ANTIQUARIAN BOOKS, MAPS, PRINTS & GLOBES

109 S. Church St.     P.O. BOX 163     Halls, TN 38040
1-800-748-9946 • 731-836-9057 • 731-836-9017 fax
email: mapman@ecsis.net

Original Antique Maps

wpe9.jpg (3553 bytes)

Antique Globes

Antiquarian Books

Historical Prints

Historical Travel Guides & Atlases

Tour Our Globes and Maps Shop

Terms & Conditions

Site Map

Search This Website

Home Page

Enter Your Search Term Enclosed in Quotes (i.e. "san francisco")

See the January 2001 Issue of The Tennessee Magazine (.pdf format)

See the Cover of the Tennessee Magazine (.pdf format) 

Antiquarian Books, Rare Books>Railroad Surveys  

Prices Upon Request

 Books, Railroad Surveys

25th Congress, 2d Session. Senate. (57) Report From The Secretary Of War, In Compliance With A Resolution Of The Senate Of The 20th Inst., Transmitting The Report Of The Survey Of The Western And Atlantic Railroad Of The State Of Georgia. December 29, 1837. GPO. Washington, DC. 1838. 8vo, 40 p. fold. map. New qtr. blue fabricoid and linen. Nicely bound.  I.D.#00086.

31st Congress, 1st Session. Rep. No. 140. Ho. of Reps. Whitney’s Railroad To The Pacific. (To Accompany Bill H.R. No. 156) March 13, 1850. Mr. Robinson, From The Committee Of Roads And Canals, Made The Following Report: ... Of A Meeting Of Delegates Of Several States Held In St. Louis, The 16th Of October Last, Praying For The Location And Construction Of A National Railroad And Electric Telegraph From The Mississippi River To The Pacific Ocean; ... Also In Favor Of Granting To P.P.F. Degrand And Others A Charter For A Like Object; ... Also In Favor Of A Plan Of Mr. Asa Whitney Of New York, For The Construction Of Such A Road,... GPO. Washington, DC. 1850. 8vo, 117 p. fold. maps. New buckram. neat. Some foxing of text.  I.D.#00091.


31st Congress, 2d Session. Senate. Ex. Doc. No. 42. Report Of The Secretary Of War, Communicating A Copy Of W.H. Sidell’s Survey Of A Route For A Railroad From The Great Bend, On Red River, To Providence On The Mississippi River. February 28, 1851. GPO. Washington, DC. 1851. 8vo, 16 p. folding map. Disbound. Large and important Arkansas railroad map.  I.D.#00071.


32nd Congress, 1st Session. Senate. Rep. Comm. No. 344. ... August 18, 1852... Mr. Borland Made The Following Report... For A Railroad And Telegraphic Communication For The Pacific Ocean. GPO. Washington, DC. 1852. 8vo, 17 p. Large folding map, table. Disbound. I.D.#00073.


33rd Congress, 2d Session. Senate. Ex.Doc. 78. Reports Of Explorations And Surveys, To Ascertain The Most Practicable And Economical Route For A Railroad From The Mississippi River To The Pacific Ocean. Made Under The Direction Of The Secretary Of War, In 1853-4... Volume I. Beverley Tucker... Washington, DC. 1855. Large heavy quarto. viii,651 p. Tables. Orig. embossed black cloth. Nice clean copy. I.D.#01704.


SCARCER EARLY OCTAVO PACIFIC RAILROAD SURVEYS

33rd Congress, 3d Session. House of Representatives. Ex. Doc. 129. Report Of The Secretary Of War Communicating The Several Pacific Railroad Explorations. In Three Volumes. A.O.P. Nicholson. Washington, DC. 1855. 8vo, 324,599,xv pp. Legal calf. With the atlas volume containing the five profiles but lacking the maps. The projected third volume is not present and is unusually scarce as it was not generally circulated to the depository libraries, since the quarto edition in thirteen volumes superceded this preliminary set. Howes P3. The rare third volume under this Document number contained only Report IX., of Frederick W. Lander and was issued in very limited numbers the following year, 1856.  I.D.#00782.


33rd Congress, 2d Session. Senate. Ex. Doc. No. 78. Reports Of Explorations And Surveys, To Ascertain The Most Practicable And Economical Route For A Railroad From The Mississippi River To The Pacific Ocean. Mader Under Direction Of The Secretary Of War, In 1853-4, According To Acts Of Congress Of March 3, 1853, May 31, 1854, And August 5, 1854. Volume III. Beverley Tucker. Washington, DC. 1856. Large heavy quarto. Var. paging. Col. lith. views, fold. map and section. Brown cloth, spine laid in, shaken and foxed. Reports of Lt. Amiel Weeks Whipple. Nice views.  I.D.#02419. SOLD.


33rd Congress, 2d Session. Senate. Ex. Doc. No. 78. Reports Of Explorations And Surveys, To Ascertain The Most Practicable And Economical Route For A Railroad From The Mississippi River To The Pacific Ocean... Volume II. Beverley Tucker. Washington, DC. 1856. Large heavy quarto. var. paging. Botanical plates, fold. col. maps and section of the Red River to the Rio Grande. Col. litho views. Modern rebinding but internally very clean and bright. Another copy of I.D.#02418.  I.D.#08527.


33rd Congress, 2d Session. Senate.Ex. Doc. 78. Reports Of Explorations And Surveys, To Ascertain The Most Practicable And Economical Route For A Railroad From The Mississippi River To The Pacific Ocean. Made Under The Direction Of The Secretary Of War, In 1853-54, According To Acts Of Congress Of March 3, 1853, May 31, 1854, And August 5, 1854. Volume IV. Beverley Tucker. Washington, DC. 1856. Large heavy quarto. vii,182,288 p. Large fold. color botanical plan, 24 plates of cactaceae, 25 botanical plates, 10 plates of mosses and liverwarts, and numerous tables. Dark brown cloth, shaken with water stains. Volume 4 consists of Lt. Amiel Weeks Whipple’s report on a route near the 35th parallel. He rose to be Major General U.S. Volunteers and was mortally wounded at Chancellorsville. The botanical report was by the famed physician J.M. Bigelow, M.D. Howes P3; Wagner-Camp 263a; Graff 4435. I.D.#00293. SOLD.


33rd Congress, 2d Session. Senate. Ex. Doc. No. 78. Reports Of Explorations And Surveys, To Ascertain The Most Practicable And Economical Reoute For A Railroad From The Mississippi River To The Pacific Ocean. Made Under Direction Of The Secretary Of War, In 1853-54... Volume IV. Beverly Tucker. Washington, DC. 1856. Large heavy quarto. Huge fold. chart. 59 fold. geologic and botany plates. New black buckram.  I.D.#00378.  SOLD.


33rd Congress, 2d Session. Senate. Ex. Doc. No. 78. Reports Of Explorations And Surveys, To Ascertain The Most Practicable And Economical Route For A Railroad From The Mississippi River To The Pacific Ocean... Volume V. GPO. Washington, DC. 1856. Large heavy quarto. geologic map of the vicinity of San Francisco, geologic map of Tejon and Williamson’s Pass, large fold. geologic sections and map of California territory surveyed, 11 color lith. views, 12 woodcut views by Charles Koppel. Dark brown cloth, rebacked with spine laid down. Robert Stockton Williamson’s important report on early California with many fine colorplate views and maps. Early L.A. view.  I.D.#00294.


(33rd Congress, 2d Session. Senate. Ex.Doc No.78.) Reports Of Explorations And Surveys, To Ascertain The Most Practicable And Economical Route For A Railroad From The Mississippi River To The Pacific Ocean... Volume V. Beverley Tucker. Washington, DC. 1856. Large heavy quarto. geologic map of vicinity of San Francisco, geologic map of Tejon and Williamson’s Pass, large folding geologic sections and map of California territory surveyed, 11 col. lith views, 12 woodcut views by Charles Koppel. Black library buckram, slightly trimmed.  I.D.#06174.


33rd Congress, 2d Session. Senate. Ex. Doc. No. 78. Reports Of Explorations And Surveys... Volume VIII. GPO. Washington, DC. 1857. 35 woodcut illus., no plates present. New black buckram. The index calls for 60 plates but none are present here.  I.D.#00380.


33rd Congress, 2d session. Senate. Ex.Doc. No.78. Reports Of Explorations And Surveys... Volume VI. Beverley Tucker. Washington, DC. 1857. Large heavy quarto. geological and natural history plates. Original calf. Hinges rubbed. Waterstaining on early leaves. Old college bookstamp on title. Ten sought after tree plates. Henry L. Abbot's continuation of Robert S. Williamson's survey of northern California and Oregon.  I.D.#10356.


33rd Congress, 2d Session. House of Representatives. Ex.Doc. No. 91. Reports Of The Explorations And Surveys, To Ascertain The Most Practicable And Economical Route For A Railroad From The Mississippi River To The Pacific Ocean. Made Under The Direction Of The Secretary Of War, In 1853-4... Volume III. A.O.P. Nicholson. Washington, DC. 1856. Large heavy quarto. 135, 175 pp. 2 long col. fold. topographic map and section chart, many fine colored Indian plates and views. Cont. qtr. calf. Little foxing and water staining but generally in sound condition. Lt. Amiel Weeks Whipple (USMA 1841) and Lt. Joseph Christmas Ives (USMA 1852) preliminary report.  I.D.#01703.


33d Congress. 2d Session. House of Representatives. Ex.Doc.No.91. Reports Of Explorations And Surveys... Vol. VII. A.O.P. Nicholson. Washington, DC. 1857. Large heavy quarto. 2 fold. maps, 4 profiles, 8 col. lith. views. Old calf backed boards. Extensive botanical and geologic plates, colored lithographic views of the Southwest. While the preliminary leaves are foxed, the plates and folding maps are in fine condition.  I.D.#03383.


(33rd Congress, 2d Session. Senate. Ex. Doc. No. 78.) Reports Of Explorations And Surveys... Volume VII. A.O.P. Nicholson. Washington, DC. 1857. Large heavy quarto. 2 fold. maps, 4 profiles, 8 color lith. views. Old calf back boards. Booklabel of a German-American Lutheran young men’s association circulating library. Extensive botanical and geological plates. Also colored lithograph views and the folding maps in excellent condition.  I.D.#00414.


(33rd Congress, 2d Session House of Representatives. Ex. Doc. No. 91) Reports Of Explorations And Surveys, To Ascertain The Most Practicable And Economical Route For A Railroad From The Mississippi River To The Pacific Ocean. Made Under Direction Of The Secretary Of War, In 1953-6, According To Acts Of Congress Of March 3, 1853, May 31, 1854, And August 5, 1854. Volume IX. A.O.P. Nicholson. Washington, DC. 1858. Large heavy quarto. lvi,1005 p. Tables. Qtr. calf, worn. Part II. Birds: by Spencer F. Baird, assistant secretary Smithosonian Institution. With the co-operation of John Cassin and Gregory N. Lawrence. Issued without plates. I.D.#08269.


United States. House. 33rd Congress, 2d session. House. Ex.Doc.No.91. Reports Of Explorations And Surveys, To Ascertain The Most Practicable And Economical Route For A Railroad From The Mississippi River To The Pacific Ocean. Made Under Direction Of The Secretary Of War, In 1853-56... Volume IX. A.O.P. Nicholson. Washington, DC. 1858. Subtitle: General report upon the zoology of the several Pacific Railroad routes. Thick heavy quarto. 1005 p. tables. Old qtr. calf, marbled sides. Hinges cracked. No plates were offered in this volume. I.D.#08981.


36th Congress, 1st Session. House of Representatives. Ex.Doc. No. 56. Reports Of Explorations And Surveys... Volume XII. Book II. Thomas H. Ford, printer. Washington, DC. 1860. 52 plates (some fold.) including eight hand-colored bird plates. 1 plate missing, another bound upside down. New black buckram. Water-damage and staining to black and white plates, the colored bird plates are in very good condition. Wagner-Camp 267; Graff 4435.  I.D.#00381.


42nd Congress, 2d Session. Senate. Ex. Doc. No. 65. Letter From The Secretary Of War, Communicating, In Compliance With A Resolution Of The Senate Of March 7, 1872, A Preliminary Report Of Lieutenant George M. Wheeler, Corps Of Engineers, Of The Progress Of The Engineer Exploration Of The Public Domain In Nevada And Arizona. GPO. Washington, DC. 1872. 8vo, 94 p. 1 large fold. map. Qtr. brown fabricoid, neat. Howes W321. Final leaves chipped at margins not effecting text, map very fine.  I.D.#00734.

Antiquarian Books, Rare Books>Railroad Surveys

Terms & Conditions

Message From Sally, Secretary/Webmaster

ALL ITEMS SUBJECT TO PRIOR SALE - Prices Upon Request

Original Antique Maps   :   Antique Globes   :   Antiquarian Books   :   Historical Prints

   Historical Travel Guides, Gazetteers and Atlases