|
James Heath, after Gilbert Stuart "Lansdowne"
portrait. GEORGE WASHINGTON [full length with sword in an
interior, columns in background]. c1800. Copperplate. 20 x
13". Margins trimmed to plate. no letterpress. Laid down on
board, edges chipped. I.D.#07098.

American. Trott delt. Wright engr. GEORGE
WASHINGTON. Copper engraving. 4 x 3.5" Oval portrait facing
left in gentleman's clothes. New York. c1835. I.D.#13525.

American. H. Walton del.
MOUNT VERNON.
Uncolored Lithograph. 5.5 x 4" Margin stains.. New York.
c1835. I.D.#13524. SOLD.

French.
WASHINGTON.
Copper engraving. 3.25 x 4.75". proof on recessed mat. Paris.
c1835. Naive likeness of Washington in civil dress standing
facing left. Duodecimo book illustration based on the official
state portrait of Napoleon by Paul Delaroche. Washington in an
interior stands before round back fauteuil and table before
architectural columns. Custom inlay mounting on mat paper. I.D.#09951.

French. Clerget Bertonnier sculpt.
WASHINGTON.
Copper engraving. Third state. 3.25 x 4.75" proof on recessed
mat. Paris. c1840. Naive likeness of Washington in civil dress
facing right. Proof of a book illustration within ornamental
frame. Custom inlay mounting on mat paper. I.D.#09950.

IN PERIOD
AMERICAN FULL MOROCCO
Washington, George. (pres. U.S.)
Washington's
Manual Labour School and Male Orphan Asylum.
Trustees of. Monuments of Washington's patriotism: containing a
facsimile of his public accounts, kept during the Revolutionary
War; and some of the most interesting documents connected with his
military command and civil administration. Third edition, with
additions and embellishments. Washington, DC. 1841. Small folio.
Unpaged. Facsims. of testimonial letters to Franklin Knight from
President John Tyler, T. Ewing, Henry Clay, Levi Woodbury, J.J.
Crittenden, and other notables praising the need for a third
edition; lengthy facsim. of Washington's accounts, fine litho.
portrait after Gilbert Stuart, Hudson Valley
view after Robt. W. Weir (c1834), likeness of
Washington after
Houdon, and a view of his coffin after architect William
Strickland. Printed and lithographed in New York by H. Ludwig.
Also contains text of the Constitution. Lightly foxed. Handsome
American binding of full black morocco, plate stamped in gilt on
covers in center and each corner but with connecting line work by
hand, full gilt spine, hand work with floral stamp and mitering,
all edges gilt. Somewhat rubbed but easily refurbished.
I.D.#01720.

Sarony & Major. WASHINGTON, THE PATRIOT, THE
STATESMAN, AND THE WARRIOR. NEW YORK. c1846. Colored
lithography. 12 1/8 x 8 7/8". Wide margins. One spot and dust
soiling. I.D.#07099.

BLUE EYED GEORGE
WASHINGTON
French
School.
Bernard Romain Julien, 1802-1871. PORTRAIT OF GEORGE WASHINGTON
[bust portrait facing left wearing formal clothes with white
stock]. Paris.
c1850. Stipple lithograph on wove paper. Part hand tinted. 23
3/8 x 15" (image) In period American mat and pine framing, mat
slightly stained. B. R. Julien was lithographer and painter, a
student of A.J. Gros. Noted for his lithographs, mostly portraits
and characatures of notable personages. A certain theatrical
quality permeates his studies; widely scorned in the impressionist
period, today receiving critical attention and prominence.
Literature: H. Beraldi. Les graveurs du XIXe siecle. Tom.VIII
(1889); Thieme-Becker. Kuenstler-Lexicon. Band XIX. Seiten 305-6. I.D.#06302.

American. J. Andrews after H. Morton.
WASHINGTON'S HEADQUARTERS NEAR NEWBURGH, N.Y.
Steel engraving. 6.75 x 3.75". c1850. Dust soiled, corners
chipped. I.D.#08055.

American. Alonzo Chappel John Halpin, engr.
WASHINGTON'S FIRST INTERVIEW WITH MRS. CUSTIS AFTERWARDS MRS.
WASHINGTON...
Steel engraving 6.8 x 5" Book illustration. Foxed and stained.
New York. c1856. Washington courts Mrs. Custis in an interior with
her children present. I.D.#09953. SOLD.

American. McNevin del. Eng'd H.B. Hall. THE
NIGHT COUNCIL AT
FORT NECESSITY.
Copper engraving, printed by W. Pate. 6.75 x 4". c1856.
I.D.#08057.

American. Virtue, Emmins & Co. WASHINGTON'S
HEADQUARTERS NEAR NEWBURGH. Copper engraving. 7.2 x 4.75".
New York. 1857. Lightly foxed. I.D.#08054. SOLD.

American. F.A.O. Darley G.R. Hall, sculp. THE
PEOPLE OF
WINCHESTER APPEALING TO
WASHINGTON. Steel
engraving. 4.5 x 7". New
York.
c1857. Washington rides white horse in military dress holds
musket while receiving the supplications of the poor of
Winchester. I.D.#09955.

American. Alonzo Chappel.
WASHINGTON
TAKING COMMAND OF THE ARMY.
Steel engraving. 5.3 x 7.5". New York. c1858. Margins foxed. I.D.#08059.
SOLD.

American. John Trumbull. Eng'd by R. Thew.
BATTLE OF PRINCETON - DEATH OF MERCER.
Copper engraving, printed by W. Pate. 6.75 x 4". c1860.
I.D.#08056.

After Edward Savage. [GEN. & MRS. WASHINGTON AT
MOUNT VERNON IN 1790].
American. Post 1860. Lithograph after mezzotint. 17 x 20.5" (sight)
Framed under glass. Idealized and greatly altered copy after the
group mezzotint. Original oil painting now in the Mellon
Collection, National Gallery of Art. Washington at left seated
with his family and a servant viewing a map with a view of the
Potomac in the background. Probably distributed with a newspaper
subscription. Short tear at top, couple light stains, small hole
lower center. Rare issue. I.D.#10245.

American. Chapman, del. CHANTRY'S STATUE OF
WASHINGTON, NOW IN THE STATE HOUSE AT BOSTON, MASSACHUSETTS.
Wood engraving 9.25 x 10.75". Browned, stains. New York. 1861
Feby 23. I.D.#12221.

American. M. Nevin.
WASHINGTON THE MEDIATOR.
Wood engraving 13.75 x 9.1". Browned. New York. 1861 March
23. The father of our country breaks up a street brawl.
I.D.#12224.

CALLIGRAPHIC
PORTRAIT OF WASHINGTON IN DECLARATION OF INDEPENDENCE
WASHINGTON, GEORGE. Pratt, W. H. calligrapher.
DECLARATION OF
INDEPENDENCE. GEORGE WASHINGTON.
Designed and written
by W.H. Pratt, Davenport, Iowa. Davenport,
Ia. c1865. Calligraphic copy of the Declaration with portions
highlighted to produce a portrait of Washington Broadside on heavy
stock. Matted. Scarce & unusual C.W. Patriotic broadside. I.D.#07710.

Calligraphy. John I. Donlevy. American. SACRED
TO THE MEMORY OF THE ILLUSTRIOUS CHAMPION OF LIBERTY GENERAL
GEORGE WASHINGTON, FIRST PRESIDENT OF THE
UNITED STATES
OF AMERICA.
Born February 22, 1732. Died December 14, 1799. NEW YORK. c1866.
Intaglio engraving sample. Copperplate. 16.5 x 13.75". Portrait
of Washington with body of calligraphic ornaments. Lettered in
various graphic styles. Eagle with flag and laurel leaf at top.
Of an engraving quality as used on banknotes and stock
certificates. Light margin staining. Donlevy was an intaglio-chromographic
and electrographic engraver. After C. Magnus. 1862.
I.D.#07096.

American. after Rockwood photo. EQUESTRIAN
STATUE OF
WASHINGTON, UNION SQUARE, NEW
YORK.
Wood engraving 9.25 x 10.75". Browned, stains.
New York. 1867 March 2. I.D.#12222.

American. After Gilbert Stuart. MARTHA
WASHINGTON |
WASHINGTON'S HEAD-QUARTERS AT
NEWBURG. [sic].
Wood engravings 9.1 x 13.5". Browned, stains. New York. 1867
March 2. I.D.#12223.

Schroeder, J. F. Life & times of
Washington.
by J.F. Schroeder, DD. Illustrated by Chappel. New York. c1870.
Part 44 (only) 4to, pp.677-708 port. Original yellow printed
wrappers. Wrappers frayed and loose. Slight water stain. Included
also pp.581-612 with rear wrapper only. (Portion of Chapter 8 in
Vol.2) Also a few pages from Chap.IX in Vol.1. The illustrated
wrappers to the parts issue of this subscription book are seldom
seen. Included is a fine steel plate portrait of Chief Justice
John Marshall. I.D.#13586.

Washington, George. "Treasury Department,
Register's Office,
1st June, 1833. General
Washington's account of the expenses during the Revolutionary War,
in his own hand writing, is on file in this office. The annexed is
a facsimile copy of it. Mich. Nourse. Chief clerk in the
Register's Office." Washington, DC.
c1870. Thin folio. 66 p. Qtr. roan, marbled boards, broken. From
the paper, it is believed this is a reprint from the 1860's. I.D.#03692.

THE BREVOORT-PINE
PORTRAIT
American. Charles B. Hall. [GEORGE WASHINGTON].
Copper engraving. 4.75 x 6.75". 3/50 india proof, signed on mat.
Mat lightly dust soiled, dogeared. c1870. Washington in military
uniform faces left holding cane. The Brevoort-Pine Washington
portrait engraved in full for the first time.
I.D.#09734.

IN FULL DRESS UNIFORM
AT MT. VERNON
American
School.
T. Hicks, N.A. pinx. H. Wright Smith, engr. PORTRAIT OF GEORGE
WASHINGTON [standing in uniform on the lawn at
Mt. Vernon].
Philadelphia. c1870. Stipple steel engraving. 24 x 16 7/8".
Later rematting in period American gold and black frame.
I.D.#06303. SOLD.

French. J. Lewis Brown, pinx. LaGuillerme, sculpt.
WASHINGTON AT YORKTOWN
[Washington, mounted, confers with a French officer on the shore,
ships at anchor in the distance].
Etching. 5 x 3.75". Matted. 1872. I.D.#09732.

Needlepoint pattern. John C. McRae. American.
GEORGE WASHINGTON (after G. Stuart) / MARTHA WASHINGTON /
WASHINGTON AND HIS FAMILY (after Edward Savage. Reversed).
NEW
YORK.
c1880 Sepiatone lithography on perforated stock. Oval 11 x 9
5/8". I.D.#07097.

Washington, George., pres. U.S. Walter James.
Memorials of
Washington
and of Mary, his mother, and Martha, his wife, from letters and
papers of Robert Cary and James Sharples... Illustrated with
portraits... New York. 1887. 4to, 362 p. Autotype portraits,
facsims. Quarter morocco, rubbed, base of spine gone. Large paper
copy, with two extra portraits, Robert Fulton and Mary Philipse,
Washington's mother. I.D.#03733.

American. James Peale Albert Rosenthal.
GEORGE WASHINGTON ETCHED BY ALBERT ROSENTHAL 1899 FROM THE
WATERCOLOR BY JAMES PEALE, DRAWN FROM LIFE... 1795.
Philadelphia. c1888. Sepia etching. 3 x 4.3". No.22 of 25. From
a set of four states. Only one state present. After a watercolor
profile by James Peale, in 1899 in Philadelphia in the possession
of Charles Henry Hart, Esq. Washington in old age facing left
profile, wearing gentleman's clothes white stock at throat. I.D.#09952.

Washington, George, pres. U.S. Melville Weston
Fuller. Address in commemoration of the inauguration of George
Washington as first president of the
United States
delivered before the two houses of congress December 11, 1889 by
Melville Weston Fuller, LL.D. chief-justice of the United States. Washington,
DC.
1890. 8vo, 39 p. Brown cloth. Contains Fuller's famous quote,
"it is the duty of the people to support the government and not
of the government to support the people." I.D.#10311.

American. H.A. Ogden. untitled. [COL. TENCH
TILGHMAN INTRODUCES A YOUNG WOMEN TO GEN. WASHINGTON IN A CAMP
EXTERIOR]. c1894. Chromolithograph. 7.6 x 10.8". I.D.#10893.

Washington, George. Henry van Dyke. The
Americanism of
Washington.
New York/London. 1906. 12mo, 72 p. Blue ribbed cloth. First
edition. Handsomely printed. I.D.#04935.

Washington, George. James H. Penniman. Washington at
Mount Vernon on the Potomac.
To give a clearer idea of the character of Washington is to set a
higher standard for American patriotism. Mount Vernon Ladies'
Association of the Union.
c1921. 8vo, 72 p. illus. wraps. I.D.#03727.
SOLD.

American. Charles Willson Peale. "HIS EXCELL:
G:
WASHINGTON ESQ: LATE COMMANDER IN
CHIEF OF THE ARMIES OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA. PAINTED AND
ENGRAV'D BY C.W. PEALE 1787."
Sepia photogravure. 5 x 6". On recessed mat as if a proof.
c1925. Facsimile after a known work by Peale. Washington
in military uniform facing right within oval cartouche with
lettering. Mount slightly browned. I.D.#09947.
SOLD.

American. Gilbert Stuart S. Nutter, sculpt.
GEORGE WASHINGTON ESQR. LATE PRESIDENT OF THE
UNITED STATES
OF AMERICA.
Photogravure. 4.5 x 5.5". On recessed mat as if a proof. c1925.
Facsimile after a known stipple engraving by Stuart. Washington
in old age facing left within an oval wearing gentleman's clothes
white stock at throat. Mount slightly foxed. I.D.#09948.

American. Alexander Campbell John Martin Will
eng. GEORGE
WASHINGTON ESQR. GENERAL AND
COMMANDER IN CHIEF OF THE CONTINENTAL ARMY IN AMERICA. NACH DEM
LEBEN GEZEICHNET VON ALEXANDER CAMPBELL VON WILLIAMSBURG IN
VIRGINIEN. GESTOCHEN 1778.
c1925. Photogravure. 5.3 x 6.8". On recessed mat as if a proof.
Facsimile after a known engraving. Naive likeness of Washington
on a battlefield on rearing horse infantry in combat in distance.
Mount lightly foxed. I.D.#09949.

American. [GEORGE WASHINGTON]. c1930.
Bluetone photogravure. 4.5 x 6.75". On recessed mat in the
manner of mounted proof. Washington full length in military
uniform in heroic pose facing left on a battlefield before
wrecked cannon and rearing white horse held by aide, victorious
American troops in the distance. Facsimile after a known
monumental portrait. I.D.#09946.

American. [GEORGE WASHINGTON]. c1930.
Bluetone photogravure. 4.5 x 7". On recessed mat in the manner
of mounted proof. Washington full length in gentleman's dress
faces right, next to armchair holding book, before draperies
column. Facsimile after a known monumental portrait.
I.D.#09954.

Washington, George. Halsted L. Ritter.
Washington as a man of business...
With an introduction by Albert Bushnell Hart... Illustrated. New York.
c1931. 8vo, 308 p. facsims. cloth. I.D.#03732.

Washington, George. George Washington's travels
by James W. Brooks, director, American Highway Educational
Bureau... In cooperation with the Two Hundredth Anniversary of the
birth of George Washington, illustrations by Calvin Fader,
research by Nelle V. Oesterle. Washington,
DC.
c1932. 4to, 64 p. mostly cartoon illus. Blue cloth. With laid in
folding map prepared by the National Geographic Society. A
pictorial life of Washington for teenagers. I.D.#03693.
SOLD.

Washington, George. Michael de la Bedoyere.
George Washington an English judgment. London, etc. 1935.
8vo. ports. Maroon linen. First edition. I.D.#04933.

Washington, George. Clark Kinnaird. George
Washington. The pictorial biography. New York. c1967. 4to,
265 p. many illus., ports., facsims. Blue gray cloth,
ex-library. I.D.#03433.

Nordham, George Washington. The age of
Washington. George Washington's presidency 1789-1797 ...
Chicago. 1990 ©1989. 8vo, x,296 p. illus. Tan printed wraps.
Second printing. With t.l.s. from the author. I.D.#11628.
|