ANTIQUARIAN BOOKS, MAPS, PRINTS & GLOBES

109 S. Church St.     P.O. BOX 163     Halls, TN 38040
1-800-748-9946 • 731-836-9057 • 731-836-9017 fax
email: mapman@ecsis.net

Original Antique Maps

wpe9.jpg (3553 bytes)

Antique Globes

Antiquarian Books

Historical Prints

Historical Travel Guides & Atlases

Tour Our Globes and Maps Shop

Terms & Conditions

Globe Dating List

Site Map

Search This Website

Home Page

Enter Your Search Term Enclosed in Quotes (i.e. "san francisco")

See the January 2001 Issue of The Tennessee Magazine (.pdf format)

See the Cover of the Tennessee Magazine (.pdf format) 

Antiquarian Books, Rare Books>Geology

Prices Upon Request

 Books on Geology

Updated May 2009

 

Martin, Benjamin. The Philosophical Grammar; Being A View Of The Present State Of Experimental Physiology, Or Natural Philosophy. In Four Parts. Part I. Somatology... Part II. Cosmology... Part III. Aerology... Part IV. Geology... The Second Edition, With Alterations, Corrections, And Very Large Additions By Way Of Notes. By Benj. Martin... London. 1738. 8vo, viii,362,[vii] pp. 18 folding engr. plates. Orig. calf. Science textbook from early in "The Enlightenment." Includes weather, physics, astronomy, geometry, geology, geography, zoology, etc. Some binding defects but a really fine clean crisp copy.  I.D.#06604.

Cleaveland, Parker. An Elementary Treatise On Mineralogy And Geology, Designed For The Use Of Pupils,- For Persons, Attending Lectures On These Subjects,- And As A Companion For Travellers In The United States Of America. Ilustrated By Six Plates. By Parker Cleaveland, Professor Of Mathematics And Natural Philosophy, And Lecturer On Chemistry And Mineralogy, In Bowdoin College;... Second Edition,- In Two Volumes. Boston. 1822. Octavo. 2 vols. bound in one. Engr. india paper folding map, 5 folding plates. Cont. half polished calf, marbled sides and edges. Rubbed, foxed but attractive shelf appearance. Important early U.S. geologic map. Original color.  I.D.#07901.

Cleaveland, Parker. An elementary treatise on mineralogy and geology,designed for the use of pupils,- for persons, attending lectures on these subjects,- and as a companion for travellers in the United States of America.  Illustrated by six plates.  By Parker Cleaveland, professor of mathematics and natural philosophy, and lecturer on chemistry and mineralogy, in Bowdoin College;... Second edition,- in two volumes. Boston. 1822. Octavo.  819 p. 2 vols. bound in one.  Engr. india paper fold. map, 5 fold. plates.  Cont. half calf, worn, label chipped. Foxed. Rubbed. Important early U.S. geologic map.  Original color.  I.D.#12101. **New Addition** April  2009

Bakewell, Frederick C. Philosophical Conversations: In Which Are Explained The Causes Of Many Daily Occurring Natural Phenomena. By Frederick C. Bakewell. With notes and questions for review, by Ebenezer Bailey... Boston. 1833. 12mo, xii,286+ pp. 40 figs., cuts. Calf, broken.  I.D.#02145. SOLD.

Hinton, John Edward. The History And Topography Of The United States Of North America,. From The Earliest Period To The Present Time... Edited By John Edward Hinton, A.M. Assisted By Several Literary Gentlemen In England And America. A New And Improved Edition, With Additions And Corrections, By Samuel L. Knapp... Illustrated With Numerous Engravings. Vol.II (Only). Boston. 1834. Big 4to, viii,3-507 p. lacks plates, illustrated tables in text Original calf, foxed. Contains a 44 page chapter on early geology and mineralogy with three pages of illustrated strato charts.  I.D.#09796.

Stansbury, Howard. Survey Of Cumberland River. War Dept. Survey Of Cumberland River. Letter From The Secretary Of War Transmitting A Report Of The Survey Of The Cumberland River. February 24, 1835... Washington, DC. 1835. 8vo, 24 p. 13 (of 14) survey sheets of Cumberland and a plan of a river lock. (23rd Cong., 2d sess Ho. of Rep. Doc.No.171) The report was by Howard Stansbury, U.S. Asst. Civil Eng.  I.D.#00321.

Stansbury, Howard. Survey Of Cumberland River. War Dept. Survey Of Cumberland River. Letter From The Secretary Of War Transmitting A Report Of The Survey Of The Cumberland River. February 24, 1835... Washington, DC. 1835. 8vo, 24 p. 14 survey sheets of Cumberland and a plan of a river lock. (23rd Cong., 2d sess Ho. of Rep. Doc.No.171) The report was by Howard Stansbury, U.S. Asst. Civil Eng.  I.D.#11587.

Troost, G. Fifth Geological Report, To The Twenty-Third General Assembly Of Tennessee, Made November, 1839. By G. Troost, Geologist To The State... Nashville. 1840. 8vo, 75 p. Disbound. Allen. Tennessee imprints 1731. Presentation copy from the author.  I.D.#02477.

Hitchcock, Edward. Elementary Geology... Second Edition. With An Introductory Notice, By John Pye Smith, D.D. F.R.S. & F.G.S. Divinity Tutor In The College At Homerton, Near London. Amherst, Mass./New York/London. 1841. 8vo, 2,xii,346 p. 2 hand col. folding charts, folding table, map in text, figs., cuts. Black embossed ribbed cloth, lightly foxed.  I.D.#06853.

NEW YORK STATE ASSEMBLY. Natural History Of New York. By Authority. James Hall. Geology Of New-York. Part IV. Comprising The Survey Of The Fourth Geological District. Albany. 1843. Thick 4to, xxv,683, p. XIX lith. plates (few col.), cuts, sect. views. Black cloth, shaken, spine lacking. Lacks large NY state geologic map. Many fine col. sections and views; much on Niagara Falls including two views and two maps.  I.D.#02203.

OREGON. Parker, Samuel. Journal Of An Exploring Tour Beyond The Rocky Mountains, Under The Direction Of The A.B.C.F.M. Containing A Description Of The Geography, Geology, Climate, Productions Of The Country, And The Numbers, Manners, And Customs Of The Natives: With A Map Of The Oregon Territory. By Rev. Samuel Parker, A.M. Fourth Edition. Ithaca, N.Y. 1844. Large 12mo, 416 p. Large folding map of Oregon. Orig. cloth. shaken and stained, front fly leaf lacking. Howes P89.  I.D.#00225.

Parker, Samuel. Journal Of An Exploring Tour Beyond The Rocky Mountains, Under The Direction Of The A.B.C.F.M. ... Ibid. Ithaca, NY. 1844. Another copy. Xerox of the folding frontispiece map. Brown cloth, foxed.  I.D.#01444.

Owen, David Dale. Report Of A Geological Exploration Of Part Of Iowa, Wisconsin And Illinois, Made Under Instructions From The Secretary Of The Treasury Of The United States, In The Autumn Of The Year 1839; With Charts And Illustrations. By David Dale Owen, M.D. ... Washington, DC. 1844, June 11. 8vo, 191 p. 24 hand col. geog, maps, charts, views by Owen. Disbound. (28th Cong., 1st sess. Senate. [407]).  I.D.#10181.

Goodrich, Samuel Griswold. The Wonders Of Geology, by the author of Peter parley's Tales... Boston. 1845. 12mo, 291 p. cuts. Brown cloth. First edition. Very nice copy. Scarce.  I.D.#02154.

Lyell, Charles. Travels In North America, In The Years 1841-2; With Geological Observations On The United States, Canada, And Nova Scotia. By Charles Lyell, Esq., F.R.S. Author Of The Principles Of Geology. In Two Volumes... New York. 1845. 12mos. 2 vols bound in one. 6 figs. (lacks 2 folding geo. maps). Early library binding, green dec. paper boards, cloth spine, fully uncut. First American edition. First title rubbed with loss of a few letters, spine loose. Lacks the 10 pages of ads.  I.D.#08259.

Ruschenberger, W.S.W. First Books Of Natural History. Elements Of Geology: Prepared For The Use Of Schools And Colleges,... From The Text Of F.S. Beudant... Milne Edwards, And Achille Comte... With Three Hundred Engravings. Philadelphia. 1846. 12mo, 235+ p. Many cuts. Salmon printed boards, salmon sheet spine. (Ruschenberger series.) Old library stamps, many adv.  I.D.#08260.

CALIFORNIA GOLD RUSH. (Polk, James Knox.) 30th Congress, 2d Session. House Of Representatives. Ex. Doc. No. 1. Message From The President Of The United States To The Two Houses Of Congress, At The Commencement Of The Second Session Of The Thirtieth Congess... December 5, 1848... Washington, DC. 1848. Thick 8vo, 1275 p. 7 folding maps, 5 charts and plans. Wraps. Totally uncut and unopened, but lacks the maps by Lt. Ord. In cloth slipcase. Cowan p. 426; not in Graff. Wheat 30. The first official account of the discovery of gold. Some light damp staining but very rare in this state.  I.D.#00464. SOLD.

Comstock J.L. Elements Of Geology;. Including Fossil Botany And Palaeontology. A Popular Treatise On The Most Interesting Parts Of The Science. Designed For The Use Of Schools And General Readers. By J.L. Comstock, M.D. ... New York. 1849. 8vo, 432 p. Cuts. Cloth, roan spine. Nice sharp cuts called Lignographs.  I.D.#02155.

United States. Department Of The Interior. Message From The President Of The United States To The Two Houses Of Congress, At The Commencement Of The First Session Of The Thirty-First Congress. December 24, 1849. Part II. Washington, DC. 1849. 8vo, 370 p. Tables, folding maps (few fragments) 1/4 roan, foxed. (31st Cong., 1st session. Ho. of Reps. Ex. Doc. No. 5). First report of the Secretary of the Interior, after the enactment of the bill creating the executive department.  I.D.#02079.

CALIFORNIA. 31st Congress, 1st Session. Senate. Ex. Doc. No. 47. Report Of The Secretary Of War, Communicating Information In Relation To The Geology And Topography Of California. April 3, 1850... (from Philip T. Tyson). Washington, DC. 1850. 8vo, (24),127,37 p. 3 maps in Part 2 (missing), 8 of 10 plates in part 1. Stitched, frayed and browned. Howes T455.  I.D.#00344.

FINE ACCOUNT OF THE EFFECTS OF THE GOLD RUSH

CALIFORNIA. P. T. Tyson. Report Of The Secretary Of War, Communicating Information In Relation To The Geology And Topography Of California. Washington, DC. 1850. 8vo, 127,37 p. 8 (of 11) folding maps. Disbound. Lacks the three large maps, Geological reconnaissances... and Capt. Warner's exploring... in the Sacramento Valley and Sierra Nevada. A witty and astute picture Tyson gave the Senate of the present and future impact the discovery of gold was to have on California. He correctly observed that "in a year or two" all surface gold will have been exhausted and that most prospectors would become miners working for "moderate wages" (an overstatement) but that at that moment, so many men were deserting the army and the civil service to prospect for gold that the functions of government of the territory had been adversely affected. (31st Cong., 1st sess. Senate. Ex.Doc. No.47).  I.D.#04352.

SECOND AND BEST EDITION ON EFFECTS OF GOLD RUSH

CALIFORNIA. Philip T. Tyson. Geology And Industrial Resources Of California: By Philip T. Tyson. To Which Is Added, The Official Reports Of Genls. Persifer F. Smith And B. Riley- Including The Reports Of Lieuts. Talbot, Ord, Derby And Williamson, Of Their Explorations In California And Oregon; And Also Of Their Examinations Of Routes For Rail Road Communication Eastward From Those Countries. Baltimore. 1851. 8vo, xxxiv,127,37 p. 13 folding maps and plates. Original black embossed cloth, foot of spine gone, small fragment of title gone not affecting text, bookplate removed. Second and best edition; the U.S. Government edition of the previous year was the first but lacks the index, table of contents and introduction offered here. The folding maps are fine ones and include the Sacramento Valley and the author's route through the Sierra Nevada. Soliday considered this to be one of the most important early works on actual conditions and findings in California to appear before the Civil War. Wheat said it was "probably the earliest work of true scientific research to emerge from the Gold Rush..." Howes T455; Cowan p. 648; Cowan (CA & Pac NW) 235; Wheat Gold Regions 179; Gold Rush 212; 25 California maps 10; 4 Soliday 912; 114 Eberstadt 182; 36 Decker 410. Not in Graff or the Holliday sale.  I.D.#06355.

Owen, David Dale. Report Of A Geological Survey Of Wisconsin, Iowa, And Minnesota; And Incidentally Of A Portion Of Nebraska Territory. Made Under Instructions From The United States Treasury Department. By David Dale Owen, United States Geologist. Philadelphia. 1852. Big quarto, 638 p. 18 lith. plates (numbered XV), 6 maps and sections (some folding, some col.) Orig. violet cloth, top of spine torn away. Foxing and water staining. Numerous osteologic and geologic plates, including some hand colored. A very long and detailed map of the Des Moines River in Iowa. First edition, thick paper state.  I.D.#00429.

Owen, David Dale. Report Of A Geological Survey Of Wisconsin, Iowa, And Minnesota; And Incidentally Of A Portion Of Nebraska Territory. Made Under Instructions From The United States Treasury Department. By David Dale Owen, United States Geologist. Philadelphia. 1852. Large thick quarto, 638,1 p. steel engr. plates, lith. plates, cuts, figs., sects, tables. Orig. violet blind stamped, embossed cloth, spine faded and worn. Without osteologic and geologic plates. Map of the Des Moines River in Iowa missing. Extremely handsome letterpress and book design. First edition, thin paper state.  I.D.#03687.

Hitchcock, Edward. Outline Of The Geology Of The Globe, And Of The United States In Particular:. With Two Geological Maps, And Sketches Of Characteristic American Fossils. By Edward Hitchcock, D.D., L.L.D., President Of Amherst College, And Professor Of Natural Theology And Geology. Boston. 1853. 8vo, 136 p. 2 folding hand col. maps, 6 lith. plts. of fossils. Orig. blue cloth, one map repaired. First edition. Impressive geological maps of the world and United States.  I.D.#00252.

SCARCE FOLDING PANORAMA OF EUROPEAN GEOLOGY

Reynolds, James. Section Of The Earth's Crust. London. 1853. Folding panorama in eight sections within a green cloth cover. Cover title "Geological Map." Geologic section of Europe nearly six feet in width vividly colored by geologic type of strate. Unusual colorplate work.  I.D.#08876. SOLD

Philadelphia and Reading Railroad. Off-Hand Sketches;. A Companion For The Tourist And Traveller Over The Philadelphia, Pottsville, And Reading Railroad. Describing The Scenery, Improvements, Mineral And Agricultural Resources, Historical Incidents, And Other Subjects Of Interest In The Vicinity Of The Route. [By William Bromwell] With Numerous Engravings. Philadelphia. 1854. 12mo, 10,15-194 p. Tables, cuts Brown embossed cloth. Ex-Library. Foxed but binding tight. Guide book to eastern Pennsylvania and the scenes shown along the route. With timetables. Geologic comments on coal and copper production. The illustrative cuts by leading illustrators cost $1,700. according to the preface. Some show engineering marvels such as the Phoenixville Tunnel and bridge, part of I.D.#07981. "Proceeding on our tour, we pass through a tunnel, a short distance above Phoenixville, which is over 2000 feet in length. It is cut through a solid dark-red sandstone rock, and is probably one of the heaviest sections of railroading ever executed in the United States, as, in fact, the entire road may be regarded as one of the most extraordinary, in many respects, in the world." - p.69.  I.D.#09678.

Norwood, J(ohn) G. and Henry Pratton. Offprint From Journal Of The Academy Of Natural Sciences, August 1854 And June, 1855. Notice Of Producti Found In The Western States And Territories With Descriptions Of Twelve New Species. Notice Of The Genus Chonetes, As Found In The Western States And Territories, With Descriptions Of Eleven New Species. Notice Of Fossils From The Carboniferous Series Of The Western States, Belonging To The Genera Spirifer, Bellerophon, Pleurotomaria, Macrocheilus, Natica And Loxonema, With Descriptions Of Eight New Characteristic Species... By J.G. Norwood And Henry Spratton, Of The Illinois Geological Survey. Philadelphia. 1855. Large thin quarto. 31,73-75 pp. 3 conchologic plates. Violet cloth.  I.D.#00435.

Hitchcock, Edward. Elementary Geology. By Edward Hitchock, D.D., LL.D. President Of Amherst College, And Professor Of Natural Theology And Geology. A New Edition, Revised, Enlarged, And Adapted To The Present Advanced State Of The Science. With An Introductory Notice, By John Pye Smith, D.D., F.R.S., & F.G.S. ... New York. 1856. 8vo, 424+ p. 2 folding hand col. plates, plus folding chart, many cuts, figs. Brown pebbled cloth, roan spine.  I.D.#02153.

Railroad surveys. 33rd Congress, 2d Session. Senate. Ex. Doc. No. 78. Reports Of Explorations And Surveys, To Ascertain The Most Practicable And Economical Reoute For A Railroad From The Mississippi River To The Pacific Ocean. Made Under Direction Of The Secretary Of War, In 1853-54... Volume IV. Washington, DC. 1856. Large heavy quarto. Huge folding chart. 59 folding geologic and botany plates. New black buckram.  I.D.#00378.  SOLD.

Railroad surveys. Reports Of Explorations And Surveys,. To Ascertain The Most Practicable And Economical Route For A Railroad From The Mississippi River To The Pacific Ocean... Volume V. Washington, DC. 1856. Large heavy quarto. Geologic map of the vicinity of San Francisco, geologic map of Tejon and Williamson's Pass, large folding geologic sections and map of California territory surveyed, 11 color lith. views, 12 woodcut views by Charles Koppel. Dark brown cloth, rebacked with spine laid down. (33rd Congress, 2d session. Senate. Ex. Doc. No. 78.) Robert Stockton Williamson's important report on early California with many fine colorplate views and maps. Early L.A. view.  I.D.#00294.

Owen, David Dale. Second Report Of The Geological Survey Of Kentucky, Made During The Years 1856 And 1857, By David Dale Owens, Principal Geologist. Assisted By Robert Peter, Chemical Assistant; Sidney S. Lyon, Topographical Assistant. Frankfort, Ky. 1857. Large 8vo, 391 p. Tables. Embossed brown cloth, spine damaged. Ex-library, Harvard Zoological Museum.  I.D.#03688.

Hitchcock, Edward. Religious Truth, Illustrated From Science, And Addresses And Sermons On Special Occasions. By Edward Hitchcock, D.D., Ll.D., Late President Of Amherst College, And Now Professor Of Natural Theology And Geology. Boston. 1857. Thick 12mo. Col. front. Brown cloth. Scarce anthology. First edition. Fine copy with only a slight chip at top of spine.  I.D.#08252.

MISSISSIPPI. L. Harper. Preliminary Report On The Geology And Agriculture Of The State Of Mississippi, By L. Harper, LL.D. Correspondent Of The Imperial Museum For Nat. Science Of France, Etc. State Geologist Of Mississippi. By Order Of The Legislature Of Mississippi. Jackson. 1857. 8vo, 350+ pp. 4 colored county maps, col. Miss. River map, col. geo. sections by Schonberg & Co., N.Y. Brown cloth. Endpapers lacking, one folding table incomplete, few plates browned, pencil markings. Rare. Examples of Schonberg maps are seldom encountered.  I.D.#02821. SOLD.

Railroad surveys. Reports Of Explorations And Surveys... Volume VII. Washington, DC. 1857. Large heavy quarto. 2 folding maps, 4 profiles, 8 color lith. views. Old calf back boards. Book label of a German-American Lutheran young men's association circulating library. Extensive botanical and geological plates. Also colored lithograph views and the folding maps in excellent condition. I.D.#00414.

Railroad surveys. Reports Of Explorations And Surveys, To Ascertain The Most Practical And Economical Route For A Railroad From The Mississippi River To The Pacific Ocean... Volume VII. Beverley Tucker. 1857. Large heavy quarto. Extensive botanical and geological plates. Red library buckram. Lacks the lithograph views and the folding maps. The Senate issue.  I.D.#11630.

Railroad surveys. Reports of explorations and surveys,to ascertain the most practicable and economical route for a railroad from the Mississippi River to the Pacific Ocean. Made under direction of the Secretary of War, in 1953-4, according to Acts of Congress of March 3, 1853, May 31, 1854, and August 5, 1854. Volume II. [by E.G. Beckwith, J. Torrey & A. Gray, Fred Lander, J. Pope, Wm. P. Blake, John G. Parks, and Wm. H. Emory]. Washington, DC. 1858. Large heavy quarto. var paging. maps, 13 col. liths, 24 uncol. illus., tables. Original half calf, green lea. lettering piece, rubbed but sound. Some damp browning and water stain to right margin of plates. (33rd Congress, 2d session House of Represe ntatives. Ex. Doc. No. 91) . This volume contains 13 color tinted lithographs by John Mix Stanley from sketches by Richard Kern as well as one by F.W. v. Egloffstein. Plus 24 black and white geological cand botanical plates. The larger of the two fold-out maps that usually came with this volume is present. Among the separately paged reports are 1) Beckwith's account of Gunnison's explorations at the mouth of the Kansas River to Sevier Lake in the Great Basin; 2.) Beckwith's Exploration for a route on the line of the 41st parallel; 3.) Torrey and Gray on the trees and grasses seen; 4.) Lander' synopsis for a route from Puget Sound via South Pass to the Mississippi River; 5.) Pope's report on the exploration for a route near the 32nd Parallel north latitude from the Red River to the Rio Grande; 6.) Blake on the geology of the route near the 32nd Parallel; 7.) Parks on the region between Dona Ana on the Rio Grande and the Pima villages on the Gila; 8.) Emory's extracts from the report he made of the military reconnaissance he made between 1846 and 1847. I.D.#14226. **New Addition** April  2009

Tenney, Sanborn, A.M. Geology; For Teachers, Classes, And Private Students... Illustrated With Two Hunbdred Wood Engravings... Philadelphia. 1860. 8vo, 320,4 p. Sect., cuts, tables. Embossed brown cloth. I.D.#08253.

MISSISSIPPI. Eug. W. Hilgard. Preliminary report on the geology and agriculture of the State of Mississippi. by Eug. W. Hilgard, Ph.D., State geologist of Mississippi. Printed by order of the legislature. Jackson. 1860. 8vo, 391 pp. 2 fold. profile and sec., tables, fold. col. state map by Colton. Half sheep, marbled sides. Rebacked, new endpapers. Foxed, fold repairs. I.D.#13703. **New Addition** April  2009

WEST VIRGINIA. Edgar E. Holley. Description Of One Hundred Thousand Acres Of Oil, Coal, Iron, Salt And Agricultural Land, In The County Of Cabell, Western Virginia With Letters, Reports, Maps And Prospectus... New York. 1864. 8vo, 31 p. 2 G.W. Colton maps (1 part col., 1 folding) Gray printed wrappers, spine frayed, covers stained. Very rare. NUC locates an 1865 printing in one copy only. Holley was an executive with the Globe Insurance Co., N.Y. The two maps are detailed and attractive. Rural land worth $15 or so per acre for farming and timber is offered at $1,500. the acre on the speculation that it might yield these minerals.  I.D.#03689. SOLD.

SCARCE SYNOPSIS PRINTED BY ORDER OF CONGRESS

Humphreys, A.A. and H.L. Abbot. Report Upon The Physics And Hydraulics Of The Mississippi River; Upon The Protection Of The Alluvial Region Against Overflow; And Upon The Deepening Of The Mouths: Based Upon Surveys And Investigations Made Under The Acts Of Congress Directing The Topographical And Hydrographical Survey Of The Delta Of The Mississippi River, With Such Investigations As Might Lead To Determine The Most Practicable Plan For Securing It From Innundation, And The Best Mode Of Deepening The Channels At The Mouths Of The River. Prepared By Captain A.A. Humphreys And Lieut. H.L. Abbot, Corps Of Topographical Engineers United States Army. Submitted to the Bureau of Topographical Engineers, War Department, 1861. Washington, DC. 1867. 8vo, xx,214 p. 1 folding col. map Black embossed cloth Map torn, some browning. The synopsis consists of chapters 2, 6, 7 and plate no.2 of the original report in quarto. I.D.#11404. SOLD.

SCARCE SYNOPSIS PRINTED BY ORDER OF CONGRESS WITH DEFINITIVE MISSISSIPPI RIVER MAP OF PERIOD

Humphreys, A.A. and H.L. Abbot. Report upon the physics and hydraulics of the Mississippi River; upon the protection of the alluvial region against overflow; and upon the deepening of the mouths: based upon surveys and investigations made under the acts of Congress directing the topographical and hydrographical survey of the Delta of the Mississippi River, with such investigations as might lead to determine the most practicable plan for securing it from innundation, and the best mode of deepening the channels at the mouths of the river. Prepared by Captain A.A. Humphreys and Lieut. H.L. Abbot, corps of topographical engineers United States Army. Submitted to the Bureau of Topographical Engineers, War Department, 1861. Washington, DC. 1867. 8vo, xx,214 p. 1 fold. col. map Black embossed cloth with LEVEES OF THE MISSISSIPPI in gilt on front cover. Spine lacking, tape repair to hinge within. Large folding chromolithographic MAP OF THE ALLUVIAL REGION OF THE MISSISSIPPI...1861. The definitive Mississippi River map showing the overflow areas during the Civil War era. Flooding areas shown in light brown, natural waterways in blue-green. This synopsis consists of chapters 2, 6, 7 and plate no.2 of the original report in quarto. I.D.#14462. **New Addition** April  2009

SALESMAN'S SAMPLE/CHROMO MINERAL SPECIMEN PLATES

Bristow, H. W. Mines and miners; or underground life. Translated and edited from the French of L. Simonin, by H.W. Bristow, F.R.S. ... Illustrated with 160 engravings on wood, 20 maps geologically coloured, and 10 plates of metals and minerals. London. c1867. 8vo. var. paging 10 col. mineral plates, 2 col. maps, 1 col. section, illus. Brown morocco, front board loose. Edges gilt. The book itself, published both in London and New York, was titled "Underground life, or mines and miners". I.D.#19504. **New Addition** April  2009

Hayden, Ferdinand Vandiveer. Preliminary field report of the United States Geological Survey of Colorado and New Mexico, conducted under the authority of Hon. J.D. Cox, Secretary of the Interior by F.V. Hayden, United States Geologist. Washington. 1869. 8vo. 155 p. Black cloth, U.S. Government Bindery. Spine chipped. Hayden's first report. Published without cuts or maps. I.D.#14252. **New Addition** April  2009

Hayden, Ferdinand Vandiveer. Preliminary Field Report Of The United States Geological Survey Of Colorado And New Mexico, Conducted Under The Authority Of Hon. J.D. Cox, Secretary Of The Interior, By F.V. Hayden, United States Geologist. Washington, DC. 1869. 8vo, 155 p. Black pebbled cloth. Water damaged. Published without maps and charts. Scarce, early geology of area. I.D.#00914.

INDIANA. First Annual Report Of The Geological Survey Of Indiana, Made During The Year 1869 By E. T. Cox, State Geologist, Assisted By Prof. Frank H. Bradley, Dr. Rufus Haymond, And Dr. G.M. Levette. Indianapolis. 1869. 8vo, 240,(1) p. Lith front., table. Green cloth, first few leaves acid stained. With separate portfolio, "Maps and colored section referred to in the report of the State Geologist of Indiana. 1869." Octavo folder, string ties, gray green printed boards, containing four folding folio maps. Spine broken to folder, maps good. First edition. Sabin 17254; 111 Eberstadt 269. Eberstadt's offering of this item evidently did not include the map volume. I.D.#08193.

Safford, James M. Geology of Tennessee, By James M. Safford, A.M., Ph.D., state geologist, professor of Natural Science in Cumberland University, Lebanon, Tennessee. By authority of the General Assembly. Nashville. 1869. Thick 8vo, xi,330,[1],+ plates large fold. map, fold. plate, tables Dark brown cloth. Front hinge cracked, shaken, ex-library (American Museum of Natural History) The large geologic map of the state (of which we own the manuscript original) needs repair but is complete. I.D.#14507. **New Addition** April  2009

GOLD MINING IN NORTH GEORGIA

GEORGIA. Nickerson, William Emery. Commonplace book and scrap book... 1870's - 1880's. Folio, calf backed boards. Large folio stock share book from the Beacon Gold Mining Company onto the pages of which are pasted numerous clippings and ephemera on his wide-ranging ambitions as an inventor and entrepreneur in both the United States and Europe. A graduate of the Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Nickerson was primarily an engineer and inventor who established himself in northern Georgia where he operated a saw mill at Canton, dredging with his own invented equipment, for gold at the same time. These activities led to ideas which he sought to patent and finance; viz. machinery for manufacturing saws, plumbing fixtures and distilling equipment. Amid the many patent papers, clippings, news clips and wedding announcements of various members of his family, there are business receipts, patent instruction booklets, and fragments of his correspondence. He was a religious man and held strong opinions which he shared with famous evangelists such as Dwight L. Moody. Approximately 100 items. I.D.#00401.

ARIZONA. Wheeler, George Montague. Preliminary Report Concerning Explorations And Surveys Principally In Nevada And Arizona Prosecuted In Accordance With... Instructions... From Brigadier General A.A. Humphreys, Chief Of Engineers. Conducted Under The Immediate Direction Of 1st Lieut. George M. Wheeler, Corps of Engineers. 1871. Washington, DC. 1872. Large 4to, 96 p. folding map on india paper of Arizona and New Mexico. Orig. green cloth, faded, with printed presentation.  I.D.#00298.

NEBRASKA. United States. Department of the Interior. (U.S. Geological Survey). Final Report Of The United States Geological Survey Of Nebraska And Portions Of The Adjacent Territories, Made Under The Direction Of The Commissioner Of The General Land Office By F.V. Hayden, United States Geologist. March 23, 1871... (2nd Congress, 1st session, House of Representatives. Ex. Doc. No. 19. ). Washington, DC. 1872. 8vo, 264+ p. folding map missing, 11 plates of fossils. Black cloth, broken.  I.D.#00329.

Railroad surveys. 42nd Congress, 2d Session. Senate. Ex. Doc. No. 65. Letter From The Secretary Of War, Communicating, In Compliance With A Resolution Of The Senate Of March 7, 1872, A Preliminary Report Of Lieutenant George M. Wheeler, Corps Of Engineers, Of The Progress Of The Engineer Exploration Of The Public Domain In Nevada And Arizona. Washington, DC. 1872. 8vo, 94 p. 1 large folding map. Qtr. brown fabricoid, neat. Howes W321. Final leaves chipped at margins not effecting text, map very fine.  I.D.#00734.

Tyndall, John. The Forms Of Water In Clouds & Rivers, Ice & Glaciers. By John Tyndall, LL.D., F.R.S. ... With Thirty-Five Illustrations Drawn And Engraved Under The Direction Of The Author. New York. 1872. 8vo, xvii,192+ p. Cuts. Red cloth. (The International Scientific series. Vol.I). First edition. I.D.#02156.

Hayden, Ferdinand Vandiveer. Preliminary report of the United States Geological Survey of Montana and portions of adjacent territories; being a fifth annual report of progress. By F.V. Hayden, United States Geologist. conducted under the authority of the Secretary of the Interior. Washington, DC. 1872. 8vo, vi,3-538 p. Cuts, 5 fold. maps. (photocopies) Black cloth, hinges wormed. Without the separately published Supplement by Leo Lesquereux on fossil flora. Inscribed in pencil, "B.F. Bowles from Hon. H.L. Dawes May 1872". I.D.#19513. **New Addition** April  2009

Hayden, Ferdinand Vandiveer. Preliminary report of the United States Geological Survey of Montana and portions of adjacent territories; being a fifth annual report of progress. By F.V. Hayden, United States Geologist. conducted under the authority of the Secretary of the Interior. Washington, DC. 1872. 8vo, vi,3-538 p. Cuts, 5 fold. maps. Brown half morocco, marbled ends and edges. Rubbed. Superior copy including the separately published Supplement by Leo Lesquereux on fossil flora. I.D.#14250.

Hayden, Ferdinand Vandiveer. Final report of the United States Geological Survey of Nebraska and portions of the adjacent territories, made under the direction of the commissioner of the General Land Office by F.V. Hayden, United States Geologist. Washington, DC. 1872. 8vo, 264+p. 11 plates of sea shells Brown half morocco, marbled sides and edges, Rubbed. Nicely bound but lacking the large folding map at end. I.D.#19539.  **New Addition** April  2009

[Hayden, Ferdinand Vandiveer]. First, Second, and Third Annual reports of the United States Geological Survey of the territories for the years 1867, 1868, and 1869,. under the Department of the Interior. Washington, DC. 1873. 8vo. 261 p. table Black U.S. Government Bindery cloth. Hinge cracked. I.D.#14258. **New Addition** April  2009

Hayden, Ferdinand Vandiveer. Sixth annual report of the United States Geological Survey of the territories, embracing portions of Montana, Idaho, Wyoming, and Utah; being a report of progress of the explorations for the year 1872. By F.V. Hayden, United States Geologist. Conducted under the authority of the Secretary of the Interior. Washington, DC. 1873. 8vo. xi,718 p. Large fold. U.S. map, cuts, illus, 5 maps (some fold), sections, tables. Black cloth, U.S. Government Bindery. Spine end chipped. I.D.#14253.  **New Addition** April  2009

VERY RARE MISSOURI COUNTY ATLAS

Broadhead, G. C. [and C. J. Norwood]. Atlas Accompanying Reports Of Missouri Geological Survey, 1874. G.C. Broadhead, State Geologist. [cover title]. Jefferson City. 1874. Big 4to, unpaged. Published without a title page. 10 hand col. lith. maps drawn by T.J. Caldwell. Buff printed wrappers. Fragile with edges frayed, outer edges of maps and spine taped, some fading on map surfaces. Lithographed by A. Gast & Co., St.Louis. The maps by Broadhead and Norwood are of Cedar, Barton, Vernon, Bates, Howard and Madison counties with two regional maps of the northern and central parts of the state, and a final one of parts of Newton and Jasper counties. Geologic deposits are in colors.  I.D.#03548.

CALIFORNIA. Report Of The Board Of Commissioners On Irrigation. Of The San Joaquin, Tulare, And Sacramento Valleys Of The State Of California... Washington, DC. 1874. 8vo, 91 p. 6 folding maps. Brown cloth. Landmark book on irrigation in California. Maps numbered. Map #1 is a large, chromolithographic sheet showing the San Joaquin, Tulare and Sacramento Valleys, outstanding color and detail; Map #5 shows by contrast, an irrigated area in India. First map is slightly repaired but an excellent copy. Ex-library: Cayuga County Historical Society. Important publication on crucial subject.  I.D.#01813.

Hayden, F.V. Annual Report Of The United States Geological And Geographical Survey Of The Territories Embracing Colorado, Being A Report Of Progress Of The Exploration For The Year 1873, By F.V. Hayden, United States Geologist. Conducted Under The Authoritiy Of The Secretary Of The Interior. Washington, DC. 1874. Thick 8vo, xii,718 p. Numerous folding maps, views (2 maps missing), plates of animal remains, plate of moths of Colorado. Black cloth. Ex-library: Zoological Society of Philadelphia. $ I.D.#00334.

TENNESSEE. Killebrew, J.B. Introduction To The Resources Of Tennessee. By J.B. Killebrew, A.M., Assisted By J.M. Safford, Ph.D., M.D. To Whom Local Assistance Was Rendered By C.W. Charlton, Of East Tennessee [And] H.L. Bentley Of West Tennessee... Nashville. 1874. Thick 8vo, viii,1193,xi pp. maps, tables. Rebound in blue library buckram, slightly trimmed. Lacks large map. Appears to be a later printing.  I.D.#07954.

TENNESSEE. Killebrew, J.B., assisted by J.M Safford. Introduction To The Resources Of Tennessee. By J.B. Killebrew, A.M. Assisted By J.M. Safford, Ph.D., M.D. To Whom Local Assistance Was Rendered By C.W. Charlton, Of East Tennessee (And) H.L. Bentley Of West Tennessee. Prepared Under The Direction Of The Bureau Of Agriculture. Nashville. 1874. Thick 8vo, 1193,xi p. Large folding map and 4 small city plans (folding), tables. Orig. brown cloth, shaken, repaired large map.  I.D.#00158.

TENNESSEE. Killebrew, J.B., assisted by J.M Safford. Introduction to the resources of Tennessee. Nashville. 1874. Ibid. Another copy. Large map lacking. Green pebbled cloth. The copies in brown seem earlier than those in green cloth.  I.D.#00160.

UNCOMMON WHEELER PORTFOLIO ATLAS

United States. Congress. Railroad Surveys. George Montague Wheeler. Geological Atlas Projected To Illustrate Geographical Explorations And Surveys West Of The 100th Meridian Of Longitude Prosecuted In Accordance With Acts Of Congress. Under The Authority Of The Honorable The Secretary Of War, And The Direction Of Brig. Gen'l. A.A. Humphreys, Chief Of Engineers, U.S. Army. Embracing Results Of The Different Expeditions Under The Command Of 1st Lieut. Geo. M. Wheeler, Corps Of Engineers. [NY] Julius Bien, lith. [after 1874]. c1874. 13 loose oblong folio sheets. Title and 12 fine colored lithograph geologic maps. Portfolio not bound, some dust soiling and corner bumping. Overall very good. Various sheets that cover the Wheeler expeditions up through 1873 in the rocky mountain west. Each measures 19.25 x 24". Scarce. I.D.#03065. SOLD.

Hayden, Ferdinand Vandiveer. Sixth annual report of the United States Geological Survey of the territories, embracing portions of Montana, Idaho, Wyoming, and Utah;. being a report of progress of the explorations for the year 1873. By F.V. Hayden, United States Geologist. Conducted under the authority of the Secretary of the Interior. Washington, DC. 1874. 8vo. xi,718 p. Large fold. U.S. map, cuts, illus, maps (some fold), sections, tables. Brown half morocco, marbled edges and ends. Rubbed. I.D.#14254.  **New Addition** April  2009

Hayden, Ferdinand Vandiveer. Annual report of the United States Geological and Geographical Survey of the territories, embracing Colorado, being a report of progress of the exploration for the year 1873. By F.V. Hayden, United States Geologist. Conducted under the authority of the Secretary of the Interior. Washington, DC. 1874. 8vo. xii,718 p. illus, maps (some fold), sections, tables. Black cloth, U.S. Government Bindery. Spine torn. I.D.#14256. **New Addition** April  2009

ARIZONA. Wheeler, George Montague. Engineer Department, U.S. Army. Report Upon Geographical And Geological Explorations And Surveys West Of The One Hundredth Meridian,. In Charge Of First Lieutenant Geo. M. Wheeler... Published By Authority Of Hon. Wm. W. Belknap, Secretary Of War... Washington, DC. 1875. Thick 4to, 681 p. 14 plates (incl. front.) Black cloth. Nice copy. Excellent Arizona material, Grand Canyon, Marble Canyon, etc.  I.D.#01442.

Wheeler, George Montague/Engineer Department. U.S. Army. Report upon Geographical Surveys west of the One Hundredth Meridian,... Vol. III.  Geology.  Washington, DC. 1875. Thick 4to, 681 p. maps, 3 geol. plates, tables, charts. Maroon qtr. morocco, marbled edges and endpapers. Corners slightly rubbed but a nearly pristine example. I.D.#14157. **New Addition** April  2009

Dana, James D. The Geological Story Briefly Told. An Introduction To Geology For The General Reader And For Beginners In The Science. New York/Chicago. 1875. 12mo, xii,263 p. Cuts, figs. Green pictorial cloth. Lightly foxed on early leaves, ink inscription on endleaf. Gilt geological forms as stamps on binding.  I.D.#10363.

Hayden, Ferdinand Vandiveer. Annual report of the United States Geological and Geographical Survey of the territories, embracing Colorado, and parts of the adjacent territories;. being a report of progress of the exploration for the year 1874. By F.V. Hayden, United States Geologist. Conducted under the authority of the Secretary of the Interior. Washington, DC. 1876. 8vo. xi,515 p. cuts, illus, maps (some fold), sections, tables. Black cloth, U.S. Government Bindery. Spine chipped. Important for the Colorado maps, including the long folding map of the eastern faces of the Rocky Mountains. I.D.#14255. **New Addition** April 2009

United States. Department of the Interior. (U.S. Geological Survey). Report of the United States Geological Survey of the territories.  F. V. Hayden, United States Geologist-in-Charge. Volume X. Washington, DC. 1876. Large 8vo, iv,[2.], 607 p. 12 plates on butterflies Blown cloth Consists entirely of A.S. Packard, Jr's Monograph of the Geometrid moths or Phalaenidae. An important work on entomology and an early insistance by Hayden as editor to include entire monographs and essays on related subjects as they are completed lest the opportunity for publication be lost. I.D.#14262. **New Addition** April 2009

United States. Department of the Interior. (U.S. Geological Survey). Report of the United States Geological Survey of the territories. F. V. Hayden, United States Geologist-in-Charge. Volume IX. Washington, DC. 1876. Large 8vo, lxiv,629 p. 45 plates, figures,tables Brown cloth. Consists entirely of F. B. Meek's Report on the invertibrate cretaceous and tertiary fossils of the upper Missouri country. 45 engraved black and white plates of shells and muscles. I.D.#14264. **New Addition** April 2009

MISSOURI. James E. Mills. Geological Report On The Mine La Motte Estate. The Property Of Hon. Rowland Hazard Situated In Madison County, Missouri With Accompanying Map And Diagrams. By James E. Mills, B.S., Consulting Geologist. New York. 1877. Tall 8vo, 51 p. col. maps and 7 charts and sections (one folding) Blue half turkey morocco gilt top. Elegantly printed private survey undertaken by Colton & Co. for the owner of a 34 acre tract in the bootheel area of south-eastern Missouri to determine the presence of lead. Handsome map of the boot heel and of southern Illinois. Rowland Hazard's own copy with bookplate. Rare association item. Unusual survey for so small a site.  I.D.#01261.  SOLD.

Killebrew, J. B. Report of the Bureau of Agriculture, Statistics and Mines for 1876. Tobacco-Little Sequatchee Coal Field-Ocoee and Hiwassee Mineral District-Region of Cincinnati Southern R.R.-Tennessee a stock-producing state-Southern states coal and iron association. Nashville. 1877. 8vo, x,435 p. 8 fold. maps, figs., tables Green pebbled cloth. Some cover stains, pencil notes inside covers. Five reports collected in one volume, each with its own title page. Index in two parts. Excellent maps, including one showing Sewanee, Univ. of the South with Sewanee and coal producing areas in vicinity. Mainly deals with coal in east Tennessee and Cumberland plateau. I.D.#15075. **New Addition** April 2009

HENRY R. WAGNER'S COPY

Raymond, Rossiter W. Statistics Of Mines And Mining In The States And Territories West Of The Rocky Mountains; Being The Eighth Annual Report Of Rossiter W. Raymond, United States Comm. Of Mining Statistics. Washington, DC. 1877. 8vo, x,519 p. maps, diags., illus., (some folding) Black cloth, front hinge broken. Ex-library: Yale University Library with gift bookplate from Henry R. Wagner and with his signature on front flyleaf. Large drawings of mining equipment. "In 1917, after twenty-seven years as an official of the American Smelting and Refining Company and as a representative and trouble shooter for the Guggenheim Brothers' mining interests in Latin America, Henry Raup Wagner, who was also an inveterate book browser and collector, retired from his business activities; he married, bought a house in Berkeley, near the University of California, and embarked upon a career of four decades as a bibliographer and historian." - Robert H. Becker in his preface to the fourth edition of the bibliography Wagner-Camp. The Plains & the Rockies. 1982.  I.D.#00416.  SOLD.

Wheeler, George Montague. Annual Report Upon The Geographical Surveys West Of The 100th Meridian... Being Appendix NN Of The Annual Report... For 1877. Washington, DC. 1877. 8vo, iv,1211-1334,v pp. 3 folding liths. (2 maps and 1 geol. sect.) tables. Printed boards. Plates loose. One large U.S. map and a profile of the Continental Divide.  I.D.#00326.

WHEELER PORTFOLIO ATLAS 1877

Wheeler, George Montague. Geological Atlas Projected To Illustrate Geographical Explorations And Surveys West Of The 100th Meridian Of Longitude Prosecuted In Accordance With Acts Of Congress Under The Authority Of The Honorable The Secretary Of War, And The Direction Of Brig. Genl. A.A. Humphrey, Chief On Engineers, U.S. Army, Embracing Results Of The Different Expeditions Under The Command Of 1st Lieut. Geo. M. Wheeler, Corps Of Engineers. New York. 1877. Oblong folio. Title and 11 chromolitho maps. Unbound. Margins dust soiled.  I.D.#07543.

United States. Department of the Interior. (U.S. Geological Survey). Report of the United States Geological Survey of the territories.  F. V. Hayden, United States Geologist-in-Charge. Volume XI. Washington, DC. 1877. Large 8vo, x,1091 p. cuts, many tables Brown cloth Consists entirely of Elliott Coues and J.A. Allen's Monograph's of North American Rodentia.  I.D.#14263. **New Addition** April 2009

U.S. Geological Survey. Catalogue of the publications of the U. S. Geological and Geographical Survey of the territories. Second edition. (Revised to December 31, 1876). Washington, DC. 1877. 8vo, 167 p. large fold. hypsometric map by H. Gannett Bound with: Miscellaneous publications-No.2. Meteorological observations, during the year 1872, in Utah, Idaho, and Montana. Prepared for publication by Henry Gannett, assistant. Half morocco, broken. I.D.#14870.  **New Addition** April 2009

MISSISSIPPI RIVER. Warren, Gouveneur Kemble. Engineer Dept. U.S. Army. Valley Of The Minnesota And Mississippi Rivers To The Junction Of The Ohio. Its Origin Considered - Depth Of Bed Rock. Being Chapter 11 Of Report On Bridging The Mississippi River Between St. Paul, Minn., And Saint Louis, MO. Washington, DC. 1878. 8vo, 20 p. 7 plts., 6 large folding maps ("Valley of the Minnesota and Mississippi Rivers in 7 sheets") each 13.6 x 22", also "A longitudinal section of the Valley of the Mississippi..." in 2 sheets. Disbound. Some separating at folds of maps, some flaking of printed front wrap, lacks rear wrapper.  I.D.#00185.

Hayden, Ferdinand Vandiveer, ed. Bulletin of the United States Geological and Geographical Survey of the territories.  F. V. Hayden, U.S. Geologist-in-charge. 1878. Volume IV. Washington, DC. 1878. Thick 8vo vii,908 p. figs., tables. Maroon cloth. The editor states in the prefatory note that this Bulletin No. 4, series of 1878, completed Volume IV. Included in it are the index, title-page, table of contents, list of illustrations for all of Volume IV. Also included in this "bulletin" are essays on the Birds of the Lower Rio Grande in Texas, the Butterflieds of Utah and Arizona, the Fishes of the Rio Grande in Texas, numerous fossil reports including a plate of a fossilized birds; all by eminent authorities. Spine a bit faded but a very good copy. I.D.#14260.  **New Addition** April 2009

Tenny, Sanborn. Geology; For Teachers, Classes, And Private Students. By Sanborn Tenney, A.M., Professor Of Natural History In Williams College. Illustrated With Two Hundred And Fifty Five Engravings... Philadelphia. 1878. 12mo, 366 p. Figs., cuts. Green pebbled cloth, roan spine. Lacks front endpapers, pencil markings.  I.D.#02736. SOLD.

United States. Department of the Interior. (U.S. Geological Survey). Report of the United States Geological Survey of the territories. F. V. Hayden, United States Geologist-in-Charge. Volume VII. Washington, DC. 1878. Large 8vo, xv,[1],366 p. 65 plates, few tables Brown cloth. Consists entirely of Leo Lesquereux's Contributions to the fossil flora of the western territories. Part II. The tertiary flora. 65 engraved sepiatone plates. I.D.#14265. **New Addition** April 2009

United States. Department of the Interior. (U.S. Geological and Geographical Survey) Maps And Panoramas. Twelfth Annual Report Of The United States Geological And Geographical Survey Of The Territories. 1878. Washington, DC. 1878. 8vo cloth folder containing 7 large folding maps (1 a panorama). The maps are of portions of Wyoming, Idaho and Utah, Yellowstone Park. The panorama is a view of the Wind River and Teton Mountains.  I.D.#02958. SOLD.

Wheeler, George Montague. Annual Report Upon The Geographical Surveys... In The States And Territories Of California, Colorado, Kansas, Nebraska, Nevada, Oregon, Texas, Arizona, Idaho, Montana, New Mexico, Utah, Washington, And Wyoming... Being Appendix NN Of The Annual Report Of The Chief Of Engineers For 1878. Washington. 1878. 8vo, x,234 p. 2 folding maps, 6 plates, tables. Black cloth, foxed. One plate shows ruins of the cloister at Gran-Guivira, N.M. Four show the game fish of the west. One folding map is a facsimile of one prepared in 1701 by Father Kino from the Jesuit Relations. Very large folding partly colored map of the U.S. west of the 100th meridian. With the tipped in printed slip presenting the book by Lt. Wheeler. Much on Texas.  I.D.#00325.

King, Clarence. Report Of The Geological Exploration Of The Fortieth Parallel Made By Order Of The Secretary Of War According To Acts Of Congress Of March 2, 1867, And March 3, 1869, Under The Direction Of Brig. And Bvt. Major General A.A. Humphreys, Chief Of Engineers, By Clarence King, U.S. Geologist. Volume I. (Only) Systematic Geology... Submitted To The Chief Of Engineers And Published By Order Of The Secretary Of War Under Authority Of Congress. Illustrated By XXVIII Plates And XII Analytical Geological Maps, And Accompanied By A Geological And Topographical Atlas. Washington, DC. 1878. Thick 4to, xii,804 p. plates (lacking), folding geologic maps and profiles. Green cloth, broken. Lacks all views but retains the geologic maps and sections. Atlas not present. Ex-library.  I.D.#09795.

Hayden, Ferdinand Vandiveer. Eleventh annual report of the United States Geological and Geographical Survey of the territories, embracing Idaho and Wyoming being a report of progress of the exploration for the year 1877. By F.V. Hayden, United States Geologist. Conducted under the authority of the Secretary of the Interior. Washington, DC. 1879. 8vo. xxviii,720 p. Large fold. maps, cuts, illus, sections, tables. Black government cloth. Good. I.D.#14256. **New Addition** April 2009

Macfarlane, James. The Geologist's Traveling Hand-Book. An American Geological Railway Guide, Giving The Geological Formation At Every Railway Station, With Notes On Interesting Places On The Route, And A Description Of Each Of The Formations... New York. 1879. 8vo, 216+ pp. Map, tables. Cloth. Gives much railroad route information as well as geological observations.  I.D.#02152. SOLD.

Allen, Joel Asaph. History of North American Pinnipeds, a monograph of the walruses, sea-lions, sea-bears and seals of North America. By Joel Asaph Allen assistant in the Museum of Comparative Zoology at Cambridge special collaborator of the Survey. Department of the Interior. U.S. Geological and Geographical Survey of the Territories. F.V. Hayden, geologist-in-charge. Miscellaneous Publications - No.12. Washington, DC. 1880. 8vo, xvi,785 cuts Maroon U.S. Government Bindery cloth. $90.00. I.D.#14259. **New Addition** April 2009

King, Clarence. First Annual Report Of The United States Geological Survey To The Hon. Carl Schurz,. Secretary Of The Interior. By Clarence King, Director. Washington, DC. 1880. Thin 4to, 79 p. Large folding map of U.S. showing geologic survey districts. Purple cloth. Ex-library: Smithsonian Institution and Library of Congress. Map in fine condition.  I.D.#00455.

Nichols, Arthur. Geological History. Chapters From The Physical History Of The Earth. By Arthur Nicols, F.G.S., F.R.G.S. New York. 1880. 8vo, xiv,281,12 p. 42 figs. Green cloth. Very clean tight copy.   I.D.#02196.

Foster, Thomas J., ed. The Mine Foreman's Pocket Book,. Almanac And Diary For The Year 1881. Edited By Thomas J. Foster, Editor Of The Mining Herald... Shenandoah, Schuylkill Co., Pa. 1881. 12mo, xxii,234,xxv-xli pp. adv. cuts. Gray printed boards, rubbed. Interesting imprint. In addition to almanac and diary leaves, the work contains much of the rudiments of mining for managers. Based on a comparable English work.  I.D.#01473.

Wheeler, George Montague. Engineer Department. U.S. Army. Report Upon United States Geographical Surveys West Of The One Hundredth Meridian,... Vol. III. - Supplement-Geology. Washington, DC. 1881. Thick 4to, 420,xxxviii pp. 3 col. folding maps in pocket, 3 geol. plates, tables, charts. Black cloth, hinges weak, sides soiled. Maps in fine condition.  I.D.#00302.

Wheeler, George Montague. Engineer Department, U.S. Army. Report Upon Geographical And Geological Explorations And Surveys West Of The One Hundredth Meridian,. In Charge Of First Lieutenant Geo. M. Wheeler... Published By Authority Of Hon. Wm. W. Belknap, Secretary Of War... Volume III.-Supplement-Geology. Washington, DC. 1881. 4to, 420,xxxviii pp. 4 plates, 3 pocket maps. Black cloth. Hinges mended with tape. Consists of Prof. John J. Stevenson's Report upon geological examinations in southern Colorado and northern New Mexico, during the years 1878 and 1879 and another. Pocket maps show Trinidad-Cimmaron-Taos, Los Alamos and Ft. Union, Rio Grande-N. Pecos-Taos Valley.  I.D.#09204.

United States. Department of the Interior. (U.S. Geological Survey). Report Of The Director Of The United States Geological Survey. In: Volume III. Report Of The Secretary Of The Interior; Being Part Of The Messages And Documents Communicated To The Two Houses Of Congress At The Beginning Of The First Session Of The Forty-Seventh Congress. (In Four Volumes). Washington, DC. 1882. Large thick 8vo, lv,588 p. Folding Grand Canyon views, double-page chromolith. geolgic maps, orig. legal calf. Endpapers foxed but inwardly extremely clean and bright. One of the best American geological surveys, especially of the Grand Canyon region. It is also the second annual USGS report and first large one by J.W. Powell. It contains the first segment of Clarence E. Dutton's geologic survey of the Grand Canyon, which was published in folio. Very scarce in such nice condition.  I.D.#02792.

United States. Department of the Interior. (U.S. Geological Survey). Report of the director of the United States Geological Survey. In Volume III. Annual report of the Secretary of the Interior on the operations of the department for the year ended June 30, 1881. In four volumes. Volume III. Washington, DC. 1882. Large thick 8vo, lv,588 p. Fold. Grand Canyon views, double-page chromolithography geologic maps. Maroon cloth, shaken and worn. Pocket map lacking. Signature of David Alexander Lyle, West Point graduate and noted scientist. One of the best American geological surveys, especially of the Grand Canyon region. It is also the second annual USGS report and first large one by J.W. Powell. It contains the first segment of Clarence E. Dutton's geologic survey of the Grand Canyon which was published in folio. This is the Dept. of the Interior issue. I.D.#12084. **New Addition** April 2009

United States. Department of the Interior. (U.S. Geological Survey) John Wesley Powell. Second Annual Report of the United States Geological Survey to the Secretary of the Interior 1880 - '81. by J.W. Powell director. Washington, DC. 1882. Large thick 8vo, lv,588 p. Fold. Grand Canyon views, double-page chromolith. geolgic maps. Maroon cloth, bright. One of the best American geological surveys, especially of the Grand Canyon region. It is also the second annual USGS report and first large one by J.W. Powell. It contains the first segment of Clarence E. Dutton's geologic survey of the Grand Canyon which was published in folio. This is the U.S.G.S. issue. Nice condition. I.D.#12085. **New Addition** April 2009

Hayden, Ferdinand Vandiveer. Twelfth Annual Report of the United States Geological and Geographical Survey of the territories: a report of progress of the exploration in Wyoming and Idaho for the year 1878. In two parts.. Part I. Geology, Paleontology, and Zoology. Part II. Yellowstone National Park. [Its] Geology-Thermal Springs-Topography.  Washington, DC 1883. 2 vols. very thick 8vos. xviii,809,xxv,503 pp. many sepia chromolith. views of shells, 3 chromolith Yellowstone views, many sepia plates, fold. sects., tables. Black U.S. Government Bindery cloth. Composed set unequal in condition. Part I spine broken, dust and waterstained. Part II rather good but with spine torn. I.D.#14257. **New Addition** April 2009

Iddings, Joseph P. Obsidian Cliff, Yellowstone National Park. From the 7th Annual Report, U.S.G.S. Washington, DC. 1883. 8vo, 249-295 pp col. plate, illus, figs., tables Removed. I.D.#14344. **New Addition** April 2009

Shaler, Nathaniel S. Report on the geology of Martha's Vineyard. From Seventh Annual Report, USGS. Washington, DC. 1883. Large 8vo. pp.297-363 col. maps, plates, sections Removed. I.D.#14868. **New Addition** April 2009

United States. Department of the Interior. (U.S. Geological Survey). Third Annual Report Of The United States Geological Survey To The Secretary Of The Interior 1881-82. By J.W. Powell, Director. Washington, DC. 1883. Large 8vo,xviii,564 p. folding col. maps, sections, illus., tables. Maroon cloth, slightly spotted. Includes a section of plates on non-marine fossil mollusca.  I.D.#02306.

United States. Department of the Interior. (U.S. Geological Survey). Third Annual Report Of The United States Geological Survey To The Secretary Of The Interior 1881-82. By J.W. Powell, Director. Washington, DC. 1883. Large 8vo,xviii,564 p. folding col. maps, sections, illus., tables. Maroon cloth, slightly spotted. Inner hinge cracked. Includes a section of plates on non-marine fossil mollusca.  I.D.#11410.

United States. Department of the Interior. (U.S. Geological Survey). Third Annual Report Of The United States Geological Survey. To The Secretary Of The Interior 1881-82 By J.W. Powell, Director. Washington, DC. 1883. Large 8vo, xviii,564 p. Col. double-page maps, plates, figs. (few maps folding) Maroon cloth. Ex-library: Westerly, R.I. Public Library.  I.D.#02084.

United States. Department of the Interior. (U.S. Geological Survey). Report of the United States Geological Survey of the territories. . F. V. Hayden, United States Geologist-in-Charge. Volume VIII. Washington, DC. 1883. Large 8vo, xii,283 p. 59 plates, few tables Brown cloth. Consists entirely of Leo Lesquereux's Contributions to the fossil flora of the western territories. Part III. The cretaceous and tertiary flora. 59 engraved sepiatone plates. Save a couple small spots, binding clean and bright. I.D.#14266.  **New Addition** April 2009

Hague, George. Atlas To Accompany The Monograph. On The Geology Of The Eureka District Nevada By Arnold Hague. Washington, DC. 1883. Large folio [16.5 x 20.1"] 10 (of 13) map sheets. Disbound.  I.D.#09546.

United States. Department of the Interior. (U.S. Geological Survey). Fourth Annual Report Of The United States Geological Survey To The Secretary Of The Interior 1882-83 By J.W. Powell, Director. Washington, DC. 1884. Large 8vo, xxxii,473 p. Folding col. maps, col. plates, illus. Maroon cloth. Very important early report containing a large folding colored U.S. map with colored sections of surveys; Capt. C.E. Dutton's report on the volcanoes of Hawaii with 29 folding plates and maps of all major islands and volcanoes; Eureka District, Nevada mining and geology with three colored plates; an extensive history of the Oyster with fifty full-page plates and geological survey of southern Oregon with two maps.  I.D.#02712.

United States. Department of the Interior. (U.S. Geological Survey). Fourth annual report of the United States Geological Survey to the Secretary of the Interior 1882-83 by J.W. Powell, director. Washington, DC. 1884. Large 8vo, xxxii,473 p. Fold. col. maps, col. plates, illus. Maroon cloth. Very important early report containing a large folding colored U.S. map with colored sections of surveys; Capt. C.E. Dutton's report on the volcanoes of Hawaii with 29 folding plates and maps of all major islands and volcanoes; Eureka District, Nevada mining and geology with three colored plates; an extensive history of the Oyster with fifty full-page plates and geological survey of southern Oregon with two maps.  I.D.#14242. **New Addition** April 2009

United States. Department of the Interior. (U.S. Geological Survey). Fourth Annual Report Of The United States Geological Survey To The Secretary Of The Interior 1882-83 By J.W. Powell, Director. Washington, DC. 1884. Large 8vo, xxxii,473 p. Folding maps, illus., figs. Maroon cloth, cover faded. With laid in sheets, "Circular concerning publications" of the survey up to that time. Includes five articles one of which deals with the volcanoes of Hawaii.  I.D.#03016. SOLD.

United States. Department of the Interior. (U.S. Geologial Survey). Sixth Annual Report Of The Director Of The United States Geological Survey. To The Secretary Of The Interior 1885-85. J.W. Powell, Director. Washington, DC. 1885. Thick large 8vo, xxix,570 p. 14 col. maps (U.S. folds in pocket), 49 sections and drift maps, 57 illus. and figures. Maroon cloth.  I.D.#02090.

United States. Department of the Interior. Report Of The Secretary Of The Interior;. Being Part Of The Message And Documents Communicated To The Two Houses Of Congress At The Beginning Of The First Session Of The Forty-Ninth Congress. In Five Volumes. Volume III. Washington, DC. 1886. Large thick 8vo, xxix,570 p. Calligraphic plates, botanical plates, col. maps (some folding), illus., views. Black cloth. Lacks pocket map. Volume III consists of the report of the director of the Geologic Survey. Two plates show official lettering and symbols used on all USGS maps.  I.D.#02101.

Mining and Scientific Press. [Newspaper]. Geology Of A Portion Of The Rio Grande Region. Front Page Article With Map,"Sketch-Map Of The Rio Grande District Of Southwestern Texas & Coahuila." In: Vol.LIII. Number 9. San Francisco. 1886, August 28. Folio. Complete number. Following the route of the Galveston, Harrisburg & San Antonio Railroad westward, the mining and quarrying potential of the region is discussed.  I.D.#09770. SOLD.

United States. Department of the Interior. Report of the Secretary of the Interior; . being part of the message and documents communicated to the two houses of Congress at the beginning of the second session of the Fifty-third Congress. In five volumes. Volume IV-in two parts. Part 2. Washington, DC. 1886. Large thick 8vo, 597 p. drawings, plates, col. geo. maps, maps (some fold.), illus., tables Black cloth. Lacks pocket map. A bit water stained.  I.D.#14190. **New Addition** April 2009

MINING. Sutro, Theodore. The Sutro Tunnel Company And The Sutro Tunnel. Property, Income, Prospects, And Pending Litigation. Report To The Stockholders By Theodore Sutro, Attorney, Counsellor, Etc. For Sutro Tunnel Company. New York. 1887. 12mo, 198 p. folding plat map. Red silk, gilt top. Finely printed. Elegant report to stock holders on a tunnel built to drain the Comstock Lode near Sutro, Colorado. Intended to put a good face on the fact that the project was near foreclosure and in arrears. A prospectus for additional funds. The Bank of California was plaintiff in a suit aginst the company. The tunnel was one of the great engineering feats of the 19th century. It cost a total $2,096,556 but was completed too late to recoup the investment. By 1878 the Comstock lode was playing out. Acting on superior knowledge of the situation, Adolph Sutro, its founder, sold his stock short a year before its value collapsed. In 1889 the loans were foreclosed by the English banking firm of McCalmont Brothers. They operated the project until 1930 before they could recoup their losses. Adolph Sutro reinvested his money in San Francisco real estate, made a larger fortune, and served as mayor from 1894 to 1898.  I.D.#01451.

PENNSYLVANIA. Annual Report Of The Geological Survey Of Pennsylvania For 1886. In Four Parts. Part I. Pittsburgh Coal Region. (Only). Harrisburg. 1887. 8vo, xvi,573,9 pp. Maps (folding), plans, sections. Black cloth, water spotted. Compiled by Peter Lesley, state geologist. Many interesting mining diagrams.  I.D.#02074.

United States. Department of the Interior. (U.S. Geological Survey). Seventh Annual Report Of The United States Geological Survey To The Secretary Of The Interior 1885-86 By J.W. Powell, Director. Washington, DC. 1888. Large 8vo, xx,656 p. 72 plts., maps. Maroon cloth.  I.D.#03014.

COLORADO. Charles A. White. On The Geology And Physiography Of A Portion Of Northwestern Colorado And Adjacent Parts Of Utah And Wyoming. From: 9th annual report. United States Geologic Survey. Washington, DC. 1889. pp. 677-712. doub.-pg. chromolith. map, figs. Removed.  I.D.#07861.

United States. Department of the Interior. (U.S. Geological Survey). Ninth Annual Report Of The Director Of The United States Geological Survey. To The Secretary Of The Interior 1887-88. By J.W. Powell, Director. Washington, DC. 1889. Large thick 8vo, xiii,717 p. 88 plates and maps, (some col., some folding) Maroon cloth, shaken, cover loose. Much on seismology.  I.D.#02114.

INDIANA. Department Of Geology And Natural History. Sixteenth Annual Report. Maurice Thompson, State Geologist... Indianapolis. 1889. 8vo, 472,20 p. 10 geologic plates. Black cloth. With list of Indiana Civil War flags and standards.  I.D.#06887.

MASSACHUSETTS. Nathanial Southgate Shaler. The Geology Of Cape Ann, Massachusetts... Washington, DC. 1889. pp. 529-611. Illus., views, col. map. Removed.  I.D.#07862. SOLD.

SOUTH CAROLINA. United States. Department of the Interior. (U.S. Geological Survey.) Clarence Edward Dutton. The Charleston Earthquake Of August 31, 1886. In: Papers Accompanying The Annual Report Of The Director Of The U.S. Geological Survey For The Fiscal Year Ending June 30, 1888. Washington, DC. 1889. 8vo. pp. 201-320. illus., plates, diags, city plan. Removed. Colonial buildings survived better than later victorian ones which received extensive damage.  I.D.#06416. SOLD.

ALABAMA. Joseph Squire. Report On The Cahaba Coal Field... With An Appendix On The Geology Of The Valley Regions Adjacent To The Cahaba Field, By Eugene A. Smith... Montgomery, AL. 1890. 8vo, xv,189 p. 31 illus., figs., 7 geol. plts., lacks large folding map. Cloth, loose and shaken.  I.D.#02131.

United States. Department of the Interior. (U.S. Geological Survey). Tenth Annual Report Of The Director Of The United States Geological Survey. To The Secretary Of The Interior 1888-89. By J.W. Powell, Director. In three parts. Part II-Irrigation. Washington, DC. 1890. Large thin 8vo, viii,123 p. Tables. Maroon cloth.  I.D.#02112.

United States. Special Committee On The Irrigation And Reclamation Of Arid Lands. Report... Part II. Vol. II. -Rocky Mountain Region And Great Plains. / Vol. IV.- Statements By Director Powell And Other Officers Of The U.S. Geological Survey. Consular Reports. General Report On Irrigation In United States. Miscellaneous Papers. / Irrigation In The United States. Extent And Methods... Prepared By Richard J. Hinton. Being A Second Edition Of State Miscellaneous Document No. 15, 49th Congress. Washington, DC. 1890. Very thick 8vo, 3 vols. in one. Folding maps, illus. Black cloth. Important documents on the most crucial resource in the world, - water. Covers every major watershed and irrigation project.  I.D.#02057.

United States. Department of the Interior. (U.S. Geological Survey). Eleventh Annual Report Of The Director Of The United States Geological Survey. Part I.-Geology (II-Irrigation). In: Annual Report Of The Secretary Of The Interior For The Fiscal Year Ending June 30, 1890. In Five Volumes. Volume IV-In Two Parts. Part I. Washington, DC. 1890. Large thick 8vo, xv,757 p. Folding maps in pocket (Plts. 1,22,43,44,30 some col.), double-page col. text maps, views, photo illus. Purple cloth, worn. The maps are mainly of North-eastern Iowa and a nice geological map of Indiana.  I.D.#02235.

United States. Department of the Interior. (U.S. Geological Survey). Tenth Annual Report Of The United States Geological Survey To The Secretary Of The Interior 1888-89 By J.W. Powell, Director. Part I-Geology. [II-Irrigation]. Washington, DC. 1890. Large thick 8vo, xv,774 p. 98 plts. and col. maps. With folding map in pocket. Maroon cloth.  I.D.#03017.

Annual Report Of The Geological Survey Of Arkansas For 1888... Vol. IV (Of 4) Washington County. Plant List. John C. Branner, Ph.D., State Geologist. Little Rock, AR. 1891. 8vo, xiv,262 p. Illus. tables, plans, large folding map in pocket. Black cloth. Extensive list of the botany of the state.  I.D.#00260.

United States. Department of the Interior. (U.S. Geological Survey). Twelfth Annual Report Of The Director Of The United States Geological Survey. To The Secretary Of The Interior 1890-91. By J.W. Powell, Director. Part II-Irrigation. Washington, DC. 1891. Large thick 8vo, xviii,576 p. Col. maps, maps in text, illus., tables, diags. Maroon cloth, waterspotted. Views of reservoir sites in western states.  I.D.#02110.

United States. Department of the Interior. (U.S. Geological Survey). Eleventh Annual Report... Ibid. Another Copy Of Part I-Geology. Washington, DC. 1891. Large 8vo, xv,757 pp. 66 plts. and maps (some col., some folding) Maroon cloth, broken. contents good.  I.D.#02115.

United States. Department of the Interior. (U.S. Geological Survey). Eleventh Annual Report Of The United States Geological Survey. To The Secretary Of The Interior, 1889-90 By J.S. Powell, Director. Part I-Geology; II-Irrigation. Washington, DC. 1891. Large 8vos. 2 volumes. xv,757 p. 66 plts; ix,351 pp. 30 plts. (some col. folding maps) Maroon cloth, water spotted, contents good.  I.D.#02037.

United States. Department of the Interior. (U.S. Geological Survey). Eleventh Annual Report... Ibid. Another Copy Of Part II-Irrigation. Washington, DC. 1891. Large 8vo, ix,351 p. 30 plts. (folding col. maps). Maroon cloth, water spotted, contents very good. 2d U.S. irrigation survey. I.D.#02038.

United States. Department of the Interior. (U.S. Geological Survey). Twelfth Annual Report Of The United States Geological Survey. To The Secretary Of The Interior 1890-91 By J.W. Powell, Director. Part II-Irrigation. Washington, DC. 1891. Large 8vo, xviii,576 p. 146 plts, many figs. (folding col. maps). Maroon cloth, water stained. I.D.#02039.

United States. Department of the Interior. (U.S. Geological Survey). Eleventh Annual Report Of The United States Geological Survey To The Secretary Of The Interior 1889-90 By J.W.Powell, Director. Part I-Geology [II-Irrigation]. Washington, DC. 1891. Large thick 8vo. xv,757 p. 66 plates (few col.) Maroon cloth, map in pocket.  I.D.#03018.

Arkansas. Geological Survey. Annual Report Of The Geological Survey Of Arkansas For 1891. Volume 1. The Mineral Waters Of Arkansas. John C. Branner, Ph.D., State Geologist. Little Rock, AR. 1892. 8vo, viii,144 p. Tables, large folding map in pocket. Black cloth. Topographic map of the region around Hot Springs and Potash Sulphur Springs.  I.D.#00261.

United States. Department of the Interior. Census Office. Eleventh Census Of The United States. Extra Census Bulletin. Eastern Band Of Cherokees Of North Carolina. By Thomas Donaldson, Expert Special Agent. Washington, DC. 1892. Big 4to, 24 p. 2 folding maps (lacking), port. many illus., tables. Olive printed wrappers, spine frayed.  I.D.#02163.

United States. Department of the Interior. (U.S. Geological Survey). (Thirteenth Annual ) Report Of The (United States Geological Survey To The). Secretary Of The Interior; Being Part Of The Message And Documents Communicated To The Two Houses Of Congress At The Beginning Of The Second Session Of The Fifty-Second Congress. (1891-92). In Five Volumes. Volume IV-In Three Parts. Part 3.-(Irrigation). Washington, DC. 1892. Large thick 8vo, xi,486 p. Maps (some col.) plates, illus., diags. Black cloth, spine torn. Lacks pocket map. The Congressional binding and title page. I.D.#02109.

United States. Department of the Interior. (U.S. Geological Survey). Thirteenth Annual Report Of The Director Of The United States Geological Survey. To The Secretary Of The Interior 1891-92. By J.W. Powell, Director. In Three Parts. Part III-Irrigation. Washington, DC. 1893. Large thick 8vo, xi,486 p. Col. maps, maps in text, illus., figs, diags. Maroon cloth. Plate 158, a folded map in pocket.  I.D.#02111.

PRESENTATION COPY TO ANOTHER FAMOUS GEOLOGIST

Hill, Robert Thomas. On the occurrence of artesian and other underground waters in Texas, eastern New Mexico, and Indian Territory, west of the ninety-seventh meridian. By Robert Thomas Hill, assistant geologist for Texas.... Washington, DC. 1892, March. 8vo, 41-166 pp. 6 fold. geol. maps Binding broken, boards gone, somewhat browned. Presentation copy. Inscribed on the caption title, "Prof Hitchcock Compls of Robert T. Hill March 1892". Federal report offprint, the gift of the author to Prof. Charles H. Hitchcock of Dartmouth College, nationally famed geologist. Stamp of New Hampshire State Library. Probably an appendix to 52 Cong. Senate Ex.doc. offprinted for its author. The maps include: "Geologic features of the Texas region", "Outline of the Llano Estacado..." "Geologic section and profile from Sea at New Orleans, La. to the Rocky Mountains Las Vegas, New Mexico". Definitive late 19th century Texas underground water report. Important Texana and geology association. I.D.#14050. **New Addition** April 2009

United States. Department of the Interior (U.S. Geological Survey). Fourteenth Annual Report Of The Director Of The United States Geological Survey. Part II.- Accompanying Papers. In: Report Of The Secretary Of The Interior; Being Part Of The Messages And Documents Communicated To The Two Houses Of Congress At The Beginning Of The Second Session Of The Fifty-Third Congress. In Five Volumes. Volume IV-In Two Parts. Part 2. Washington, DC. 1893. Large 8vo. xx,597 p. Maps, illus., sects., figs. Black cloth, damped, inwardly good. Includes ten articles on geology, one on California gold and silver mines. I.D.#03015.

Arkansas. Geological Survey. Annual Report Of The Geological Survey Of Arkansas, For 1891. Volume II. Miscellaneous Reports... John C. Branner, Ph.D., State Geologist. Little Rock, AR. 1894. 8vo. (xii),349,(2) p. Tables, plates, 2 folding mas. Black cloth. Geological maps of Benton and Dallas Counties; extensive coverage of the ichtyology, and entomology and mollusca of the state with plates of the game fish.  I.D.#00262.

United States. Department Of The Interior. (U.S. Geological Survey). Geologic Atlas Of The United States. Jackson folio. California. [by] Bailey Willis [and] S.J. Kubel. Washington, DC. 1894. Large square folio. 9,[3] p. 3 col. geologic maps. Printed wrappers, browned.  I.D.#09552.

THE GOLD REGION

LINDGREN, WALDEMAR. GEOLOGIC ATLAS OF THE UNITED STATES SACRAMENTO FOLIO CALIFORNIA. Folio 5 Four full sheet maps, topography and geology, with railroads. WASHINGTON, DC. 1894. Large folio [18.5 x 21.75"] [3] p. text, 4 col. map sheets Gray printed wrappers with oval library stamp, Department of Geology Missouri School of Mines. Permanent file copy in good condition. Library Edition. The gold region. I.D.#14749. **New Addition** April 2009

LINDGREN, WALDEMAR. GEOLOGIC ATLAS OF THE UNITED STATES SACRAMENTO FOLIO CALIFORNIA . Folio 5 Four full sheet maps, topography and geology. With railroads and Description of the gold belt. WASHINGTON, DC. 1894. Large folio [18.5 x 21.75"] [3] p. text, 4 col. map sheets, table, illus. Buff printed wrappers with oval library stamp, Department of Geology Missouri School of Mines. Permanent file copy in very good condition. Library Edition. I.D.#14722. **New Addition** April 2009

Plummer, Fred G. The Last Change Of The Earths Axis... Published by Narada Branch, Theosophical Society. Tacoma, Wash. ©1894. 8vo, 50 p., maps in text, figs. Gray green wrappers. Lacks rear wrapper, browned. Ex-library. New York Public Library, Astor Library. Thesis that in the earth prehistory, its axis was different than now. The Tehosophical Society was founded by Madame Helena Petrovna Blavatsky, a self described telepath, who invented the term 'Arians.' She was first to use the swastika as a symbol for Caucasion people. Map shows supposed locations of the contients of Lemuria and Atlantis.  I.D.#08256.

HAYES, C. WILLARD. GEOLOGIC ATLAS OF THE UNITED STATES CHATTANOOGA FOLIO TENNESSEE. Folio 6 Four full sheet maps, beautiful geologic and topographic. WASHINGTON, DC. 1894. Large folio [18.6 x 21.75"] 3 map sheets, table Buff printed wrappers. Oval library stamp, Department of Geology Missouri School of Mines. Library edition. Nice condition.  I.D.#14787. **New Addition** April 2009

LeConte, Joseph. Elements Of Geology. A Text-Book For Colleges And For The General Reader. By Joseph Leconte... Professor Of Geology And Natural History In The University Of California. Revised And Enlarged With New Plates And Illustrations. New York. 1895. 8vo, xviii,640+ p. illus., figs., diags., tables. Pebbled brown cloth, clippings pasted to endpapers.  I.D.#06277.

Willis, Bailey. Geologic Atlas Of The United States Knoxville Folio. Tennessee - North Carolina... Library Edition Folio 16. Washington, DC. 1895. Large folio [18.6 x 21.75"] 3 map sheets. Disbound.  I.D.#10217.

HAYES, CHARLES WILLARD. GEOLOGIC ATLAS OF THE UNITED STATES STEVENSON FOLIO ALABAMA - GEORGIA - TENNESSEE. Folio 19 Four full sheet maps, topography and geology, with all railroads. WASHINGTON, DC. 1895. Large folio [18.5 x 21.75"] [4] p. text, 4 col. map sheets, tables Buff printed wrappers with oval library stamp, Department of Geology Missouri School of Mines. Permanent file copy in very fine condition. Library Edition. I.D.#14710. **New Addition** April 2009

LINDGREN, WALDEMAR [and] H.W. TURNER. GEOLOGIC ATLAS OF THE UNITED STATES SMARTSVILLE FOLIO CALIFORNIA. Folio 18 Four full sheet maps, topography and geology. With railroads and Description of the gold belt and numerous named ranches.  WASHINGTON, DC. 1895. Large folio [18.5 x 21.25"] [6] p. text, 4 col. map sheets. Buff printed wrappers with oval library stamp, Department of Geology Missouri School of Mines. Permanent file copy. Edges waterstained. Library Edition. I.D.#14736. **New Addition** April 2009

KEITH, ARTHUR. GEOLOGIC ATLAS OF THE UNITED STATES KNOXVILLE FOLIO TENNESSEE - NORTH CAROLINA. Folio 16. WASHINGTON, DC. 1895. Large folio [18.6 x 21.75"] [6] p. 3 map sheets. Buff printed wrappers. Oval library stamp, Department of Geology Missouri School of Mines. Permanent File Copy. Dust soiled and fading stains.  I.D.#14741. **New Addition** April 2009

United States. Department Of The Interior. (U.S. Geological Survey). Geologic Atlas Of The United States... Washington, DC. 1895-1907. Atlas quartoes (21 3/4 " x 18 1/2") various paging, fine colored topographic and geologic maps, sections. wraps. Various folios for North Carolina, Tennessee as follows. (a) Asheville folio No. 116. Library edition. 1904.  (b) Cranberry folio No. 90. Library edition. 1903.  (c) Greenville folio No. 118. Library edition. 1905.  (d) Nantahalla folio No. 143. 1907.  (e) Winslow folio (Arkansas-Indian Territory). 1907. (f) Knoxville folio No. 16. Library edition. 1895.  (g) Cleveland folio No. 20. Library edition. 1895.  (h) Pikeville folio No. 21. Library edition. 1895.  (i) Loudon folio No. 25. Library edition. 1896. (j) Morristown folio No. 27. Library edition. 1896.  (k) Briceville folio No. 33. Library edition. 1896.  (l) Wartburg folio No. 40. Library edition. 1897.  (m) Standingstone folio No. 53. Library edition. 1899.  (n) Maynardville folio No. 75. Library edition. 1901.  I.D.#02575.

FRANKLIN INSTITUTE SET

LATIN AMERICA. Railroad survey. Intercontinental Railway Commission... Transactions Of The Commission And Of The Surveys And Explorations Of Its Engineers In Central And South America, 1891-1898. Washington, DC. 1895-1989. 4tos, 7 vols. maroon cloth, lea. labels. Gift of the commission to the Franklin Institute Library, Philadelphia. President of the Commission was Alexander Johnston Cassatt, brother of Mary Cassett the painter. He was president of the Pennsylvania Railroad. Three slipcase and wrapper sections of folded maps and sections and four volumes of text, in English and Spanish, one with pocket maps at the end. Handsomely printed by A. Hoen & Co., Baltimore. One wrapper defective. These reports are hard to find complete as they were published by three seperate engineer corps and that for Corp No. 3 was completed first, in 1895. With the laid in slip in volume III (the first to appear) explaining this circumstance. Corp 3 was assigned Ecuador and Peru; Corp 2 was given Costa Rica, Columbia and part of Ecuador; Corp 1 received Guatemala, El Salvador, Honduras, Nicarague and part of Costa Rica. Corp No. 1 was commanded by Montgomery Meigs Macomb, USMA 1874, and his report is particularly thorough and workmanlike, the beginning of a distinguished career. A wealth of period photo illustration of Central and South America.  I.D.#02048.

LATIN AMERICA. Railroad survey. Intercontinental Railway Commission... Transactions Of The Commission And Of The Surveys And Explorations Of Its Engineers In Central And South America, 1891-1898. Washington, DC. 1895-1989. 4tos, 7 vols. Maroon cloth, lea. labels. Bindings faded. President of the Commission was Alexander Johnston Cassatt, brother of Mary Cassett the painter. He was president of the Pennsylvania Railroad. Three slipcase and wrapper sections of folded maps and sections and four volumes of text, in English and Spanish, one with pocket maps at the end. Handsomely printed by A. Hoen & Co., Baltimore. One wrapper defective. These reports are hard to find complete as they were published by three seperate engineer corps and that for Corp No. 3 was completed first, in 1895. With the laid in slip in volume III (the first to appear) explaining this circumstance. Corp 3 was assigned Ecuador and Peru; Corp 2 was given Costa Rica, Columbia and part of Ecuador; Corp 1 received Guatemala, El Salvador, Honduras, Nicaragua and part of Costa Rica. Corp No. 1 was commanded by Montgomery Meigs Macomb, USMA 1874, and his report is particularly thorough and workmanlike, the beginning of a distinguished career. A wealth of period photo illustration of Central and South America. Another set of I.D.#02048.  I.D.#09184.

United States. Department of the Interior. (U.S. Geological Survey). Seventeenth Annual Report Of The Director Of The United States Geological Survey. To The Secretary Of The Interior 1895-96. Charles D. Walcott, Director. In Three Parts. Part II.-Economic Geology And Hydrography. Washington, DC. 1896. Large thick 8vo, xxv,864 p. Folding maps, col. plates, illus. Maroon cloth. Ex-library: Tillotson College. Plates 25 and 26 lacking. Includes a large folding pocket map and Plate VIII, heightened in gold. I.D.#02108.

Hayden, Ferdinand V. Preliminary Field Report Of The United States Geological Survey Of Colorado And New Mexico,. Conducted Under The Authority Of Hon. J.D. Cox, Secretary Of The Interior, By F.V. Hayden, United States Geologist. Washington, DC. 1896. 8vo, 155 p. Black pebbled cloth, water damaged. Published without maps and charts. I.D.#04914.

United States. Department of the Interior. Report of the Secretary of the Interior; being part of the message and documents communicated to the two houses of Congress at the beginning of the second session of the Fifty-fourth Congress. In five volumes. Volume IV-In three parts. Part 2. [comprising] Seventeenth annual report of the United States Geological Survey. Part II. - Economic geology and hydrography. Washington, DC. 1896. Very thick 8vo, xxv,864 p. mineral plates (few col.), figs., tables, col. maps (some fold.), illus., views. Black cloth. With pocket map. Volume IV, Part 2 consists of the report of the director of the Geologic Survey. Includes water studies of Colorado, North & South Dakota and Colorado. I.D.#19575. **New Addition** April 2009

United States. Department Of The Interior. (U.S. Geological Survey). Geologic Atlas Of The United States. Three Forks Folio. Montana. Folio 24. Library Edition. Washington, DC. 1896. Atlas quarto (21 3/4" x 18 1/2") unpaged. col. geo. maps, illus. Wrappers. One map repaired, other ink stained. Bozeman to north edge of Yellowstone.  I.D.#02677.

DARTON, N. H. GEOLOGIC ATLAS OF THE UNITED STATES NOMINI FOLIO MARYLAND VIRGINIA. Folio 26 Three full sheet maps, topography and geology, both with all railroads, streets and buildings. . WASHINGTON, DC . 1896 . Large folio [18.5 x 21.75"] [4] p. text, 3 col. map sheets, tables Buff printed wrappers with oval library stamp, Department of Geology Missouri School of Mines. Permanent file copy in fine condition. Library Edition.  I.D.#14712.   **New Addition** May 2009

LINDGREN, WALDEMAR. GEOLOGIC ATLAS OF THE UNITED STATES PYRAMID PEAK FOLIO CALIFORNIA. Folio 31 Three full sheet maps, topography and  geology. Show southwest shore of Lake Tahoe. WASHINGTON, DC. 1896. Large folio [18.5 x 21.75"] 14 p. text, 3 col. map sheets.  Buff printed wrappers. Wrapper tears and stains. Owner's signature upper left. Library Edition. I.D.#14742.   **New Addition** May 2009

 

HAGUE, ARNOLD. GEOLOGIC ATLAS OF THE UNITED STATES YELLOWSTONE NATIONAL PARK FOLIO WYOMING. Folio 30.   11 uncol. figs. and illus., 2 col. maps. WASHINGTON, DC. 1896. Buff printed wrappers. Library Edition. Wrappers water spotted, stained and library marked. Fragile. Scarce. Only one example in AMPR in 25 years.  I.D.#15091.  **New Addition** May 2009

United States. Department of the Interior. (U.S. Geological Survey). Eighteenth Annual Report Of The United States Geological Survey. Part II. Papers Chiefly Of A Theoretic Nature. In: Annual Report Of The Department Of The Interior For The Fiscal Year Ended June 30, 1897. Washington, DC. 1897. Large thick 8vo, v,653 p. Illus. (photos.), maps in text, figs., folding sectiosn. Purple cloth, shaken, spine damaged. Ex-library: Tillotson College.  I.D.#02234.

United States. Department of the Interior. (U.S. Geological Survey). The Titaniferous Iron Ores Of The Adirondacks. By James Furman Kemp. Washington, DC. 1897. Tall 8vo, 377-422 pp. Col. plates, map, diags. Removed. From Annual report 19.  I.D.#08039.

SOUTH AFRICA. Cape of Good Hope. Department of Agriculture. Annual Report Of The Geological Commission, 1898. Capetown. 1898. 8vo, 83 p. 2 large col. folding, cloth backed maps. Later green wraps. Very dry and flaking, maps fine. Important for the two large folding Geological map of the South Western Districts of the Colony of Cape of Good Hope (colored) and large folding sheet of Geological profiles of the region from St. Helena Bay to Massel Bay.  I.D.#08024.

U.S. Geological Survey. Section Showing Structure On Lines A, B, And C, Plate LXXVI [And] LXXIV. Two Section Plates From Nineteenth Annual Report Part III. Chromolithography. Washington, DC. 1898.  I.D.#11004.

ALABAMA. United States. Department of the Interior. (U.S. Geological Survey). The Southern Appalachian Coal Field. By Charles Willard Hayes. Washington, DC. 1900. Tall 8vo, 227-263 pp. 3 col. geol. maps, 1 diag. Removed. From Annual Report 22. Detail mapping of the Talladega/Birmingham region. I.D.#08027.

ALASKA. United States. Department of the Interior. (U.S. Geological Survey). The Coal Resources Of Alaska. By Alfred Hulse Brooks. Washington, DC. 1900. Tall 8vo, 515-571 pp. Col. map. Removed. From Annual report 22. I.D.#08032.

ARKANSAS. United States. Department of the Interior (U.S. Geological Survey). Chalk Of Southwestern Arkansas. With Notes On Its Adaptability To The Manuifacture Of Hydraulic Cements By Joseph A. Taff. Washington, DC. 1900. Tall 8vo, 687-742 pp. Col. geol. map, maps in text, photo illus. Removed. From Annual report 22.  I.D.#08026.

United States. Department of the Interior. (U.S. Geological Survey). Twenty-First Annual Report Of The United States Geological Survey. To The Secretary Of The Interior 1899-1900. Charles D. Walcott, Director. In Seven Parts. Part I.-Director's Report, Including Triangulation, Privary Traverse, And Spirit Leveling. Washington, DC. 1900. Large 8vo, 608,xi+pp. Tables. Maroon cloth, water spotted. Lacks three pocket maps called for.  I.D.#02081.

United States. Department of the Interior. (U.S. Geological Survey). Twenty-First Annual Report Of The United States Geological Survey. To The Secretary Of The Interior 1899-1900. Charles D. Walcott, Director. (In Seven Parts. ) Part V. - Forest Reserves. Maps. Washington, DC. 1900. 8vo, slipcase and wrapper containing 39 (of CXLIII) maps. Maroon cloth. Ex-library: Harvard University. I.D.#02083.

United States. Department of the Interior. (U.S. Geological Survey). Twentieth Annual Report Of The Director Of The United States Geological Survey. To The Secretary Of The Interior 1898-88. Charles D.(Oolittle) Walcott, Director. In Seven Parts. Part III.-Precious-Metal Mining Districts. Washington, DC. 1900. Large 8vo 595 p. col. maps, (some folding), illus., figs. Maroon cloth, shaken.  I.D.#02088.

ILLINOIS. United States. Department of the Interior. (U.S. Geological Survey.) The Eastern Interior Coal Field. By George H. Ashley. Washington, DC. 1900. Tall 8vo, 265-305 pp. Col. geol. map, sects., diags. Removed. From Annual report 22. Located mostly in Illinois.  I.D.#08034.

INDIANA. Department of Geology and Natural resources. Twenty-Fourth Annual Report. W.S. Blatchley, State Geologist. 1899. Indianapolis. 1900. Thick 8vo, 1078 p. folding col. map, uncol. plates, illus. Black cloth, gummed label on spine. Contains R.E. Call...the Mollusca of Indiana; S. Coulter..flowering plants and ferns... of Indiana, notes on reptiles, Dragonflies of Indiana, etc.  I.D.#07513.

MICHIGAN. United States. Department of the Interior. (U.S. Geological Survey). The Portland Cement Industry In Michigan. By Israel C. Russell. Washington, DC. 1900. Thick 8vo, 629-685 pp. 2 col. geol. maps, plate of labels. Removed. From Annual report 22.  I.D.#08029.

MICHIGAN. United States. Department of the Interior. (U.S. Geological Survey). The Northern Interior Coal Field. By Alfred C. Lane. Washington, DC. 1900. Tall 8vo, 307-331 pp. Lacks col. map, folding sects., diags. Removed. From Annual report 22.  I.D.#08035.

OKLAHOMA. United States. Department of the Interior. (U.S. Geological Survey). Geology Of The Mcalester-Lehigh Coal Field Indian Territory. By Joseph A. Taff Accompanied By A Report On The Fossil Plants By David White And A Report On The Paleozoic Invertebrate Fossils By George H. Girty. Washington, DC. 1900. Tall 8vo, 423-600 pp. Folding map, plates (some col.) Removed. Lacks both pocket maps. From annual report 22.  I.D.#08044.

OREGON. United States. Department of the Interior. (U.S. Geological Survey). The Coos Bay Coal Field, Oregon. By J.S. Diller. Washington, DC. 1900. Tall 8vo, 309-376 pp. Map in text, illus. Removed. From annual report 22.   I.D.#08042.

PENNSYLVANIA. The Pennsylvania Anthracite Coal Field. By H.H. Stoek. Washington, DC. 1900. Tall 8vo, 55-117 pp. Col. geol. map, folding table, diags. Removed. From Annual report 22.  I.D.#08033.

PENNSYLVANIA. The Northern Appalachian Coal Field. By David White, Marius R. Campbell, And Robert M. Haseltine. Washington, DC. 1900. Tall 8vo, 119-226 pp. Col. geol. map, sect., tables, diags. Removed. From Annual report 22. Deals with bituminous coal. Most of the field lies in Virginia and Pennsylvania. I.D.#08036.

United States. Department of the Interior. (U.S. Geological Survey). The Rocky Mountain Coal Fields. By L.S. Storrs. Washington, DC. 1900. Tall 8vo, 415-471 pp. 2 col. geol. maps, diag. Removed. Covers Montana, Wyoming, Colorado and New Mexico. From Annual report 22. I.D.#08031.

United States. Department of the Interior. (U.S. Geological Survey). The Coal Fields Of The Pacific Coast. By George Otis Smith. Washington, DC. 1900. Tall 8vo, 473-513 pp. 2 col. geol. maps, folding sect., diags. Removed. From Annual report 22.  I.D.#08037.

United States. Department of the Interior. (U.S. Geological Survey). The Western Interior Coal Field. By H.F. Bain. Washington, DC. 1900. Tall 8vo, 333-366 pp. 3 col. geol. maps (1 damaged, diag. Removed. From Annual report 22. Lies in the Dakotas, Nebraska and Kansas.  I.D.#08038.

United States. Department of the Interior. (U.S. Geological Survey). The Atlantic Coast Triassic Coal Field. By Jay Backus Woodworth. Washington, DC. 1900. Tall 8vo, 25-53 pp. 4 col. geol. maps, sects., diags. Removed. From annual report 22. All but one map lacking.   I.D.#08040.

United States. Department of the Interior. (U.S. Geological Survey). The Southwestern Coal Field. By Joseph A. Taff. Washington, DC. 1900. Tall 8vo, 367-413 pp. 2 folding col. geol. maps, sect., diag. Removed. From annual report 22. Field lies in Oklahoma, northwest Arkansas and north central Texas.  I.D.#08043.

UTAH. United States. Department of the Interior. (U.S. Geological Survey). Geology And Mining Industry Of The Tintic District, Utah. By George Warren Tower, Jr. And George Otis Smith. Washington, DC. 1900. Tall 8vo, 601-767 p. Col. plates, views, lacks pocket maps. Removed. From annual report 22.  I.D.#08045.

THE GOLD REGION

LINDGREN, WALDEMAR. GEOLOGIC ATLAS OF THE UNITED STATES COLFAX FOLIO CALIFORNIA. Folio 66 Four full sheet maps, topography and geology, with railroads. WASHINGTON, DC. 1900. Large folio [18.5 x 21.75"] 10 p. text, 4 col. map sheets Buff printed wrappers with oval library stamp, Department of Geology Missouri School of Mines. Permanent file copy in good condition. Library Edition. Wrapper stain. The gold region. I.D.#14716. **New Addition** May 2009

VAUGHAN, T. WAYLAND. GEOLOGIC ATLAS OF THE UNITED STATES UVALDE FOLIO TEXAS. Folio 64  Three full sheet maps, topography and  geology, with railroads. WASHINGTON, DC. 1900. Large folio [18.5 x 21.75"]  7 p. text, 3 col. map sheets   Buff printed wrappers with oval library stamp, Department of Geology Missouri School of Mines. Library Edition.  I.D.#14719.  **New Addition** May 2009

VAUGHAN, T. WAYLAND. GEOLOGIC ATLAS OF THE UNITED STATES UVALDE FOLIO TEXAS. Folio 64  Three full sheet maps, topography and  geology, with railroads. WASHINGTON, DC. 1900. Large folio [18.5 x 21.75"]  7 p. text, 3 col. map sheets   Buff printed wrappers with oval library stamp, Department of Geology Missouri School of Mines. Library Edition. Wrapper stains. I.D.#14720.  **New Addition** May 2009

CROSS, WHITMAN [and] ALLEN D. HOLE. GEOLOGIC ATLAS OF THE UNITED STATES ENGINEER MOUNTAIN FOLIO COLORADO. Folio 171  Three full sheet maps, topography and  geology.  WASHINGTON, DC. 1900. Large folio [18.5 x 21.75"]  13 p. text, 3 col. map sheets, table, illus. Buff printed wrappers with oval library stamp, Department of Geology Missouri School of Mines. Library Edition. Index of published folios on rear wrapper. I.D.#14721.  **New Addition** May 2009  

VAUGHN, T. WAYLAND. GEOLOGIC ATLAS OF THE UNITED STATES UVALDE FOLIO TEXAS. Folio 64 original printing. Three full sheet maps, topography and  geology, with railroad. WASHINGTON, DC. 1900. Large folio [18.5 x 21.75"]  7 p. text, 3 col. map sheets.  Buff printed wrappers with oval library stamp, Department of Geology Missouri School of Mines. Library Edition. Clean copy. I.D.#14771.  **New Addition** May 2009

MISSISSIPPI RIVER. Tompkins, Frank H. Riparian Lands Of The Mississippi River, Past-Present-Prosepctive Being A Collection Of Essays And Discussions Of Problems Affecting The Improvement Of Navigation Of The Mississippi River, Bank Protection, Harbor Improvement, Its Levee System And The Permanent Deepening Of The Channel At Its Mouth, Together With Some Legal Aspects And Economic Features, By Various Contributors. Also A Brief Review Of The Attractions Of, And The Possibilities Of Development In, The Largest Alluvial Basin In The World. By Frank H. Thompkins, Special Representative Mississippi River Improvement And Levee Association. New Orleans. 1901. Big 4to, 640 p. folding U.S. map, many maps in text, many ports., illus. Green cloth, shaken, one page loose. Highly interesting early lobbying effort intended to favorably influence Federal legislation for dredging the Mississippi and building levees to control floods. While the Rand, McNally maps vastly overstate the size of the alluvial basin, the book is a wealth of Mississippi valley local history at the turn of the century. I.D.#01479. SOLD.

TEXAS. United States. Department of the Interior. (U.S. Geological Survey). Twenty-First Annual Report Of The Director Of The United States Geological Survey. To The Secretary Of The Interior 1899-1900. Charles D. Walcott, Director. In Seven Parts. Part VII. - Texas. Washington, DC. 1901. Thick large 8vo, 666,xii p. Many illus., maps (some folding), sections, tables, figs. Maroon cloth, waterstained. Contains folding pocket maps. Geography and geology of the Black and Grand prairies, Texas, with detailed descriptions of the cretaceous formations and special reference to artesian waters. I.D.#02089. SOLD.

"THE" TURN-OF-THE-CENTURY GEOLOGIC BOOK ON TEXAS

United States. Department of the Interior. (U.S. Geological Survey.) Twenty-First Annual Report Of The United States Geological Survey. To The Secretary Of The Interior 1899-1900... In Seven Parts. Part VII - Texas. [by Robert T. Hill]. Washington, DC. 1901. 8vo, 666,XII pp. Col. maps (7 in pocket), 70 plates incl. some on plate paper, photo illus., charts, sections. Plum colored cloth. Ex-library with bookplates. The colored folding maps are like new. I.D.#06278. SOLD.

United States. Department of the Interior. (U.S. Geological Survey). Twenty-first annual report of the United States Geological Survey . to the Secretary of the Interior 1899-1900. Charles D. Walcott, director. In seven parts. Part VII - Texas. Washington, DC. 1901. Large 8vo, 608,xi+pp. tables. Maroon cloth, water spotted, hinge torn, lacks pocket maps. The Texas volume. I.D.#14191. **New Addition** May 2009

TAFF, JOSEPH A. GEOLOGIC ATLAS OF THE UNITED STATES COALGATE FOLIO INDIAN TERRITORY. Folio 74 Three full sheet maps, topography and geology, with railroad. WASHINGTON, DC. 1901. Large folio [18.5 x 21.75"] 6 p. text, 3 col. map sheets, table Buff printed wrappers with oval library stamp, Department of Geology Missouri School of Mines. Library Edition. Upper left corner repaired. I.D.#14770. **New Addition** May 2009

DILLER, J.S. GEOLOGIC ATLAS OF THE UNITED STATES COOS BAY FOLIO OREGON. Folio 73 Four full sheet maps, topography and geology. Oregon coast.. WASHINGTON, DC. 1901. Large folio [18.5 x 21.75"] 5 p. text, 4 col. map sheets. Buff printed wrappers. Front wrapper ink stained. Text browned. Library Edition.. I.D.#14772.
**New Addition** May 2009

DARTON, N.H. / ARTHUR KEITH. GEOLOGIC ATLAS OF THE UNITED STATES WASHINGTON FOLIO DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA MARYLAND VIRGINIA. Folio 70 Eight adjoining full sheet maps, topography and geology, with railroads and complete city plan. WASHINGTON, DC. 1901. Large folio [18.5 x 21.75"] 7 p. text, 8 col. map sheets. Buff printed wrappers with oval library stamp, Department of Geology Missouri School of Mines. Library Edition. Wrappers browned at edges, blue pencil mark on front. I.D.#14793.
**New Addition** May 2009

Clark, William Bullock, et. al. Maryland geological survey. Garrett County. Large 8vo, 340 p. photo illus, col. maps in text, 2 very large colored pocket maps Gray printed wraps. Dust soiled and repaired.. Baltimore. 1902. The two colored geologic maps by G.C. Martin are really huge, one measuring 33.75 x 40.5 inches. I.D.#13607. **New Addition** May 2009

United States. Department of the Interior. (U.S. Geological Survey). Twenty-Second Annual Report Of The United States Geological Survey. To The Secretary Of The Interior, 1900-1901. Charles D. Walcott, Director. In Four Parts. Part III (Only) - Coal, Oil, Cement. Washington, DC. 1902. Large 8vo, 763 p. Many col. double-page maps, sections, charts, 4 folding col. maps in pocket. Maroon cloth, water spotted. Ex-library: Harvard University.  I.D.#02040.

United States. Department of the Interior. (U.S. Geological Survey). Second annual report of the United States Geological Survey to the Secretary of the Interior, 1880-1881. J. W. Powell, director. Washington, DC. 1902. Large 8vo, lv,588 p. col. double-page maps, figures, illus. fold. col. maps in pocket. Maroon cloth, spine faded. The early reports are especially handsome and included Dutton's Tertiary history of the Grand Canyon. I.D.#14261.  **New Addition** May 2009

Stose, George W. Geologic Atlas Of The United States New York City Folio Paterson, Harlem, Statemn Island, And Brooklyn Quadrangles New York - New Jersey. Folio 81 Three Sets Of Four-Sheets, Topography And Geology And Economic. Washington, DC. 1902. Large folio [18.6 x 21.75"] 3 double page map sheets. Disbound. Entire Chicagoland area, some text and pictures. Large Library, the preferred folio edition. I.D.#10215.

HILL, ROBERT T. / T. WAYLAND VAUGHAN. GEOLOGIC ATLAS OF THE UNITED STATES AUSTIN FOLIO TEXAS. Folio 76 Three full sheet maps, topography and geology, with railroads. WASHINGTON, DC. 1902. Large folio [18.5 x 21.75"] 8 p. text, 3 col. map sheets, sections, tables, illus. Buff printed wrappers with oval library stamp, Department of Geology Missouri School of Mines. Library Edition. Lacks back wrapper. I.D.#14790. **New Addition** May 2009

United States. Department of the Interior. (U.S. Geological Survey). Twenty-Third Annual Report Of The Director Of The United States Geological Survey. To The Secretary Of The Interior. 1901-2. Washington, DC. 1903. Large 8vo, 217+p. port. (of Clarence King, first dir. U.S.G.S.) Many double-page maps, tables. Maroon cloth.  I.D.#02085.

United States. Department of the Interior. (U.S. Geological Survey). Charles Kenneth Leith. The Mesabi Iron-Bearing District Of Minnesota. By C.K. Leith, Charles Richard Van Hise, Geologist In Charge. Washington, DC. 1903. 4to, 316+ p. 33 plts. (some folding, maps). Disbound, lacks pocket maps. (U.S.G.S. Monograph XLIII).  I.D.#02043.

United States. Department of the Interior. (U.S. Geological Survey). Twenty-Fourth Annual Report Of The Director Of The United States Geological Survey. To The Secretary Of The Interior 1902-3. Washington, DC. 1903. Large 8vo, 302+p. Many double-page maps. Maroon cloth.  I.D.#02087.

NEW MEXICO. U.S. Department Of The Interior For The Fiscal Year Ended June 30, 1902. Miscellaneous Reports. Part III. Governor Of New Mexico. Mine Inspector For New Mexico. Washington, DC. 1903. 8vo, photo illus., 9 folding maps and charts, 680 p. Black cloth. Maps include mining in Gallup District, view of the U.S. Marine Sanitorium at Fort Stanton, geological sections, rain fall and temperature charts, lacks post route map of the Territory of New Mexico, and archeological map of Pajarito Park. Maps in nice condition. I.D.#00462.

TAFF, JOSEPH A. GEOLOGIC ATLAS OF THE UNITED STATES TISHOMINGO FOLIO INDIAN TERRITORY. Folio 98 Three full sheet maps, topography and geology, with railroads. WASHINGTON, DC. 1903. Large folio [18.5 x 21.75"] 8 p. text, 3 col. map sheets, tables Buff printed wrappers with oval library stamp, Department of Geology Missouri School of Mines. Permanent file copy in good condition. Library Edition. Wrapper tear. I.D.#14715. **New Addition** May 2009

DILLER, J.S. GEOLOGIC ATLAS OF THE UNITED STATES PORT ORFORD FOLIO OREGON. Folio 89 Four full sheet maps, topography and geology. Oregon coast. WASHINGTON, DC. 1903. Large folio [18.5 x 21.75"] 6 p. text, 4 col. map sheets. Buff printed wrappers with oval library stamp, Department of Geology Missouri School of Mines. List of published folios on back wrapper. Wrappers and text browned. Rear wrapper damaged. Library Edition. I.D.#14737.
**New Addition** May 2009

TODD, J.E. GEOLOGIC ATLAS OF THE UNITED STATES PARKER FOLIO SOUTH DAKOTA. Folio 97 Three full sheet maps, topography and geology. Shows railroads. WASHINGTON, DC. 1903. Large folio [18.5 x 21.75"] 6 p. text, 4 col. map sheets. Buff printed wrappers with oval library stamp, Department of Geology Missouri School of Mines. List of published folios on back wrapper. Library Edition. I.D.#14738.
**New Addition** May 2009

DARTON, N.H. GEOLOGIC ATLAS OF THE UNITED STATES SCOTTS BLUFF FOLIO NEBRASKA. Folio 88 Two full sheet maps, topography and geology. Shows railroad and almost non-existant towns along Burlington & Missouri River R.R. Dramatic mountains. WASHINGTON, DC. 1903. Large folio [18.5 x 21.75"] 5 p. text, 2 col. map sheets, table, illus. Buff printed wrappers with oval library stamp, Department of Geology Missouri School of Mines. List of published folios on back wrapper. Library Edition. Excellent condition. I.D.#14739.
**New Addition** May 2009

SMITH, W.S. TANGIER. GEOLOGIC ATLAS OF THE UNITED STATES HARTVILLE FOLIO WYOMING. Folio 91 Three full sheet maps, topography and geology. With roads, railroads, etc. WASHINGTON, DC. 1903. Large folio [18.5 x 21.75"] 6 p. text, 3 col. map sheets, tables, illus. Buff printed wrappers Library Edition. Available folios listed on back. Oval library stamp, Department of Geology Missouri School of Mines. Wrappers dust soiled. I.D.#14743.
**New Addition** May 2009

SMITH, GEORGE OTIS. GEOLOGIC ATLAS OF THE UNITED STATES ELLENSBURG FOLIO WASHINGTON. Folio 86 Three full sheet maps, topography and geology. Umpqua National Forest. WASHINGTON, DC. 1903. Large folio [18.5 x 21.75"] 7 p. text, 3 col. map sheets. Buff printed wrappers with oval library stamp, Department of Geology Missouri School of Mines. List of published folios on back wrapper. Nice condition. I.D.#14754.
**New Addition** May 2009

TODD, J.M. GEOLOGIC ATLAS OF THE UNITED STATES MITCHELL FOLIO SOUTH DAKOTA. Folio 99 Three four-sheet maps, topography and geology, with all railroads.  WASHINGTON, DC. 1903. Large folio [18.5 x 21.75"] 7 p. text, 3 col. map sheets. Buff printed wrappers with oval library stamp, Department of Geology Missouri School of Mines. List of published folios on back cover. I.D.#14759.
**New Addition** May 2009

HAYES, C. WILLARD / EDWARD O. ULRICH. GEOLOGIC ATLAS OF THE UNITED STATES COLUMBIA FOLIO TENNESSEE. Folio 95 Four full sheet maps, topography and geology, with railroads. WASHINGTON, DC. 1903. Large folio [18.5 x 21.75"] 6 p. text, 4 col. map sheets, charts, tables, illus. Buff printed wrappers with oval library stamp, Department of Geology Missouri School of Mines. Library Edition. List of published folios on back.  I.D.#14767.
**New Addition** May 2009

DILLER, J.S. GEOLOGIC ATLAS OF THE UNITED STATES REDDING FOLIO CALIFORNIA. Folio 138 Three full sheet maps, topography and geology.  WASHINGTON, DC. 1903. Large folio [18.5 x 21.75"] 14 p. text, 3 col. map sheets, table. Buff printed wrappers with oval library stamp, Department of Geology Missouri School of Mines. List of published folios on back wrapper. Library Edition. I.D.#14768.
**New Addition** May 2009

SMITH, GEORGE OTIS. GEOLOGIC ATLAS OF THE UNITED STATES ELLENSBURG FOLIO WASHINGTON. Folio 86 Three full sheet maps, topography and geology. Umpqua National Forest.. WASHINGTON, DC. 1903. Large folio [18.5 x 21.75"] 7 p. text, 3 col. map sheets. Buff printed wrappers with oval library stamp, Department of Geology Missouri School of Mines. List of published folios on back wrapper. Front wrapper stained. I.D.#14781.
**New Addition** May 2009

U.S. Department Of The Interior. Atlas To Accompany Monograph Xxxii Of The Geology Of The Yellowstone National Park By Arnold Hague. Washington, DC. 1904. Large imperial quarto [22 x 19"] unpaged. 37 col. topogr. and geological maps (most doub. pg.). Purple cloth, waterspotted. Contents very clean. Maps lithographed by Juliue Bien & Co. Maps in unusually good condition.  I.D.#07857. SOLD.

TODD, J.M. [and] C.M. HALL. GEOLOGIC ATLAS OF THE UNITED STATES DE SMET FOLIO SOUTH DAKOTA. Folio 114 Three four-sheet maps, topography and geology, with all railroads. WASHINGTON, DC. 1904. Large folio [18.5 x 21.75"] 6 p. text, 3 col. map sheets. Buff printed wrappers with oval library stamp, Department of Geology Missouri School of Mines. Upper edge of wrapper waterstained, contents all right. Permanent file copy. I.D.#14706. **New Addition** May 2009

DARTON, N.H. [and] W.S. TANGIER SMITH. GEOLOGIC ATLAS OF THE UNITED STATES EDGEMONT FOLIO SOUTH DAKOTA - NEBRASKA. Folio 108 Four full sheet maps, topography and geology, with all railroads.  WASHINGTON, DC. 1904. Large folio [18.5 x 21.75"] 10 p. text, 4 col. map sheets, illus., tables Buff printed wrappers with oval library stamp, Department of Geology Missouri School of Mines. Permanent file copy in very fine condition. Library Edition. I.D.#14709. **New Addition** May 2009

FAIRBANKS, H. W. GEOLOGIC ATLAS OF THE UNITED STATES SAN LUIS FOLIO CALIFORNIA. Folio 101 Four full sheet maps, topography and geology, with all railroads. WASHINGTON, DC. 1904. Large folio [18.5 x 21.75"] 14 p. text, 4 col. map sheets, tables, illus. Buff printed wrappers with oval library stamp, Department of Geology Missouri School of Mines. Permanent file copy. Wrapper tears. Library Edition. I.D.#14711.
**New Addition** May 2009

LINDGREN, WALDEMAR [and] N.F. DRAKE. GEOLOGIC ATLAS OF THE UNITED STATES SILVER CITY FOLIO IDAHO. Folio 104 Three full sheet maps, topography and geology, with railroads. WASHINGTON, DC. 1904. Large folio [18.5 x 21.75"] 6 p. text, 3 col. map sheets Buff printed wrappers with oval library stamp, Department of Geology Missouri School of Mines. Permanent file copy in good condition. Library Edition. Complete index to published folios up to that time on back wrapper. Wrapper tears.. I.D.#14718.
**New Addition** May 2009

SMITH, GEORGE OTIS. GEOLOGIC ATLAS OF THE UNITED STATES MOUNT STUART FOLIO WASHINGTON. Folio 106 Four full sheet maps, topography and geology. WASHINGTON, DC. 1904. Large folio [18.5 x 21.75"] 10 p. text, 4 col. map sheets, table Buff printed wrappers with oval library stamp, Department of Geology Missouri School of Mines. List of published folios on back wrapper. Nice condition.  I.D.#14762.
**New Addition** May 2009

KEITH, ARTHUR. GEOLOGIC ATLAS OF THE UNITED STATES. Asheville Folio. North Carolina - Tennessee. Folio 116. WASHINGTON, DC. 1904. Large square folio. 9,[3] p. 3 col. geologic maps. Printed wrappers, browned, few chips. I.D.#13778.
**New Addition** May 2009

KEITH, ARTHUR. GEOLOGIC ATLAS OF THE UNITED STATES ASHEVILLE FOLIO NORTH CAROLINA - TENNESSEE. Folio 116 Four full sheet maps, topography and geology. With railroads. Smokey Mountains, Asheville. WASHINGTON, DC. 1904. Large folio [18.5 x 21.75"] 10 p. 4 col. maps, table Buff printed wrappers. Oval library stamp, Department of Geology Missouri School of Mines. List of published folios on back. Spine paint stained, corner gone from back wrapper. I.D.#14761.
**New Addition** May 2009

United States. Department of the Interior. (U.S. Geological Survey). Twenty-Sixth Annual Report Of The Director Of The United States Geological Survey. To The Secretary Of The Interior. 1904-5. Washington, DC. 1905. Large 8vo, 322+p. Many double-page two color maps. Maroon cloth, top of spine torn.  I.D.#02086.

United States. Department of the Interior. (U.S. Geological Survey). David Talbot Day. Mineral Resources Of The United States. Calendar Year 1904... Washington, DC. 1905. Thick 8vo, 1264+ p. Mostly tables, few folding maps. Maroon cloth, shaken.  I.D.#02107.

United States. Department of the Interior. (U.S. Geological Survey). Monographs Of The United States Geological Survey Volume XLVIII. Part II. -. Plates. (Half Title) Status Of The Mesozoic Floras Of The United States. Second Paper By Lester F. Ward With The Collaboration Of William F. Fontaine, Arthur Bibbins, And G.R. Wieland. Part II. - Plates. Washington, DC. 1905. 4to, 115 plates, 4 maps. Green half morocco, faded. Fossil ferns, etc.  I.D.#07996.

WILLARD, DANIEL E. [and] CHARLES M. HALL. GEOLOGIC ATLAS OF THE UNITED STATES CASSELTON-FARGO FOLIO NORTH DAKOTA-MINNESOTA. Folio 117 Six full sheet maps, topography and geology, with all railroads.  WASHINGTON, DC. 1905. Large folio [18.5 x 21.75"] 7 p. text, 6 col. map sheets. Buff printed wrappers with oval library stamp, Department of Geology Missouri School of Mines. Permanent file copy in very fine condition. Library Edition. I.D.#14707 . **New Addition** May 2009

CROSS, WHITMAN/ERNEST HOWE/J.D. IRVING/W.H. EMMONS. GEOLOGIC ATLAS OF THE UNITED STATES NEEDLE MOUNTAINS FOLIO COLORADO. Folio 131 Four full sheet maps, topography and geology, with railroads. WASHINGTON, DC. 1905. Large folio [18.5 x 21.75"] 13 p. text, 4 col. map sheets, tables, illus. Buff printed wrappers with oval library stamp, Department of Geology Missouri School of Mines. Permanent file copy in fine condition. Library Edition.  I.D.#14713.
**New Addition** May 2009

JAGGAR, JR., T.A. / CHARLES PALACHE. GEOLOGIC ATLAS OF THE UNITED STATES BRADSHAW MOUNTAINS FOLIO ARIZONA. Folio 126 Four full sheet maps, topography and geology. Just south of Prescott area. WASHINGTON, DC. 1905. Large folio [18.5 x 21.75"] 11 p. text, 4 col. map sheets. Buff printed wrappers, oval library stamp Department o9f Geology Missouri School of Mines. Front wrapper stained. Text browned. Library Edition. I.D.#14773.
**New Addition** May 2009

JAGGAR, JR., T.A. / CHARLES PALACHE. GEOLOGIC ATLAS OF THE UNITED STATES BRADSHAW MOUNTAINS FOLIO ARIZONA. Folio 126 Four full sheet maps, topography and geology. Just south of Prescott area. WASHINGTON, DC. 1905. Large folio [18.5 x 21.75"] 11 p. text, 4 col. map sheets. Buff printed wrappers, oval library stamp Department o9f Geology Missouri School of Mines. Nice condition. Library Edition. I.D.#14785. **New Addition** May 2009

Alabama. Geology And Cement Resources Of The Tombigbee River District, Mississippi-Alabama. Washington, DC. 1905, February 17. 8vo, 23 p. Col. lith. map. Disbound. (58th Cong., 3d sess. Senate. Document No. 165).  I.D.#07088.

KEITH, ARTHUR. GEOLOGIC ATLAS OF THE UNITED STATES MOUNT MITCHELL FOLIO NORTH CAROLINA - TENNESSEE. Folio 124 Four full sheet maps, topography and geology. Shows railroad. WASHINGTON, DC. 1905/7?. Large square folio. 9 p. 4 col. maps, table. Buff printed wrappers with oval library stamp, Department of Geology Missouri School of Mines. Library edition. Very good condition. Great Smokey Mountains region. I.D.#14732. **New Addition** May 2009

DARTON, N.H. / C.C. O'HARRA. GEOLOGIC ATLAS OF THE UNITED STATES ALADDIN FOLIO WYOMING - SOUTH DAKOTA - MONTANA. Folio 128 Four full sheet maps, topography and geology, with railroads. WASHINGTON, DC. 1905/9?. Large folio [18.5 x 21.75"] 8 p. text, 4 col. map sheets, large fi9gure in text,table Buff printed wrappers with oval library stamp, Department of Geology Missouri School of Mines. Library Edition. List of published folios on back. I.D.#14758.
**New Addition** May 2009

NEW MEXICO. Carlsbad Project. U.S. Reclamation service, Fifth Annual Report. (59th Cong. 2nd sess. House. Doc.204). Washington, DC. 1906. 8vo, 209-218 pp. fold. maps, photo illus. Disbound. Includes both the Carlsbad and Hando Dam projects. I.D.#14161.
**New Addition** May 2009


WYOMING. Shoshone Project. U.S. Reclamation service, Fifth Annual Report. (59th Cong. 2nd sess. House. Doc.204). Washington, DC. 1906. 8vo, 296-304 pp. fold. plans, photo illus. Disbound. Near Cody, Wyoming. I.D.#14162.
**New Addition** May 2009


UTAH. Strawberry Valley Project. U.S. Reclamation service, Fifth Annual Report. (59th Cong. 2nd sess. House. Doc.204). Washington, DC. 1906. 8vo, 271-274 pp. fold. map, tables Disbound. Near Provo, Utah. I.D.#14163.
**New Addition** May 2009


NORTH DAKOTA. Williston District Projects. U.S. Reclamation service, Fifth Annual Report. (59th Cong. 2nd sess. House. Doc.204). Washington, DC. 1906. 8vo, 225-242 pp. fold. maps, tables Disbound. Located in Williams County on the left bank of the Missouri River. I.D.#14164.
**New Addition** May 2009


SOUTH DAKOTA. Belle Fourche Project. U.S. Reclamation service, Fifth Annual Report. (59th Cong. 2nd sess. House. Doc.204). Washington, DC. 1906. 8vo, 265-270 pp. photo illus., tables Disbound. Located about 10 miles northeast of Belle Fourche, S. Dak. I.D.#14165.
**New Addition** May 2009


WASHINGTON. Okanogan Project. U.S. Reclamation service, Fifth Annual Report. (59th Cong. 2nd sess. House. Doc.204). Washington, DC. 1906. 8vo, 275-278 pp. photo illus., tables Disbound. Located in Okanogan County, Washington. I.D.#14166.
**New Addition** May 2009


OREGON AND CALIFORNIA. Klamath Project. U.S. Reclamation service, Fifth Annual Report. (59th Cong. 2nd sess. House. Doc.204). Washington, DC. 1906. 8vo, 255-264 pp. fold. map, photo illus., tables Disbound. Located in Klamath County, Oregon and Modoc and Siskiyou counties, Cal. I.D.#14167.
**New Addition** May 2009


OREGON. Klamath Project. U.S. Reclamation service, Fifth Annual Report. (59th Cong. 2nd sess. House. Doc.204). Washington, DC. 1906. 8vo, 247-254 pp. fold. maps, tables Disbound. Includes lands bordering the Columbia River near mouth of the Umatilla River. I.D.#14168.
**New Addition** May 2009


COLORADO. Uncompahgre Valley Project. U.S. Reclamation service, Fifth Annual Report. (59th Cong. 2nd sess. House. Doc.204). Washington, DC. 1906. 8vo, 106-114 pp. fold. map, photo illus., tables Disbound. Irrigates 140,000 acres on the western slope of the Rockies providing fruit growing lands. I.D.#14169.
**New Addition** May 2009


IDAHO. Payette-Boise Project. U.S. Reclamation service, Fifth Annual Report. (59th Cong. 2nd sess. House. Doc.204). Washington, DC. 1906. 8vo, 121-136 pp. fold. map, fold. plan, photo illus., tables Disbound. Reclaimed 300,000 acres of desert. I.D.#14170.
**New Addition** May 2009


NEBRASKA-WYOMING. North Platte Project. U.S. Reclamation service, Fifth Annual Report. (59th Cong. 2nd sess. House. Doc.204). Washington, DC. 1906. 8vo, 175-182 pp. fold. plans, photo illus., tables Disbound. Built two dams across the North Platte. I.D.#14171.
**New Addition** May 2009
 

Illinois State Geological Survey. Bulletin No. 1. The Geological Map Of Illinois By Stuart Weller. Urbana. 1906. 8vo, 26 p. large folding geological map. Maroon cloth, neat. Stamp on title. (Bulletin No. 1).  I.D.#00189. SOLD.

PENNSYLVANIA. United States. Department of the Interior. (U.S. Geological Survey). Bulletins 300, 301. Economic Geology Of The Amity Quadrangle Eastern Washington County Pennsylvania By Frederick G. Clapp; Bibliography And Index Of North American Geology, Paleontology, Petrology, And Mineralogy For The Years 1901-1905, Inclusive By Fred Boughton Weeks. Washington, DC. 1906. 8vo. var. paging. Folding charts, photos., map. Tan buckram, neat. I.D.#07962.

U.S. Geological Survey. Twenty-Seventh Annual Report Of The Director [Charles D. Walcott] Of The United States Geological Survey To The Secretary Of The Interior 1905-6. Washington, DC. 1906. 8vo, 104 p. 24 part col. folding U.S. map, tables Gray printed wraps., faded and chipped.  I.D.#11298.

Weeks, Fred Boughton. Bibliography And Index Of North American Geology,. Paleontology, Petrology, And Mineralogy For The Years 1901-1905 Inclusine. Washington, DC. 1906. Thick 8vo, 770,ii p. Gray printed wraps, hinges torn. (Bulletin No.301 Series G, Miscellaneous, 30) A compilation of bibliographies published by the USGS during these years in their bulletins. Book label of J.M. Lincoln, Wareham, Mass.  I.D.#11302.

SHATTUCK, GEORGE BURBANK [and] BENJAMIN LEROY MILLER. GEOLOGIC ATLAS OF THE UNITED STATES ST. MARY'S FOLIO MARYLAND - VIRGINIA. Folio 136 Two full sheet maps, topography and geology. With roads. WASHINGTON, DC. 1906. Large folio [18.5 x 21.75"] 7 p. text, 2 col. map sheets. Buff printed wrappers with oval library stamp, Department of Geology Missouri School of Mines. Library Edition. Available folios listed on back. Chesapeake Bay mouth of Potomac region.  I.D.#14725. **New Addition** May 2009

MILLER, BENJAMIN LEROY. GEOLOGIC ATLAS OF THE UNITED STATES DOVER FOLIO DELAWARE - MARYLAND - NEW JERSEY. Folio 137 Two full sheet maps, topography and geology. With roads, towns. WASHINGTON, DC. 1906. Large folio [18.5 x 21.75"] 10 p. text, 2 col. map sheets. Buff printed wrappers. Library Edition. Available folios listed on back. Wraps chipped, dust soiled and faded. I.D.#14744.
**New Addition** May 2009

FISHER, CASSIUS A. GEOLOGIC ATLAS OF THE UNITED STATES NEPESTA FOLIO COLORADO. Folio 135 Three full sheet maps, topography and geology, with railroads. Just east of Pueblo. WASHINGTON, DC. 1906. Large folio [18.5 x 21.75"] 5 p. text, 3 col. map sheets, table Buff printed wrappers with oval library stamp, Department of Geology Missouri School of Mines. Library Edition. List of published folios on back. Very good condition. I.D.#14757.
**New Addition** May 2009

TAFF, JOSEPH A. GEOLOGIC ATLAS OF THE UNITED STATES MUSCOGEE FOLIO INDIAN TERRITORY. Folio 132 Three full sheet maps, topography and geology, with railroads. WASHINGTON, DC. 1906. Large folio [18.5 x 21.75"] 7 p. text, 3 col. map sheets, table Buff printed wrappers with oval library stamp, Department of Geology Missouri School of Mines. Library Edition.  I.D.#14760.
**New Addition** May 2009

MILLER, BENJAMIN LEROY. GEOLOGIC ATLAS OF THE UNITED STATES DOVER FOLIO DELAWARE - MARYLAND - NEW JERSEY. Folio 137 Two full sheet maps, topography and geology. With roads, towns. WASHINGTON, DC. 1906. Large folio [18.5 x 21.75"] 10 p. text, 2 col. map sheets. Buff printed wrappers. Oval library stamp, Department of Geology Missouri School of Mines. Library Edition. Available folios listed on back. Very nice copy. I.D.#14769.
**New Addition** May 2009

SHATTUCK, GEORGE BURBANK [and] BENJAMIN LEROY MILLER. GEOLOGIC ATLAS OF THE UNITED STATES ST. MARY'S FOLIO MARYLAND - VIRGINIA. Folio 136 Two full sheet maps, topography and geology. With roads. WASHINGTON, DC. 1906. Large folio [18.5 x 21.75"] 7 p. text, 2 col. map sheets. Buff printed wrappers with no library stamps. Library Edition. Available folios listed on back. Chesapeake Bay mouth of Potomac area.  I.D.#14779. **New Addition** May 2009

TAFF, JOSEPH A. GEOLOGIC ATLAS OF THE UNITED STATES MUSCOGEE FOLIO INDIAN TERRITORY. Folio 132 Three full sheet maps, topography and geology, with railroads. WASHINGTON, DC. 1906. Large folio [18.5 x 21.75"] 7 p. text, 3 col. map sheets, table Buff printed wrappers with oval library stamp, Department of Geology Missouri School of Mines. Library Edition. Front wrapper stained. I.D.#14780.
**New Addition** May 2009

TAFF, JOSEPH A. GEOLOGIC ATLAS OF THE UNITED STATES MUSCOGEE FOLIO INDIAN TERRITORY. Folio 132 Three full sheet maps, topography and geology, with railroads. WASHINGTON, DC. 1906. Large folio [18.5 x 21.75"] 7 p. text, 3 col. map sheets, table Buff printed wrappers with oval library stamp, Department of Geology Missouri School of Mines. List of published folios on back. Library Edition. I.D.#14784.
**New Addition** May 2009

ALDEN, WILLIAM C. GEOLOGIC ATLAS OF THE UNITED STATES MILWAUKEE SPECIAL FOLIO WISCONSIN. Folio 140 Two full sheet maps, topography and geology, with railroads and complete city plan. WASHINGTON, DC. 1906. Large folio [18.5 x 21.75"] 12 p. text, 2 col. map sheets, table, illus. Buff printed wrappers with oval library stamp, Department of Geology Missouri School of Mines. Library Edition. Wrappers browned, minor repairs. I.D.#14792.
**New Addition** May 2009

CALIFORNIA. United States. Department of the Interior (U.S. Geological Survey). Bulletin No. 321 Series A, Economic Geology, 102 B, Descriptive Geology, 126. Geology And Oil Resources Of The Summerland District, Santa Barbara County, California. By Ralph Arnold. Washington, DC. 1907. 8vo, 93,vii p. 17 photo. plates, 2 geologic sections and one col. folding map Santa Barbara region oil districts. Gray print. wraps. I.D.#00231.

SAN FRANCISCO EARTHQUAKE OF 1906 MAP

CALIFORNIA. United States. Department of the Interior. (U.S. Geological Survey). Bulletin No. 324. Series R. Structural Materials 1. The San Franciso Earthquake And Fire Of April 18, 1906 And Their Effects On Structural Materials. Reports By Grove Carl Gilbert, Richard Lewis Humphrey, John Stephen Sewell, And Frank Soule (Jr.) With Preface By Joseph Austin Holmes... Washington, DC. 1907. 8vo, 170,(1) p. Many illus. Disbound. With map of the earthquake zone.  I.D.#00166.

NEW MEXICO. Department of the Interior (U.S. Geological Survey). Water Resources Of The Rio Grande Valley In New Mexico And Their Development. By Willis T. Lee. [Water Supply And Irrigation Paper No. 188. Sries B, Descriptive Geology, 108. Series 0, Underground Waters, 66]. Washington, DC. 1907. 8vo, 59,VI pp. 2 folding maps, 8 plts. Disbound. Fine Rio Grande maps. (59th Congress, 2d session. House of Representatives. Document No. 73). I.D.#06575. SOLD.

United States Geological Survey. Four Reports. Preliminary Report On The Santa Maria Oil District, Santa Barbara County California. By Ralph Arnold And Robert Anderson. 1907. (Bulletin 317); Geologyofoil And Gas Fields In Steubenville, Burgettstown, And Claysville Quadrangles Ohio, West Virginia, And Pennsylvania By W.T. Griswold And M.J. Munn. 1907. (Bulletin 318); Summary Of The Controlling Factors Of Artesian Flows By Myron L. Fuller. 1908. (Bulletin No. 319); Geology And Oil Resources Of The Summerland District Santa Barbara County California By Ralph Arnold. 1907. (Bulletin No. 321). Washington, DC. 1907. 8vo. Folding col. plates, folding maps and oilskin overlays, many illus. Tan buckram, neat. 59th Cong., 2d sess. House Docs.  I.D.#07950.

United States. Department of the Interior. (U.S. Geological Survey). Bulletins 311-315. Includes The Green Schists And Associated Granites And Porphyries Of Rhode Island By Benjamin K. Emerson And Joseph H. Perry; The Granites Of Maine By T. Nelson Dale With An Introduction By George Otis Smith Prepared In Cooperation With The Maine State Survey Commission.; Contributions To Economic Geology 1906. Part I.-Metals And Nonmetals, Except Fuels. S.F. Emmons, E.C. Eckel Geologist In Charge, And Others Similar. Washington, DC. 1907. 8vo. Large col. geol. maps of Maine and Rhode Island, Montana gold region map. Tan buckram, neat. Architectural granite; mineral resources of Alaska, etc. In: House documents. Vol. 57 (59th cong., 2d sess. 1906-1907).  I.D.#07957.

United States. Department of the Interior. (U.S. Geological Survey). Bulletins 302-307. Incl. The Areas Of The United States, The States, And The Territories By Henry Gannett; Oil And Gas Fields Of Greene County, Pa. By Ralph W. Stone And Frederick G. Clapp; Rate Of Recession Of Niagara Falls By G.K. Gilbert...; Henry Gannett. Manuel Of Topographic Methods By Henry Gannett, Etc. In: House Documentas. Vol. 57. Washington, DC. 1907. 8vo, Gold field map, Calif./Nev., Penna. oil field map, plates and photos of mapmaking instruments. Tan buckram, neat. The manual on triangulation in map making is very significant.  I.D.#07958.

United States. Department of the Interior. (U.S. Geological Survey). Water-Supply And Irrigation Paper No. 179. Series L., Quality Of Water, 14. Prevention Of Stream Pollution By Distilery Refuse Based On Investigations At Lynchburg, Ohio By Herman Stabler; Water-Supply And Irrigation Paper No. 180. Series M, General Hydrographic Investigations, 18. Turbine Water-Wheel Tests And Power Tables By Robert E. Horton; Water-Supply And Irrigation Paper No. 182. Series O, Underground Waters, 62. Flowing Wells And Minicipal Water Supplies In The Southern Portion Of The Southern Peninsula Of Michigan By Frank Leverett And Others; With Another By Leverett On The Middle And Northern Portions Of The Southern Peninsula Of Michigan... Washington, DC. 1907. 8vo. Folding maps, folding charts, sections, illus. Tan buckram, neat. Early water use and ecology monographs.  I.D.#07964.

CROSS, WHITMAN / ERNEST HOWE / J.D. IRVING. GEOLOGIC ATLAS OF THE UNITED STATES OURAY FOLIO COLORADO. Folio 153 Maps lacking. WASHINGTON, DC. 1907. Large folio [18.5 x 21.75] 20 p. table Buff printed wrappers. Library edition. Available folios listed on back. Other small defects. I.D.#14748. **New Addition** May 2009

U.S. Geological Survey. List Of The Publications Of The United States Geological Survey. (Except Topographic Maps). Washington, DC. 1907. 8vo, 65 p. Gray-green paper wraps. Spine frayed and chipped. A very useful and scarce bibliography giving all contents and paginations.  I.D.#11269.

U.S. Geological Survey. Twenty-Eighth Annual Report. Of The Director [George Otis Smith] Of The United States Geological Survey To The Secretatry Of The Interior For The Fiscal Year Ended June 30, 1907. Washington, DC. 1907. 8vo, 80 p. Partial color folding U.S. map, tables. Gray printed wraps. Book label of J.M. Lincoln, Wareham, Mass. Item 3000.  I.D.#11295.

SHATTUCK, GEORGE BURBANK / BENJAMIN LEROY MILLER / ARTHUR BIBBINS. GEOLOGIC ATLAS OF THE UNITED STATES PATUXENT FOLIO MARYLAND - DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA. Folio 152 Three full sheet maps, topography and geology. With roads, railroads, etc. Shows a portion of Washington, DC. WASHINGTON, DC. 1907. Large folio [18.5 x 21.75"] 12 p. text, 3 col. map sheets, tables. Buff printed wrappers. Library Edition. Available folios listed on back. Oval library stamp, Department of Geology Missouri School of Mines. Nice copy. I.D.#14747. **New Addition** May 2009

PURDUE, A.H. GEOLOGIC ATLAS OF THE UNITED STATES WINSLOW FOLIO ARKANSAS - INDIAN TERRITORY. Folio 154 Two full sheet maps, topography and geology. WASHINGTON, DC. 1907. Large folio [18.5 x 21.75"] 6 p. text, 2 col. map sheets, table Buff printed wrappers with oval library stamp, Department of Geology Missouri School of Mines. List of published folios on back wrapper. Nice condition.  I.D.#14763.
**New Addition** May 2009

PURDUE, A.H. GEOLOGIC ATLAS OF THE UNITED STATES WINSLOW FOLIO ARKANSAS - INDIAN TERRITORY. Folio 154 Two full sheet maps, topography and geology. WASHINGTON, DC. 1907. Large folio [18.5 x 21.75"] 6 p. text, 2 col. map sheets, table Buff printed wrappers with oval library stamp, Department of Geology Missouri School of Mines. List of published folios on back wrapper. Nice condition. I.D.#14764.
**New Addition** May 2009

PURDUE, A.H. GEOLOGIC ATLAS OF THE UNITED STATES WINSLOW FOLIO ARKANSAS - INDIAN TERRITORY. Folio 154 Two full sheet maps, topography and geology.  WASHINGTON, DC. 1907. Large folio [18.5 x 21.75"] 6 p. text, 2 col. map sheets, table Buff printed wrappers with oval library stamp, Department of Geology Missouri School of Mines. List of published folios on back wrapper. Nice condition. I.D.#14765.
**New Addition** May 2009

KEITH, ARTHUR. GEOLOGIC ATLAS OF THE UNITED STATES. NANTAHALA FOLIO NORTH CAROLINA - TENNESSEE. Folio 143 Four full sheet maps, topography and geology. Shows railroad. WASHINGTON, DC. 1907. Large square folio. 11 p. 4 col. maps, table, illus. Buff printed wrappers with oval library stamp, Department of Geology Missouri School of Mines. Library edition. Very good condition. I.D.#14728.
**New Addition** May 2009

Parker, Edward W. et al. Mineral resources of the United States. Calendar year 1907. Part II - Nonmetallic Products. Washington, DC. 1908. 8vo, 897 p. fold. pocket map Maroon cloth. Ex-library Montana School of Mines. Map shows coal fields of the U.S. I.D.#14186.
**New Addition** May 2009

Mason-Dixon Line. Report Of The Resurvey Of The Maryland-Pennsylvania Boundary. Part Of The Mason And Dixon Line Authorized By The Legislatures Of Maryland And Pennsylvania. (Reprinted From: Reports Of The Maryland Geological Survey. Baltimore, 1908). BALTIMORE. 1908. Large 8vo, 412 p. folding maps (facsims.), 73 plates. Green cloth. Huge folding facsimile map, 28 x 70 inches.  I.D.#01723. SOLD.

U.S. Geologic Survey. Five Circulars, A Circular Letter Of Retailers. And Several Letters From The Chief Clerk, H.C. Rizer To J.M. Lincoln Of Wareham, Mass. Regarding Ordering Maps, Their Relative Scarcity And Cost, Together With Retained Copies Of Orders From Mr. Lincoln. Lincoln Was Evidently A Pioneer Collector Of American Cartography. Washington, DC. 1908. Important cartographic insights into the Geologic atlas of the United States and the topographic maps series. Together 10+ pieces.  I.D.#11300.

U.S. Geological Survey. Twenty-Ninth Annual Report. Of The Director [George Otis Smith] Of The United States Geological Survey To The Secretary Of The Interior For The Fiscal Year Ended June 30, 1908. Washington, DC. 1908. 8vo, 99 p. 2 partial color folding U.S. maps, tables. Gray printed wraps., chipped.  I.D.#11286.

U.S. Geological Survey. Twenty-Ninth Annual Report. Of The Director [George Otis Smith] Of The United States Geological Survey To The Secretary Of The Interior For The Fiscal Year Ended June 30, 1908. Washington, DC. 1908. 8vo, 99 p. 2 partial color folding U.S. maps, plate, tables. Gray printed wraps.  I.D.#11292.

LOS ANGELES WATER REPORT

United States. Department of the Interior. (U.S. Geological Survey). Ground Waters And Irrigation Enterprises In The Foothill Belt, Southern California. By Walter C. Mendenhall. Washington, DC. 1908. 8vo, 180 p. 7 folding topo. maps, sections, illus., tables, 2 panoramic view plates Orange printed wrappers, dust soiled and shaken, tape repairs. Scarce and ephemeral in wraps. Shows areas of artesian water flow in 1904 and water sources from Cucamonga and other areas. Several masps show street plans, names neighborhood additions in Los Angeles, Pasadena, etc. in 1907.  I.D.#09757.  SOLD.

RUSSELL, I.C. [and] FRANK LEVERETT. GEOLOGIC ATLAS OF THE UNITED STATES ANN ARBOR FOLIO MICHIGAN. Folio 155 Three full sheet maps, topography and geology, with all railroads, roads and towns. WASHINGTON, DC. 1908. Large folio [18.5 x 21.75"] 15 p. text, 3 col. map sheets. Buff printed wrappers with oval library stamp, Department of Geology Missouri School of Mines. Permanent file copy in very fine condition. Library Edition. List of all published folios on back. I.D.#14730. **New Addition** May 2009

RUSSELL, I.C. [and] FRANK LEVERETT. GEOLOGIC ATLAS OF THE UNITED STATES ANN ARBOR FOLIO MICHIGAN. Folio 155 Three full sheet maps, topography and geology, with all railroads, roads and towns. WASHINGTON, DC. 1908. Large folio [18.5 x 21.75"] 15 p. text, 3 col. map sheets. Buff printed wrappers with oval library stamp, Department of Geology Missouri School of Mines. Library Edition. List of all published folios on back. Slight front wrapper damage. I.D.#14731.
**New Addition** May 2009

SCHRADER, F.C. GEOLOGIC ATLAS OF THE UNITED STATES INDEPENDENCE FOLIO KANSAS. Folio 159 Three full sheet maps, topography and geology. With roads, railroads, etc. WASHINGTON, DC. 1908. Large folio [18.5 x 21.75"] 7 p. text, 3 col. map sheets, tables. Buff printed wrappers Library Edition. Available folios listed on back. Oval library stamp, Department of Geology Missouri School of Mines. Wrappers dust soiled. I.D.#14745. **New Addition** May 2009

SCHRADER, F.C. GEOLOGIC ATLAS OF THE UNITED STATES INDEPENDENCE FOLIO KANSAS. Folio 159 Three full sheet maps, topography and geology. With roads, railroads, etc. WASHINGTON, DC. 1908. Large folio [18.5 x 21.75"] 7 p. text, 3 col. map sheets, tables. Buff printed wrappers Library Edition. Available folios listed on back. Oval library stamp, Department of Geology Missouri School of Mines. Nice copy. I.D.#14746.
**New Addition** May 2009

BASTIN, EDSON S. GEOLOGIC ATLAS OF THE UNITED STATES ROCKLAND FOLIO MAINE. Folio 158 Five full sheet maps, topography and geology, with railroads. WASHINGTON, DC. 1908. Large folio [18.5 x 21.75"] 15 p. text, 5 col. map sheets Buff printed wrappers with oval library stamp, Department of Geology Missouri School of Mines. Library Edition. Includes Thomaston, site of Thomaston Place Auction Galleries. I.D.#14750.
**New Addition** May 2009

BASTIN, EDSON S. GEOLOGIC ATLAS OF THE UNITED STATES ROCKLAND FOLIO MAINE. Folio 158 Five full sheet maps, topography and geology, with railroads. WASHINGTON, DC. 1908. Large folio [18.5 x 21.75"] 15 p. text, 5 col. map sheets Buff printed wrappers with oval library stamp, Department of Geology Missouri School of Mines. Library Edition. Includes Thomaston, site of Thomaston Place Auction Galleries. I.D.#14783.
**New Addition** May 2009

Mason-Dixon Line. Report Of The Resurvey Of The Maryland-Pennsylvania Boundary. Part Of The Mason And Dixon Line Authorized By The Legislatures Of Maryland And Pennsylvania. Published Under Authority Of An Act Of Assembly Of Pennsylvania, Approved May 13, 1909. Harrisburg, PA. 1909. 8vo, 412 p. huge folding map in pocket. Black cloth, water spotted. Second edition; the Maryland issue was earlier. Huge facsimile map of original survey, 28 x 70 inches.  I.D.#02276. SOLD.

DARTON, N.H. [and] C.C. O'HARRA. GEOLOGIC ATLAS OF THE UNITED STATES BELLE FOURCHE FOLIO SOUTH DAKOTA. Folio 164 Four full sheet maps, topography and geology, with all railroads. WASHINGTON, DC. 1909. Large folio [18.5 x 21.75"] 9 p. text, 4 col. map sheets. Buff printed wrappers with oval library stamp, Department of Geology Missouri School of Mines. Permanent file copy in very fine condition. Library Edition. I.D.#14708. **New Addition** May 2009 

WILLARD, DANIEL E. GEOLOGIC ATLAS OF THE UNITED STATES JAMESTOWN-TOWER FOLIO (JAMESTOWN, ECKELSON, AND TOWER QUADRANGLES) NORTH DAKOTA. Folio 168 Nine full sheet maps, topography and geology, with railroads. WASHINGTON, DC. 1909. Large folio [18.5 x 21.75"] 10 p. text, 9 col. map sheets Buff printed wrappers with oval library stamp, Department of Geology Missouri School of Mines. Permanent file copy in fine condition. Library Edition. Complete index to published folios up to that time on back wrapper. . I.D.#14717.
**New Addition** May 2009

RICHARDSON, G.B. GEOLOGIC ATLAS OF THE UNITED STATES EL PASO FOLIO TEXAS. Folio 166 Two full sheet maps, topography and geology, with railroad. WASHINGTON, DC. 1909. Large folio [18.5 x 21.75"] 11 p. text, 2 col. map sheets, illus. Buff printed wrappers with oval library stamp, Department of Geology Missouri School of Mines. Library Edition. Some wrapper pencil marking. I.D.#14786.
**New Addition** May 2009

BRANNER, J.C. / J.F. NEWSOM / RALPH ARNOLD. GEOLOGIC ATLAS OF THE UNITED STATES SANTA CRUZ FOLIO CALIFORNIA. Folio 163 Three full sheet maps, topography and geology. Santa Cruz north to Halfmoon Bay and Menlo Park. With railroads south of San Francisco. WASHINGTON, DC. 1909. Large square folio. [18.5 x 21.75"] 11 p. 3 col. maps, tables, illus. Buff printed wrappers. Oval library stamp, Department of Geology Missouri School of Mines. List of published folios on back. Library edition. Nice condition.  I.D.#14756.
**New Addition** May 2009

ALABAMA. University of Alabama. Geological Survey Of Alabama. Smith Hall. The New Museum And Home Of The Geological Survey... 1910. 8vo, 7 p. illus. Gray wraps. I.D.#02127.

United States. Department of the Interior. (U.S. Geological Survey). Folio 171-Field Edition. Geologic Atlas Of The United States. Engineer Mountain Folio. By Whitman Cross. Washington, DC. 1910. 8vo, 101+ pp. 3 large chromolith. folding pocket maps, large photo section (2 folding) Olive printed wrappers. The "Field" edition were in octavo measuring 6 x 9 inches. The "Library" editions were folios measuring 18 x 22 inches. I.D.#03554.

U.S. Geological Survey. Thirty-First Annual Report. Of The Director [George Otis Smith] Of The United States Geological Survey To The Secretatry Of The Interior For The Fiscal Year Ended June 30, 1910. Washington, DC. 1910. 8vo, 131 p. 2 partial color folding U.S. maps. Gray printed wraps. Soiled.  I.D.#11263.

DARTON, N. H., ELIOT BLACKWELDER, C. E. SIEBENTHAL. GEOLOGIC ATLAS OF THE UNITED STATES LARAMIE - SHERMAN FOLIO WYOMING. Folio 173 Seven full sheet maps, topography and geology. With roads, railroads, etc. WASHINGTON, DC. 1910. Large folio [18.5 x 21.75"] 17 p. text, 7 col. map sheets, table, illus. Buff printed wrappers Library Edition. Available folios listed on back. I.D.#14727. **New Addition** May 2009

United States. Department of the Interior. (U.S. Geological Survey). Bulletin 431. Contributions To Economic Geology. (Short Papers And Preliminary Reports) 1909 Part II.-Mineral Fuels. Marius R. Campbell... Washington, DC. 1911. 8vo, 254 p. XII folding plates (1 torn). Maroon cloth. Oil, gas and coal field maps in AL, OR, ND, ID, MT, VA, etc.  I.D.#06423.

U.S. Geological Survey. Thirty-Second Annual Report. Of The Director [George Otis Smith] Of The United States Geological Survey To The Secretary Of The Interior For The Fiscal Year Ended June 30, 1911. Washington, DC. 1911. 8vo, 80 p. Partial col. folding U.S. map, tables. Gray printed wraps.  I.D.#11297.

Mississippi River. Lyman E. Cooley. The Lakes-To-The-Gulf Deep Water Way Association (Speech). St. Louis, MO. c1911. 4to, 11 fold-out col. maps and charts. Maroon cloth. Cover title: "The Deep Waterway between the Great Lakes and the Gulf of Mexico. Development of the deep waterway in relation to conservation." Very scarce promotional and testimonial volume promoting deepening the Mississippi. Early ecology impact study.  I.D.#01709. SOLD.

U.S. Geological Survey. Thirty-Third Annual Report. Of The Director [George Otis Smith] Of The United States Geological Survey To The Secretary Of The Interior For The Fiscal Year Ended June 30, 1912. Washington, DC. 1912. 8vo, 175 p. 2 partial color folding U.S. maps, tables. Gray printed wraps.  I.D.#11268.

U.S. Geological Survey. Twenty-Eighth Annual Report. Of The Director [George Otis Smith] Of The United States Geological Survey To The Secretatry Of The Interior For The Fiscal Year Ended June 30, 1907. Washington, DC. 1912. 8vo, 80 p. Partial color folding U.S. maps, tables. Gray printed wraps. Front wrap. loose, back wrap. gone.  I.D.#11277.

PAIGE, SIDNEY. GEOLOGIC ATLAS OF THE UNITED STATES LLANO-BURNETT FOLIO TEXAS. Folio 183 Six full sheet adjoining maps, topography and geology, with railroad. WASHINGTON, DC. 1912. Large folio [18.5 x 21.75"] 16 p. text, 6 col. map sheets, illus. Buff printed wrappers with oval library stamp, Department of Geology Missouri School of Mines. Library Edition. Some wrapper paint staining. Text browned. I.D.#14735.  **New Addition** May 2009

STOSE, GEORGE W. GEOLOGIC ATLAS OF THE UNITED STATES APISHAPA FOLIO FOLIO COLORADO. Folio 186 Second printing. Three full sheet maps, topography and geology. Southeast of Pueblo. WASHINGTON, DC. 1912. Large folio [18.5 x 21.75"] 12 p. text, 3 col. map sheets, illus. Buff printed wrappers, oval library stamp Department o9f Geology Missouri School of Mines. List of published folios on back wrapper. Text browned. I.D.#14774.
**New Addition** May 2009

SHAW, E.W. / T.E. SAVAGE. GEOLOGIC ATLAS OF THE UNITED STATES MURPHYSBORO - HERRIN FOLIO ILLINOIS. Folio 185 Six adjoining full sheet maps, topography and geology. Southern Illinois. WASHINGTON, DC. 1912. Large folio [18.5 x 21.75"] 15 p. text, 6 col. map sheets, illus. Buff printed wrappers. List of published folios on back wrapper. Nice copy. I.D.#14775. 
**New Addition** May 2009

LEONARD, ARTHUR G. GEOLOGIC ATLAS OF THE UNITED STATES BISMARCK FOLIO NORTH DAKOTA. Folio 181 Two full sheet maps, topography and geology, with all railroads. WASHINGTON, DC. 1912. Large folio [18.5 x 21.75"] 8 p. text, 2 col. map sheets. Buff printed wrappers with oval library stamp, Department of Geology Missouri School of Mines. List of available folios in back cover. Library Edition. I.D.#14776. 
**New Addition** May 2009

MILLER, BENJAMIN LEROY. GEOLOGIC ATLAS OF THE UNITED STATES CHOPTANK FOLIO MARYLAND. Folio 182 Two full sheet maps, topography and geology, both with all railroads. East Chesapeake Bay. WASHINGTON, DC. 1912. Large folio [18.5 x 21.75"] 8 p. text, 2 col. map sheets. Buff printed wrappers. Library Edition. Fine condition. I.D.#14777. 
**New Addition** May 2009

KANSAS. U.S. Department of Agriculture. Bureau of Soils. William T. Carter, Jr., F.V. Emerson, A.E. Kocher, Allen L. Higgins, Charles S. Myszka and H.C. Lint. Soil Survey Of Reno County, Kansas... (Advance Sheets-Field Operations Of The Bureau Of Soils. Issued May 7, 1913.) Washington, DC. 1913. 8vo, 72 p. Maps in text, sects., figs. front wrap. preserved in library binder. Lacks folding col. sheet map of the county. Dog-eared.  I.D.#02138.

Leith, C. K. Structural Geology. New York. 1913. 8vo, viii,169 p. illus., figs. Brown cloth. Ex-library Yale University. Bookplate.  I.D.#06421.

United States. Department of the Interior. (U.S. Geological Survey). Nathan C. Grover, Robert Follansbee, E.A. Porter and G.A. Gray. Surface Water Supply Of The United States. Part IX. Colorado River Basin, Prepared In Cooperation With The States Of Arizona, Utah, And New Mexico. Washington, DC. 1913. 8vo, 260 p. Illus., tables. Orange wraps.  I.D.#02140.

U.S. Geological Survey. Thirty-Fourth Annual Report. Of The Director [George Otis Smith] Of The United States Geological Survey To The Secretary Of The Interior For The Fiscal Year Ended June 30, 1913. Washington, DC. 1913. 8vo, 183 p. 2 part col. folding U.S. maps, plate, tables Gray printed wraps. I.D.#11291.

United States. Department Of The Interior. (U.S. Geological Survey). Geologic Atlas Of The United States. By... [various compilers]. WASHINGTON, DC. 1913-1934. Atlas quartos (21 3/4" x 18 1/2") Col. topo. maps, geol. maps, sections. wraps. (a) Ellijay folio, GA-NC-TN. Folio No. 187. 1913.  (b) Barnesboro-Patton folio, PA. Folio No. 189. 1913.  (c) Tallula-Springfield folio, IL. Folio No. 188. 1913.  (e) Joplin District folio, MO-KS. Folio No. 148. 1907, reprinted 1914.  (f) Raritan folio, NJ. Folio No. 191. 1914.  (g) Castle Rock folio, CO. Folio No. 198.  (h) Columbus folio, OH. Folio No. 197. 1915.  (i) Eureka Springs-Harrison folio, AR-MO. Folio No. 202. 1916.  (j) Minneapolis-St. Paul folio, MN. Folio No. 201. 1916. SOLD.  (k) Galena-Elizabeth folio, IL-IA. Folio No. 200. 1916.  (l) Leavenworth-Smithville folio, MO-KS. Folio No. 206. 1917. (m) Tolchester folio, MD. Folio No. 204. 1917.  (n) Herman-Morris folio, MN. Folio No. 210. 1919. (o) Raton-Brilliant-Koehler folio, NM-CO. Folio No. 214. 1922.  (p) Riddle folio, OR. Folio No. 218. 1924.  (q) Bessemer-Vandiver folio, AL. Folio No. 221. 1927.  (r) Somerset-Windber folio, PA. Folio No. 224. 1934. I.D.#02678.

Woodward, Horace B. Stanford's Geological atlas of Great Britain and Ireland with plates of characteristic fossils preceded by descriptions of the geological structure of Great Britain and Ireland and their counties; of the Channel Islands; and of the features observable along the principle lines of railway... Fourth edition. London. 1913. 8vo, xii,214 + p. many chromolith. maps, plates Blue linen. Top of front flyleaf cut away, otherwise very clean.. I.D.#13795. **New Addition** May 2009

United States. Department of the Interior. (U.S. Geological Survey). The Shinumo Quadrangle. Grand Canyon District Arizona. By L.F. Noble. Washington, DC. 1914. 8vo, 100 p., illus., tables (2 folding). Gray printed wrappers. Rear wrapper loose, map pocket disintegrating, maps fine. Ex-library. (Bulletin 519).  I.D.#00452.

United States. Department of the Interior. (U.S. Geological Survey). The Shinumo Quadrangle. Grand Canyon District Arizona. By L.F. Noble. (Bulletin 519). Washington, DC. 1914. 8vo. 100 p. Folding pocket map, illus. Gray printed wraps., rear wrapper loose, pocket disintegrating, map fine. Ex-library.  I.D.#03887. SOLD.

U.S. Geological Survey. Thirty-Fifth Annual Report Of The Director [George Otis Smith] Of The United States Geological Survey To The Secretary Of The Interior For The Fiscal Year Ended June 30, 1914. Washington, DC. 1914. 8vo, 163 p. 2 partial color folding U.S. map, tables. Gray printed wraps., front wrap. torn with loss.  I.D.#11305.

RICHARDSON, G.B. GEOLOGIC ATLAS OF THE UNITED STATES UVALDE FOLIO TEXAS. Folio 194 Three full sheet maps, topography and geology, with railroad. WASHINGTON, DC. 1914. Large folio [18.5 x 21.75"] 9 p. text, 3 col. map sheets, illus. Buff printed wrappers with oval library stamp, Department of Geology Missouri School of Mines. Library Edition. Some wrapper staining. I.D.#14733. **New Addition** May 2009

RICHARDSON, G.B. GEOLOGIC ATLAS OF THE UNITED STATES UVALDE FOLIO TEXAS. Folio 194 Three full sheet maps, topography and geology, with railroad. WASHINGTON, DC. 1914. Large folio [18.5 x 21.75"] 9 p. text, 3 col. map sheets, illus. Buff printed wrappers with oval library stamp, Department of Geology Missouri School of Mines. Library Edition. Very clean copy. I.D.#14734.
**New Addition** May 2009

RANSOME, FREDERICK LESLIE. GEOLOGIC ATLAS OF THE UNITED STATES BISBEE FOLIO ARIZONA. Folio 112 reprint Six full sheet maps, topography and geology, with railroads. WASHINGTON, DC. 1914 orig. edn. 1904. Large folio [18.5 x 21.75"] 19 p. text, 6 col. map sheets, table, illus. Buff printed wrappers with oval library stamp, Department of Geology Missouri School of Mines. Library Edition. List of published folios on back. Shows every building in Bisbee. Also photo.. I.D.#14751.
**New Addition** May 2009

Hodge, James M. Coals of the north fork of Kentucky River in Breathitt and Perry Counties by James M. Hodge. In: Kentucky Geological Survey, fourth series volume three. Part three. J.B. Hoeing, state geologist. Frankfort. 1915. 8vo, xii,[iv],3-409 p. 5 fold. pocket maps Maroon cloth, shaken and soiled. The maps show tributaries of eastern part of the Kentucky River. I.D.#14480.
**New Addition** May 2009

CALKINS, F.C. / W.H. EMMONS. GEOLOGIC ATLAS OF THE UNITED STATES PHILIPSBURG FOLIO MONTANA. Folio 196 Three full sheet maps, topography and geology, with railroads. WASHINGTON, DC. 1915. Large folio [18.5 x 21.75"] 26 p. text, 3 col. map sheets, tables, illus. Buff printed wrappers with oval library stamp, Department of Geology Missouri School of Mines. Permanent file copy in fine condition. Library Edition. I.D.#14714. **New Addition** May 2009

HUBBARD, G. D., C.R. STAUFFER, J.A. BOWNOCKER, C.S. PROSSER, E.R. CUMINGS. GEOLOGIC ATLAS OF THE UNITED STATES COLUMBUS FOLIO OHIO surveyed in cooperation with the State of Ohio. Folio 197 Four full sheet maps, topography and geology. With roads, WASHINGTON, DC. 1915. Large folio [18.5 x 21.75"] 15 p. text, 3 col. map sheets, illus. Buff printed wrappers with oval library stamp, Department of Geology Missouri School of Mines. Library Edition. Available folios listed on back. Slight foreedge tear, corner of wrappers chipped. I.D.#14726.
**New Addition** May 2009

TRAVEL GUIDE. United States. Department of the Interior. (U.S. Geological Survey). Guidebook Of The Western United States. Part A. The Northern Pacific Route With A Side Trip To Yellowstone Park. By Marius R. Campbell And Others. Reprinted With Minor Corrections. Washington, DC. 1916. 8vo, 218 p. Many folding col. route maps, illus. Olive green printed wraps. Soiled with a few pencil maps. (Bulletin 611).  I.D.#03889. SOLD.

ARKANSAS. U.S. Department of Agriculture. Bureau of Soils. E.C. Hall, T.M. Bushnell, L.V. Davis, William T. Carter, Jr. and A.L. Patrick. Soil Survey Of Mississippi County, Arkansas... (Advance Sheets-Field Operations Of The Bureau Of Soils, Issued April 4, 1916). Washington, DC. 1916. 8vo, 42 p. Huge col. folding map of Mississippi Co., small map in back. Illus., tables. Wraps. Waterstained around edges not affecting the large map.  I.D.#02137.

Jones, E. Lester. Elements Of Chart Making... Washington, DC. 1916. 8vo, 15 p. 31 illus., folding charts. Tan printed wraps. (Serial No. 47 U.S. Coast and Geodetic Survey. Spec. Pub. Nu. 38). Jones was superintendent of the survey.  I.D.#08255.

FINLAY, GEORGE I. GEOLOGIC ATLAS OF THE UNITED STATES COLORADO SPRINGS FOLIO COLORADO. Folio 203 Three unusual full sheet maps and two fold-out maps, geologic and topographic, all with complete street plan of Colorado Springs. WASHINGTON, DC. 1916. Large folio [18.6 x 21.75"] 15 p. 5 col. maps (2 fold.), sect., illus. Buff printed wrappers with oval library stamp, Department of Geology Missouri School of Mines. List of published folios on back. Library edition. Front wrapper slightly scuffed. I.D.#14788.  **New Addition** May 2009

EARLY OIL FIELD STUDIES & MAPS OF TEXAS

TEXAS. Natural Gas Resources Of Parts Of North Texas. [Three Papers By Eugene Wesley Shaw, George Charlton Matson And Carroll H. Wegemann] Work Done In Cooperation With The Cities Of Dallas And Fort Worth. Washington, DC. 1916. 8vo, 129 p. Large folding petroleum pocket map. Folding diag. Maroon cloth. (U.S. Geological Survey. Bulletin 629). Early Texas petroleum field studies and maps. I.D.#07939.

SARDESON, FREDERICK W. GEOLOGIC ATLAS OF THE UNITED STATES MINNEAPOLIS ST. PAUL FOLIO MINNESOTA. Folio 201 Eight adjoining full sheet maps, topography and geology, with railroads and complete city plan. WASHINGTON, DC. 1916. Large folio [18.5 x 21.75"] 14 p. text, 8 col. map sheets. Buff printed wrappers with oval library stamp, Department of Geology Missouri School of Mines. Library Edition. Very nice condition. I.D.#14794.  **New Addition** May 2009

SARDESON, FREDERICK W. GEOLOGIC ATLAS OF THE UNITED STATES MINNEAPOLIS ST. PAUL FOLIO MINNESOTA. Folio 201 Eight adjoining full sheet maps, topography and geology, with railroads and complete city plan. WASHINGTON, DC. 1916. Large folio [18.5 x 21.75"] 14 p. text, 8 col. map sheets. Buff printed wrappers. Dust soiled. Bookplate on front wrapper of Kellogg Public Library, Green Bay, Wisconsin. Library edition.  I.D.#14795. 
**New Addition** May 2009

United States. Department of the Interior. (U.S. Geological Survey). Marius R. Campbell And Others. Guidebook Of The Western United States. Part A. The Northern Pacific Route With A Side Trip To Yellowstone Park... Reprinted With Minor Corrections. Washington, DC. 1916. 8vo, 218 p. Folding col. and sepia maps. Green printed wraps. (Bulletin 611).  I.D.#02165.  SOLD.

United States. Department of the Interior. (U.S. Geological Survey). Willis T. Lee, Ralph W. Stone, Hoyt S. Gale and others. Guidebook Of The Western United States. Part B. The Overland Route With A Side Trip To Yellowstone Park... Reprinted With Minor Corrections. Washington, DC. 1916. 8vo, 251 p. Folding col. and sepia maps. Green wraps., torn. (Bulletin 612).  I.D.#02166.  SOLD.

United States. Department of the Interior. (U.S. Geological Survey). J.S Diller and others. Guidebook Of The Western United States. Part D. The Shasta Route And Coast Line... Washington, DC. 1916. 8vo, 142 p. Folding col. maps, illus., figs. Brown printed wraps., frayed and loose. (Bulletin 614).  I.D.#02167.  SOLD.

WYOMING. United States. Department of the Interior. (Geological Survey.) Arthur C. Spencer. The Atlantic Gold District. And The North Laramie Mountains. Fremont, Converse, And Albany Counties, Wyoming. Washington, DC. 1916. 8vo, 85 p. Folding maps (few col.) Printed wraps. (USGS Bulletin 626).  I.D.#01837.

Sardeson, Frederick W. Geologic Atlas Of The United States Minneapolis - St. Paul Folio Minnesota. Folio 201 Two Four-Sheet Maps, Topography And Geology, Both With All Railroads, Streets And Buildings. Washington, DC. 1916. Large folio [18.6 x 21.75"] 2 four-sheet map sheets. Disbound. I.D.#10218.

United States. Department of the Interior. (U.S. Geological Survey). Guidebook Of The Western United States. Part A. The Northern Pacific Route With A Side Trip To Yellowstone Park By Marius R. Campbell And Others. Reprinted With Minor Corrections. Washington, DC. 1916. 8vo, 218 p. Many folding col. outline maps, tables. Red cloth. (Bulletin 611).  I.D.#09176.  SOLD.

OKLAHOMA. U.S. Department of the Interior. U.S. Geological Survey. Bulletin 658. Geologic Structure In The Cushing Oil And Gas Field, Oklahoma. And Its Relation To The Oil, Gas, And Water. By Carl H. Beal Petroleum Technologist, U.S. Bureau Of Mines. Washington, DC. 1917. 8vo, 64 p. Folding Col. maps, folding geol. sects. Gray printed wraps. Ex-library. With five additional folding oil field charts.  I.D.#07911. SOLD.

U.S.-CANADA. International Boundary Commission. Joint Maps Of The International Boundary Between United States And Canada Along The 141st. Meridian From The Arctic Ocean To Mt. St. Elias. 38 sheets surveyed and monumented 1907-1913 under the Convention signed at Washington April 21st. 1906. United States Commissioner O.H. Tittmann 1906-1915, E.C. Barnard 1915- His Britannic Majesty's Commissioner W.F. King 1906-1916 J.J. McArthur 1917-. Washington, DC. 1917. Large elephant folio [28 x 18.25"] 38 topo. maps, sections, area maps. Green cloth. Spine and hinges broken. Ex-library. Defines the boundary between Alaska and western Canada.  I.D.#10222.

DARTON, N.H. GEOLOGIC ATLAS OF THE UNITED STATES DEMING FOLIO NEW MEXICO. Folio 207 Four full sheet maps, topography and geology.  WASHINGTON, DC. 1917. Large folio [18.5 x 21.75"] 15 p. text, 4 col. map sheets, tables, illus. Buff printed wrappers with oval library stamp, Department of Geology Missouri School of Mines. List of published folios on back wrapper. Nice condition.  I.D.#14753. **New Addition** May 2009

SHERZER, W.H. GEOLOGIC ATLAS OF THE UNITED STATES DETROIT FOLIO WAYNE, DETROIT, GROSSE POINTE, ROMULUS, AND WYANDOTTE QUADRANGLES MICHIGAN. Folio 205 Eleven some adjoining full sheet maps, topography and geology, with railroads and complete city plans.. WASHINGTON, DC. 1917. Large folio [18.5 x 21.75"] 22 p. text, 11 col. map sheets, illus. Buff printed wrappers. Oval library stamp, Department of Geology Missouri School of Mines. Library edition. Fine condition. I.D.#14796. 
**New Addition** May 2009

SHERZER, W.H. GEOLOGIC ATLAS OF THE UNITED STATES DETROIT FOLIO WAYNE, DETROIT, GROSSE POINTE, ROMULUS, AND WYANDOTTE QUADRANGLES MICHIGAN. Folio 205 Eleven some adjoining full sheet maps, topography and geology, with railroads and complete city plans. WASHINGTON, DC. 1917. Large folio [18.5 x 21.75"] 22 p. text, 11 col. map sheets, illus. Buff printed wrappers. Four line rubber library stamp, Department of Geology Missouri School of Mines. Library edition. Very good condition. I.D.#14797. 
**New Addition** May 2009

Gregory, Herbert E. Military Geology And Topography. A Presentation Of Certain Phases Of Geology, Geography And Topography For Military Purposes. Prepared And Issued Under The Auspices Of The Division Of Geology And Geography, National Research Council. New Haven. 1918. 8vo, xv,281 + p. illus., diags. Cloth, stained.  I.D.#02459.

Petroleum. Eugene Wesley Shaw and Kirtley F. Mather. The Oil Fields Of Allen County Kentucky. With Notes On The Oil Geology Of Adjoining Counties. Washington, DC. 1919. 8vo, 126 p. 4 folding maps (1 col.), plate illus., maps in text, tables. Maroon cloth. (U.S. Geological Survey. Bulletin 688).  I.D.#02959.

TENNESSEE. Geology And Natural Resources Of Rutherford County, Tennessee By J.J. Galloway... Nashville. 1919. 8vo, 81 p. 3 text maps or sect., large chromolith. folding pocket geologic map of the county. Blue printed wraps., foxed.  I.D.#07940.

DARTON, N. H. GEOLOGIC ATLAS OF THE UNITED STATES NEWELL FOLIO SOUTH DAKOTA. Folio 209 Three full sheet maps, topography and geology. With roads and trails. WASHINGTON, DC. 1919. Large folio [18.5 x 21.75"] 7 p. text, 3 col. map sheets, table, illus. Buff printed wrappers with oval library stamp, Department of Geology Missouri School of Mines. Library Edition. I.D.#14724. **New Addition** May 2009

ALABAMA. U.S. Department of Agriculture. Bureau of Soils... Soil Survey Of St. Clair County, Alabama. By R.T. Avon Burke... And N. Eric Bell... W. Edward Hearn, Inspector, Southern Division. (Advance Sheets-Field Operations Of The Bureau Of Soils, 1917). Washington, DC. 1920. 8vo, 46 p. Tables, huge folding col. geologic map of St. Clair Co. Wraps.  I.D.#02130.

BASCOM, F., B. L. MILLER. GEOLOGIC ATLAS OF THE UNITED STATES. ELKTON - WILMINGTON FOLIO MARYLAND - DELAWARE - NEW JERSEY - PENNSYLVANIA. Folio 211 Four full sheet maps, topography and geology. Shows railroads and environs of towns. WASHINGTON, DC. 1920. Large square folio. 22 p. 4 col. maps, tables. Buff printed wrappers with oval library stamp, Department of Geology Missouri School of Mines. Library edition. Very good condition. I.D.#14729. **New Addition** May 2009

LEE, WILLIS T. GEOLOGIC ATLAS OF THE UNITED STATES RATON - BRILLIANT - KOEHLER FOLIO NEW MEXICO-COLORADO. Folio 214 Ten full sheet maps, topography and geology. Railroad. The Maxwell Grant, Raton, etc. WASHINGTON, DC. 1922. Large folio [18.5 x 21.75"] 17 p. text, 10 col. map sheets, sections, illus. Buff printed wrappers. List of published folios on back wrapper. Name on cover otherwise nice. I.D.#14755. **New Addition** May 2009

LEE, WILLIS T. GEOLOGIC ATLAS OF THE UNITED STATES RATON - BRILLIANT - KOEHLER FOLIO NEW MEXICO-COLORADO. Folio 214 Ten full sheet maps, topography and geology. Railroad. The Maxwell Grant, Raton, etc. WASHINGTON, DC. 1922. Large folio [18.5 x 21.75"] 17 p. text, 10 col. map sheets, sections, illus. Buff printed wrappers. List of published folios on back wrapper. Oval library stamp on cover Department of Geology Missouri School of Mines. Library edition. Nice condition. I.D.#14782. 
**New Addition** May 2009

WASHINGTON. United States. Department of the Interior. (U.S. Geological Survey). Water-Supply Paper 492. Survey Of Hydrometric Data In Washington, 1878-1919. By Glenn L. Parker And Lesley Lee. Prepared In Cooperation With The Washington State Board Of Geological Survey.... Washington, DC. 1923. 8vo, vii,362 p. illus., mostly tables, large folding map of Washington State in pocket. Orange printed wraps., front wrap. torn.  I.D.#00258.

U.S. Geological Survey. Bulletin 760. Contributions To The Geography Of The United States 1923-1924 [By] Marius R. Campbell. [By] Marius R. Campbell. Washington, DC. 1925. 8vo, iv,130 p. folding map, illus., figs. Gray print. wraps.  I.D.#10309.

DILLER, J.S. / G.F. KAY. GEOLOGIC ATLAS OF THE UNITED STATES RIDDLE FOLIO OREGON. Folio 218 Three full sheet maps, topography and geology. Umpqua National Forest. WASHINGTON, DC. 1924. Large folio [18.5 x 21.75"] 8 p. text, 3 col. map sheets. Buff printed wrappers with oval library stamp, Department of Geology Missouri School of Mines. List of published folios on back wrapper. Nice condition. I.D.#14752. **New Addition** May 2009

DETAILED MAPS & PROFILES OF EARLY ARKANSAS OIL FIELD. 1924

Haury, F.S. and R.B. Kelly. Engineering report on the Smackover oil and gas field. Union and Ouachita Counties, Arkansas. Eldorado, AR. 1924, August. mimeograph typescript. 30 p. fold. pocket maps. Brown printed wraps. Stapled. Rear wrap loose, waterstained. I.D.#19388. **New Addition** May 2009

U.S. Geological Survey. Bulletin 769. The Geologic Time Classification Of The United States Geological Survey. Compared With Other Classifications Accompanied By The Original Definitions Of Era, Period And Epoch Terms. A Compilation By M. Grace Wilmarth. Washington, DC. 1925. 8vo, vi,138 p. Folding chart, tables. Gray print. wraps.  I.D.#10312.

UNUSUAL WALL SIZE GEOLOGIC MAP OF WYOMING

CAMPBELL, M. R. AND OTHER MEMBERS OF THE GEOLOGIC STAFF. GEOLOGIC ATLAS OF THE UNITED STATES STATE OF WYOMING (Cover title). Folio unnumbered. Folded full sheet map, topography and geology. With roads, railroads, etc. WASHINGTON, DC. 1925. Wall size [36.5 x 47."] map, no text, inserted laid in table. Buff printed wrappers same size as Library Edition. Wrappers water spotted. The laid in table is Tentative Geological Formations of Wyoming. . I.D.#14803. **New Addition** May 2009

Mississippi. United States. Department of Agriculture. (Bureau of Chemistry and Soils). Soil Survey Of Claiborne County, Mississippi. By B.H. Hendrickson... And J.E. Mckeehen... Washington, D.C. 1926. 8vo, 34 p. illus., large folding col. geologic map. Gray printed wraps. Ex-library: Brigham Young University.  I.D.#03274.

Butts, Charles. Geologic Atlas Of The United States Bessemer - Vandiver Folio Alabama. Folio 221 Three Double-Page Maps, Topography And Geology. Washington, DC. 1927. Large folio [18.6 x 21.75"] 3 double page map sheets. Disbound. Southwest Birmingham.  I.D.#10213.

BUTTS, CHARLES. GEOLOGIC ATLAS OF THE UNITED STATES BESSEMER - VANDIVER FOLIO ALABAMA. Folio 221 Three double-page maps, topography and geology.  WASHINGTON, DC. 1927. Large folio [18.6 x 21.75"] 22 p. 3 double page map sheets. Ex-library, Missouri school of Mines. One map torn. Index of available folios on back. Southwest Birmingham. I.D.#14723.  **New Addition** May 2009

BUTTS, CHARLES. GEOLOGIC ATLAS OF THE UNITED STATES BESSEMER - VANDIVER FOLIO ALABAMA. Folio 221 Three double-page maps, topography and geology. Southwest Birmingham.  WASHINGTON, DC. 1927. Large folio [18.6 x 21.75"] 3 double-page map sheets, illus. Buff printed wrappers with oval library stamp, Department of Geology Missouri School of Mines. List of published folios on back. Very nice condition. I.D.#14789.
**New Addition** May 2009

ALABAMA. U.S. Department of Agriculture. Bureau of Chemistry and Soils... Soil Survey Of Cherokee County Alabama. By J.F. Stroud... J.L. Andress... W.W. Strike And B.H. Williams... (Advance Sheets-Field Operations Of The Bureau Of Soils, 1924). Washington, DC. 1928. 8vo, 62 p. Huge col. folding geol. map of Cherokee Co. Wraps.  I.D.#02132.

ALABAMA. Jelks Barksdale. Statistics Of The Mineral Production Of Alabama For 1926. Compiled From The Mineral Resources Of The United States. (Geological Survey Of Alabama. Bulletin No. 36). University, AL. 1929. 8vo, 74 p. Large folding map and section chart in pocket, illus. figs. Wraps.  I.D.#02128.

ALABAMA. Jelks Barksdale. Statistics Of The Mineral Production Of Alabama For 1927. Compiled From The Mineral Resources Of The United States. (Geological Survey Of Alabama. Bulletin 37). University, AL. 1929, July. 8vo, 197 p. Tables, figs. Wraps.  I.D.#02122.

OKLAHOMA. Clifton, R.L., R.W. Sawyer et al. Oil And Gas In Oklahoma. [Six O.G.S. Bulletins Discussing Petroleum Resources In Various Counties.] Norman. 1930. 8vo, var. paging pocket and folding oil and gas maps. Blue library cloth.  I.D.#11211.

KEITH, ARTHUR. GEOLOGIC ATLAS OF THE UNITED STATES GAFFNEY - KINGS MOUNTAIN FOLIO SOUTH CAROLINA - NORTH CAROLINA. Folio 222 Eight adjoining full sheet maps, topography and geology. WASHINGTON, DC. 1931. Large folio [18.5 x 21.75"] 11 p. text, 8 col. map sheets, illus. Buff printed wrappers with oval library stamp, Department of Geology Missouri School of Mines. List of published folios on back wrapper. Nice condition. I.D.#14766. **New Addition** May 2009

KEITH, ARTHUR. GEOLOGIC ATLAS OF THE UNITED STATES PISGAH FOLIO SOUTH CAROLINA - NORTH CAROLINA. Folio 147 Four full sheet maps, topography and geology. WASHINGTON, DC. 1931. Large folio [18.5 x 21.75"] 8 p. text, 4 col. map sheets, illus. Buff printed wrappers with oval library stamp, Department of Geology Missouri School of Mines. List of published folios on back wrapper. Nice condition. I.D.#14778.
SOLD.

Douglas, Edward M. Boundaries, Areas, Geographic Centers. And Altitudes Of The United States And Several States With A Brief Record Of Important Changes In Their Territory And Government. By Edward M. Douglas. Second Edition. Washington, DC. 1932. 8vo, viii,265 p. Large folding map in pocket, maps in text, illus., table. Gray printed wraps. (United States Department of the Interior. Geological survey Bulletin 817).  I.D.#01806.

DEFINITIVE BOOKS ON STATE BORDER CONTROVERSIES

United States. Department of the Interior. (U.S. Geological Survey). Edward M. Douglas. Boundaries, Areas, Geographic Centers And Altitudes Of The United States. And The Several States With A Brief Record Of Important Changes In Their Territory And Government. Second Edition. Washington, DC. 1932. 8vo, vii,265 p. illus., tables, col. folding map, maps in text gray printed wraps., rear wrapper lacking.  I.D.#03055.

LOUISIANA. State Department of Conservation. Louisiana Geological Survey. James A. Ford. Analysis Of Indian Village Site Collections From Louisiana And Mississippi... New Orleans. 1936, November 1,. 8vo, 285 p. 50 figs. tan wraps. (Anthropological Study No. 2). Slightly water stained.  I.D.#02225.

ARIZONA/GRAND CANYON. McKee, Edwin D. Ancient Landscapes Of The Grand Canyon Region. The Geology Of Grand Canyon, Zion, Bryce, Petrified Forest, And Painted Desert. By Edwin D. Mckee, Park Naturalist, Grand Canyon National Park. Atchinson, Ks. 1938. 8vo, xi,50 p. illus. diags. Colored pictorial wrappers.  I.D.#03593.

ALABAMA. Roland M. Harper. Statistics Of Mineral Productions In Alabama, 1926-38. With A Supplementary Bibliography Of Alabama Geology. (Geological Survey Of Alabama. Bulletin 44). University, AL. 1939. 8vo, 55 p. Tables, figs. Wraps.  I.D.#02121.

ALABAMA. Charles E. Hunter, George L. Richardson. Thin Bedded Sandstones Of The Guntersville Area. Published In Cooperation With The Tennessee Valley Authority. (Geological Survey Of Alabama. Circular No.12). University, AL. 1940. 8vo, 31 p. Illus. Wraps. Lightly foxed. Of architectural interest.  I.D.#02126.

BUTTS, CHARLES. GEOLOGIC ATLAS OF THE UNITED STATES MONTEVALLO - COLUMBIANA FOLIO ALABAMA. Folio 226 Three double-page maps, topography and geology. WASHINGTON, DC. 1940. Large folio [18.6 x 21.75"] 3 double page map sheets, tables, sections, illus. Buff printed wrappers. With oval library stamp, Department of Geology Missouri School of Mines. List of published folios on reverse. Excellent condition. I.D.#14740. **New Addition** May 2009

ALABAMA. W.J. Penhallegon. Building Sandstones Of Northern Alabama. Published In Cooperation With The Tennessee Valley Authority. (Geological Survey Of Alabama. Circular No. 13). University, AL. 1940. 8vo, 30 p. Map, illus. Wraps. Final leaf torn. Of architectural interest.  I.D.#02125.

ALABAMA. Ernest F. Burchard. The Cement Industry In Alabama.... (Geological Survey Of Alabama. Circular 14). University, AL. 1940. 8vo, 32 p. illus., tables. Wraps.  I.D.#02123.

ALABAMA. Lynn McMurray and Edgar Bowles. The Talc Deposits Of Talladega County, Alabama... University, AL. 1941. 8vo, 31 p. Charts, sections, figs. Wraps. (Geological Survey of Alabama. Circular 16). Light foxing.  I.D.#02133.

ALABAMA. Roland M. Harper. Natural Resources Of The Tennessee Valley Region In Alabama. (Geological Survey Of Alabama, Special Report 17). University, AL. 1942, March. 8vo, map, figs. Wraps. I.D.#02124.

EARLY OIL CONSERVATION EFFORT

Oil Heat Institute Of America, Inc. Oil For Tomorrow (cover title). New York. 1943. 8vo, unpaged. Col. folding hemisphere world map by Wallace E. Pratt, geologist. Explains the origins of the oil industry, its effect on life, as we know it, its importance to the war effort, and most importantly, the fact that it isn't limitless and must be conserved. Pioneer conservation public information effort.  I.D.#07831.

ALABAMA. Public health. Dental. Philip E. LaMoreaux. Flouride In The Ground Water Of The Tertiary Area Of Alabama... University, AL. 1948. 8vo, 77 p. Pocket map, tables. Wraps. (Geological Survey of Alabama. Bulletin 59). Pioneer study of the dental implications of mineral content of public water.  I.D.#02134.

ALABAMA. Geological Survey Of, And State Oil And Gas Board. Annual Reports For The Fiscal Year October 1, 1947 - September 30, 1948. By Walter B. Jones (State Geologist). University, AL. 1949. 8vo, 32 p. Tables. Wraps.  I.D.#02135.

ALABAMA. Philip E. LaMoreaux, G.W. Swindel, Jr., and C.R. Lanphere. Ground Water Resources Of The Huntsville Area, Alabama. Prepared By The United States Geological Survey In Cooperation With The Geological Survey Of Alabama. University, AL. 1950. 8vo, 82 p. Maps in text, tables, illus. Wraps. I.D.#02136.

ALABAMA. Robert H. Griffin. Structure And Petrography Of The Hillabee Sill And Associated Metamorphics Of Alabama. (Geological Survey Of Alabama. Bulletin 63). University, AL. 1951. 8vo, 74 p. Large folding map and section chart inpocket, illus. figs. Wraps.  I.D.#02129.

TENNESSEE. Soil Survey. Decatur County Tennessee. Washington, DC. 1955, January. 8vo, 221 p. illus., maps in text, tables Yellow printed wrappers in manila concertina envelope with four folding soil maps and index map. (Series 1941 No.12). Fine condition.  I.D.#09627.

Hamilton, Edwin L. Sunken Islands Of The Mid-Pacific Islands... New York. 1956, March 10. 8vo, x,97 p. front., plates, folding pocket chart Maroon cloth. (Geological Society of America. Memoir 64). I.D.#06424.

BURCHETT, EDWARD. AGGREGATE DEPOSIT LOCATIONS prepared by Tennessee State Highway Department division of materials and tests 1959 D.W. Moulton commissioner, H.D. Long state highway engineer, Edward Burchett engineer of materials and tests. NASHVILLE. 1959. Thin oblong folio. unpaged 95 uncol. county maps Green fabricoid bayonet looseleaf bound. Insect (silverfish) damage, slight waterstaining. Scarce Tennessee geologic atlas. I.D.#14593. **New Addition** May 2009

Thompson, Morris M. Maps For America. Cartographic Products Of The U.S. Geological Survey And Others. A Centennial Volume 1879-1979. Washington, DC. 1979. 4to, xiv,265 p. Many col. illus., photos. Brown pictorial cloth. Ex-library. History of the U.S.G.S.  I.D.#01534.

McKeown, F.A. and L.C. Pakiser. Investigations Of The New Madrid, Missouri, Earthquake Region,. Edited By F.A. Mckeown And L.C. Pakiser... Geological Survey Professional Paper 1236. Washington, DC. 1982. 4to, viii,201 p. Figs., sections, tables. Wraps. I.D.#02831.

Antiquarian Books, Rare Books>Geology

Terms & Conditions Message From Sally, Secretary/Webmaster

ALL ITEMS SUBJECT TO PRIOR SALE - Prices Upon Request

Original Antique Maps   :   Antique Globes   :   Antiquarian Books   :   Historical Prints

   Historical Travel Guides, Gazetteers and Atlases