25th Congress, 2d
Session. Senate. (57) Report From The Secretary Of War, In
Compliance With A Resolution Of The Senate Of The 20th
Inst., Transmitting The Report Of The Survey Of The Western And
Atlantic Railroad Of The State Of Georgia. December 29, 1837.
GPO. Washington, DC. 1838. 8vo, 40 p. fold. map. New qtr. blue
fabricoid and linen. Nicely bound. I.D.#00086.
31st Congress, 1st
Session. Rep. No. 140. Ho. of Reps. Whitney’s Railroad To The
Pacific. (To Accompany Bill H.R. No. 156) March 13, 1850. Mr.
Robinson, From The Committee Of Roads And Canals, Made The
Following Report: ... Of A Meeting Of Delegates Of Several States
Held In St. Louis, The 16th Of October Last, Praying
For The Location And Construction Of A National Railroad And
Electric Telegraph From The Mississippi River To The Pacific
Ocean; ... Also In Favor Of Granting To P.P.F. Degrand And Others
A Charter For A Like Object; ... Also In Favor Of A Plan Of Mr.
Asa Whitney Of New York, For The Construction Of Such A Road,...
GPO. Washington, DC. 1850. 8vo, 117 p. fold. maps. New buckram.
neat. Some foxing of text. I.D.#00091.
31st Congress, 2d
Session. Senate. Ex. Doc. No. 42. Report Of The Secretary Of
War, Communicating A Copy Of W.H. Sidell’s Survey Of A Route For A
Railroad From The Great Bend, On Red River, To Providence On The
Mississippi River. February 28, 1851. GPO. Washington, DC.
1851. 8vo, 16 p. folding map. Disbound. Large and important
Arkansas railroad map. I.D.#00071.
32nd Congress, 1st
Session. Senate. Rep. Comm. No. 344. ... August 18, 1852... Mr.
Borland Made The Following Report... For A Railroad And
Telegraphic Communication For The Pacific Ocean. GPO.
Washington, DC. 1852. 8vo, 17 p. Large folding map, table.
Disbound. I.D.#00073.
33rd Congress, 2d
Session. Senate. Ex.Doc. 78. Reports Of Explorations And
Surveys, To Ascertain The Most Practicable And Economical Route
For A Railroad From The Mississippi River To The Pacific Ocean.
Made Under The Direction Of The Secretary Of War, In 1853-4...
Volume I. Beverley Tucker... Washington, DC. 1855. Large
heavy quarto. viii,651 p. Tables. Orig. embossed black cloth. Nice
clean copy. I.D.#01704.
SCARCER EARLY OCTAVO
PACIFIC RAILROAD SURVEYS
33rd Congress, 3d
Session. House of Representatives. Ex. Doc. 129. Report Of The
Secretary Of War Communicating The Several Pacific Railroad
Explorations. In Three Volumes. A.O.P. Nicholson. Washington,
DC. 1855. 8vo, 324,599,xv pp. Legal calf. With the atlas volume
containing the five profiles but lacking the maps. The projected
third volume is not present and is unusually scarce as it was not
generally circulated to the depository libraries, since the quarto
edition in thirteen volumes superceded this preliminary set. Howes
P3. The rare third volume under this Document number contained
only Report IX., of Frederick W. Lander and was issued in very
limited numbers the following year, 1856. I.D.#00782.
33rd Congress,
2d Session. Senate. Ex. Doc. No. 78. Reports Of Explorations
And Surveys, To Ascertain The Most Practicable And Economical
Route For A Railroad From The Mississippi River To The Pacific
Ocean. Mader Under Direction Of The Secretary Of War, In
1853-4, According To Acts Of Congress Of March 3, 1853, May 31,
1854, And August 5, 1854. Volume III. Beverley Tucker.
Washington, DC. 1856. Large heavy quarto. Var. paging. Col. lith.
views, fold. map and section. Brown cloth, spine laid in, shaken
and foxed. Reports of Lt. Amiel Weeks Whipple. Nice views. I.D.#02419. SOLD.
33rd Congress, 2d
Session. Senate. Ex. Doc. No. 78. Reports Of Explorations And
Surveys, To Ascertain The Most Practicable And Economical Route
For A Railroad From The Mississippi River To The Pacific Ocean...
Volume II. Beverley Tucker. Washington, DC. 1856. Large heavy
quarto. var. paging. Botanical plates, fold. col. maps and section
of the Red River to the Rio Grande. Col. litho views. Modern
rebinding but internally very clean and bright. Another copy of
I.D.#02418. I.D.#08527.
33rd Congress,
2d Session. Senate.Ex. Doc. 78. Reports Of Explorations And
Surveys, To Ascertain The Most Practicable And Economical Route
For A Railroad From The Mississippi River To The Pacific Ocean.
Made Under The Direction Of The Secretary Of War, In 1853-54,
According To Acts Of Congress Of March 3, 1853, May 31, 1854, And
August 5, 1854. Volume IV. Beverley Tucker. Washington, DC.
1856. Large heavy quarto. vii,182,288 p. Large fold. color
botanical plan, 24 plates of cactaceae, 25 botanical plates, 10
plates of mosses and liverwarts, and numerous tables. Dark brown
cloth, shaken with water stains. Volume 4 consists of Lt. Amiel
Weeks Whipple’s report on a route near the 35th
parallel. He rose to be Major General U.S. Volunteers and was
mortally wounded at Chancellorsville. The botanical report was by
the famed physician J.M. Bigelow, M.D. Howes P3; Wagner-Camp 263a;
Graff 4435. I.D.#00293. SOLD.
33rd Congress, 2d
Session. Senate. Ex. Doc. No. 78. Reports Of Explorations And
Surveys, To Ascertain The Most Practicable And Economical Reoute
For A Railroad From The Mississippi River To The Pacific Ocean.
Made Under Direction Of The Secretary Of War, In 1853-54...
Volume IV. Beverly Tucker. Washington, DC. 1856. Large heavy
quarto. Huge fold. chart. 59 fold. geologic and botany plates. New
black buckram. I.D.#00378. SOLD.
33rd Congress, 2d
Session. Senate. Ex. Doc. No. 78. Reports Of Explorations And
Surveys, To Ascertain The Most Practicable And Economical Route
For A Railroad From The Mississippi River To The Pacific Ocean...
Volume V. GPO. Washington, DC. 1856. Large heavy quarto.
geologic map of the vicinity of San Francisco, geologic map of
Tejon and Williamson’s Pass, large fold. geologic sections and map
of California territory surveyed, 11 color lith. views, 12 woodcut
views by Charles Koppel. Dark brown cloth, rebacked with spine
laid down. Robert Stockton Williamson’s important report on early
California with many fine colorplate views and maps. Early L.A.
view. I.D.#00294.
(33rd Congress, 2d
Session. Senate. Ex.Doc No.78.) Reports Of Explorations And
Surveys, To Ascertain The Most Practicable And Economical Route
For A Railroad From The Mississippi River To The Pacific Ocean...
Volume V. Beverley Tucker. Washington, DC. 1856. Large heavy
quarto. geologic map of vicinity of San Francisco, geologic map of
Tejon and Williamson’s Pass, large folding geologic sections and
map of California territory surveyed, 11 col. lith views, 12
woodcut views by Charles Koppel. Black library buckram, slightly
trimmed. I.D.#06174.
33rd Congress, 2d
Session. Senate. Ex. Doc. No. 78. Reports Of Explorations And
Surveys... Volume VIII. GPO. Washington, DC. 1857. 35 woodcut
illus., no plates present. New black buckram. The index calls for
60 plates but none are present here. I.D.#00380.
33rd Congress, 2d session.
Senate. Ex.Doc. No.78. Reports Of Explorations And Surveys...
Volume VI. Beverley Tucker. Washington, DC. 1857. Large heavy
quarto. geological and natural history plates. Original calf.
Hinges rubbed. Waterstaining on early leaves. Old college
bookstamp on title. Ten sought after tree plates. Henry L. Abbot's
continuation of Robert S. Williamson's survey of northern
California and Oregon. I.D.#10356.
33rd Congress, 2d
Session. House of Representatives. Ex.Doc. No. 91. Reports Of
The Explorations And Surveys, To Ascertain The Most Practicable
And Economical Route For A Railroad From The Mississippi River To
The Pacific Ocean. Made Under The Direction Of The Secretary
Of War, In 1853-4... Volume III. A.O.P. Nicholson.
Washington, DC. 1856. Large heavy quarto. 135, 175 pp. 2 long col.
fold. topographic map and section chart, many fine colored Indian
plates and views. Cont. qtr. calf. Little foxing and water
staining but generally in sound condition. Lt. Amiel Weeks Whipple
(USMA 1841) and Lt. Joseph Christmas Ives (USMA 1852) preliminary
report. I.D.#01703.
33d Congress. 2d Session. House
of Representatives. Ex.Doc.No.91. Reports Of Explorations And
Surveys... Vol. VII. A.O.P. Nicholson. Washington, DC. 1857.
Large heavy quarto. 2 fold. maps, 4 profiles, 8 col. lith. views.
Old calf backed boards. Extensive botanical and geologic plates,
colored lithographic views of the Southwest. While the preliminary
leaves are foxed, the plates and folding maps are in fine
condition. I.D.#03383.
(33rd Congress, 2d
Session. Senate. Ex. Doc. No. 78.) Reports Of Explorations And
Surveys... Volume VII. A.O.P. Nicholson. Washington, DC. 1857.
Large heavy quarto. 2 fold. maps, 4 profiles, 8 color lith. views.
Old calf back boards. Booklabel of a German-American Lutheran
young men’s association circulating library. Extensive botanical
and geological plates. Also colored lithograph views and the
folding maps in excellent condition. I.D.#00414.
(33rd Congress, 2d
Session House of Representatives. Ex. Doc. No. 91) Reports Of
Explorations And Surveys, To Ascertain The Most Practicable And
Economical Route For A Railroad From The Mississippi River To The
Pacific Ocean. Made Under Direction Of The Secretary Of War,
In 1953-6, According To Acts Of Congress Of March 3, 1853, May 31,
1854, And August 5, 1854. Volume IX. A.O.P. Nicholson.
Washington, DC. 1858. Large heavy quarto. lvi,1005 p. Tables. Qtr.
calf, worn. Part II. Birds: by Spencer F. Baird, assistant
secretary Smithosonian Institution. With the co-operation of John
Cassin and Gregory N. Lawrence. Issued without plates. I.D.#08269.
United States. House. 33rd
Congress, 2d session. House. Ex.Doc.No.91. Reports Of
Explorations And Surveys, To Ascertain The Most Practicable And
Economical Route For A Railroad From The Mississippi River To The
Pacific Ocean. Made Under Direction Of The Secretary Of War,
In 1853-56... Volume IX. A.O.P. Nicholson. Washington, DC.
1858. Subtitle: General report upon the zoology of the several
Pacific Railroad routes. Thick heavy quarto. 1005 p. tables. Old
qtr. calf, marbled sides. Hinges cracked. No plates were offered
in this volume. I.D.#08981.
36th Congress, 1st
Session. House of Representatives. Ex.Doc. No. 56. Reports Of
Explorations And Surveys... Volume XII. Book II. Thomas H.
Ford, printer. Washington, DC. 1860. 52 plates (some fold.)
including eight hand-colored bird plates. 1 plate missing, another
bound upside down. New black buckram. Water-damage and staining to
black and white plates, the colored bird plates are in very good
condition. Wagner-Camp 267; Graff 4435. I.D.#00381.
42nd Congress, 2d
Session. Senate. Ex. Doc. No. 65. Letter From The Secretary Of
War, Communicating, In Compliance With A Resolution Of The Senate
Of March 7, 1872, A Preliminary Report Of Lieutenant George M.
Wheeler, Corps Of Engineers, Of The Progress Of The Engineer
Exploration Of The Public Domain In Nevada And Arizona. GPO.
Washington, DC. 1872. 8vo, 94 p. 1 large fold. map. Qtr. brown
fabricoid, neat. Howes W321. Final leaves chipped at margins not
effecting text, map very fine. I.D.#00734. |