covers every major watershed and irrigation project. I.D.#02057.
United States.
Department of the Interior. (U.S. Geological Survey). Eleventh
Annual Report Of The Director Of The United States Geological
Survey. Part I.-Geology (II-Irrigation). In: Annual Report Of The
Secretary Of The Interior For The Fiscal Year Ending June 30,
1890. In Five Volumes. Volume IV-In Two Parts. Part I.
Washington, DC. 1890. Large thick 8vo, xv,757 p. Folding maps in
pocket (Plts. 1,22,43,44,30 some col.), double-page col. text
maps, views, photo illus. Purple cloth, worn. The maps are mainly
of North-eastern Iowa and a nice geological map of Indiana. I.D.#02235.
United States.
Department of the Interior. (U.S. Geological Survey). Tenth
Annual Report Of The United States Geological Survey To The
Secretary Of The Interior 1888-89 By J.W. Powell, Director. Part
I-Geology. [II-Irrigation]. Washington, DC. 1890. Large thick
8vo, xv,774 p. 98 plts. and col. maps. With folding map in pocket.
Maroon cloth. I.D.#03017.
Annual
Report Of The Geological Survey Of Arkansas For 1888... Vol. IV
(Of 4) Washington County. Plant List. John C. Branner, Ph.D.,
State Geologist. Little Rock, AR. 1891.
8vo, xiv,262 p. Illus. tables, plans, large folding map in pocket.
Black cloth. Extensive list of the botany of the state.
I.D.#00260.
United States.
Department of the Interior. (U.S. Geological Survey). Twelfth
Annual Report Of The Director Of The United States Geological
Survey. To The Secretary Of The Interior 1890-91. By J.W. Powell,
Director. Part II-Irrigation. Washington, DC. 1891. Large
thick 8vo, xviii,576 p. Col. maps, maps in text, illus., tables,
diags. Maroon cloth, waterspotted. Views of reservoir sites in
western states. I.D.#02110.
United States.
Department of the Interior. (U.S. Geological Survey). Eleventh
Annual Report... Ibid. Another Copy Of Part I-Geology.
Washington, DC. 1891. Large 8vo, xv,757 pp. 66 plts. and maps
(some col., some folding) Maroon cloth, broken. contents good. I.D.#02115.
United States.
Department of the Interior. (U.S. Geological Survey). Eleventh
Annual Report Of The United States Geological Survey. To The
Secretary Of The Interior, 1889-90 By J.S. Powell, Director.
Part I-Geology; II-Irrigation. Washington, DC. 1891. Large 8vos. 2
volumes. xv,757 p. 66 plts; ix,351 pp. 30 plts. (some col. folding
maps) Maroon cloth, water spotted, contents good.
I.D.#02037.
United States.
Department of the Interior. (U.S. Geological Survey). Eleventh
Annual Report... Ibid. Another Copy Of Part II-Irrigation.
Washington, DC. 1891. Large 8vo, ix,351 p. 30 plts. (folding col.
maps). Maroon cloth, water spotted, contents very good. 2d U.S.
irrigation survey.
I.D.#02038.
United States.
Department of the Interior. (U.S. Geological Survey). Twelfth
Annual Report Of The United States Geological Survey. To The
Secretary Of The Interior 1890-91 By J.W. Powell, Director. Part
II-Irrigation. Washington, DC. 1891. Large 8vo, xviii,576 p.
146 plts, many figs. (folding col. maps). Maroon cloth, water
stained. I.D.#02039.
United States.
Department of the Interior. (U.S. Geological Survey). Eleventh
Annual Report Of The United States Geological Survey To The
Secretary Of The Interior 1889-90 By J.W.Powell, Director. Part
I-Geology [II-Irrigation]. Washington, DC. 1891. Large thick
8vo. xv,757 p. 66 plates (few col.) Maroon cloth, map in pocket. I.D.#03018.
Arkansas.
Geological Survey. Annual Report Of The Geological Survey Of
Arkansas For 1891. Volume 1. The Mineral Waters Of Arkansas. John
C. Branner, Ph.D., State Geologist. Little Rock, AR. 1892. 8vo,
viii,144 p. Tables, large folding map in pocket. Black cloth.
Topographic map of the region around Hot Springs and Potash
Sulphur Springs. I.D.#00261.
United States.
Department of the Interior. Census Office. Eleventh Census Of
The United States. Extra Census Bulletin. Eastern Band Of
Cherokees Of North Carolina. By Thomas Donaldson, Expert Special
Agent. Washington, DC. 1892. Big 4to, 24 p. 2 folding maps
(lacking), port. many illus., tables. Olive printed wrappers,
spine frayed. I.D.#02163.
United States.
Department of the Interior. (U.S. Geological Survey).
(Thirteenth Annual ) Report Of The (United States Geological
Survey To The). Secretary Of The Interior; Being Part Of The
Message And Documents Communicated To The Two Houses Of Congress
At The Beginning Of The Second Session Of The Fifty-Second
Congress. (1891-92). In Five Volumes. Volume IV-In Three Parts.
Part 3.-(Irrigation). Washington, DC. 1892. Large thick 8vo,
xi,486 p. Maps (some col.) plates, illus., diags. Black cloth,
spine torn. Lacks pocket map. The Congressional binding and title
page. I.D.#02109.
United States.
Department of the Interior. (U.S. Geological Survey).
Thirteenth Annual Report Of The Director Of The United States
Geological Survey. To The Secretary Of The Interior 1891-92. By
J.W. Powell, Director. In Three Parts. Part III-Irrigation.
Washington, DC. 1893. Large thick 8vo, xi,486 p. Col. maps, maps
in text, illus., figs, diags. Maroon cloth. Plate 158, a folded
map in pocket. I.D.#02111.
PRESENTATION COPY TO
ANOTHER FAMOUS GEOLOGIST
Hill, Robert
Thomas. On the occurrence of artesian and other underground
waters in Texas, eastern New Mexico, and Indian Territory,
west of the ninety-seventh meridian. By Robert Thomas Hill,
assistant geologist for Texas.... Washington, DC. 1892, March.
8vo, 41-166 pp. 6 fold. geol. maps Binding broken, boards gone,
somewhat browned. Presentation copy. Inscribed on the caption
title, "Prof Hitchcock Compls of Robert T. Hill March 1892".
Federal report offprint, the gift of the author to Prof. Charles
H. Hitchcock of Dartmouth College, nationally famed geologist.
Stamp of New Hampshire State Library. Probably an appendix to 52
Cong. Senate Ex.doc. offprinted for its author. The maps include:
"Geologic features of the Texas region", "Outline of the Llano
Estacado..." "Geologic section and profile from Sea at New
Orleans, La. to the Rocky Mountains Las Vegas, New Mexico".
Definitive late 19th century Texas underground water report.
Important Texana and geology association.
I.D.#14050.
**New
Addition** April 2009
United States.
Department of the Interior (U.S. Geological Survey). Fourteenth
Annual Report Of The Director Of The United States Geological
Survey. Part II.- Accompanying Papers. In: Report Of The Secretary
Of The Interior; Being Part Of The Messages And Documents
Communicated To The Two Houses Of Congress At The Beginning Of The
Second Session Of The Fifty-Third Congress. In Five Volumes.
Volume IV-In Two Parts. Part 2. Washington, DC. 1893. Large
8vo. xx,597 p. Maps, illus., sects., figs. Black cloth, damped,
inwardly good. Includes ten articles on geology, one on California
gold and silver mines.
I.D.#03015.
Arkansas.
Geological Survey. Annual Report Of The Geological Survey Of
Arkansas, For 1891. Volume II. Miscellaneous Reports... John C.
Branner, Ph.D., State Geologist. Little Rock, AR. 1894. 8vo.
(xii),349,(2) p. Tables, plates, 2 folding mas. Black cloth.
Geological maps of Benton and Dallas Counties; extensive coverage
of the ichtyology, and entomology and mollusca of the state with
plates of the game fish. I.D.#00262.
United States.
Department Of The Interior. (U.S. Geological Survey). Geologic
Atlas Of The United States. Jackson folio. California. [by]
Bailey Willis [and] S.J. Kubel. Washington, DC. 1894. Large square
folio. 9,[3] p. 3 col. geologic maps. Printed wrappers, browned. I.D.#09552.
THE GOLD REGION
LINDGREN, WALDEMAR.
GEOLOGIC ATLAS OF THE UNITED STATES SACRAMENTO FOLIO CALIFORNIA.
Folio 5 Four full sheet maps, topography and geology, with
railroads. WASHINGTON, DC. 1894. Large folio [18.5 x 21.75"] [3]
p. text, 4 col. map sheets Gray printed wrappers with oval library
stamp, Department of Geology Missouri School of Mines. Permanent
file copy in good condition. Library Edition. The gold region.
I.D.#14749.
**New
Addition** April 2009
LINDGREN, WALDEMAR.
GEOLOGIC ATLAS OF THE UNITED STATES SACRAMENTO FOLIO CALIFORNIA
. Folio 5 Four full sheet maps, topography and geology. With
railroads and Description of the gold belt. WASHINGTON, DC. 1894.
Large folio [18.5 x 21.75"] [3] p. text, 4 col. map sheets, table,
illus. Buff printed wrappers with oval library stamp, Department
of Geology Missouri School of Mines. Permanent file copy in very
good condition. Library Edition.
I.D.#14722.
**New
Addition** April 2009
Plummer, Fred G.
The Last Change Of The Earths Axis... Published by Narada
Branch, Theosophical Society. Tacoma, Wash. ©1894. 8vo, 50 p.,
maps in text, figs. Gray green wrappers. Lacks rear wrapper,
browned. Ex-library. New York Public Library, Astor Library.
Thesis that in the earth prehistory, its axis was different than
now. The Tehosophical Society was founded by Madame Helena
Petrovna Blavatsky, a self described telepath, who invented the
term 'Arians.' She was first to use the swastika as a symbol for
Caucasion people. Map shows supposed locations of the contients of
Lemuria and Atlantis. I.D.#08256.
HAYES, C. WILLARD.
GEOLOGIC ATLAS OF THE UNITED STATES CHATTANOOGA FOLIO TENNESSEE.
Folio 6 Four full sheet maps, beautiful geologic and topographic.
WASHINGTON, DC. 1894. Large folio [18.6 x 21.75"] 3 map sheets,
table Buff printed wrappers. Oval library stamp, Department of
Geology Missouri School of Mines. Library edition. Nice condition.
I.D.#14787.
**New
Addition** April 2009
LeConte, Joseph.
Elements Of Geology. A Text-Book For Colleges And For The
General Reader. By Joseph Leconte... Professor Of Geology And
Natural History In The University Of California. Revised And
Enlarged With New Plates And Illustrations. New York. 1895. 8vo,
xviii,640+ p. illus., figs., diags., tables. Pebbled brown cloth,
clippings pasted to endpapers. I.D.#06277.
Willis, Bailey.
Geologic Atlas Of The United States Knoxville Folio. Tennessee -
North Carolina... Library Edition Folio 16. Washington, DC.
1895. Large folio [18.6 x 21.75"] 3 map sheets. Disbound.
I.D.#10217.
HAYES, CHARLES
WILLARD. GEOLOGIC ATLAS OF THE UNITED STATES STEVENSON FOLIO
ALABAMA - GEORGIA - TENNESSEE. Folio 19 Four full sheet maps,
topography and geology, with all railroads. WASHINGTON, DC. 1895.
Large folio [18.5 x 21.75"] [4] p. text, 4 col. map sheets, tables
Buff printed wrappers with oval library stamp, Department of
Geology Missouri School of Mines. Permanent file copy in very fine
condition. Library Edition.
I.D.#14710. **New
Addition** April 2009
LINDGREN, WALDEMAR
[and] H.W. TURNER. GEOLOGIC ATLAS OF THE UNITED STATES
SMARTSVILLE FOLIO CALIFORNIA. Folio 18 Four full sheet maps,
topography and geology. With railroads and Description of the gold
belt and numerous named ranches. WASHINGTON, DC. 1895. Large
folio [18.5 x 21.25"] [6] p. text, 4 col. map sheets. Buff printed
wrappers with oval library stamp, Department of Geology Missouri
School of Mines. Permanent file copy. Edges waterstained. Library
Edition.
I.D.#14736. **New
Addition** April 2009
KEITH, ARTHUR.
GEOLOGIC ATLAS OF THE UNITED STATES KNOXVILLE FOLIO TENNESSEE -
NORTH CAROLINA. Folio 16. WASHINGTON, DC. 1895. Large folio
[18.6 x 21.75"] [6] p. 3 map sheets. Buff printed wrappers. Oval
library stamp, Department of Geology Missouri School of Mines.
Permanent File Copy. Dust soiled and fading stains.
I.D.#14741.
**New
Addition** April 2009
United States.
Department Of The Interior. (U.S. Geological Survey). Geologic
Atlas Of The United States... Washington, DC. 1895-1907. Atlas
quartoes (21 3/4 " x 18 1/2") various paging, fine colored
topographic and geologic maps, sections. wraps. Various folios for
North Carolina, Tennessee as follows. (a) Asheville folio
No. 116. Library edition. 1904. (b) Cranberry folio
No. 90. Library edition. 1903. (c) Greenville folio
No. 118. Library edition. 1905. (d)
Nantahalla folio No. 143. 1907. (e) Winslow folio
(Arkansas-Indian Territory). 1907. (f) Knoxville folio No.
16. Library edition. 1895. (g) Cleveland folio No.
20. Library edition. 1895. (h) Pikeville folio No.
21. Library edition. 1895. (i) Loudon folio No. 25.
Library edition. 1896. (j) Morristown folio No. 27. Library
edition. 1896. (k) Briceville folio No. 33. Library
edition. 1896. (l) Wartburg folio No. 40. Library
edition. 1897. (m)
Standingstone folio No. 53. Library edition. 1899. (n)
Maynardville folio No. 75. Library edition. 1901. I.D.#02575.
FRANKLIN
INSTITUTE SET
LATIN AMERICA.
Railroad survey. Intercontinental Railway Commission...
Transactions Of The Commission And Of The Surveys And Explorations
Of Its Engineers In Central And South America, 1891-1898.
Washington, DC. 1895-1989. 4tos, 7 vols. maroon cloth, lea.
labels. Gift of the commission to the Franklin Institute Library,
Philadelphia. President of the Commission was Alexander Johnston
Cassatt, brother of Mary Cassett the painter. He was president of
the Pennsylvania Railroad. Three slipcase and wrapper sections of
folded maps and sections and four volumes of text, in English and
Spanish, one with pocket maps at the end. Handsomely printed by A.
Hoen & Co., Baltimore. One wrapper defective. These reports are
hard to find complete as they were published by three seperate
engineer corps and that for Corp No. 3 was completed first, in
1895. With the laid in slip in volume III (the first to appear)
explaining this circumstance. Corp 3 was assigned Ecuador and
Peru; Corp 2 was given Costa Rica, Columbia and part of Ecuador;
Corp 1 received Guatemala, El Salvador, Honduras, Nicarague and
part of Costa Rica. Corp No. 1 was commanded by Montgomery Meigs
Macomb, USMA 1874, and his report is particularly thorough and
workmanlike, the beginning of a distinguished career. A wealth of
period photo illustration of Central and South America.
I.D.#02048.
LATIN AMERICA.
Railroad survey. Intercontinental Railway Commission...
Transactions Of The Commission And Of The Surveys And Explorations
Of Its Engineers In Central And South America, 1891-1898.
Washington, DC. 1895-1989. 4tos, 7 vols. Maroon cloth, lea.
labels. Bindings faded. President of the Commission was Alexander
Johnston Cassatt, brother of Mary Cassett the painter. He was
president of the Pennsylvania Railroad. Three slipcase and wrapper
sections of folded maps and sections and four volumes of text, in
English and Spanish, one with pocket maps at the end. Handsomely
printed by A. Hoen & Co., Baltimore. One wrapper defective. These
reports are hard to find complete as they were published by three
seperate engineer corps and that for Corp No. 3 was completed
first, in 1895. With the laid in slip in volume III (the first to
appear) explaining this circumstance. Corp 3 was assigned Ecuador
and Peru; Corp 2 was given Costa Rica, Columbia and part of
Ecuador; Corp 1 received Guatemala, El Salvador, Honduras,
Nicaragua and part of Costa Rica. Corp No. 1 was commanded by
Montgomery Meigs Macomb, USMA 1874, and his report is particularly
thorough and workmanlike, the beginning of a distinguished career.
A wealth of period photo illustration of Central and South
America. Another set of I.D.#02048. I.D.#09184.
United States.
Department of the Interior. (U.S. Geological Survey).
Seventeenth Annual Report Of The Director Of The United States
Geological Survey. To The Secretary Of The Interior 1895-96.
Charles D. Walcott, Director. In Three Parts. Part II.-Economic
Geology And Hydrography. Washington, DC. 1896. Large thick
8vo, xxv,864 p. Folding maps, col. plates, illus. Maroon cloth.
Ex-library: Tillotson College. Plates 25 and 26 lacking. Includes
a large folding pocket map and Plate VIII, heightened in gold.
I.D.#02108.
Hayden, Ferdinand
V. Preliminary Field Report Of The United States Geological
Survey Of Colorado And New Mexico,. Conducted Under The Authority
Of Hon. J.D. Cox, Secretary Of The Interior, By F.V. Hayden,
United States Geologist. Washington, DC. 1896. 8vo, 155 p.
Black pebbled cloth, water damaged. Published without maps and
charts. I.D.#04914.
United States.
Department of the Interior. Report of the Secretary of the
Interior; being part of the message and documents communicated to
the two houses of Congress at the beginning of the second session
of the Fifty-fourth Congress. In five volumes. Volume IV-In three
parts. Part 2. [comprising] Seventeenth annual report of the
United States Geological Survey. Part II. - Economic geology and
hydrography. Washington, DC. 1896. Very thick 8vo, xxv,864 p.
mineral plates (few col.), figs., tables, col. maps (some fold.),
illus., views. Black cloth. With pocket map. Volume IV, Part 2
consists of the report of the director of the Geologic Survey.
Includes water studies of Colorado, North & South Dakota and
Colorado.
I.D.#19575. **New
Addition** April 2009
United States.
Department Of The Interior. (U.S. Geological Survey). Geologic
Atlas Of The United States. Three Forks Folio. Montana. Folio 24.
Library Edition. Washington, DC. 1896. Atlas quarto (21 3/4" x
18 1/2") unpaged. col. geo. maps, illus. Wrappers. One map
repaired, other ink stained. Bozeman to north edge of Yellowstone. I.D.#02677.
DARTON, N. H.
GEOLOGIC ATLAS OF THE UNITED STATES NOMINI FOLIO MARYLAND VIRGINIA.
Folio 26 Three full sheet maps, topography and geology, both with
all railroads, streets and buildings. . WASHINGTON, DC . 1896 .
Large folio [18.5 x 21.75"] [4] p. text, 3 col. map sheets, tables
Buff printed wrappers with oval library stamp, Department of
Geology Missouri School of Mines. Permanent file copy in fine
condition. Library Edition.
I.D.#14712.
**New
Addition** May 2009
LINDGREN, WALDEMAR. GEOLOGIC ATLAS OF THE UNITED STATES PYRAMID
PEAK FOLIO CALIFORNIA. Folio 31 Three full sheet maps,
topography and geology. Show southwest shore of Lake Tahoe.
WASHINGTON, DC. 1896. Large folio [18.5 x 21.75"] 14 p. text, 3
col. map sheets. Buff printed wrappers. Wrapper tears and stains.
Owner's signature upper left. Library Edition.
I.D.#14742.
**New
Addition** May 2009
HAGUE, ARNOLD. GEOLOGIC ATLAS OF
THE UNITED STATES YELLOWSTONE NATIONAL PARK FOLIO WYOMING.
Folio 30. 11 uncol. figs. and illus., 2 col. maps. WASHINGTON,
DC. 1896. Buff printed wrappers. Library Edition. Wrappers water
spotted, stained and library marked. Fragile. Scarce. Only one
example in AMPR in 25 years.
I.D.#15091.
**New
Addition** May 2009
United States.
Department of the Interior. (U.S. Geological Survey).
Eighteenth Annual Report Of The United States Geological Survey.
Part II. Papers Chiefly Of A Theoretic Nature. In: Annual Report
Of The Department Of The Interior For The Fiscal Year Ended June
30, 1897. Washington, DC. 1897. Large thick 8vo, v,653 p.
Illus. (photos.), maps in text, figs., folding sectiosn. Purple
cloth, shaken, spine damaged. Ex-library: Tillotson College. I.D.#02234.
United States.
Department of the Interior. (U.S. Geological Survey). The
Titaniferous Iron Ores Of The Adirondacks. By James Furman Kemp.
Washington, DC. 1897. Tall 8vo, 377-422 pp. Col. plates, map,
diags. Removed. From Annual report 19. I.D.#08039.
SOUTH AFRICA. Cape
of Good Hope. Department of Agriculture. Annual Report Of The
Geological Commission, 1898. Capetown. 1898. 8vo, 83 p. 2
large col. folding, cloth backed maps. Later green wraps. Very dry
and flaking, maps fine. Important for the two large folding
Geological map of the South Western Districts of the Colony of
Cape of Good Hope (colored) and large folding sheet of Geological
profiles of the region from St. Helena Bay to Massel Bay.
I.D.#08024.
U.S. Geological
Survey. Section Showing Structure On Lines A, B, And C, Plate
LXXVI [And] LXXIV. Two Section Plates From Nineteenth Annual
Report Part III. Chromolithography. Washington, DC. 1898. I.D.#11004.
ALABAMA. United
States. Department of the Interior. (U.S. Geological Survey).
The Southern Appalachian Coal Field. By Charles Willard Hayes.
Washington, DC. 1900. Tall 8vo, 227-263 pp. 3 col. geol. maps, 1
diag. Removed. From Annual Report 22. Detail mapping of the
Talladega/Birmingham region.
I.D.#08027.
ALASKA. United
States. Department of the Interior. (U.S. Geological Survey).
The Coal Resources Of Alaska. By Alfred Hulse Brooks.
Washington, DC. 1900. Tall 8vo, 515-571 pp. Col. map. Removed.
From Annual report 22.
I.D.#08032.
ARKANSAS. United
States. Department of the Interior (U.S. Geological Survey).
Chalk Of Southwestern Arkansas. With Notes On Its Adaptability To
The Manuifacture Of Hydraulic Cements By Joseph A. Taff.
Washington, DC. 1900. Tall 8vo, 687-742 pp. Col. geol. map, maps
in text, photo illus. Removed. From Annual report 22.
I.D.#08026.
United States.
Department of the Interior. (U.S. Geological Survey).
Twenty-First Annual Report Of The United States Geological Survey.
To The Secretary Of The Interior 1899-1900. Charles D. Walcott,
Director. In Seven Parts. Part I.-Director's Report, Including
Triangulation, Privary Traverse, And Spirit Leveling.
Washington, DC. 1900. Large 8vo, 608,xi+pp. Tables. Maroon cloth,
water spotted. Lacks three pocket maps called for.
I.D.#02081.
United States.
Department of the Interior. (U.S. Geological Survey).
Twenty-First Annual Report Of The United States Geological Survey.
To The Secretary Of The Interior 1899-1900. Charles D. Walcott,
Director. (In Seven Parts. ) Part V. - Forest Reserves. Maps.
Washington, DC. 1900. 8vo, slipcase and wrapper containing 39 (of
CXLIII) maps. Maroon cloth. Ex-library: Harvard University.
I.D.#02083.
United States.
Department of the Interior. (U.S. Geological Survey). Twentieth
Annual Report Of The Director Of The United States Geological
Survey. To The Secretary Of The Interior 1898-88. Charles
D.(Oolittle) Walcott, Director. In Seven Parts. Part
III.-Precious-Metal Mining Districts. Washington, DC. 1900.
Large 8vo 595 p. col. maps, (some folding), illus., figs. Maroon
cloth, shaken. I.D.#02088.
ILLINOIS. United
States. Department of the Interior. (U.S. Geological Survey.)
The Eastern Interior Coal Field. By George H. Ashley.
Washington, DC. 1900. Tall 8vo, 265-305 pp. Col. geol. map,
sects., diags. Removed. From Annual report 22. Located mostly in
Illinois. I.D.#08034.
INDIANA.
Department of Geology and Natural resources. Twenty-Fourth
Annual Report. W.S. Blatchley, State Geologist. 1899.
Indianapolis. 1900. Thick 8vo, 1078 p. folding col. map, uncol.
plates, illus. Black cloth, gummed label on spine. Contains R.E.
Call...the Mollusca of Indiana; S. Coulter..flowering plants and
ferns... of Indiana, notes on reptiles, Dragonflies of Indiana,
etc. I.D.#07513.
MICHIGAN. United
States. Department of the Interior. (U.S. Geological Survey).
The Portland Cement Industry In Michigan. By Israel C. Russell.
Washington, DC. 1900. Thick 8vo, 629-685 pp. 2 col. geol.
maps, plate of labels. Removed. From Annual report 22.
I.D.#08029.
MICHIGAN. United
States. Department of the Interior. (U.S. Geological Survey).
The Northern Interior Coal Field. By Alfred C. Lane.
Washington, DC. 1900. Tall 8vo, 307-331 pp. Lacks col. map,
folding sects., diags. Removed. From Annual report 22.
I.D.#08035.
OKLAHOMA. United
States. Department of the Interior. (U.S. Geological Survey).
Geology Of The Mcalester-Lehigh Coal Field Indian Territory. By
Joseph A. Taff Accompanied By A Report On The Fossil Plants By
David White And A Report On The Paleozoic Invertebrate Fossils By
George H. Girty. Washington, DC. 1900. Tall 8vo, 423-600 pp.
Folding map, plates (some col.) Removed. Lacks both pocket maps.
From annual report 22. I.D.#08044.
OREGON. United
States. Department of the Interior. (U.S. Geological Survey).
The Coos Bay Coal Field, Oregon. By J.S. Diller. Washington,
DC. 1900. Tall 8vo, 309-376 pp. Map in text, illus. Removed. From
annual report 22. I.D.#08042.
PENNSYLVANIA.
The Pennsylvania Anthracite Coal Field. By H.H. Stoek.
Washington, DC. 1900. Tall 8vo, 55-117 pp. Col. geol. map, folding
table, diags. Removed. From Annual report 22. I.D.#08033.
PENNSYLVANIA.
The Northern Appalachian Coal Field. By David White, Marius R.
Campbell, And Robert M. Haseltine. Washington, DC. 1900. Tall
8vo, 119-226 pp. Col. geol. map, sect., tables, diags. Removed.
From Annual report 22. Deals with bituminous coal. Most of the
field lies in Virginia and Pennsylvania.
I.D.#08036.
United States.
Department of the Interior. (U.S. Geological Survey). The Rocky
Mountain Coal Fields. By L.S. Storrs. Washington, DC. 1900.
Tall 8vo, 415-471 pp. 2 col. geol. maps, diag. Removed. Covers
Montana, Wyoming, Colorado and New Mexico. From Annual report 22. I.D.#08031.
United States.
Department of the Interior. (U.S. Geological Survey). The Coal
Fields Of The Pacific Coast. By George Otis Smith. Washington,
DC. 1900. Tall 8vo, 473-513 pp. 2 col. geol. maps, folding sect.,
diags. Removed. From Annual report 22. I.D.#08037.
United States.
Department of the Interior. (U.S. Geological Survey). The
Western Interior Coal Field. By H.F. Bain. Washington, DC.
1900. Tall 8vo, 333-366 pp. 3 col. geol. maps (1 damaged, diag.
Removed. From Annual report 22. Lies in the Dakotas, Nebraska and
Kansas. I.D.#08038.
United States.
Department of the Interior. (U.S. Geological Survey). The
Atlantic Coast Triassic Coal Field. By Jay Backus Woodworth.
Washington, DC. 1900. Tall 8vo, 25-53 pp. 4 col. geol. maps,
sects., diags. Removed. From annual report 22. All but one map
lacking. I.D.#08040.
United States.
Department of the Interior. (U.S. Geological Survey). The
Southwestern Coal Field. By Joseph A. Taff. Washington, DC.
1900. Tall 8vo, 367-413 pp. 2 folding col. geol. maps, sect., diag.
Removed. From annual report 22. Field lies in Oklahoma, northwest
Arkansas and north central Texas. I.D.#08043.
UTAH. United
States. Department of the Interior. (U.S. Geological Survey).
Geology And Mining Industry Of The Tintic District, Utah. By
George Warren Tower, Jr. And George Otis Smith. Washington,
DC. 1900. Tall 8vo, 601-767 p. Col. plates, views, lacks pocket
maps. Removed. From annual report 22. I.D.#08045.
THE GOLD REGION
LINDGREN, WALDEMAR.
GEOLOGIC ATLAS OF THE UNITED STATES COLFAX FOLIO CALIFORNIA.
Folio 66 Four full sheet maps, topography and geology, with
railroads. WASHINGTON, DC. 1900. Large folio [18.5 x 21.75"] 10 p.
text, 4 col. map sheets Buff printed wrappers with oval library
stamp, Department of Geology Missouri School of Mines. Permanent
file copy in good condition. Library Edition. Wrapper stain. The
gold region.
I.D.#14716.
**New Addition** May
2009
VAUGHAN, T. WAYLAND. GEOLOGIC ATLAS OF THE UNITED STATES UVALDE
FOLIO TEXAS. Folio 64 Three full sheet maps, topography and
geology, with railroads. WASHINGTON, DC. 1900. Large folio [18.5 x
21.75"] 7 p. text, 3 col. map sheets Buff printed wrappers with
oval library stamp, Department of Geology Missouri School of
Mines. Library Edition.
I.D.#14719.
**New Addition** May 2009
VAUGHAN, T. WAYLAND. GEOLOGIC ATLAS OF THE UNITED STATES UVALDE
FOLIO TEXAS. Folio 64 Three full sheet maps, topography and
geology, with railroads. WASHINGTON, DC. 1900. Large folio
[18.5 x 21.75"] 7 p. text, 3 col. map sheets Buff printed
wrappers with oval library stamp, Department of Geology Missouri
School of Mines. Library Edition. Wrapper stains.
I.D.#14720.
**New
Addition** May 2009
CROSS, WHITMAN [and] ALLEN D. HOLE. GEOLOGIC ATLAS OF THE UNITED
STATES ENGINEER MOUNTAIN FOLIO COLORADO. Folio 171 Three full
sheet maps, topography and geology. WASHINGTON, DC. 1900.
Large folio [18.5 x 21.75"] 13 p. text, 3 col. map sheets, table,
illus. Buff printed wrappers with oval library stamp, Department
of Geology Missouri School of Mines. Library Edition. Index of
published folios on rear wrapper.
I.D.#14721.
**New
Addition** May 2009
VAUGHN, T. WAYLAND. GEOLOGIC ATLAS OF THE UNITED STATES UVALDE
FOLIO TEXAS. Folio 64 original printing. Three full sheet
maps, topography and geology, with railroad. WASHINGTON, DC.
1900. Large folio [18.5 x 21.75"] 7 p. text, 3 col. map
sheets. Buff printed wrappers with oval library stamp, Department
of Geology Missouri School of Mines. Library Edition. Clean copy.
I.D.#14771.
**New
Addition** May 2009
MISSISSIPPI RIVER.
Tompkins, Frank H. Riparian Lands Of The Mississippi River,
Past-Present-Prosepctive Being A Collection Of Essays And
Discussions Of Problems Affecting The Improvement Of Navigation Of
The Mississippi River, Bank Protection, Harbor Improvement, Its
Levee System And The Permanent Deepening Of The Channel At Its
Mouth, Together With Some Legal Aspects And Economic Features, By
Various Contributors. Also A Brief Review Of The Attractions Of,
And The Possibilities Of Development In, The Largest Alluvial
Basin In The World. By Frank H. Thompkins, Special Representative
Mississippi River Improvement And Levee Association. New Orleans.
1901. Big 4to, 640 p. folding U.S. map, many maps in text, many
ports., illus. Green cloth, shaken, one page loose. Highly
interesting early lobbying effort intended to favorably influence
Federal legislation for dredging the Mississippi and building
levees to control floods. While the Rand, McNally maps vastly
overstate the size of the alluvial basin, the book is a wealth of
Mississippi valley local history at the turn of the century. I.D.#01479.
SOLD.
TEXAS. United
States. Department of the Interior. (U.S. Geological Survey).
Twenty-First Annual Report Of The Director Of The United States
Geological Survey. To The Secretary Of The Interior 1899-1900.
Charles D. Walcott, Director. In Seven Parts. Part VII. - Texas.
Washington, DC. 1901. Thick large 8vo, 666,xii p. Many illus.,
maps (some folding), sections, tables, figs. Maroon cloth,
waterstained. Contains folding pocket maps. Geography and geology
of the Black and Grand prairies, Texas, with detailed descriptions
of the cretaceous formations and special reference to artesian
waters. I.D.#02089. SOLD.
"THE"
TURN-OF-THE-CENTURY GEOLOGIC BOOK ON TEXAS
United States.
Department of the Interior. (U.S. Geological Survey.)
Twenty-First Annual Report Of The United States Geological Survey.
To The Secretary Of The Interior 1899-1900... In Seven Parts. Part
VII - Texas. [by Robert T. Hill]. Washington, DC. 1901. 8vo,
666,XII pp. Col. maps (7 in pocket), 70 plates incl. some on plate
paper, photo illus., charts, sections. Plum colored cloth.
Ex-library with bookplates. The colored folding maps are like new. I.D.#06278.
SOLD.
United States.
Department of the Interior. (U.S. Geological Survey).
Twenty-first annual report of the United States Geological Survey
. to the Secretary of the Interior 1899-1900. Charles D. Walcott,
director. In seven parts. Part VII - Texas. Washington, DC.
1901. Large 8vo, 608,xi+pp. tables. Maroon cloth, water spotted,
hinge torn, lacks pocket maps. The Texas volume.
I.D.#14191.
**New
Addition** May 2009
TAFF, JOSEPH A.
GEOLOGIC ATLAS OF THE UNITED STATES COALGATE FOLIO INDIAN
TERRITORY. Folio 74 Three full sheet maps, topography and
geology, with railroad. WASHINGTON, DC. 1901. Large folio [18.5 x
21.75"] 6 p. text, 3 col. map sheets, table Buff printed wrappers
with oval library stamp, Department of Geology Missouri School of
Mines. Library Edition. Upper left corner repaired.
I.D.#14770.
**New
Addition** May 2009
DILLER, J.S. GEOLOGIC ATLAS OF THE UNITED STATES COOS BAY FOLIO
OREGON. Folio 73 Four full sheet maps, topography and geology.
Oregon coast.. WASHINGTON, DC. 1901. Large folio [18.5 x 21.75"] 5
p. text, 4 col. map sheets. Buff printed wrappers. Front wrapper
ink stained. Text browned. Library Edition..
I.D.#14772.
**New
Addition** May 2009
DARTON, N.H. / ARTHUR KEITH. GEOLOGIC ATLAS OF THE UNITED
STATES WASHINGTON FOLIO DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA MARYLAND VIRGINIA.
Folio 70 Eight adjoining full sheet maps, topography and geology,
with railroads and complete city plan. WASHINGTON, DC. 1901. Large
folio [18.5 x 21.75"] 7 p. text, 8 col. map sheets. Buff printed
wrappers with oval library stamp, Department of Geology Missouri
School of Mines. Library Edition. Wrappers browned at edges, blue
pencil mark on front.
I.D.#14793.
**New
Addition** May 2009
Clark, William
Bullock, et. al. Maryland geological survey. Garrett County.
Large 8vo, 340 p. photo illus, col. maps in text, 2 very large
colored pocket maps Gray printed wraps. Dust soiled and repaired..
Baltimore. 1902. The two colored geologic maps by G.C. Martin are
really huge, one measuring 33.75 x 40.5 inches.
I.D.#13607.
**New
Addition** May 2009
United States.
Department of the Interior. (U.S. Geological Survey).
Twenty-Second Annual Report Of The United States Geological
Survey. To The Secretary Of The Interior, 1900-1901. Charles D.
Walcott, Director. In Four Parts. Part III (Only) - Coal, Oil,
Cement. Washington, DC. 1902. Large 8vo, 763 p. Many col.
double-page maps, sections, charts, 4 folding col. maps in pocket.
Maroon cloth, water spotted. Ex-library: Harvard University. I.D.#02040.
United States.
Department of the Interior. (U.S. Geological Survey). Second
annual report of the United States Geological Survey to the
Secretary of the Interior, 1880-1881. J. W. Powell, director.
Washington, DC. 1902. Large 8vo, lv,588 p. col. double-page maps,
figures, illus. fold. col. maps in pocket. Maroon cloth, spine
faded. The early reports are especially handsome and included
Dutton's Tertiary history of the Grand Canyon.
I.D.#14261.
**New
Addition** May 2009
Stose, George W.
Geologic Atlas Of The United States New York City Folio
Paterson, Harlem, Statemn Island, And Brooklyn Quadrangles New
York - New Jersey. Folio 81 Three Sets Of Four-Sheets, Topography
And Geology And Economic. Washington, DC. 1902. Large folio
[18.6 x 21.75"] 3 double page map sheets. Disbound. Entire
Chicagoland area, some text and pictures. Large Library, the
preferred folio edition.
I.D.#10215.
HILL, ROBERT T. /
T. WAYLAND VAUGHAN. GEOLOGIC ATLAS OF THE UNITED STATES AUSTIN
FOLIO TEXAS. Folio 76 Three full sheet maps, topography and
geology, with railroads. WASHINGTON, DC. 1902. Large folio [18.5 x
21.75"] 8 p. text, 3 col. map sheets, sections, tables, illus.
Buff printed wrappers with oval library stamp, Department of
Geology Missouri School of Mines. Library Edition. Lacks back
wrapper.
I.D.#14790.
**New Addition** May 2009
United States.
Department of the Interior. (U.S. Geological Survey).
Twenty-Third Annual Report Of The Director Of The United States
Geological Survey. To The Secretary Of The Interior. 1901-2.
Washington, DC. 1903. Large 8vo, 217+p. port. (of Clarence King,
first dir. U.S.G.S.) Many double-page maps, tables. Maroon cloth. I.D.#02085.
United States.
Department of the Interior. (U.S. Geological Survey). Charles
Kenneth Leith. The Mesabi Iron-Bearing District Of Minnesota.
By C.K. Leith, Charles Richard Van Hise, Geologist In Charge.
Washington, DC. 1903. 4to, 316+ p. 33 plts. (some folding, maps).
Disbound, lacks pocket maps. (U.S.G.S. Monograph XLIII).
I.D.#02043.
United States.
Department of the Interior. (U.S. Geological Survey).
Twenty-Fourth Annual Report Of The Director Of The United States
Geological Survey. To The Secretary Of The Interior 1902-3.
Washington, DC. 1903. Large 8vo, 302+p. Many double-page maps.
Maroon cloth. I.D.#02087.
NEW MEXICO. U.S.
Department Of The Interior For The Fiscal Year Ended June 30,
1902. Miscellaneous Reports. Part III. Governor Of New Mexico.
Mine Inspector For New Mexico. Washington, DC. 1903. 8vo,
photo illus., 9 folding maps and charts, 680 p. Black cloth. Maps
include mining in Gallup District, view of the U.S. Marine
Sanitorium at Fort Stanton, geological sections, rain fall and
temperature charts, lacks post route map of the Territory of New
Mexico, and archeological map of Pajarito Park. Maps in nice
condition. I.D.#00462.
TAFF, JOSEPH A.
GEOLOGIC ATLAS OF THE UNITED STATES TISHOMINGO FOLIO INDIAN
TERRITORY. Folio 98 Three full sheet maps, topography and
geology, with railroads. WASHINGTON, DC. 1903. Large folio [18.5 x
21.75"] 8 p. text, 3 col. map sheets, tables Buff printed wrappers
with oval library stamp, Department of Geology Missouri School of
Mines. Permanent file copy in good condition. Library Edition.
Wrapper tear.
I.D.#14715.
**New Addition** May 2009
DILLER, J.S. GEOLOGIC ATLAS OF THE UNITED STATES PORT ORFORD
FOLIO OREGON. Folio 89 Four full sheet maps, topography and
geology. Oregon coast. WASHINGTON, DC. 1903. Large folio [18.5 x
21.75"] 6 p. text, 4 col. map sheets. Buff printed wrappers with
oval library stamp, Department of Geology Missouri School of
Mines. List of published folios on back wrapper. Wrappers and text
browned. Rear wrapper damaged. Library Edition.
I.D.#14737.
**New
Addition** May 2009
TODD, J.E. GEOLOGIC ATLAS OF THE UNITED STATES PARKER FOLIO
SOUTH DAKOTA. Folio 97 Three full sheet maps, topography and
geology. Shows railroads. WASHINGTON, DC. 1903. Large folio [18.5
x 21.75"] 6 p. text, 4 col. map sheets. Buff printed wrappers with
oval library stamp, Department of Geology Missouri School of
Mines. List of published folios on back wrapper. Library Edition.
I.D.#14738.
**New
Addition** May 2009
DARTON, N.H. GEOLOGIC ATLAS OF THE UNITED STATES SCOTTS BLUFF
FOLIO NEBRASKA. Folio 88 Two full sheet maps, topography and
geology. Shows railroad and almost non-existant towns along
Burlington & Missouri River R.R. Dramatic mountains. WASHINGTON,
DC. 1903. Large folio [18.5 x 21.75"] 5 p. text, 2 col. map
sheets, table, illus. Buff printed wrappers with oval library
stamp, Department of Geology Missouri School of Mines. List of
published folios on back wrapper. Library Edition. Excellent
condition.
I.D.#14739.
**New Addition** May 2009
SMITH, W.S. TANGIER. GEOLOGIC ATLAS OF THE UNITED STATES
HARTVILLE FOLIO WYOMING. Folio 91 Three full sheet maps,
topography and geology. With roads, railroads, etc. WASHINGTON,
DC. 1903. Large folio [18.5 x 21.75"] 6 p. text, 3 col. map
sheets, tables, illus. Buff printed wrappers Library Edition.
Available folios listed on back. Oval library stamp, Department of
Geology Missouri School of Mines. Wrappers dust soiled.
I.D.#14743.
**New
Addition** May 2009
SMITH, GEORGE OTIS. GEOLOGIC ATLAS OF THE UNITED STATES
ELLENSBURG FOLIO WASHINGTON. Folio 86 Three full sheet maps,
topography and geology. Umpqua National Forest. WASHINGTON, DC.
1903. Large folio [18.5 x 21.75"] 7 p. text, 3 col. map sheets.
Buff printed wrappers with oval library stamp, Department of
Geology Missouri School of Mines. List of published folios on back
wrapper. Nice condition.
I.D.#14754.
**New
Addition** May 2009
TODD, J.M. GEOLOGIC ATLAS OF THE UNITED STATES MITCHELL FOLIO
SOUTH DAKOTA. Folio 99 Three four-sheet maps, topography and
geology, with all railroads. WASHINGTON, DC. 1903. Large
folio [18.5 x 21.75"] 7 p. text, 3 col. map sheets. Buff printed
wrappers with oval library stamp, Department of Geology Missouri
School of Mines. List of published folios on back cover.
I.D.#14759.
**New
Addition** May 2009
HAYES, C. WILLARD / EDWARD O. ULRICH. GEOLOGIC ATLAS OF THE
UNITED STATES COLUMBIA FOLIO TENNESSEE. Folio 95 Four full
sheet maps, topography and geology, with railroads. WASHINGTON,
DC. 1903. Large folio [18.5 x 21.75"] 6 p. text, 4 col. map
sheets, charts, tables, illus. Buff printed wrappers with oval
library stamp, Department of Geology Missouri School of Mines.
Library Edition. List of published folios on back.
I.D.#14767.
**New
Addition** May 2009
DILLER, J.S. GEOLOGIC ATLAS OF THE UNITED STATES REDDING FOLIO
CALIFORNIA. Folio 138 Three full sheet maps, topography and
geology. WASHINGTON, DC. 1903. Large folio [18.5 x 21.75"]
14 p. text, 3 col. map sheets, table. Buff printed wrappers with
oval library stamp, Department of Geology Missouri School of
Mines. List of published folios on back wrapper. Library Edition.
I.D.#14768.
**New
Addition** May 2009
SMITH, GEORGE OTIS. GEOLOGIC ATLAS OF THE UNITED STATES
ELLENSBURG FOLIO WASHINGTON. Folio 86 Three full sheet maps,
topography and geology. Umpqua National Forest.. WASHINGTON, DC.
1903. Large folio [18.5 x 21.75"] 7 p. text, 3 col. map sheets.
Buff printed wrappers with oval library stamp, Department of
Geology Missouri School of Mines. List of published folios on back
wrapper. Front wrapper stained.
I.D.#14781.
**New
Addition** May 2009
U.S. Department Of
The Interior. Atlas To Accompany Monograph Xxxii Of The Geology
Of The Yellowstone National Park By Arnold Hague. Washington,
DC. 1904. Large imperial quarto [22 x 19"] unpaged. 37 col. topogr.
and geological maps (most doub. pg.). Purple cloth, waterspotted.
Contents very clean. Maps lithographed by Juliue Bien & Co. Maps
in unusually good condition. I.D.#07857. SOLD.
TODD, J.M. [and]
C.M. HALL. GEOLOGIC ATLAS OF THE UNITED STATES DE SMET FOLIO
SOUTH DAKOTA. Folio 114 Three four-sheet maps, topography and
geology, with all railroads. WASHINGTON, DC. 1904. Large folio
[18.5 x 21.75"] 6 p. text, 3 col. map sheets. Buff printed
wrappers with oval library stamp, Department of Geology Missouri
School of Mines. Upper edge of wrapper waterstained, contents all
right. Permanent file copy.
I.D.#14706.
**New
Addition** May 2009
DARTON, N.H. [and]
W.S. TANGIER SMITH. GEOLOGIC ATLAS OF THE UNITED STATES
EDGEMONT FOLIO SOUTH DAKOTA - NEBRASKA. Folio 108 Four full
sheet maps, topography and geology, with all railroads.
WASHINGTON, DC. 1904. Large folio [18.5 x 21.75"] 10 p. text, 4
col. map sheets, illus., tables Buff printed wrappers with oval
library stamp, Department of Geology Missouri School of Mines.
Permanent file copy in very fine condition. Library Edition.
I.D.#14709.
**New
Addition** May 2009
FAIRBANKS, H. W. GEOLOGIC ATLAS OF THE UNITED STATES SAN LUIS
FOLIO CALIFORNIA. Folio 101 Four full sheet maps, topography
and geology, with all railroads. WASHINGTON, DC. 1904. Large folio
[18.5 x 21.75"] 14 p. text, 4 col. map sheets, tables, illus. Buff
printed wrappers with oval library stamp, Department of Geology
Missouri School of Mines. Permanent file copy. Wrapper tears.
Library Edition.
I.D.#14711.
**New Addition** May 2009
LINDGREN, WALDEMAR [and] N.F. DRAKE. GEOLOGIC ATLAS OF THE
UNITED STATES SILVER CITY FOLIO IDAHO. Folio 104 Three full
sheet maps, topography and geology, with railroads. WASHINGTON,
DC. 1904. Large folio [18.5 x 21.75"] 6 p. text, 3 col. map sheets
Buff printed wrappers with oval library stamp, Department of
Geology Missouri School of Mines. Permanent file copy in good
condition. Library Edition. Complete index to published folios up
to that time on back wrapper. Wrapper tears..
I.D.#14718.
**New
Addition** May 2009
SMITH, GEORGE OTIS. GEOLOGIC ATLAS OF THE UNITED STATES MOUNT
STUART FOLIO WASHINGTON. Folio 106 Four full sheet maps,
topography and geology. WASHINGTON, DC. 1904. Large folio [18.5 x
21.75"] 10 p. text, 4 col. map sheets, table Buff printed wrappers
with oval library stamp, Department of Geology Missouri School of
Mines. List of published folios on back wrapper. Nice condition.
I.D.#14762.
**New
Addition** May 2009
KEITH, ARTHUR. GEOLOGIC ATLAS OF THE UNITED STATES.
Asheville Folio. North Carolina - Tennessee. Folio 116.
WASHINGTON, DC. 1904. Large square folio. 9,[3] p. 3 col. geologic
maps. Printed wrappers, browned, few chips.
I.D.#13778.
**New
Addition** May 2009
KEITH, ARTHUR. GEOLOGIC ATLAS OF THE UNITED STATES ASHEVILLE
FOLIO NORTH CAROLINA - TENNESSEE. Folio 116 Four full sheet
maps, topography and geology. With railroads. Smokey Mountains,
Asheville. WASHINGTON, DC. 1904. Large folio [18.5 x 21.75"] 10 p.
4 col. maps, table Buff printed wrappers. Oval library stamp,
Department of Geology Missouri School of Mines. List of published
folios on back. Spine paint stained, corner gone from back
wrapper.
I.D.#14761.
**New Addition** May 2009
United States.
Department of the Interior. (U.S. Geological Survey).
Twenty-Sixth Annual Report Of The Director Of The United States
Geological Survey. To The Secretary Of The Interior. 1904-5.
Washington, DC. 1905. Large 8vo, 322+p. Many double-page two color
maps. Maroon cloth, top of spine torn. I.D.#02086.
United States.
Department of the Interior. (U.S. Geological Survey). David Talbot
Day. Mineral Resources Of The United States. Calendar Year
1904... Washington, DC. 1905. Thick 8vo, 1264+ p. Mostly
tables, few folding maps. Maroon cloth, shaken.
I.D.#02107.
United States.
Department of the Interior. (U.S. Geological Survey).
Monographs Of The United States Geological Survey Volume XLVIII.
Part II. -. Plates. (Half Title) Status Of The Mesozoic Floras Of
The United States. Second Paper By Lester F. Ward With The
Collaboration Of William F. Fontaine, Arthur Bibbins, And G.R.
Wieland. Part II. - Plates. Washington, DC. 1905. 4to, 115
plates, 4 maps. Green half morocco, faded. Fossil ferns, etc. I.D.#07996.
WILLARD, DANIEL E.
[and] CHARLES M. HALL. GEOLOGIC ATLAS OF THE UNITED STATES
CASSELTON-FARGO FOLIO NORTH DAKOTA-MINNESOTA. Folio 117 Six
full sheet maps, topography and geology, with all railroads.
WASHINGTON, DC. 1905. Large folio [18.5 x 21.75"] 7 p. text, 6
col. map sheets. Buff printed wrappers with oval library stamp,
Department of Geology Missouri School of Mines. Permanent file
copy in very fine condition. Library Edition.
I.D.#14707 .
**New
Addition** May 2009
CROSS, WHITMAN/ERNEST HOWE/J.D. IRVING/W.H. EMMONS. GEOLOGIC
ATLAS OF THE UNITED STATES NEEDLE MOUNTAINS FOLIO COLORADO.
Folio 131 Four full sheet maps, topography and geology, with
railroads. WASHINGTON, DC. 1905. Large folio [18.5 x 21.75"] 13 p.
text, 4 col. map sheets, tables, illus. Buff printed wrappers with
oval library stamp, Department of Geology Missouri School of
Mines. Permanent file copy in fine condition. Library Edition.
I.D.#14713.
**New
Addition** May 2009
JAGGAR, JR., T.A. / CHARLES PALACHE. GEOLOGIC ATLAS OF THE
UNITED STATES BRADSHAW MOUNTAINS FOLIO ARIZONA. Folio 126 Four
full sheet maps, topography and geology. Just south of Prescott
area. WASHINGTON, DC. 1905. Large folio [18.5 x 21.75"] 11 p.
text, 4 col. map sheets. Buff printed wrappers, oval library stamp
Department o9f Geology Missouri School of Mines. Front wrapper
stained. Text browned. Library Edition.
I.D.#14773.
**New
Addition** May 2009
JAGGAR, JR., T.A.
/ CHARLES PALACHE. GEOLOGIC ATLAS OF THE UNITED STATES BRADSHAW
MOUNTAINS FOLIO ARIZONA. Folio 126 Four full sheet maps,
topography and geology. Just south of Prescott area. WASHINGTON,
DC. 1905. Large folio [18.5 x 21.75"] 11 p. text, 4 col. map
sheets. Buff printed wrappers, oval library stamp Department o9f
Geology Missouri School of Mines. Nice condition. Library Edition.
I.D.#14785.
**New
Addition** May 2009
Alabama.
Geology And Cement Resources Of The Tombigbee River District,
Mississippi-Alabama. Washington, DC. 1905, February 17. 8vo,
23 p. Col. lith. map. Disbound. (58th Cong., 3d sess. Senate.
Document No. 165). I.D.#07088.
KEITH, ARTHUR.
GEOLOGIC ATLAS OF THE UNITED STATES MOUNT MITCHELL FOLIO NORTH
CAROLINA - TENNESSEE. Folio 124 Four full sheet maps,
topography and geology. Shows railroad. WASHINGTON, DC. 1905/7?.
Large square folio. 9 p. 4 col. maps, table. Buff printed wrappers
with oval library stamp, Department of Geology Missouri School of
Mines. Library edition. Very good condition. Great Smokey
Mountains region.
I.D.#14732.
**New
Addition** May 2009
DARTON, N.H. / C.C. O'HARRA. GEOLOGIC ATLAS OF THE UNITED
STATES ALADDIN FOLIO WYOMING - SOUTH DAKOTA - MONTANA. Folio
128 Four full sheet maps, topography and geology, with railroads.
WASHINGTON, DC. 1905/9?. Large folio [18.5 x 21.75"] 8 p. text, 4
col. map sheets, large fi9gure in text,table Buff printed wrappers
with oval library stamp, Department of Geology Missouri School of
Mines. Library Edition. List of published folios on back.
I.D.#14758.
**New
Addition** May 2009
NEW MEXICO. Carlsbad Project. U.S. Reclamation service,
Fifth Annual Report. (59th Cong. 2nd sess. House. Doc.204).
Washington, DC. 1906. 8vo, 209-218 pp. fold. maps, photo illus.
Disbound. Includes both the Carlsbad and Hando Dam projects.
I.D.#14161.
**New
Addition** May 2009
WYOMING. Shoshone Project. U.S. Reclamation service, Fifth
Annual Report. (59th Cong. 2nd sess. House. Doc.204). Washington,
DC. 1906. 8vo, 296-304 pp. fold. plans, photo illus. Disbound.
Near Cody, Wyoming.
I.D.#14162.
**New
Addition** May 2009
UTAH. Strawberry Valley Project. U.S. Reclamation service,
Fifth Annual Report. (59th Cong. 2nd sess. House. Doc.204).
Washington, DC. 1906. 8vo, 271-274 pp. fold. map, tables Disbound.
Near Provo, Utah.
I.D.#14163.
**New Addition** May 2009
NORTH DAKOTA. Williston District Projects. U.S. Reclamation
service, Fifth Annual Report. (59th Cong. 2nd sess. House.
Doc.204). Washington, DC. 1906. 8vo, 225-242 pp. fold. maps,
tables Disbound. Located in Williams County on the left bank of
the Missouri River.
I.D.#14164.
**New
Addition** May 2009
SOUTH DAKOTA. Belle Fourche Project. U.S. Reclamation
service, Fifth Annual Report. (59th Cong. 2nd sess. House.
Doc.204). Washington, DC. 1906. 8vo, 265-270 pp. photo illus.,
tables Disbound. Located about 10 miles northeast of Belle Fourche,
S. Dak.
I.D.#14165.
**New Addition** May 2009
WASHINGTON. Okanogan Project. U.S. Reclamation service,
Fifth Annual Report. (59th Cong. 2nd sess. House. Doc.204).
Washington, DC. 1906. 8vo, 275-278 pp. photo illus., tables
Disbound. Located in Okanogan County, Washington.
I.D.#14166.
**New
Addition** May 2009
OREGON AND CALIFORNIA. Klamath Project. U.S. Reclamation
service, Fifth Annual Report. (59th Cong. 2nd sess. House.
Doc.204). Washington, DC. 1906. 8vo, 255-264 pp. fold. map, photo
illus., tables Disbound. Located in Klamath County, Oregon and
Modoc and Siskiyou counties, Cal.
I.D.#14167.
**New
Addition** May 2009
OREGON. Klamath Project. U.S. Reclamation service, Fifth
Annual Report. (59th Cong. 2nd sess. House. Doc.204). Washington,
DC. 1906. 8vo, 247-254 pp. fold. maps, tables Disbound. Includes
lands bordering the Columbia River near mouth of the Umatilla
River.
I.D.#14168.
**New Addition** May 2009
COLORADO. Uncompahgre Valley Project. U.S. Reclamation
service, Fifth Annual Report. (59th Cong. 2nd sess. House.
Doc.204). Washington, DC. 1906. 8vo, 106-114 pp. fold. map, photo
illus., tables Disbound. Irrigates 140,000 acres on the western
slope of the Rockies providing fruit growing lands.
I.D.#14169.
**New Addition** May 2009
IDAHO. Payette-Boise Project. U.S. Reclamation service,
Fifth Annual Report. (59th Cong. 2nd sess. House. Doc.204).
Washington, DC. 1906. 8vo, 121-136 pp. fold. map, fold. plan,
photo illus., tables Disbound. Reclaimed 300,000 acres of desert.
I.D.#14170.**New
Addition** May 2009
NEBRASKA-WYOMING. North Platte Project. U.S. Reclamation
service, Fifth Annual Report. (59th Cong. 2nd sess. House.
Doc.204). Washington, DC. 1906. 8vo, 175-182 pp. fold. plans,
photo illus., tables Disbound. Built two dams across the North
Platte.
I.D.#14171.
**New Addition** May 2009
Illinois
State Geological Survey. Bulletin No. 1. The Geological Map Of
Illinois By Stuart Weller. Urbana.
1906. 8vo, 26 p. large folding geological map. Maroon cloth, neat.
Stamp on title. (Bulletin No. 1). I.D.#00189. SOLD.
PENNSYLVANIA.
United States. Department of the Interior. (U.S. Geological
Survey). Bulletins 300, 301. Economic Geology Of The Amity
Quadrangle Eastern Washington County Pennsylvania By Frederick G.
Clapp; Bibliography And Index Of North American Geology,
Paleontology, Petrology, And Mineralogy For The Years 1901-1905,
Inclusive By Fred Boughton Weeks. Washington, DC. 1906. 8vo.
var. paging. Folding charts, photos., map. Tan buckram, neat.
I.D.#07962.
U.S. Geological
Survey. Twenty-Seventh Annual Report Of The Director [Charles
D. Walcott] Of The United States Geological Survey To The
Secretary Of The Interior 1905-6. Washington, DC. 1906. 8vo,
104 p. 24 part col. folding U.S. map, tables Gray printed wraps.,
faded and chipped. I.D.#11298.
Weeks, Fred
Boughton. Bibliography And Index Of North American Geology,.
Paleontology, Petrology, And Mineralogy For The Years 1901-1905
Inclusine. Washington, DC. 1906. Thick 8vo, 770,ii p. Gray
printed wraps, hinges torn. (Bulletin No.301 Series G,
Miscellaneous, 30) A compilation of bibliographies published by
the USGS during these years in their bulletins. Book label of J.M.
Lincoln, Wareham, Mass. I.D.#11302.
SHATTUCK, GEORGE
BURBANK [and] BENJAMIN LEROY MILLER. GEOLOGIC ATLAS OF THE
UNITED STATES ST. MARY'S FOLIO MARYLAND - VIRGINIA. Folio 136
Two full sheet maps, topography and geology. With roads.
WASHINGTON, DC. 1906. Large folio [18.5 x 21.75"] 7 p. text, 2
col. map sheets. Buff printed wrappers with oval library stamp,
Department of Geology Missouri School of Mines. Library Edition.
Available folios listed on back. Chesapeake Bay mouth of Potomac
region.
I.D.#14725.
**New Addition** May 2009
MILLER, BENJAMIN LEROY. GEOLOGIC ATLAS OF THE UNITED STATES
DOVER FOLIO DELAWARE - MARYLAND - NEW JERSEY. Folio 137 Two
full sheet maps, topography and geology. With roads, towns.
WASHINGTON, DC. 1906. Large folio [18.5 x 21.75"] 10 p. text, 2
col. map sheets. Buff printed wrappers. Library Edition. Available
folios listed on back. Wraps chipped, dust soiled and faded.
I.D.#14744.
**New Addition** May 2009
FISHER, CASSIUS A. GEOLOGIC ATLAS OF THE UNITED STATES NEPESTA
FOLIO COLORADO. Folio 135 Three full sheet maps, topography
and geology, with railroads. Just east of Pueblo. WASHINGTON, DC.
1906. Large folio [18.5 x 21.75"] 5 p. text, 3 col. map sheets,
table Buff printed wrappers with oval library stamp, Department of
Geology Missouri School of Mines. Library Edition. List of
published folios on back. Very good condition.
I.D.#14757.
**New Addition** May 2009
TAFF, JOSEPH A. GEOLOGIC ATLAS OF THE UNITED STATES MUSCOGEE
FOLIO INDIAN TERRITORY. Folio 132 Three full sheet maps,
topography and geology, with railroads. WASHINGTON, DC. 1906.
Large folio [18.5 x 21.75"] 7 p. text, 3 col. map sheets, table
Buff printed wrappers with oval library stamp, Department of
Geology Missouri School of Mines. Library Edition.
I.D.#14760.
**New Addition** May 2009
MILLER, BENJAMIN LEROY. GEOLOGIC ATLAS OF THE UNITED STATES
DOVER FOLIO DELAWARE - MARYLAND - NEW JERSEY. Folio 137 Two
full sheet maps, topography and geology. With roads, towns.
WASHINGTON, DC. 1906. Large folio [18.5 x 21.75"] 10 p. text, 2
col. map sheets. Buff printed wrappers. Oval library stamp,
Department of Geology Missouri School of Mines. Library Edition.
Available folios listed on back. Very nice copy.
I.D.#14769.
**New Addition** May 2009
SHATTUCK, GEORGE
BURBANK [and] BENJAMIN LEROY MILLER. GEOLOGIC ATLAS OF THE
UNITED STATES ST. MARY'S FOLIO MARYLAND - VIRGINIA. Folio 136
Two full sheet maps, topography and geology. With roads.
WASHINGTON, DC. 1906. Large folio [18.5 x 21.75"] 7 p. text, 2
col. map sheets. Buff printed wrappers with no library stamps.
Library Edition. Available folios listed on back. Chesapeake Bay
mouth of Potomac area.
I.D.#14779.
**New Addition** May 2009
TAFF, JOSEPH A. GEOLOGIC ATLAS OF THE UNITED STATES MUSCOGEE
FOLIO INDIAN TERRITORY. Folio 132 Three full sheet maps,
topography and geology, with railroads. WASHINGTON, DC. 1906.
Large folio [18.5 x 21.75"] 7 p. text, 3 col. map sheets, table
Buff printed wrappers with oval library stamp, Department of
Geology Missouri School of Mines. Library Edition. Front wrapper
stained.
I.D.#14780.
**New Addition** May 2009
TAFF, JOSEPH A. GEOLOGIC ATLAS OF THE UNITED STATES MUSCOGEE
FOLIO INDIAN TERRITORY. Folio 132 Three full sheet maps,
topography and geology, with railroads. WASHINGTON, DC. 1906.
Large folio [18.5 x 21.75"] 7 p. text, 3 col. map sheets, table
Buff printed wrappers with oval library stamp, Department of
Geology Missouri School of Mines. List of published folios on
back. Library Edition.
I.D.#14784.
**New Addition** May 2009
ALDEN, WILLIAM C. GEOLOGIC ATLAS OF THE UNITED STATES MILWAUKEE
SPECIAL FOLIO WISCONSIN. Folio 140 Two full sheet maps,
topography and geology, with railroads and complete city plan.
WASHINGTON, DC. 1906. Large folio [18.5 x 21.75"] 12 p. text, 2
col. map sheets, table, illus. Buff printed wrappers with oval
library stamp, Department of Geology Missouri School of Mines.
Library Edition. Wrappers browned, minor repairs.
I.D.#14792.
**New Addition** May 2009
CALIFORNIA. United
States. Department of the Interior (U.S. Geological Survey).
Bulletin No. 321 Series A, Economic Geology, 102 B, Descriptive
Geology, 126. Geology And Oil Resources Of The Summerland
District, Santa Barbara County, California. By Ralph Arnold.
Washington, DC. 1907. 8vo, 93,vii p. 17 photo. plates, 2 geologic
sections and one col. folding map Santa Barbara region oil
districts. Gray print. wraps.
I.D.#00231.
SAN
FRANCISCO EARTHQUAKE OF 1906 MAP
CALIFORNIA. United
States. Department of the Interior. (U.S. Geological Survey).
Bulletin No. 324. Series R. Structural Materials 1. The San
Franciso Earthquake And Fire Of April 18, 1906 And Their Effects
On Structural Materials. Reports By Grove Carl Gilbert, Richard
Lewis Humphrey, John Stephen Sewell, And Frank Soule (Jr.) With
Preface By Joseph Austin Holmes... Washington, DC. 1907. 8vo,
170,(1) p. Many illus. Disbound. With map of the earthquake zone. I.D.#00166.
NEW MEXICO.
Department of the Interior (U.S. Geological Survey). Water
Resources Of The Rio Grande Valley In New Mexico And Their
Development. By Willis T. Lee. [Water Supply And Irrigation Paper
No. 188. Sries B, Descriptive Geology, 108. Series 0, Underground
Waters, 66]. Washington, DC. 1907. 8vo, 59,VI pp. 2 folding
maps, 8 plts. Disbound. Fine Rio Grande maps. (59th Congress, 2d
session. House of Representatives. Document No. 73). I.D.#06575.
SOLD.
United States
Geological Survey. Four Reports. Preliminary Report On The
Santa Maria Oil District, Santa Barbara County California. By
Ralph Arnold And Robert Anderson. 1907. (Bulletin 317);
Geologyofoil And Gas Fields In Steubenville, Burgettstown, And
Claysville Quadrangles Ohio, West Virginia, And Pennsylvania By
W.T. Griswold And M.J. Munn. 1907. (Bulletin 318); Summary Of The
Controlling Factors Of Artesian Flows By Myron L. Fuller. 1908.
(Bulletin No. 319); Geology And Oil Resources Of The Summerland
District Santa Barbara County California By Ralph Arnold. 1907.
(Bulletin No. 321). Washington, DC. 1907. 8vo. Folding col.
plates, folding maps and oilskin overlays, many illus. Tan
buckram, neat. 59th Cong., 2d sess. House Docs.
I.D.#07950.
United States.
Department of the Interior. (U.S. Geological Survey). Bulletins
311-315. Includes The Green Schists And Associated Granites And
Porphyries Of Rhode Island By Benjamin K. Emerson And Joseph H.
Perry; The Granites Of Maine By T. Nelson Dale With An
Introduction By George Otis Smith Prepared In Cooperation With The
Maine State Survey Commission.; Contributions To Economic Geology
1906. Part I.-Metals And Nonmetals, Except Fuels. S.F. Emmons, E.C.
Eckel Geologist In Charge, And Others Similar. Washington, DC.
1907. 8vo. Large col. geol. maps of Maine and Rhode Island,
Montana gold region map. Tan buckram, neat. Architectural granite;
mineral resources of Alaska, etc. In: House documents. Vol. 57
(59th cong., 2d sess. 1906-1907). I.D.#07957.
United States.
Department of the Interior. (U.S. Geological Survey). Bulletins
302-307. Incl. The Areas Of The United States, The States, And The
Territories By Henry Gannett; Oil And Gas Fields Of Greene County,
Pa. By Ralph W. Stone And Frederick G. Clapp; Rate Of Recession Of
Niagara Falls By G.K. Gilbert...; Henry Gannett. Manuel Of
Topographic Methods By Henry Gannett, Etc. In: House Documentas.
Vol. 57. Washington, DC. 1907. 8vo, Gold field map,
Calif./Nev., Penna. oil field map, plates and photos of mapmaking
instruments. Tan buckram, neat. The manual on triangulation in map
making is very significant. I.D.#07958.
United States.
Department of the Interior. (U.S. Geological Survey).
Water-Supply And Irrigation Paper No. 179. Series L., Quality Of
Water, 14. Prevention Of Stream Pollution By Distilery Refuse
Based On Investigations At Lynchburg, Ohio By Herman Stabler;
Water-Supply And Irrigation Paper No. 180. Series M, General
Hydrographic Investigations, 18. Turbine Water-Wheel Tests And
Power Tables By Robert E. Horton; Water-Supply And Irrigation
Paper No. 182. Series O, Underground Waters, 62. Flowing Wells And
Minicipal Water Supplies In The Southern Portion Of The Southern
Peninsula Of Michigan By Frank Leverett And Others; With Another
By Leverett On The Middle And Northern Portions Of The Southern
Peninsula Of Michigan... Washington, DC. 1907. 8vo. Folding
maps, folding charts, sections, illus. Tan buckram, neat. Early
water use and ecology monographs. I.D.#07964.
CROSS, WHITMAN /
ERNEST HOWE / J.D. IRVING. GEOLOGIC ATLAS OF THE UNITED STATES
OURAY FOLIO COLORADO. Folio 153 Maps lacking. WASHINGTON, DC.
1907. Large folio [18.5 x 21.75] 20 p. table Buff printed
wrappers. Library edition. Available folios listed on back. Other
small defects.
I.D.#14748.
**New Addition** May
2009
U.S. Geological
Survey. List Of The Publications Of The United States
Geological Survey. (Except Topographic Maps). Washington, DC.
1907. 8vo, 65 p. Gray-green paper wraps. Spine frayed and chipped.
A very useful and scarce bibliography giving all contents and
paginations. I.D.#11269.
U.S. Geological
Survey. Twenty-Eighth Annual Report. Of The Director [George
Otis Smith] Of The United States Geological Survey To The
Secretatry Of The Interior For The Fiscal Year Ended June 30, 1907.
Washington, DC. 1907. 8vo, 80 p. Partial color folding U.S. map,
tables. Gray printed wraps. Book label of J.M. Lincoln, Wareham,
Mass. Item 3000. I.D.#11295.
SHATTUCK, GEORGE
BURBANK / BENJAMIN LEROY MILLER / ARTHUR BIBBINS. GEOLOGIC
ATLAS OF THE UNITED STATES PATUXENT FOLIO MARYLAND - DISTRICT OF
COLUMBIA. Folio 152 Three full sheet maps, topography and
geology. With roads, railroads, etc. Shows a portion of
Washington, DC. WASHINGTON, DC. 1907. Large folio [18.5 x 21.75"]
12 p. text, 3 col. map sheets, tables. Buff printed wrappers.
Library Edition. Available folios listed on back. Oval library
stamp, Department of Geology Missouri School of Mines. Nice copy.
I.D.#14747.
**New
Addition** May 2009
PURDUE, A.H. GEOLOGIC ATLAS OF THE UNITED STATES WINSLOW FOLIO
ARKANSAS - INDIAN TERRITORY. Folio 154 Two full sheet maps,
topography and geology. WASHINGTON, DC. 1907. Large folio [18.5 x
21.75"] 6 p. text, 2 col. map sheets, table Buff printed wrappers
with oval library stamp, Department of Geology Missouri School of
Mines. List of published folios on back wrapper. Nice condition.
I.D.#14763.
**New
Addition** May 2009
PURDUE, A.H. GEOLOGIC ATLAS OF THE UNITED STATES WINSLOW FOLIO
ARKANSAS - INDIAN TERRITORY. Folio 154 Two full sheet maps,
topography and geology. WASHINGTON, DC. 1907. Large folio [18.5 x
21.75"] 6 p. text, 2 col. map sheets, table Buff printed wrappers
with oval library stamp, Department of Geology Missouri School of
Mines. List of published folios on back wrapper. Nice condition.
I.D.#14764.
**New
Addition** May 2009
PURDUE, A.H. GEOLOGIC ATLAS OF THE UNITED STATES WINSLOW FOLIO
ARKANSAS - INDIAN TERRITORY. Folio 154 Two full sheet maps,
topography and geology. WASHINGTON, DC. 1907. Large folio
[18.5 x 21.75"] 6 p. text, 2 col. map sheets, table Buff printed
wrappers with oval library stamp, Department of Geology Missouri
School of Mines. List of published folios on back wrapper. Nice
condition.
I.D.#14765.
**New Addition** May
2009
KEITH, ARTHUR. GEOLOGIC ATLAS OF THE UNITED STATES. NANTAHALA
FOLIO NORTH CAROLINA - TENNESSEE. Folio 143 Four full sheet
maps, topography and geology. Shows railroad. WASHINGTON, DC.
1907. Large square folio. 11 p. 4 col. maps, table, illus. Buff
printed wrappers with oval library stamp, Department of Geology
Missouri School of Mines. Library edition. Very good condition.
I.D.#14728.
**New
Addition** May 2009
Parker, Edward W. et al. Mineral resources of the United
States. Calendar year 1907. Part II - Nonmetallic Products.
Washington, DC. 1908. 8vo, 897 p. fold. pocket map Maroon cloth.
Ex-library Montana School of Mines. Map shows coal fields of the
U.S. I.D.#14186.
**New
Addition** May 2009
Mason-Dixon Line.
Report Of The Resurvey Of The Maryland-Pennsylvania Boundary.
Part Of The Mason And Dixon Line Authorized By The Legislatures Of
Maryland And Pennsylvania. (Reprinted From: Reports Of The
Maryland Geological Survey. Baltimore, 1908). BALTIMORE. 1908.
Large 8vo, 412 p. folding maps (facsims.), 73 plates. Green cloth.
Huge folding facsimile map, 28 x 70 inches. I.D.#01723.
SOLD.
U.S. Geologic
Survey. Five Circulars, A Circular Letter Of Retailers. And
Several Letters From The Chief Clerk, H.C. Rizer To J.M. Lincoln
Of Wareham, Mass. Regarding Ordering Maps, Their Relative Scarcity
And Cost, Together With Retained Copies Of Orders From Mr.
Lincoln. Lincoln Was Evidently A Pioneer Collector Of American
Cartography. Washington, DC. 1908. Important cartographic
insights into the Geologic atlas of the United States and the
topographic maps series. Together 10+ pieces. I.D.#11300.
U.S. Geological
Survey. Twenty-Ninth Annual Report. Of The Director [George
Otis Smith] Of The United States Geological Survey To The
Secretary Of The Interior For The Fiscal Year Ended June 30, 1908.
Washington, DC. 1908. 8vo, 99 p. 2 partial color folding U.S.
maps, tables. Gray printed wraps., chipped. I.D.#11286.
U.S. Geological
Survey. Twenty-Ninth Annual Report. Of The Director [George
Otis Smith] Of The United States Geological Survey To The
Secretary Of The Interior For The Fiscal Year Ended June 30, 1908.
Washington, DC. 1908. 8vo, 99 p. 2 partial color folding U.S.
maps, plate, tables. Gray printed wraps. I.D.#11292.
LOS ANGELES
WATER REPORT
United States.
Department of the Interior. (U.S. Geological Survey). Ground
Waters And Irrigation Enterprises In The Foothill Belt, Southern
California. By Walter C. Mendenhall. Washington, DC. 1908.
8vo, 180 p. 7 folding topo. maps, sections, illus., tables, 2
panoramic view plates Orange printed wrappers, dust soiled and
shaken, tape repairs. Scarce and ephemeral in wraps. Shows areas
of artesian water flow in 1904 and water sources from Cucamonga
and other areas. Several masps show street plans, names
neighborhood additions in Los Angeles, Pasadena, etc. in 1907. I.D.#09757. SOLD.
RUSSELL, I.C. [and] FRANK LEVERETT. GEOLOGIC ATLAS OF THE
UNITED STATES ANN ARBOR FOLIO MICHIGAN. Folio 155 Three full
sheet maps, topography and geology, with all railroads, roads and
towns. WASHINGTON, DC. 1908. Large folio [18.5 x 21.75"] 15 p.
text, 3 col. map sheets. Buff printed wrappers with oval library
stamp, Department of Geology Missouri School of Mines. Permanent
file copy in very fine condition. Library Edition. List of all
published folios on back.
I.D.#14730.
**New
Addition** May 2009
RUSSELL, I.C. [and] FRANK LEVERETT. GEOLOGIC ATLAS OF THE
UNITED STATES ANN ARBOR FOLIO MICHIGAN. Folio 155 Three full
sheet maps, topography and geology, with all railroads, roads and
towns. WASHINGTON, DC. 1908. Large folio [18.5 x 21.75"] 15 p.
text, 3 col. map sheets. Buff printed wrappers with oval library
stamp, Department of Geology Missouri School of Mines. Library
Edition. List of all published folios on back. Slight front
wrapper damage.
I.D.#14731.
**New Addition** May
2009
SCHRADER, F.C. GEOLOGIC ATLAS OF THE UNITED STATES INDEPENDENCE
FOLIO KANSAS. Folio 159 Three full sheet maps, topography and
geology. With roads, railroads, etc. WASHINGTON, DC. 1908. Large
folio [18.5 x 21.75"] 7 p. text, 3 col. map sheets, tables. Buff
printed wrappers Library Edition. Available folios listed on back.
Oval library stamp, Department of Geology Missouri School of
Mines. Wrappers dust soiled.
I.D.#14745.
**New
Addition** May 2009
SCHRADER, F.C. GEOLOGIC ATLAS OF THE UNITED STATES INDEPENDENCE
FOLIO KANSAS. Folio 159 Three full sheet maps, topography and
geology. With roads, railroads, etc. WASHINGTON, DC. 1908. Large
folio [18.5 x 21.75"] 7 p. text, 3 col. map sheets, tables. Buff
printed wrappers Library Edition. Available folios listed on back.
Oval library stamp, Department of Geology Missouri School of
Mines. Nice copy.
I.D.#14746.
**New Addition** May
2009
BASTIN, EDSON S. GEOLOGIC ATLAS OF THE UNITED STATES ROCKLAND
FOLIO MAINE. Folio 158 Five full sheet maps, topography and
geology, with railroads. WASHINGTON, DC. 1908. Large folio [18.5 x
21.75"] 15 p. text, 5 col. map sheets Buff printed wrappers with
oval library stamp, Department of Geology Missouri School of
Mines. Library Edition. Includes Thomaston, site of Thomaston
Place Auction Galleries.
I.D.#14750.
**New
Addition** May 2009
BASTIN, EDSON S. GEOLOGIC ATLAS OF THE UNITED STATES ROCKLAND
FOLIO MAINE. Folio 158 Five full sheet maps, topography and
geology, with railroads. WASHINGTON, DC. 1908. Large folio [18.5 x
21.75"] 15 p. text, 5 col. map sheets Buff printed wrappers with
oval library stamp, Department of Geology Missouri School of
Mines. Library Edition. Includes Thomaston, site of Thomaston
Place Auction Galleries.
I.D.#14783.
**New
Addition** May 2009
Mason-Dixon Line.
Report Of The Resurvey Of The Maryland-Pennsylvania Boundary.
Part Of The Mason And Dixon Line Authorized By The Legislatures Of
Maryland And Pennsylvania. Published Under Authority Of An Act Of
Assembly Of Pennsylvania, Approved May 13, 1909. Harrisburg,
PA. 1909. 8vo, 412 p. huge folding map in pocket. Black cloth,
water spotted. Second edition; the Maryland issue was earlier.
Huge facsimile map of original survey, 28 x 70 inches.
I.D.#02276. SOLD.
DARTON, N.H. [and] C.C. O'HARRA. GEOLOGIC ATLAS OF THE UNITED
STATES BELLE FOURCHE FOLIO SOUTH DAKOTA. Folio 164 Four full
sheet maps, topography and geology, with all railroads.
WASHINGTON, DC. 1909. Large folio [18.5 x 21.75"] 9 p. text, 4
col. map sheets. Buff printed wrappers with oval library stamp,
Department of Geology Missouri School of Mines. Permanent file
copy in very fine condition. Library Edition.
I.D.#14708.
**New
Addition** May 2009
WILLARD, DANIEL E. GEOLOGIC ATLAS OF THE UNITED STATES
JAMESTOWN-TOWER FOLIO (JAMESTOWN, ECKELSON, AND TOWER QUADRANGLES)
NORTH DAKOTA. Folio 168 Nine full sheet maps, topography and
geology, with railroads. WASHINGTON, DC. 1909. Large folio [18.5 x
21.75"] 10 p. text, 9 col. map sheets Buff printed wrappers with
oval library stamp, Department of Geology Missouri School of
Mines. Permanent file copy in fine condition. Library Edition.
Complete index to published folios up to that time on back
wrapper. .
I.D.#14717.
**New Addition** May
2009
RICHARDSON, G.B. GEOLOGIC ATLAS OF THE UNITED STATES EL PASO
FOLIO TEXAS. Folio 166 Two full sheet maps, topography and
geology, with railroad. WASHINGTON, DC. 1909. Large folio [18.5 x
21.75"] 11 p. text, 2 col. map sheets, illus. Buff printed
wrappers with oval library stamp, Department of Geology Missouri
School of Mines. Library Edition. Some wrapper pencil marking.
I.D.#14786.
**New
Addition** May 2009
BRANNER, J.C. / J.F. NEWSOM / RALPH ARNOLD. GEOLOGIC ATLAS OF
THE UNITED STATES SANTA CRUZ FOLIO CALIFORNIA. Folio 163 Three
full sheet maps, topography and geology. Santa Cruz north to
Halfmoon Bay and Menlo Park. With railroads south of San
Francisco. WASHINGTON, DC. 1909. Large square folio. [18.5 x
21.75"] 11 p. 3 col. maps, tables, illus. Buff printed wrappers.
Oval library stamp, Department of Geology Missouri School of
Mines. List of published folios on back. Library edition. Nice
condition.
I.D.#14756.
**New Addition** May
2009
ALABAMA.
University of Alabama. Geological Survey Of Alabama. Smith
Hall. The New Museum And Home Of The Geological Survey...
1910. 8vo, 7 p. illus. Gray wraps.
I.D.#02127.
United States.
Department of the Interior. (U.S. Geological Survey). Folio
171-Field Edition. Geologic Atlas Of The United States. Engineer
Mountain Folio. By Whitman Cross. Washington, DC. 1910. 8vo,
101+ pp. 3 large chromolith. folding pocket maps, large photo
section (2 folding) Olive printed wrappers. The "Field" edition
were in octavo measuring 6 x 9 inches. The "Library" editions were
folios measuring 18 x 22 inches.
I.D.#03554.
U.S. Geological
Survey. Thirty-First Annual Report. Of The Director [George
Otis Smith] Of The United States Geological Survey To The
Secretatry Of The Interior For The Fiscal Year Ended June 30,
1910. Washington, DC. 1910. 8vo, 131 p. 2 partial color
folding U.S. maps. Gray printed wraps. Soiled. I.D.#11263.
DARTON, N. H.,
ELIOT BLACKWELDER, C. E. SIEBENTHAL. GEOLOGIC ATLAS OF THE
UNITED STATES LARAMIE - SHERMAN FOLIO WYOMING. Folio 173 Seven
full sheet maps, topography and geology. With roads, railroads,
etc. WASHINGTON, DC. 1910. Large folio [18.5 x 21.75"] 17 p. text,
7 col. map sheets, table, illus. Buff printed wrappers Library
Edition. Available folios listed on back.
I.D.#14727.
**New Addition** May
2009
United States.
Department of the Interior. (U.S. Geological Survey). Bulletin
431. Contributions To Economic Geology. (Short Papers And
Preliminary Reports) 1909 Part II.-Mineral Fuels. Marius R.
Campbell... Washington, DC. 1911. 8vo, 254 p. XII folding
plates (1 torn). Maroon cloth. Oil, gas and coal field maps in AL,
OR, ND, ID, MT, VA, etc. I.D.#06423.
U.S. Geological
Survey. Thirty-Second Annual Report. Of The Director [George
Otis Smith] Of The United States Geological Survey To The
Secretary Of The Interior For The Fiscal Year Ended June 30, 1911.
Washington, DC. 1911. 8vo, 80 p. Partial col. folding U.S.
map, tables. Gray printed wraps. I.D.#11297.
Mississippi River.
Lyman E. Cooley. The Lakes-To-The-Gulf Deep Water Way
Association (Speech). St. Louis, MO. c1911. 4to, 11 fold-out
col. maps and charts. Maroon cloth. Cover title: "The Deep
Waterway between the Great Lakes and the Gulf of Mexico.
Development of the deep waterway in relation to conservation."
Very scarce promotional and testimonial volume promoting deepening
the Mississippi. Early ecology impact study. I.D.#01709.
SOLD.
U.S. Geological
Survey. Thirty-Third Annual Report. Of The Director [George
Otis Smith] Of The United States Geological Survey To The
Secretary Of The Interior For The Fiscal Year Ended June 30, 1912.
Washington, DC. 1912. 8vo, 175 p. 2 partial color folding U.S.
maps, tables. Gray printed wraps. I.D.#11268.
U.S. Geological
Survey. Twenty-Eighth Annual Report. Of The Director [George
Otis Smith] Of The United States Geological Survey To The
Secretatry Of The Interior For The Fiscal Year Ended June 30,
1907. Washington, DC. 1912. 8vo, 80 p. Partial color folding
U.S. maps, tables. Gray printed wraps. Front wrap. loose, back
wrap. gone. I.D.#11277.
PAIGE, SIDNEY.
GEOLOGIC ATLAS OF THE UNITED STATES LLANO-BURNETT FOLIO TEXAS.
Folio 183 Six full sheet adjoining maps, topography and geology,
with railroad. WASHINGTON, DC. 1912. Large folio [18.5 x 21.75"]
16 p. text, 6 col. map sheets, illus. Buff printed wrappers with
oval library stamp, Department of Geology Missouri School of
Mines. Library Edition. Some wrapper paint staining. Text browned.
I.D.#14735.
**New Addition** May
2009
STOSE, GEORGE W. GEOLOGIC ATLAS OF THE UNITED STATES APISHAPA
FOLIO FOLIO COLORADO. Folio 186 Second printing. Three full
sheet maps, topography and geology. Southeast of Pueblo.
WASHINGTON, DC. 1912. Large folio [18.5 x 21.75"] 12 p. text, 3
col. map sheets, illus. Buff printed wrappers, oval library stamp
Department o9f Geology Missouri School of Mines. List of published
folios on back wrapper. Text browned.
I.D.#14774.
**New Addition** May
2009
SHAW, E.W. / T.E. SAVAGE. GEOLOGIC ATLAS OF THE UNITED STATES
MURPHYSBORO - HERRIN FOLIO ILLINOIS. Folio 185 Six adjoining
full sheet maps, topography and geology. Southern Illinois.
WASHINGTON, DC. 1912. Large folio [18.5 x 21.75"] 15 p. text, 6
col. map sheets, illus. Buff printed wrappers. List of published
folios on back wrapper. Nice copy.
I.D.#14775.
**New Addition** May
2009
LEONARD, ARTHUR G. GEOLOGIC ATLAS OF THE UNITED STATES BISMARCK
FOLIO NORTH DAKOTA. Folio 181 Two full sheet maps, topography
and geology, with all railroads. WASHINGTON, DC. 1912. Large folio
[18.5 x 21.75"] 8 p. text, 2 col. map sheets. Buff printed
wrappers with oval library stamp, Department of Geology Missouri
School of Mines. List of available folios in back cover. Library
Edition.
I.D.#14776.
**New Addition** May
2009
MILLER, BENJAMIN LEROY. GEOLOGIC ATLAS OF THE UNITED STATES
CHOPTANK FOLIO MARYLAND. Folio 182 Two full sheet maps,
topography and geology, both with all railroads. East Chesapeake
Bay. WASHINGTON, DC. 1912. Large folio [18.5 x 21.75"] 8 p. text,
2 col. map sheets. Buff printed wrappers. Library Edition. Fine
condition.
I.D.#14777.
**New Addition** May
2009
KANSAS. U.S.
Department of Agriculture. Bureau of Soils. William T. Carter,
Jr., F.V. Emerson, A.E. Kocher, Allen L. Higgins, Charles S.
Myszka and H.C. Lint. Soil Survey Of Reno County, Kansas...
(Advance Sheets-Field Operations Of The Bureau Of Soils. Issued
May 7, 1913.) Washington, DC. 1913. 8vo, 72 p. Maps in text,
sects., figs. front wrap. preserved in library binder. Lacks
folding col. sheet map of the county. Dog-eared.
I.D.#02138.
Leith, C. K.
Structural Geology. New York. 1913. 8vo, viii,169 p. illus.,
figs. Brown cloth. Ex-library Yale University. Bookplate.
I.D.#06421.
United States.
Department of the Interior. (U.S. Geological Survey). Nathan C.
Grover, Robert Follansbee, E.A. Porter and G.A. Gray. Surface
Water Supply Of The United States. Part IX. Colorado River Basin,
Prepared In Cooperation With The States Of Arizona, Utah, And New
Mexico. Washington, DC. 1913. 8vo, 260 p. Illus., tables.
Orange wraps. I.D.#02140.
U.S. Geological
Survey. Thirty-Fourth Annual Report. Of The Director [George
Otis Smith] Of The United States Geological Survey To The
Secretary Of The Interior For The Fiscal Year Ended June 30, 1913.
Washington, DC. 1913. 8vo, 183 p. 2 part col. folding U.S.
maps, plate, tables Gray printed wraps.
I.D.#11291.
United States.
Department Of The Interior. (U.S. Geological Survey). Geologic
Atlas Of The United States. By... [various compilers].
WASHINGTON, DC. 1913-1934. Atlas quartos (21 3/4" x 18 1/2") Col.
topo. maps, geol. maps, sections. wraps. (a) Ellijay folio,
GA-NC-TN. Folio No. 187. 1913. (b) Barnesboro-Patton
folio, PA. Folio No. 189. 1913. (c) Tallula-Springfield
folio, IL. Folio No. 188. 1913. (e) Joplin District
folio, MO-KS. Folio No. 148. 1907, reprinted 1914. (f)
Raritan folio, NJ. Folio No. 191. 1914.
(g) Castle Rock folio, CO. Folio No. 198. (h)
Columbus folio, OH. Folio No. 197. 1915. (i) Eureka
Springs-Harrison folio, AR-MO. Folio No. 202. 1916.
(j) Minneapolis-St. Paul folio, MN. Folio No. 201. 1916.
SOLD. (k) Galena-Elizabeth folio, IL-IA. Folio No.
200. 1916. (l) Leavenworth-Smithville folio, MO-KS.
Folio No. 206. 1917. (m) Tolchester folio, MD. Folio No.
204. 1917. (n) Herman-Morris folio, MN. Folio No.
210. 1919. (o) Raton-Brilliant-Koehler folio, NM-CO. Folio
No. 214. 1922.
(p) Riddle folio, OR. Folio No. 218. 1924. (q)
Bessemer-Vandiver folio, AL. Folio No. 221. 1927. (r)
Somerset-Windber folio, PA. Folio No. 224. 1934. I.D.#02678.
Woodward, Horace
B. Stanford's Geological atlas of Great Britain and Ireland
with plates of characteristic fossils preceded by descriptions of
the geological structure of Great Britain and Ireland and their
counties; of the Channel Islands; and of the features observable
along the principle lines of railway... Fourth edition. London.
1913. 8vo, xii,214 + p. many chromolith. maps, plates Blue linen.
Top of front flyleaf cut away, otherwise very clean..
I.D.#13795.
**New Addition** May
2009
United States.
Department of the Interior. (U.S. Geological Survey). The
Shinumo Quadrangle. Grand Canyon District Arizona. By L.F. Noble.
Washington, DC. 1914. 8vo, 100 p., illus., tables (2 folding).
Gray printed wrappers. Rear wrapper loose, map pocket
disintegrating, maps fine. Ex-library. (Bulletin 519).
I.D.#00452.
United
States. Department of the Interior. (U.S. Geological Survey).
The Shinumo Quadrangle. Grand Canyon District Arizona. By L.F.
Noble. (Bulletin 519). Washington, DC. 1914. 8vo. 100 p.
Folding pocket map, illus. Gray printed wraps., rear wrapper
loose, pocket disintegrating, map fine. Ex-library.
I.D.#03887. SOLD.
U.S. Geological
Survey. Thirty-Fifth Annual Report Of The Director [George Otis
Smith] Of The United States Geological Survey To The Secretary Of
The Interior For The Fiscal Year Ended June 30, 1914.
Washington, DC. 1914. 8vo, 163 p. 2 partial color folding U.S.
map, tables. Gray printed wraps., front wrap. torn with loss. I.D.#11305.
RICHARDSON, G.B.
GEOLOGIC ATLAS OF THE UNITED STATES UVALDE FOLIO TEXAS.
Folio 194 Three full sheet maps, topography and geology, with
railroad. WASHINGTON, DC. 1914. Large folio [18.5 x 21.75"] 9 p.
text, 3 col. map sheets, illus. Buff printed wrappers with oval
library stamp, Department of Geology Missouri School of Mines.
Library Edition. Some wrapper staining.
I.D.#14733.
**New Addition** May
2009
RICHARDSON, G.B. GEOLOGIC ATLAS OF THE UNITED STATES UVALDE
FOLIO TEXAS. Folio 194 Three full sheet maps, topography and
geology, with railroad. WASHINGTON, DC. 1914. Large folio [18.5 x
21.75"] 9 p. text, 3 col. map sheets, illus. Buff printed wrappers
with oval library stamp, Department of Geology Missouri School of
Mines. Library Edition. Very clean copy.
I.D.#14734.
**New Addition** May
2009
RANSOME, FREDERICK LESLIE. GEOLOGIC ATLAS OF THE UNITED STATES
BISBEE FOLIO ARIZONA. Folio 112 reprint Six full sheet maps,
topography and geology, with railroads. WASHINGTON, DC. 1914 orig.
edn. 1904. Large folio [18.5 x 21.75"] 19 p. text, 6 col. map
sheets, table, illus. Buff printed wrappers with oval library
stamp, Department of Geology Missouri School of Mines. Library
Edition. List of published folios on back. Shows every building in
Bisbee. Also photo..
I.D.#14751. **New Addition** May
2009
Hodge, James M. Coals of the north fork of Kentucky River
in Breathitt and Perry Counties by James M. Hodge. In: Kentucky
Geological Survey, fourth series volume three. Part three. J.B.
Hoeing, state geologist. Frankfort. 1915. 8vo, xii,[iv],3-409 p. 5
fold. pocket maps Maroon cloth, shaken and soiled. The maps show
tributaries of eastern part of the Kentucky River.
I.D.#14480.
**New Addition** May
2009
CALKINS, F.C. /
W.H. EMMONS. GEOLOGIC ATLAS OF THE UNITED STATES PHILIPSBURG
FOLIO MONTANA. Folio 196 Three full sheet maps, topography and
geology, with railroads. WASHINGTON, DC. 1915. Large folio [18.5 x
21.75"] 26 p. text, 3 col. map sheets, tables, illus. Buff printed
wrappers with oval library stamp, Department of Geology Missouri
School of Mines. Permanent file copy in fine condition. Library
Edition.
I.D.#14714.
**New Addition** May
2009
HUBBARD, G. D., C.R. STAUFFER, J.A. BOWNOCKER, C.S. PROSSER, E.R.
CUMINGS. GEOLOGIC ATLAS OF THE UNITED STATES COLUMBUS FOLIO
OHIO surveyed in cooperation with the State of Ohio. Folio 197
Four full sheet maps, topography and geology. With roads,
WASHINGTON, DC. 1915. Large folio [18.5 x 21.75"] 15 p. text, 3
col. map sheets, illus. Buff printed wrappers with oval library
stamp, Department of Geology Missouri School of Mines. Library
Edition. Available folios listed on back. Slight foreedge tear,
corner of wrappers chipped.
I.D.#14726.
**New Addition** May
2009
TRAVEL GUIDE.
United States. Department of the Interior. (U.S. Geological
Survey). Guidebook Of The Western United States. Part A. The
Northern Pacific Route With A Side Trip To Yellowstone Park. By
Marius R. Campbell And Others. Reprinted With Minor Corrections.
Washington, DC. 1916. 8vo, 218 p. Many folding col. route
maps, illus. Olive green printed wraps. Soiled with a few pencil
maps. (Bulletin 611). I.D.#03889. SOLD.
ARKANSAS. U.S.
Department of Agriculture. Bureau of Soils. E.C. Hall, T.M.
Bushnell, L.V. Davis, William T. Carter, Jr. and A.L. Patrick.
Soil Survey Of Mississippi County, Arkansas... (Advance
Sheets-Field Operations Of The Bureau Of Soils, Issued April 4,
1916). Washington, DC. 1916. 8vo, 42 p. Huge col. folding map
of Mississippi Co., small map in back. Illus., tables. Wraps.
Waterstained around edges not affecting the large map.
I.D.#02137.
Jones, E. Lester.
Elements Of Chart Making... Washington, DC. 1916. 8vo, 15
p. 31 illus., folding charts. Tan printed wraps. (Serial No. 47
U.S. Coast and Geodetic Survey. Spec. Pub. Nu. 38). Jones was
superintendent of the survey. I.D.#08255.
FINLAY, GEORGE I.
GEOLOGIC ATLAS OF THE UNITED STATES COLORADO SPRINGS FOLIO
COLORADO. Folio 203 Three unusual full sheet maps and two
fold-out maps, geologic and topographic, all with complete street
plan of Colorado Springs. WASHINGTON, DC. 1916. Large folio [18.6
x 21.75"] 15 p. 5 col. maps (2 fold.), sect., illus. Buff printed
wrappers with oval library stamp, Department of Geology Missouri
School of Mines. List of published folios on back. Library
edition. Front wrapper slightly scuffed.
I.D.#14788.
**New Addition** May
2009
EARLY OIL
FIELD STUDIES & MAPS OF TEXAS
TEXAS. Natural
Gas Resources Of Parts Of North Texas. [Three Papers By Eugene
Wesley Shaw, George Charlton Matson And Carroll H. Wegemann] Work
Done In Cooperation With The Cities Of Dallas And Fort Worth.
Washington, DC. 1916. 8vo, 129 p. Large folding petroleum pocket
map. Folding diag. Maroon cloth. (U.S. Geological Survey. Bulletin
629). Early Texas petroleum field studies and maps.
I.D.#07939.
SARDESON,
FREDERICK W. GEOLOGIC ATLAS OF THE UNITED STATES MINNEAPOLIS
ST. PAUL FOLIO MINNESOTA. Folio 201 Eight adjoining full sheet
maps, topography and geology, with railroads and complete city
plan. WASHINGTON, DC. 1916. Large folio [18.5 x 21.75"] 14 p.
text, 8 col. map sheets. Buff printed wrappers with oval library
stamp, Department of Geology Missouri School of Mines. Library
Edition. Very nice condition.
I.D.#14794.
**New Addition** May
2009
SARDESON, FREDERICK W. GEOLOGIC ATLAS OF THE UNITED STATES
MINNEAPOLIS ST. PAUL FOLIO MINNESOTA. Folio 201 Eight
adjoining full sheet maps, topography and geology, with railroads
and complete city plan. WASHINGTON, DC. 1916. Large folio [18.5 x
21.75"] 14 p. text, 8 col. map sheets. Buff printed wrappers. Dust
soiled. Bookplate on front wrapper of Kellogg Public Library,
Green Bay, Wisconsin. Library edition.
I.D.#14795.
**New Addition** May
2009
United States.
Department of the Interior. (U.S. Geological Survey). Marius R.
Campbell And Others. Guidebook Of The Western United States. Part
A. The Northern Pacific Route With A Side Trip To Yellowstone
Park... Reprinted With Minor Corrections. Washington, DC.
1916. 8vo, 218 p. Folding col. and sepia maps. Green printed
wraps. (Bulletin 611). I.D.#02165. SOLD.
United States.
Department of the Interior. (U.S. Geological Survey). Willis T.
Lee, Ralph W. Stone, Hoyt S. Gale and others. Guidebook Of The
Western United States. Part B. The Overland Route With A Side Trip
To Yellowstone Park... Reprinted With Minor Corrections.
Washington, DC. 1916. 8vo, 251 p. Folding col. and sepia maps.
Green wraps., torn. (Bulletin 612). I.D.#02166.
SOLD.
United States.
Department of the Interior. (U.S. Geological Survey). J.S Diller
and others. Guidebook Of The Western United States. Part D. The
Shasta Route And Coast Line... Washington, DC. 1916. 8vo, 142
p. Folding col. maps, illus., figs. Brown printed wraps., frayed
and loose. (Bulletin 614). I.D.#02167. SOLD.
WYOMING. United
States. Department of the Interior. (Geological Survey.) Arthur C.
Spencer. The Atlantic Gold District. And The North Laramie
Mountains. Fremont, Converse, And Albany Counties, Wyoming.
Washington, DC. 1916. 8vo, 85 p. Folding maps (few col.) Printed
wraps. (USGS Bulletin 626). I.D.#01837.
Sardeson,
Frederick W. Geologic Atlas Of The United States Minneapolis -
St. Paul Folio Minnesota. Folio 201 Two Four-Sheet Maps,
Topography And Geology, Both With All Railroads, Streets And
Buildings. Washington, DC. 1916. Large folio [18.6 x 21.75"] 2
four-sheet map sheets. Disbound.
I.D.#10218.
United States.
Department of the Interior. (U.S. Geological Survey). Guidebook
Of The Western United States. Part A. The Northern Pacific Route
With A Side Trip To Yellowstone Park By Marius R. Campbell And
Others. Reprinted With Minor Corrections. Washington, DC.
1916. 8vo, 218 p. Many folding col. outline maps, tables. Red
cloth. (Bulletin 611). I.D.#09176. SOLD.
OKLAHOMA. U.S.
Department of the Interior. U.S. Geological Survey. Bulletin
658. Geologic Structure In The Cushing Oil And Gas Field,
Oklahoma. And Its Relation To The Oil, Gas, And Water. By Carl H.
Beal Petroleum Technologist, U.S. Bureau Of Mines. Washington,
DC. 1917. 8vo, 64 p. Folding Col. maps, folding geol. sects. Gray
printed wraps. Ex-library. With five additional folding oil field
charts. I.D.#07911. SOLD.
U.S.-CANADA.
International Boundary Commission. Joint Maps Of The International
Boundary Between United States And Canada Along The 141st.
Meridian From The Arctic Ocean To Mt. St. Elias. 38 sheets
surveyed and monumented 1907-1913 under the Convention signed at
Washington April 21st. 1906. United States Commissioner O.H.
Tittmann 1906-1915, E.C. Barnard 1915- His Britannic Majesty's
Commissioner W.F. King 1906-1916 J.J. McArthur 1917-. Washington,
DC. 1917. Large elephant folio [28 x 18.25"] 38 topo. maps,
sections, area maps. Green cloth. Spine and hinges broken.
Ex-library. Defines the boundary between Alaska and western
Canada. I.D.#10222.
DARTON, N.H.
GEOLOGIC ATLAS OF THE UNITED STATES DEMING FOLIO NEW MEXICO.
Folio 207 Four full sheet maps, topography and geology.
WASHINGTON, DC. 1917. Large folio [18.5 x 21.75"] 15 p. text, 4
col. map sheets, tables, illus. Buff printed wrappers with oval
library stamp, Department of Geology Missouri School of Mines.
List of published folios on back wrapper. Nice condition.
I.D.#14753.
**New
Addition** May 2009
SHERZER, W.H. GEOLOGIC ATLAS OF THE UNITED STATES DETROIT FOLIO
WAYNE, DETROIT, GROSSE POINTE, ROMULUS, AND WYANDOTTE QUADRANGLES
MICHIGAN. Folio 205 Eleven some adjoining full sheet maps,
topography and geology, with railroads and complete city plans..
WASHINGTON, DC. 1917. Large folio [18.5 x 21.75"] 22 p. text, 11
col. map sheets, illus. Buff printed wrappers. Oval library stamp,
Department of Geology Missouri School of Mines. Library edition.
Fine condition.
I.D.#14796.
**New Addition** May
2009
SHERZER, W.H. GEOLOGIC ATLAS OF THE UNITED STATES DETROIT FOLIO
WAYNE, DETROIT, GROSSE POINTE, ROMULUS, AND WYANDOTTE QUADRANGLES
MICHIGAN. Folio 205 Eleven some adjoining full sheet maps,
topography and geology, with railroads and complete city plans.
WASHINGTON, DC. 1917. Large folio [18.5 x 21.75"] 22 p. text, 11
col. map sheets, illus. Buff printed wrappers. Four line rubber
library stamp, Department of Geology Missouri School of Mines.
Library edition. Very good condition.
I.D.#14797.
**New
Addition** May 2009
Gregory, Herbert
E. Military Geology And Topography. A Presentation Of Certain
Phases Of Geology, Geography And Topography For Military Purposes.
Prepared And Issued Under The Auspices Of The Division Of Geology
And Geography, National Research Council. New Haven. 1918.
8vo, xv,281 + p. illus., diags. Cloth, stained.
I.D.#02459.
Petroleum. Eugene
Wesley Shaw and Kirtley F. Mather. The Oil Fields Of Allen
County Kentucky. With Notes On The Oil Geology Of Adjoining
Counties. Washington, DC. 1919. 8vo, 126 p. 4 folding maps (1
col.), plate illus., maps in text, tables. Maroon cloth. (U.S.
Geological Survey. Bulletin 688). I.D.#02959.
TENNESSEE.
Geology And Natural Resources Of Rutherford County, Tennessee By
J.J. Galloway... Nashville. 1919. 8vo, 81 p. 3 text maps or
sect., large chromolith. folding pocket geologic map of the
county. Blue printed wraps., foxed. I.D.#07940.
DARTON, N. H.
GEOLOGIC ATLAS OF THE UNITED STATES NEWELL FOLIO SOUTH DAKOTA.
Folio 209 Three full sheet maps, topography and geology. With
roads and trails. WASHINGTON, DC. 1919. Large folio [18.5 x
21.75"] 7 p. text, 3 col. map sheets, table, illus. Buff printed
wrappers with oval library stamp, Department of Geology Missouri
School of Mines. Library Edition.
I.D.#14724.
**New
Addition** May 2009
ALABAMA. U.S.
Department of Agriculture. Bureau of Soils... Soil Survey Of
St. Clair County, Alabama. By R.T. Avon Burke... And N. Eric
Bell... W. Edward Hearn, Inspector, Southern Division. (Advance
Sheets-Field Operations Of The Bureau Of Soils, 1917).
Washington, DC. 1920. 8vo, 46 p. Tables, huge folding col.
geologic map of St. Clair Co. Wraps. I.D.#02130.
BASCOM, F., B. L.
MILLER. GEOLOGIC ATLAS OF THE UNITED STATES. ELKTON -
WILMINGTON FOLIO MARYLAND - DELAWARE - NEW JERSEY - PENNSYLVANIA.
Folio 211 Four full sheet maps, topography and geology. Shows
railroads and environs of towns. WASHINGTON, DC. 1920. Large
square folio. 22 p. 4 col. maps, tables. Buff printed wrappers
with oval library stamp, Department of Geology Missouri School of
Mines. Library edition. Very good condition.
I.D.#14729.
**New
Addition** May 2009
LEE, WILLIS T.
GEOLOGIC ATLAS OF THE UNITED STATES RATON - BRILLIANT - KOEHLER
FOLIO NEW MEXICO-COLORADO. Folio 214 Ten full sheet maps,
topography and geology. Railroad. The Maxwell Grant, Raton, etc.
WASHINGTON, DC. 1922. Large folio [18.5 x 21.75"] 17 p. text, 10
col. map sheets, sections, illus. Buff printed wrappers. List of
published folios on back wrapper. Name on cover otherwise nice.
I.D.#14755.
**New
Addition** May 2009
LEE, WILLIS T. GEOLOGIC ATLAS OF THE UNITED STATES RATON -
BRILLIANT - KOEHLER FOLIO NEW MEXICO-COLORADO. Folio 214 Ten
full sheet maps, topography and geology. Railroad. The Maxwell
Grant, Raton, etc. WASHINGTON, DC. 1922. Large folio [18.5 x
21.75"] 17 p. text, 10 col. map sheets, sections, illus. Buff
printed wrappers. List of published folios on back wrapper. Oval
library stamp on cover Department of Geology Missouri School of
Mines. Library edition. Nice condition.
I.D.#14782.
**New
Addition** May 2009
WASHINGTON. United
States. Department of the Interior. (U.S. Geological Survey).
Water-Supply Paper 492. Survey Of Hydrometric Data In Washington,
1878-1919. By Glenn L. Parker And Lesley Lee. Prepared In
Cooperation With The Washington State Board Of Geological
Survey....
Washington, DC. 1923. 8vo, vii,362 p. illus., mostly tables, large
folding map of Washington State in pocket. Orange printed wraps.,
front wrap. torn. I.D.#00258.
U.S. Geological
Survey. Bulletin 760. Contributions To The Geography Of The
United States 1923-1924 [By] Marius R. Campbell. [By] Marius R.
Campbell. Washington, DC. 1925. 8vo, iv,130 p. folding map,
illus., figs. Gray print. wraps. I.D.#10309.
DILLER, J.S. / G.F.
KAY. GEOLOGIC ATLAS OF THE UNITED STATES RIDDLE FOLIO OREGON.
Folio 218 Three full sheet maps, topography and geology. Umpqua
National Forest. WASHINGTON, DC. 1924. Large folio [18.5 x 21.75"]
8 p. text, 3 col. map sheets. Buff printed wrappers with oval
library stamp, Department of Geology Missouri School of Mines.
List of published folios on back wrapper. Nice condition.
I.D.#14752.
**New
Addition** May 2009
DETAILED MAPS &
PROFILES OF EARLY ARKANSAS OIL FIELD. 1924
Haury, F.S. and
R.B. Kelly. Engineering report on the Smackover oil and gas
field. Union and Ouachita Counties, Arkansas. Eldorado, AR.
1924, August. mimeograph typescript. 30 p. fold. pocket maps.
Brown printed wraps. Stapled. Rear wrap loose, waterstained.
I.D.#19388.
**New
Addition** May 2009
U.S. Geological
Survey. Bulletin 769. The Geologic Time Classification Of The
United States Geological Survey. Compared With Other
Classifications Accompanied By The Original Definitions Of Era,
Period And Epoch Terms. A Compilation By M. Grace Wilmarth.
Washington, DC. 1925. 8vo, vi,138 p. Folding chart, tables. Gray
print. wraps. I.D.#10312.
UNUSUAL WALL SIZE
GEOLOGIC MAP OF WYOMING
CAMPBELL, M. R.
AND OTHER MEMBERS OF THE GEOLOGIC STAFF. GEOLOGIC ATLAS OF THE
UNITED STATES STATE OF WYOMING (Cover title). Folio
unnumbered. Folded full sheet map, topography and geology. With
roads, railroads, etc. WASHINGTON, DC. 1925. Wall size [36.5 x
47."] map, no text, inserted laid in table. Buff printed wrappers
same size as Library Edition. Wrappers water spotted. The laid in
table is Tentative Geological Formations of Wyoming. .
I.D.#14803.
**New
Addition** May 2009
Mississippi.
United States. Department of Agriculture. (Bureau of Chemistry and
Soils). Soil Survey Of Claiborne County, Mississippi. By B.H.
Hendrickson... And J.E. Mckeehen... Washington, D.C. 1926.
8vo, 34 p. illus., large folding col. geologic map. Gray printed
wraps. Ex-library: Brigham Young University. I.D.#03274.
Butts, Charles.
Geologic Atlas Of The United States Bessemer - Vandiver Folio
Alabama. Folio 221 Three Double-Page Maps, Topography And Geology.
Washington, DC. 1927. Large folio [18.6 x 21.75"] 3 double
page map sheets. Disbound. Southwest Birmingham.
I.D.#10213.
BUTTS, CHARLES.
GEOLOGIC ATLAS OF THE UNITED STATES BESSEMER - VANDIVER FOLIO
ALABAMA. Folio 221 Three double-page maps, topography and
geology. WASHINGTON, DC. 1927. Large folio [18.6 x 21.75"]
22 p. 3 double page map sheets. Ex-library, Missouri school of
Mines. One map torn. Index of available folios on back. Southwest
Birmingham.
I.D.#14723.
**New Addition** May
2009
BUTTS, CHARLES. GEOLOGIC ATLAS OF THE UNITED STATES BESSEMER -
VANDIVER FOLIO ALABAMA. Folio 221 Three double-page maps,
topography and geology. Southwest Birmingham. WASHINGTON,
DC. 1927. Large folio [18.6 x 21.75"] 3 double-page map sheets,
illus. Buff printed wrappers with oval library stamp, Department
of Geology Missouri School of Mines. List of published folios on
back. Very nice condition.
I.D.#14789.
**New
Addition** May 2009
ALABAMA. U.S.
Department of Agriculture. Bureau of Chemistry and Soils...
Soil Survey Of Cherokee County Alabama. By J.F. Stroud... J.L.
Andress... W.W. Strike And B.H. Williams... (Advance Sheets-Field
Operations Of The Bureau Of Soils, 1924). Washington, DC.
1928. 8vo, 62 p. Huge col. folding geol. map of Cherokee Co.
Wraps. I.D.#02132.
ALABAMA. Jelks
Barksdale. Statistics Of The Mineral Production Of Alabama For
1926. Compiled From The Mineral Resources Of The United States.
(Geological Survey Of Alabama. Bulletin No. 36). University,
AL. 1929. 8vo, 74 p. Large folding map and section chart in
pocket, illus. figs. Wraps. I.D.#02128.
ALABAMA. Jelks
Barksdale. Statistics Of The Mineral Production Of Alabama For
1927. Compiled From The Mineral Resources Of The United States.
(Geological Survey Of Alabama. Bulletin 37). University, AL.
1929, July. 8vo, 197 p. Tables, figs. Wraps. I.D.#02122.
OKLAHOMA. Clifton,
R.L., R.W. Sawyer et al. Oil And Gas In Oklahoma. [Six O.G.S.
Bulletins Discussing Petroleum Resources In Various Counties.]
Norman. 1930. 8vo, var. paging pocket and folding oil and gas
maps. Blue library cloth. I.D.#11211.
KEITH, ARTHUR.
GEOLOGIC ATLAS OF THE UNITED STATES GAFFNEY - KINGS MOUNTAIN FOLIO
SOUTH CAROLINA - NORTH CAROLINA. Folio 222 Eight adjoining
full sheet maps, topography and geology. WASHINGTON, DC. 1931.
Large folio [18.5 x 21.75"] 11 p. text, 8 col. map sheets, illus.
Buff printed wrappers with oval library stamp, Department of
Geology Missouri School of Mines. List of published folios on back
wrapper. Nice condition.
I.D.#14766.
**New
Addition** May 2009
KEITH, ARTHUR. GEOLOGIC ATLAS OF THE UNITED STATES PISGAH FOLIO
SOUTH CAROLINA - NORTH CAROLINA. Folio 147 Four full sheet
maps, topography and geology. WASHINGTON, DC. 1931. Large folio
[18.5 x 21.75"] 8 p. text, 4 col. map sheets, illus. Buff printed
wrappers with oval library stamp, Department of Geology Missouri
School of Mines. List of published folios on back wrapper. Nice
condition.
I.D.#14778.
SOLD.
Douglas, Edward M.
Boundaries, Areas, Geographic Centers. And Altitudes Of The
United States And Several States With A Brief Record Of Important
Changes In Their Territory And Government. By Edward M. Douglas.
Second Edition. Washington, DC. 1932. 8vo, viii,265 p. Large
folding map in pocket, maps in text, illus., table. Gray printed
wraps. (United States Department of the Interior. Geological
survey Bulletin 817). I.D.#01806.
DEFINITIVE
BOOKS ON STATE BORDER CONTROVERSIES
United States.
Department of the Interior. (U.S. Geological Survey). Edward M.
Douglas. Boundaries, Areas, Geographic Centers And Altitudes Of
The United States. And The Several States With A Brief Record Of
Important Changes In Their Territory And Government. Second
Edition. Washington, DC. 1932. 8vo, vii,265 p. illus., tables,
col. folding map, maps in text gray printed wraps., rear wrapper
lacking. I.D.#03055.
LOUISIANA. State
Department of Conservation. Louisiana Geological Survey. James
A. Ford. Analysis Of Indian Village Site Collections From
Louisiana And Mississippi... New Orleans. 1936, November 1,.
8vo, 285 p. 50 figs. tan wraps. (Anthropological Study No. 2).
Slightly water stained. I.D.#02225.
ARIZONA/GRAND
CANYON. McKee, Edwin D. Ancient Landscapes Of The Grand Canyon
Region. The Geology Of Grand Canyon, Zion, Bryce, Petrified
Forest, And Painted Desert. By Edwin D. Mckee, Park Naturalist,
Grand Canyon National Park. Atchinson, Ks. 1938. 8vo, xi,50 p.
illus. diags. Colored pictorial wrappers. I.D.#03593.
ALABAMA. Roland M.
Harper. Statistics Of Mineral Productions In Alabama, 1926-38.
With A Supplementary Bibliography Of Alabama Geology. (Geological
Survey Of Alabama. Bulletin 44). University, AL. 1939. 8vo, 55
p. Tables, figs. Wraps. I.D.#02121.
ALABAMA. Charles
E. Hunter, George L. Richardson. Thin Bedded Sandstones Of The
Guntersville Area. Published In Cooperation With The Tennessee
Valley Authority. (Geological Survey Of Alabama. Circular No.12).
University, AL. 1940. 8vo, 31 p. Illus. Wraps. Lightly foxed.
Of architectural interest. I.D.#02126.
BUTTS, CHARLES.
GEOLOGIC ATLAS OF THE UNITED STATES MONTEVALLO - COLUMBIANA FOLIO
ALABAMA. Folio 226 Three double-page maps, topography and
geology. WASHINGTON, DC. 1940. Large folio [18.6 x 21.75"] 3
double page map sheets, tables, sections, illus. Buff printed
wrappers. With oval library stamp, Department of Geology Missouri
School of Mines. List of published folios on reverse. Excellent
condition.
I.D.#14740.
**New Addition** May
2009
ALABAMA. W.J.
Penhallegon. Building Sandstones Of Northern Alabama. Published
In Cooperation With The Tennessee Valley Authority. (Geological
Survey Of Alabama. Circular No. 13). University, AL. 1940.
8vo, 30 p. Map, illus. Wraps. Final leaf torn. Of architectural
interest. I.D.#02125.
ALABAMA. Ernest F.
Burchard. The Cement Industry In Alabama.... (Geological Survey
Of Alabama. Circular 14). University, AL. 1940. 8vo, 32 p.
illus., tables. Wraps. I.D.#02123.
ALABAMA. Lynn
McMurray and Edgar Bowles. The Talc Deposits Of Talladega
County, Alabama... University, AL. 1941. 8vo, 31 p. Charts,
sections, figs. Wraps. (Geological Survey of Alabama. Circular
16). Light foxing. I.D.#02133.
ALABAMA. Roland M.
Harper. Natural Resources Of The Tennessee Valley Region In
Alabama. (Geological Survey Of Alabama, Special Report 17).
University, AL. 1942, March. 8vo, map, figs. Wraps.
I.D.#02124.
EARLY OIL
CONSERVATION EFFORT
Oil Heat Institute
Of America, Inc. Oil For Tomorrow (cover title). New York.
1943. 8vo, unpaged. Col. folding hemisphere world map by Wallace
E. Pratt, geologist. Explains the origins of the oil industry, its
effect on life, as we know it, its importance to the war effort,
and most importantly, the fact that it isn't limitless and must be
conserved. Pioneer conservation public information effort. I.D.#07831.
ALABAMA. Public
health. Dental. Philip E. LaMoreaux. Flouride In The Ground
Water Of The Tertiary Area Of Alabama... University, AL. 1948.
8vo, 77 p. Pocket map, tables. Wraps. (Geological Survey of
Alabama. Bulletin 59). Pioneer study of the dental implications of
mineral content of public water. I.D.#02134.
ALABAMA.
Geological Survey Of, And State Oil And Gas Board. Annual Reports
For The Fiscal Year October 1, 1947 - September 30, 1948. By
Walter B. Jones (State Geologist). University, AL. 1949. 8vo,
32 p. Tables. Wraps. I.D.#02135.
ALABAMA. Philip E.
LaMoreaux, G.W. Swindel, Jr., and C.R. Lanphere. Ground Water
Resources Of The Huntsville Area, Alabama. Prepared By The United
States Geological Survey In Cooperation With The Geological Survey
Of Alabama. University, AL. 1950. 8vo, 82 p. Maps in text,
tables, illus. Wraps.
I.D.#02136.
ALABAMA. Robert H.
Griffin. Structure And Petrography Of The Hillabee Sill And
Associated Metamorphics Of Alabama. (Geological Survey Of Alabama.
Bulletin 63). University, AL. 1951. 8vo, 74 p. Large folding
map and section chart inpocket, illus. figs. Wraps.
I.D.#02129.
TENNESSEE. Soil
Survey. Decatur County Tennessee. Washington, DC. 1955,
January. 8vo, 221 p. illus., maps in text, tables Yellow printed
wrappers in manila concertina envelope with four folding soil maps
and index map. (Series 1941 No.12). Fine condition.
I.D.#09627.
Hamilton, Edwin L.
Sunken Islands Of The Mid-Pacific Islands... New York.
1956, March 10. 8vo, x,97 p. front., plates, folding pocket chart
Maroon cloth. (Geological Society of America. Memoir 64).
I.D.#06424.
BURCHETT, EDWARD.
AGGREGATE DEPOSIT LOCATIONS prepared by Tennessee State
Highway Department division of materials and tests 1959 D.W.
Moulton commissioner, H.D. Long state highway engineer, Edward
Burchett engineer of materials and tests. NASHVILLE. 1959. Thin
oblong folio. unpaged 95 uncol. county maps Green fabricoid
bayonet looseleaf bound. Insect (silverfish) damage, slight
waterstaining. Scarce Tennessee geologic atlas.
I.D.#14593.
**New
Addition** May 2009
Thompson, Morris
M. Maps For America. Cartographic Products Of The U.S.
Geological Survey And Others. A Centennial Volume 1879-1979.
Washington, DC. 1979. 4to, xiv,265 p. Many col. illus., photos.
Brown pictorial cloth. Ex-library. History of the U.S.G.S.
I.D.#01534.
McKeown, F.A. and
L.C. Pakiser. Investigations Of The New Madrid, Missouri,
Earthquake Region,. Edited By F.A. Mckeown And L.C. Pakiser...
Geological Survey Professional Paper 1236. Washington, DC. 1982.
4to, viii,201 p. Figs., sections, tables. Wraps.
I.D.#02831. |