ANTIQUARIAN BOOKS, MAPS, PRINTS & GLOBES

109 S. Church St.     P.O. BOX 163     Halls, TN 38040
1-800-748-9946 • 731-836-9057 • 731-836-9017 fax
email: mapman@ecsis.net

Original Antique Maps

wpe9.jpg (3553 bytes)

Antique Globes

Antiquarian Books

Historical Prints

Historical Travel Guides Guides & Atlases

Tour Our Globes and Maps Shop

Terms & Conditions

Site Map

Search This Website

Home Page

Enter Your Search Term Enclosed in Quotes (i.e. "san francisco")

See the January 2001 Issue of The Travel Guides Magazine (.pdf format)

See the Cover of the Travel Guides Magazine (.pdf format) 

Antiquarian Books, Rare Books>Travel Guides  

Prices Upon Request

Books, Travel Guides

IRISH LIBRARY SOCIETY BINDING

Melish, John. Travels Through The United States Of America, In The Years 1806 & 1807, And 1809, 1810, & 1811; Including An Account Of Passages Betwixt America & Britain, And Travels Through Various Parts Of Britain, Ireland And Canada. With Corrections And Improvements To 1815. Illustrated With Coloured Maps And Plans. By John Melish. With An Appendix, Containing A Letter From Clements Burleigh, Esq. To Irish Emigrants Removing To America, And Hints, By The Shamrock Society, New-York, To Emigrants From Europe. Philadelphia; Printed For The Author... Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, & Browne/John Cuming. London/Dublin. 1818, May 1. Thick 8vo, 648 p. 3 maps (2 fold., hand col.), tables (2 fold.) Original gilt stamped armourial calf boards with the large crown and harp symbol of the Dublin Library Society. A nearly gazetteer-like travel book and a key guide in Irish emigration to America. Maps and spine professionally restored. Some losses to the important Kentucky map. Other maps & views very good.  Nice association copy.  I.D.#04293.


Mitchell, Samuel Augustus. Traveller’s Guide Through The United States. Philadelphia. 1832. Vividly colored engraved map on india wove stock, 18 x 22", of the United States extending west to Arkansas and Missouri Territories and east Texas, still then a part of Mexico. With inset plans of major cities including New Orleans and Charleston in the South. With a large folding letterpress sheet of travel statistics, the both folding into a duodecimo red roan cover with gilt title and border. Both map, sheet, and cover professionally restored., the map backed with acid-free japan rice paper. First edition of this landmark U.S. travel guide. I.D.#06011.


Churchman, Joseph. Rudiments Of National Knowledge, Presented To The Youth Of The United States, And To Enquiring Foreigners. By A Citizen Of Pennsylvania. E.L. Carey & A. Hart. Philadelphia. 1833. 8vo. 380 p. Blue linen. Recased. One leaf loose. Foxing. Spine label worn away. More a guide for travelers than a geography. While listed usually under the copyright holder Churchman, an introduction states that this was a measure to preserve the compiler's anonymity. American imprints index 18246. I.D.#10285.


Tanner, Henry Schenk. The American Traveller; Or Guide Through The United States. Containing Brief Notices Of The Several States, Cities, Principal Towns, Canals And Railroads, &C. With Tables Of Distances, By Stage, Canal And Steam Boat Routes. The Whole Alphabetically Arranged, With Direct Reference To The Accompanying Map Of The Roads, Canals, And Railways Of The United States. Second Edition. The Author, Shakspeare Buildings. Philadelphia. 1836. 18mo, 144 p. 4 engr. plates, 4 double-page plans, large folding hand colored map (backed) of the eastern U.S. with small city plans as insets. Original gray brown cloth with blue printed cover label, lacks front endpaper, lightly foxed but a superior copy. Sabin 94311, Howes T24. Bookplate of Peter A. Porter.  I.D.#03026.


Goodrich, A.T. The North American Tourist. published by A.T. Goodrich, Astor House, No. 2 Barclay-Street. New York. 1839. Thick 12mo, front., views, fold. city plans. Later boards rebacked with tape, shaken, title-page loose, browned. Ex-library: St. Augustine Historical Society and Institute of Science. Views include the Battery (NY), U.S. Hotel (NY), Palisades Rocks (NY), Little Falls (Mohawk River). The city plans are New York, Ballston Spa, Saratoga and Albany, Philadelphia and suburbs, Baltimore, District of Columbia, Charleston and a view of the country around Niagara Falls.  I.D.#00179.


[Melish, John] The North American Tourist. A.T. Goodrich. New-York. c1840. Thick 12mo, 506 p. 4 large fold. maps, 8 city plans, 5 views. Ribbed brown cloth, foxed and shaken, reverse of some maps pencil defaced, maps misfolded. Railroad map in rear with very early routes in colors. Howes M495. The undated issue copyrighted in 1839, but with maps dated 1840. Dated issues are 1840 and 1841, with the same maps.  I.D.#03439.


[Melish, John] The North American Tourist. A.T. Goodrich. New-York. n.d. Thick 12mo, 506 p. 4 large fold. maps, 8 city plans, 5 views. Ribbed brown cloth, foxed, carefully rebacked, original spine preserved. Railroadmap in rear with very early routesin colors. Another copy of I.D.#03439. Howes M495. The undated issue copyrighted in 1839, but with maps dated 1840. Dated issues are 1840 and 1841, with the same maps.  I.D.#06096.


Tanner, Henry S. The Central Traveller, Or Tourist’s Guide Through The States Of Pennsylvania, New Jersey, Delaware, Maryland, Virginia, The District Of Columbia And Parts Of New York, And The Other Adjoining States; Containing Accounts Of Their Early Settlement, Natural Features, Progress Of Improvement, Form Of Government, Civil Divisions, And Internal Improvements: Together With Particular Descriptions Of The Cities, Towns, And Villages, Public Buildings, Objects Of Curiosity, Literary, Scientific, And Other Institutions, Roads, Distances, &c. Second Edition. By H.S. Tanner. T.R. Tanner. New York. 1844. Thick 16mo, v,3-524 p. Fold. maps. Black embossed cloth, rear hinge worn, lacks front e.p. Few maps frayed but a superior copy.  I.D.#02740.


Holley, O. L. The Picturesque Tourist; Being A Guide Through The Northern And Eastern States And Canada: Giving An Accurate Description Of Cities And Villages, Celebrated Places Of Resort, Etc. With Maps And Illustrations. Edited by O.L. Holley. J. Disturnell. New-York. 1844. 12mo, 336,[2] p. maps, engr. views Green gilt stamped embossed cloth. Some light foxing. Rare.  I.D.#07142. SOLD.


Disturnell, J. The Northern Traveller; Containing The Hudson River Guide And Tour To The Springs, Lake George, And Canada, Passing Through Lake Champlain. With A Description Of All The Places On The Route Most Worthy Of Notice. New-York. 1844. 16mo, 84 p. 2 engr. steamboat maps, frontis. view (Battery, Castle Garden, N.Y.C.) Brown embossed cloth. Some browning. Howes D-353.  I.D.#07475.


Smith, John Calvin. The Illustrated Hand-Book, A New Guide For Travelers Through The United States Of America: Containing A Description Of The States, Cities, Towns, Villages, Watering Places, Colleges, Etc., Etc.; With The Railroad, Stage, And Steamboat Routes, The Distances From Place To Place, And The Fares On The Great Traveling Routes. Embellished With 125 Highly Finished Engravings. Accompanied By A Large And Accurate Map. By J. Calvin Smith. Sherman & Smith. New York. 1847. 16mo, 233 p. front., cuts, tables gilt stamped red cloth, waterstained and broken. Lacks the map but a scarce travel guide.  I.D.#02979.


Smith, John Calvin. The Illustrated Hand-Book, A New Guide For Travelers Through The United States Of America: Containing A Description Of The States, Cities, Towns, Villages, Watering Places, Colleges, Etc., Etc.; With The Railroad, Stage, And Steamboat Routes, The Distances From Place To Place, And The Fares From The Great Traveling Routes. Embellished With 125 Highly Finished Engravings. Accompanied By A Large And Accurate Map. By J. Calvin Smith. Sherman & Smith. New York. 1848. 12mo, 234 p. many cuts, tables, large engr. col. folded map in back. Rose embossed cloth, gilt,soiled. Professionally repaired with the map laid down. I.D.#04265.


Ensign & Thayer’s Travellers’ Guide Through The States Of Ohio, Michigan, Indiana, Illinois, Iowa, And Wisconsin; With Railroad, Canal, Stage, And Steamboat Routes; Accompanied With A New Map Of The Above States. Ensign, Thayer & Co. New York. 1851. 12mo, 33+ p. tables. Attractive gilt-stamped pictorial boards. Folding map lacking.  I.D.#00177.


Smith, John Calvin. The Illustrated Hand-Book, A New Guide For Travelers Through The United States Of America: Containing A Description Of The States, Cities, Towns, Villages, Watering Places, Colleges, Etc., Etc.; With The Railroad, Stage, And Steamboat Routes, The Distances From Place To Place, And The Fares On The Great Traveling Routes. Embellished With 125 Highly Finished Engravings. Accompanied By A Large And Accurate Map. By J. Calvin Smith. Sherman & Smith. New York. 1851. 12mo, front. view, cuts, col. folded map in back (upper half torn away) Rose embossed cloth, gilt. The map is especially nice but incomplete.  I.D.#02002.


Williams, William. The Traveller’s And Tourist’s Guide Through The United States, Canada, Etc. Exhibiting The Various Routes Of Travel, With Explanatory Notes, And Other Useful Information; Together With Descriptions Of, And Routes To, The Prominent Places Of Fashionable Resort. Accompanied By A Valuable And Authentic Map Of The United States. Lippincott, Grambo & Co. Philadelphia. 1855. 16mo, 246 p. large hand col. [24 x 29"] fold. map Brown embossed cloth. Map and cover professionally restored, map backed with japan paper. The map has strong outline color and includes a huge Nebraska, Kansas, Indian Territory and two thirds of Texas (showing "Comanche & Lepan" Indian tribes) and the proposed southern or Gila Route of the Pacific Railroad. Large inset of the Rocky Mountain and Western states and territories with an oversize Nebraska, Washington, Oregon, Utah and New Mexico. Map also shows forts, Indian villages, settlements and the "gold region" in California. I.D.#06010.


Eastman, Edson C. & Co. Guide Book For The Eastern Coast Of New England. Edson C. Eastman and Co./Lee & Shepard/Lee, Shepard & Dillingham. Concord, NH/ Boston/New York. 1871. 16mo, 220,13 p. 2 fold. maps (1 missing) Green cloth. Armorial bookplate of William Abraham Haskell.  I.D.#01243.


Senter, O.S. The Health And Pleasure-Seeker’s Guide: Or, Where To Go And What To See. Containing A Description Of The Country From Philadelphia To Califton Springs, Via The "North Pennsylvania", "Lehigh Valley", "Erie", "Northern Central," And "N.Y. Central" Railroads, And Including Full And Graphic Sketches Of Bethlehem, Mauch Chunk, The "Switchback", And Mount Esser, Onoko Glen, Wyoming Valley, Watkins And Havana Glens, Seneca Lake, Clifton Springs, &c. By O.S. Senter. James B. Rodgers Co. Philadelphia. 1873. 12mo. 149 p. Many illus., cuts. Limp blue cloth. Ex-library: Lehigh University.  I.D.#00317.


Bachelder, John B. Popular Resorts, And How To Reach Them. Combining A Brief Description Of The Principal Summer Retreats In The United States, And The Routes Of Travel Leading To Them. By John B. Bachelder ... Illustrated By One Hundred And Fifty-Two Wood-Cuts By The Best Engravers, Many Of Them From Original Sketches By The Author. Fourth Edition. Boston. 1876. 8vo, 390+ pp. Maps in text, illus., and views. Red cloth marked "Library Edition." Slight water staining. A guide to the major resorts and spas of New England and the Middle Atlantic states and the South arranged according to railroad lines serving them. Author best known for his birds-eye view of the Battle of Gettysburg 1863.  I.D.#08957.  SOLD.


Hallock, Charles. The Sportsman’s Gazetteer And General Guide. The Game Animals, Birds And Fishes Of North America: Their Habits And Various Methods Of Capture. Copious Instructions In Shooting, Fishing, Taxidermy, Woodcraft, Etc. Together With A Glossary, And A Directory To The Principal Game Resorts Of The Country; Illustrated With Maps. By Charles Hallock, Editor Of "Forest And Stream;" Author Of "Fishing Tourist," "Camp Life In Florida," Etc. Forest and Stream Publishing Co. Orange Judd Company... New York. 1877. Thick 8vo, port., 2 fold. maps, (in pocket). Trimmed and rebound, folding maps tattered. Bookplate. First edition. I.D.#06321.


The Middle States: A Handbook For Travellers. A Guide To The Chief Cities And Popular Resorts Of The Middle States, And To Their Scenery And Historic Attractions; With The Northern Frontier From Niagara Falls To Montreal; Also, Baltimore, Washington, And Northern Virginia. With Seven Maps And Fifteen Plans. Third Edition. Houghton, Osgood and Co. Boston. 1879. 12mo, 21 (of 22) maps and plans, xvi,469,(20) p. Rose cloth, somewhat water spotted. Large folding Colton map of Midwest. I.D.#00222.


Hallock, Charles. The Sportsman’s Gazetteer And General Guide. The Game Animals, Birds And Fishes Of North America: Their Habits And Various Methods Of Capture. Copious Instructions In Shooting, Fishing, Taxidermy, Woodcraft, Etc. Together With A Glossary, And A Directory To The Principal Game Resorts Of The Country; Illustrated With Maps. By Charles Hallock... Fifth Edition. Forest and Stream Publishing Co. Orange Judd Company... New York. 1879. Thick 8vo, port., 2 fold. maps, (lacks map from pocket). Violet pictorial cloth.  I.D.#01334.


Barattoni, C. A. Across The Continent! Programme Of A Grand Excursion To Colorado, New Mexico And California, Under Personal Escort, Passing Through Nineteen Great States And Territories, And Visiting Chicago, Kansas City, Pueblo, Denver, The Principal Resorts Of Colorado, Las Vegas, Santa Fe, Los Angeles, Southern California, San Francisco, Monterey, Salt Lake City, Niagara Falls, &c. Fifty-Five Days' Tour, Comprising Nearly 9,000 Miles Of First-Class Travel By Trains Of Pullman, Wagner And Silver Palace Cars. For Only $450.00, Including All Necessary Expenses. Supplemental Excursion To The Yosemite Valley And Grove Of Big Trees. Under The Management Of Thomas Cook & Son, Originators Of The World-Renowned Tourist And Excursion System (Established 1841). ... Thomas Cook & Son. New York. 1882. 12mo, 64 p. Pict. wraps. Slight water staining. Mr. Barattoni was Cook's manager in New York.  I.D.#09264.


Winsor, Henry J. The Great Northwest A Guide-Book And Intinerary For The Use Of Tourists And Travelers Over The Lines Of The Northern Pacific Railroad, And The Oregon Railroad And Navigation Company And The Oregon And California Railroad. Containing Descriptions Of... The Great Northwest. Riley Brothers. St. Paul. 1886. (Printed by Rand, McNally, Chicago). Small 4to, 370,(3) p. illus. Tan cloth. Cover title: Guide to the Northern Pacific Railroad and its Allied Lines. Official Edition, 1886-7. Ex-library: University of Wyoming.  I.D.#00065.


Hittell, John S. Hittell’s Hand-Book Of Pacific Coast Travel... The Bancroft Co. San Francisco. 1887. 12mo. 263 p. 2 fold. maps, tables, illus. Green cloth. Folding view of Monterey, folding Bancroft map of Washington territory and Oregon; Bancroft’s map of California and Nevada. I.D.#00279.


Rand, McNally & Co. Rand, McNally & Co.’S New Guide To The Pacific Coast. Santa Fe route. California, Arizona, New Mexico, Colorado, Kansas. By James W. Steele. Chicago. 1890. 8vo, 212 p. fold. col. map, illus. Tan cloth. Contains a glossary on how to pronounce California Spanish names. I.D.#02274. SOLD.


North-German Lloyd. Guide Through North America. Editor: Arthur Schuler. Souvenir of the North German Lloyd, Bremen. J. Reichmann & Cantor. Berlin/New York. 1898, April. 8vo, xliv,471 p. col. graphs, maps in text, city plans, illus. Violet illus. cloth. Contents slightly browned. A guide to the United States detailing accommodations, sites and services of special interest to Germans. I.D.#06106.


Wood, Stanley. Over The Range To The Golden Gate. A Complete Tourist’s Guide To Colorado, New Mexico, Utah, Nevada, California, Oregon, Puget Sound And The Great North-West. R.R. Donnelley & Sons Co. Chicago. 1901. 283 p. maps in text, tables, illus., cuts. Green pictorial cloth. Small news-dealer’s stamp on title.  I.D.#00254.


United States. Department of the Interior. (U.S. Geological Survey). Guidebook Of The Western United States. Part A. The Northern Pacific Route With A Side Trip To Yellowstone Park. By Marius R. Campbell And Others. Reprinted With Minor Corrections. U.S. Dept. of the Interior. Washington, DC. 1916. 8vo, 218 p. many fold. col. route maps, illus. Olive green printed wraps. Soiled with a few pencil maps. (Bulletin 611). I.D.#03889.  SOLD


WITH DOUBLE PAGE TEXAS HIGHWAY MAP

Ahrens Publishing Co. Travel America Guide And Hotel Directory. Published For The Convenience Of The Traveling Public, And For The Distribution Of Reliable Information About Hotels And Other Matters Of Interest To Travelers. Fifty-Second Edition. Winter, 1935-1936. Ahrens Publishing Co. Chicago/New York. 1935. 8vo, 196 p. Col. pict. wraps. Browned. Very good. Map by Matthews-Northrup, table of road distances by Rand McNally.  I.D.#07912.  SOLD.


Mitchell, Samuel Augustus. Texas, Oregon And California. By S. Augustus Mitchell. Foreword by Joseph A. Sullivan. Biobooks. Oakland, CA. 1948. 8vo, (vi),46 p. Ports., fold. col. maps. Red buckram. Limited to 750 copies. (No. 12 California Centennial edition). I.D.#01590.


Alsberg, Henry G. The American Guide. A Source Book And Complete Travel Guide For The United States. Edited by Henry G. Alsberg. Hastings House. New York. c1949. Thick 8vo, 1348 p. cloth. I.D.#02738.


Frere-Cook, Gervis. The Decorative Arts Of The Mariner. Little, Brown and Co. Boston / Toronto. c1966. 4to, 296 p. Many illus. (some col.), few maps. Gray cloth, spotted. I.D.#03319.


Melish, John. A Geographical Description Of The United States, With The Contiguous British And Spanish Possessions, Intended As An Accompaniment To Melish’s Map Of These Countries... 1816. Facsimile Reprint Of The Copy Presented To Thomas Jefferson, By Robert M. Mcbride. The Gazetteer Press. Nashville, TN. 1972. 8vo, vi,182 p. Col. fold. map. Cream fabricoid, brown cloth spine, d.j.  I.D.#01603.

Antiquarian Books, Rare Books>Travel Guides  

Terms & Conditions

Message From Sally, Secretary/Webmaster

ALL ITEMS SUBJECT TO PRIOR SALE - Prices Upon Request

Original Antique Maps   :   Antique Globes   :   Antiquarian Books   :   Historical Prints

   Historical Travel Guides Guides, Gazetteers and Atlases