|
IRISH LIBRARY SOCIETY
BINDING
Melish, John. Travels Through
The United States Of America, In The Years 1806 & 1807, And 1809,
1810, & 1811; Including An Account Of Passages Betwixt America
& Britain, And Travels Through Various Parts Of Britain, Ireland
And Canada. With Corrections And Improvements To 1815. Illustrated
With Coloured Maps And Plans. By John Melish. With An Appendix,
Containing A Letter From Clements Burleigh, Esq. To Irish
Emigrants Removing To America, And Hints, By The Shamrock Society,
New-York, To Emigrants From Europe. Philadelphia; Printed For The
Author... Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, & Browne/John Cuming.
London/Dublin. 1818, May 1. Thick 8vo, 648 p. 3 maps (2 fold.,
hand col.), tables (2 fold.) Original gilt stamped armourial calf
boards with the large crown and harp symbol of the Dublin Library
Society. A nearly gazetteer-like travel book and a key guide in
Irish emigration to America. Maps and spine professionally
restored. Some losses to the important Kentucky map. Other maps &
views very good. Nice
association copy. I.D.#04293.
Mitchell, Samuel Augustus.
Traveller’s Guide Through The United States. Philadelphia.
1832. Vividly colored engraved map on india wove stock, 18 x 22",
of the United States extending west to Arkansas and Missouri
Territories and east Texas, still then a part of Mexico. With
inset plans of major cities including New Orleans and Charleston
in the South. With a large folding letterpress sheet of travel
statistics, the both folding into a duodecimo red roan cover with
gilt title and border. Both map, sheet, and cover professionally
restored., the map backed with acid-free japan rice paper. First
edition of this landmark U.S. travel guide. I.D.#06011.
Churchman, Joseph. Rudiments
Of National Knowledge, Presented To The Youth Of The United
States, And To Enquiring Foreigners. By A Citizen Of
Pennsylvania. E.L. Carey & A. Hart. Philadelphia. 1833. 8vo. 380
p. Blue linen. Recased. One leaf loose. Foxing. Spine label worn
away. More a guide for travelers than a geography. While listed
usually under the copyright holder Churchman, an introduction
states that this was a measure to preserve the compiler's
anonymity. American imprints index 18246. I.D.#10285.
Tanner, Henry Schenk. The
American Traveller; Or Guide Through The United States.
Containing Brief Notices Of The Several States, Cities, Principal
Towns, Canals And Railroads, &C. With Tables Of Distances, By
Stage, Canal And Steam Boat Routes. The Whole Alphabetically
Arranged, With Direct Reference To The Accompanying Map Of The
Roads, Canals, And Railways Of The United States. Second Edition.
The Author, Shakspeare Buildings. Philadelphia. 1836. 18mo, 144 p.
4 engr. plates, 4 double-page plans, large folding hand colored
map (backed) of the eastern U.S. with small city plans as insets.
Original gray brown cloth with blue printed cover label, lacks
front endpaper, lightly foxed but a superior copy. Sabin 94311,
Howes T24. Bookplate of Peter A. Porter. I.D.#03026.
Goodrich, A.T. The North
American Tourist. published by A.T. Goodrich, Astor House, No.
2 Barclay-Street. New York. 1839. Thick 12mo, front., views, fold.
city plans. Later boards rebacked with tape, shaken, title-page
loose, browned. Ex-library: St. Augustine Historical Society and
Institute of Science. Views include the Battery (NY), U.S. Hotel
(NY), Palisades Rocks (NY), Little Falls (Mohawk River). The city
plans are New York, Ballston Spa, Saratoga and Albany,
Philadelphia and suburbs, Baltimore, District of Columbia,
Charleston and a view of the country around Niagara Falls. I.D.#00179.
[Melish, John] The North
American Tourist. A.T. Goodrich. New-York. c1840. Thick 12mo,
506 p. 4 large fold. maps, 8 city plans, 5 views. Ribbed brown
cloth, foxed and shaken, reverse of some maps pencil defaced, maps
misfolded. Railroad map in rear with very early routes in colors.
Howes M495. The undated issue copyrighted in 1839, but with maps
dated 1840. Dated issues are 1840 and 1841, with the same maps. I.D.#03439.
[Melish, John] The North
American Tourist. A.T. Goodrich. New-York. n.d. Thick 12mo,
506 p. 4 large fold. maps, 8 city plans, 5 views. Ribbed brown
cloth, foxed, carefully rebacked, original spine preserved.
Railroadmap in rear with very early routesin colors. Another copy
of I.D.#03439. Howes M495. The undated issue copyrighted in 1839,
but with maps dated 1840. Dated issues are 1840 and 1841, with the
same maps. I.D.#06096.
Tanner, Henry S. The Central
Traveller, Or Tourist’s Guide Through The States Of Pennsylvania,
New Jersey, Delaware, Maryland, Virginia, The District Of Columbia
And Parts Of New York, And The Other Adjoining States;
Containing Accounts Of Their Early Settlement, Natural Features,
Progress Of Improvement, Form Of Government, Civil Divisions, And
Internal Improvements: Together With Particular Descriptions Of
The Cities, Towns, And Villages, Public Buildings, Objects Of
Curiosity, Literary, Scientific, And Other Institutions, Roads,
Distances, &c. Second Edition. By H.S. Tanner. T.R. Tanner. New
York. 1844. Thick 16mo, v,3-524 p. Fold. maps. Black embossed
cloth, rear hinge worn, lacks front e.p. Few maps frayed but a
superior copy. I.D.#02740.
Holley, O. L. The Picturesque
Tourist; Being A Guide Through The Northern And Eastern States
And Canada: Giving An Accurate Description Of Cities And Villages,
Celebrated Places Of Resort, Etc. With Maps And Illustrations.
Edited by O.L. Holley. J. Disturnell. New-York. 1844. 12mo,
336,[2] p. maps, engr. views Green gilt stamped embossed cloth.
Some light foxing. Rare. I.D.#07142. SOLD.
Disturnell, J. The Northern
Traveller; Containing The Hudson River Guide And Tour To The
Springs, Lake George, And Canada, Passing Through Lake Champlain.
With A Description Of All The Places On The Route Most Worthy Of
Notice. New-York. 1844. 16mo, 84 p. 2 engr. steamboat maps,
frontis. view (Battery, Castle Garden, N.Y.C.) Brown embossed
cloth. Some browning. Howes D-353. I.D.#07475.
Smith, John Calvin. The
Illustrated Hand-Book, A New Guide For Travelers Through The
United States Of America: Containing A Description Of The
States, Cities, Towns, Villages, Watering Places, Colleges, Etc.,
Etc.; With The Railroad, Stage, And Steamboat Routes, The
Distances From Place To Place, And The Fares On The Great
Traveling Routes. Embellished With 125 Highly Finished Engravings.
Accompanied By A Large And Accurate Map. By J. Calvin Smith.
Sherman & Smith. New York. 1847. 16mo, 233 p. front., cuts, tables
gilt stamped red cloth, waterstained and broken. Lacks the map but
a scarce travel guide. I.D.#02979.
Smith, John Calvin. The
Illustrated Hand-Book, A New Guide For Travelers Through The
United States Of America: Containing A Description Of The
States, Cities, Towns, Villages, Watering Places, Colleges, Etc.,
Etc.; With The Railroad, Stage, And Steamboat Routes, The
Distances From Place To Place, And The Fares From The Great
Traveling Routes. Embellished With 125 Highly Finished Engravings.
Accompanied By A Large And Accurate Map. By J. Calvin Smith.
Sherman & Smith. New York. 1848. 12mo, 234 p. many cuts, tables,
large engr. col. folded map in back. Rose embossed cloth,
gilt,soiled. Professionally repaired with the map laid down. I.D.#04265.
Ensign & Thayer’s
Travellers’ Guide Through The States Of Ohio, Michigan, Indiana,
Illinois, Iowa, And Wisconsin; With
Railroad, Canal, Stage, And Steamboat Routes; Accompanied With A
New Map Of The Above States. Ensign, Thayer & Co. New York. 1851.
12mo, 33+ p. tables. Attractive gilt-stamped pictorial boards.
Folding map lacking. I.D.#00177.
Smith, John Calvin. The
Illustrated Hand-Book, A New Guide For Travelers Through The
United States Of America: Containing A Description Of The
States, Cities, Towns, Villages, Watering Places, Colleges, Etc.,
Etc.; With The Railroad, Stage, And Steamboat Routes, The
Distances From Place To Place, And The Fares On The Great
Traveling Routes. Embellished With 125 Highly Finished Engravings.
Accompanied By A Large And Accurate Map. By J. Calvin Smith.
Sherman & Smith. New York. 1851. 12mo, front. view, cuts, col.
folded map in back (upper half torn away) Rose embossed cloth,
gilt. The map is especially nice but incomplete.
I.D.#02002.
Williams, William. The
Traveller’s And Tourist’s Guide Through The United States, Canada,
Etc. Exhibiting The Various Routes Of Travel, With Explanatory
Notes, And Other Useful Information; Together With Descriptions
Of, And Routes To, The Prominent Places Of Fashionable Resort.
Accompanied By A Valuable And Authentic Map Of The United States.
Lippincott, Grambo & Co. Philadelphia. 1855. 16mo, 246 p. large
hand col. [24 x 29"] fold. map Brown embossed cloth. Map and cover
professionally restored, map backed with japan paper. The map has
strong outline color and includes a huge Nebraska, Kansas, Indian
Territory and two thirds of Texas (showing "Comanche & Lepan"
Indian tribes) and the proposed southern or Gila Route of the
Pacific Railroad. Large inset of the Rocky Mountain and Western
states and territories with an oversize Nebraska, Washington,
Oregon, Utah and New Mexico. Map also shows forts, Indian
villages, settlements and the "gold region" in California. I.D.#06010.
Eastman, Edson C. & Co. Guide
Book For The Eastern Coast Of New England. Edson C. Eastman
and Co./Lee & Shepard/Lee, Shepard & Dillingham. Concord, NH/
Boston/New York. 1871. 16mo, 220,13 p. 2 fold. maps (1 missing)
Green cloth. Armorial bookplate of William Abraham Haskell. I.D.#01243.
Senter, O.S. The Health And
Pleasure-Seeker’s Guide: Or, Where To Go And What To See.
Containing A Description Of The Country From Philadelphia To
Califton Springs, Via The "North Pennsylvania", "Lehigh Valley",
"Erie", "Northern Central," And "N.Y. Central" Railroads, And
Including Full And Graphic Sketches Of Bethlehem, Mauch Chunk, The
"Switchback", And Mount Esser, Onoko Glen, Wyoming Valley, Watkins
And Havana Glens, Seneca Lake, Clifton Springs, &c. By O.S. Senter.
James B. Rodgers Co. Philadelphia. 1873. 12mo. 149 p. Many illus.,
cuts. Limp blue cloth. Ex-library: Lehigh University.
I.D.#00317.
Bachelder, John B. Popular
Resorts, And How To Reach Them. Combining A Brief Description
Of The Principal Summer Retreats In The United States, And The
Routes Of Travel Leading To Them. By John B. Bachelder ...
Illustrated By One Hundred And Fifty-Two Wood-Cuts By The Best
Engravers, Many Of Them From Original Sketches By The Author.
Fourth Edition. Boston. 1876. 8vo, 390+ pp. Maps in text, illus.,
and views. Red cloth marked "Library Edition." Slight water
staining. A guide to the major resorts and spas of New England and
the Middle Atlantic states and the South arranged according to
railroad lines serving them. Author best known for his birds-eye
view of the Battle of Gettysburg 1863. I.D.#08957.
SOLD.
Hallock, Charles. The
Sportsman’s Gazetteer And General Guide. The Game Animals,
Birds And Fishes Of North America: Their Habits And Various
Methods Of Capture. Copious Instructions In Shooting, Fishing,
Taxidermy, Woodcraft, Etc. Together With A Glossary, And A
Directory To The Principal Game Resorts Of The Country;
Illustrated With Maps. By Charles Hallock, Editor Of "Forest And
Stream;" Author Of "Fishing Tourist," "Camp Life In Florida," Etc.
Forest and Stream Publishing Co. Orange Judd Company... New York.
1877. Thick 8vo, port., 2 fold. maps, (in pocket). Trimmed and
rebound, folding maps tattered. Bookplate. First edition.
I.D.#06321.
The Middle States: A
Handbook For Travellers. A Guide To The
Chief Cities And Popular Resorts Of The Middle States, And To
Their Scenery And Historic Attractions; With The Northern Frontier
From Niagara Falls To Montreal; Also, Baltimore, Washington, And
Northern Virginia. With Seven Maps And Fifteen Plans. Third
Edition. Houghton, Osgood and Co. Boston. 1879. 12mo, 21 (of 22)
maps and plans, xvi,469,(20) p. Rose cloth, somewhat water
spotted. Large folding Colton map of Midwest. I.D.#00222.
Hallock, Charles. The
Sportsman’s Gazetteer And General Guide. The Game Animals,
Birds And Fishes Of North America: Their Habits And Various
Methods Of Capture. Copious Instructions In Shooting, Fishing,
Taxidermy, Woodcraft, Etc. Together With A Glossary, And A
Directory To The Principal Game Resorts Of The Country;
Illustrated With Maps. By Charles Hallock... Fifth Edition. Forest
and Stream Publishing Co. Orange Judd Company... New York. 1879.
Thick 8vo, port., 2 fold. maps, (lacks map from pocket). Violet
pictorial cloth. I.D.#01334.
Barattoni, C. A. Across The
Continent! Programme Of A Grand Excursion To Colorado, New
Mexico And California, Under Personal Escort, Passing Through
Nineteen Great States And Territories, And Visiting Chicago,
Kansas City, Pueblo, Denver, The Principal Resorts Of Colorado,
Las Vegas, Santa Fe, Los Angeles, Southern California, San
Francisco, Monterey, Salt Lake City, Niagara Falls, &c. Fifty-Five
Days' Tour, Comprising Nearly 9,000 Miles Of First-Class Travel By
Trains Of Pullman, Wagner And Silver Palace Cars. For Only
$450.00, Including All Necessary Expenses. Supplemental Excursion
To The Yosemite Valley And Grove Of Big Trees. Under The
Management Of Thomas Cook & Son, Originators Of The World-Renowned
Tourist And Excursion System (Established 1841). ... Thomas Cook &
Son. New York. 1882. 12mo, 64 p. Pict. wraps. Slight water
staining. Mr. Barattoni was Cook's manager in New York.
I.D.#09264.
Winsor, Henry J. The Great
Northwest A Guide-Book And Intinerary For The Use Of Tourists
And Travelers Over The Lines Of The Northern Pacific Railroad, And
The Oregon Railroad And Navigation Company And The Oregon And
California Railroad. Containing Descriptions Of... The Great
Northwest. Riley Brothers. St. Paul. 1886. (Printed by Rand,
McNally, Chicago). Small 4to, 370,(3) p. illus. Tan cloth. Cover
title: Guide to the Northern Pacific Railroad and its Allied
Lines. Official Edition, 1886-7. Ex-library: University of
Wyoming. I.D.#00065.
Hittell, John S. Hittell’s
Hand-Book Of Pacific Coast Travel... The Bancroft Co. San
Francisco. 1887. 12mo. 263 p. 2 fold. maps, tables, illus. Green
cloth. Folding view of Monterey, folding Bancroft map of
Washington territory and Oregon; Bancroft’s map of California and
Nevada. I.D.#00279.
Rand, McNally & Co. Rand,
McNally & Co.’S New Guide To The Pacific Coast. Santa Fe route.
California, Arizona, New Mexico, Colorado, Kansas. By James W.
Steele. Chicago. 1890. 8vo, 212 p. fold. col. map, illus. Tan
cloth. Contains a glossary on how to pronounce California Spanish
names. I.D.#02274. SOLD.
North-German Lloyd. Guide
Through North America. Editor: Arthur Schuler. Souvenir of the
North German Lloyd, Bremen. J. Reichmann & Cantor. Berlin/New
York. 1898, April. 8vo, xliv,471 p. col. graphs, maps in text,
city plans, illus. Violet illus. cloth. Contents slightly browned.
A guide to the United States detailing accommodations, sites and
services of special interest to Germans. I.D.#06106.
Wood, Stanley. Over The Range
To The Golden Gate. A Complete Tourist’s Guide To Colorado,
New Mexico, Utah, Nevada, California, Oregon, Puget Sound And The
Great North-West. R.R. Donnelley & Sons Co. Chicago. 1901. 283 p.
maps in text, tables, illus., cuts. Green pictorial cloth. Small
news-dealer’s stamp on title. I.D.#00254.
United States. Department of the
Interior. (U.S. Geological Survey). Guidebook Of The Western
United States. Part A. The Northern Pacific Route With A Side Trip
To Yellowstone Park. By Marius R. Campbell And Others.
Reprinted With Minor Corrections. U.S. Dept. of the Interior.
Washington, DC. 1916. 8vo, 218 p. many fold. col. route maps,
illus. Olive green printed wraps. Soiled with a few pencil maps.
(Bulletin 611). I.D.#03889. SOLD
WITH DOUBLE PAGE TEXAS
HIGHWAY MAP
Ahrens Publishing Co. Travel
America Guide And Hotel Directory. Published For The
Convenience Of The Traveling Public, And For The Distribution Of
Reliable Information About Hotels And Other Matters Of Interest To
Travelers. Fifty-Second Edition. Winter, 1935-1936. Ahrens
Publishing Co. Chicago/New York. 1935. 8vo, 196 p. Col. pict.
wraps. Browned. Very good. Map by Matthews-Northrup, table of road
distances by Rand McNally. I.D.#07912. SOLD.
Mitchell, Samuel Augustus.
Texas, Oregon And California. By S. Augustus Mitchell.
Foreword by Joseph A. Sullivan. Biobooks. Oakland, CA. 1948. 8vo,
(vi),46 p. Ports., fold. col. maps. Red buckram. Limited to 750
copies. (No. 12 California Centennial edition).
I.D.#01590.
Alsberg, Henry G. The
American Guide. A Source Book And Complete Travel Guide For
The United States. Edited by Henry G. Alsberg. Hastings House. New
York. c1949. Thick 8vo, 1348 p. cloth. I.D.#02738.
Frere-Cook, Gervis. The
Decorative Arts Of The Mariner. Little, Brown and Co. Boston /
Toronto. c1966. 4to, 296 p. Many illus. (some col.), few maps.
Gray cloth, spotted. I.D.#03319.
Melish, John. A Geographical
Description Of The United States, With The Contiguous British And
Spanish Possessions, Intended As An Accompaniment To Melish’s
Map Of These Countries... 1816. Facsimile Reprint Of The Copy
Presented To Thomas Jefferson, By Robert M. Mcbride. The Gazetteer
Press. Nashville, TN. 1972. 8vo, vi,182 p. Col. fold. map. Cream
fabricoid, brown cloth spine, d.j. I.D.#01603. |