ANTIQUARIAN BOOKS, MAPS, PRINTS & GLOBES

109 S. Church St.     P.O. BOX 163     Halls, TN 38040
1-800-748-9946 • 731-836-9057 • 731-836-9017 fax
email: mapman@ecsis.net

Original Antique Maps

wpe9.jpg (3553 bytes)

Antique Globes

Antiquarian Books

Historical Prints

Historical Travel Guides & Atlases

Tour Our Globes and Maps Shop

Terms & Conditions

Globe Dating List

Site Map

Search This Website

Home Page

Enter Your Search Term Enclosed in Quotes (i.e. "san francisco")

See the January 2001 Issue of The Tennessee Magazine (.pdf format)

See the Cover of the Tennessee Magazine (.pdf format) 

Historic Prints > George Washington Items

Prices Upon Request

George Washington Items - Books/Prints

(Select Image for a Larger View, Use Browser Back Button to Return)

James Heath, after Gilbert Stuart "Lansdowne" portrait. GEORGE WASHINGTON [full length with sword in an interior, columns in background].  c1800. Copperplate. 20 x 13".  Margins trimmed to plate.  no letterpress.  Laid down on board, edges chipped.  I.D.#07098.

 

American.  Trott delt.  Wright engr. GEORGE WASHINGTON. Copper engraving.  4 x 3.5"  Oval portrait facing left in gentleman's clothes. New York. c1835. I.D.#13525.

 

 

 

American.  H. Walton del. MOUNT VERNON. Uncolored Lithograph.  5.5 x 4"  Margin stains.. New York. c1835.  I.D.#13524. SOLD.

  

French.  WASHINGTON. Copper engraving.  3.25 x 4.75".  proof on recessed mat.  Paris. c1835. Naive likeness of Washington in civil dress  standing facing left. Duodecimo book illustration based on the  official state portrait of Napoleon by Paul Delaroche. Washington in an interior stands before round back fauteuil and table before architectural columns. Custom inlay mounting on mat paper.   I.D.#09951.

 

  

French.    Clerget   Bertonnier sculpt.  WASHINGTON. Copper engraving. Third state.  3.25 x 4.75"   proof on recessed mat. Paris. c1840. Naive likeness of Washington in civil dress facing right. Proof of a book illustration within ornamental frame.  Custom inlay mounting on mat paper. I.D.#09950.

 

 

IN PERIOD AMERICAN FULL MOROCCO

Washington, George. (pres. U.S.) Washington's Manual Labour School and Male Orphan Asylum. Trustees of.  Monuments of Washington's patriotism: containing a facsimile of his public accounts, kept during the Revolutionary War; and some of the most interesting documents connected with his military command and civil administration.  Third edition, with additions and embellishments.  Washington, DC. 1841. Small folio. Unpaged.  Facsims. of testimonial letters to Franklin Knight from President John Tyler, T. Ewing, Henry Clay, Levi Woodbury, J.J. Crittenden, and other notables praising the need for a third edition; lengthy facsim. of Washington's accounts, fine litho. portrait after Gilbert Stuart, Hudson Valley view after Robt. W. Weir (c1834), likeness of Washington after Houdon, and a view of his coffin after architect William Strickland.  Printed and lithographed in New York by H. Ludwig.  Also contains text of the Constitution.  Lightly foxed.  Handsome  American binding of full black morocco, plate stamped in gilt on covers in center and each corner but with connecting line work by hand, full gilt spine, hand work with floral stamp and mitering, all edges gilt.  Somewhat rubbed but easily refurbished.  I.D.#01720.   

 

Sarony & Major. WASHINGTON, THE PATRIOT, THE STATESMAN, AND THE WARRIOR. NEW YORK. c1846. Colored lithography. 12 1/8 x 8 7/8".  Wide margins.  One spot and dust soiling.  I.D.#07099.

 

BLUE EYED GEORGE WASHINGTON

French School.   Bernard Romain Julien, 1802-1871. PORTRAIT OF GEORGE WASHINGTON  [bust portrait facing left wearing formal clothes with white stock]. Paris. c1850. Stipple lithograph on wove paper. Part hand tinted.   23 3/8 x 15" (image)   In period American mat and pine framing, mat slightly stained.  B. R. Julien was lithographer and painter, a student of A.J. Gros. Noted for his lithographs, mostly portraits and characatures of notable personages. A certain theatrical quality permeates his studies; widely scorned in the impressionist period, today receiving critical attention and prominence. Literature: H. Beraldi. Les graveurs du XIXe siecle. Tom.VIII (1889); Thieme-Becker. Kuenstler-Lexicon. Band XIX. Seiten 305-6.  I.D.#06302.

 

American.    J. Andrews after H. Morton. WASHINGTON'S HEADQUARTERS NEAR NEWBURGH, N.Y.  Steel engraving.  6.75 x 3.75".  c1850. Dust soiled, corners chipped.  I.D.#08055.

 

 

 American.  Alonzo Chappel  John Halpin, engr.  WASHINGTON'S FIRST INTERVIEW WITH MRS. CUSTIS AFTERWARDS  MRS. WASHINGTON... Steel engraving  6.8 x 5"  Book illustration.  Foxed and stained.  New York. c1856. Washington courts Mrs. Custis in an interior with her children present.   I.D.#09953. SOLD.

 

 

American.  McNevin del. Eng'd H.B. Hall. THE NIGHT COUNCIL AT FORT NECESSITY. Copper engraving, printed by W. Pate.  6.75 x 4".  c1856.  I.D.#08057.

 

American.  Virtue, Emmins & Co. WASHINGTON'S HEADQUARTERS NEAR NEWBURGH. Copper engraving.  7.2 x 4.75". New York. 1857. Lightly foxed.  I.D.#08054. SOLD.

  

American.  F.A.O. Darley   G.R. Hall, sculp. THE PEOPLE OF WINCHESTER APPEALING TO WASHINGTON. Steel engraving.   4.5 x 7". New York. c1857. Washington rides white horse in military dress  holds musket while receiving the supplications of the poor of  Winchester.  I.D.#09955.

 

American.    Alonzo Chappel. WASHINGTON TAKING COMMAND OF THE ARMY. Steel engraving.  5.3 x 7.5". New York. c1858. Margins foxed.  I.D.#08059.  SOLD.

 

 

American.    John Trumbull. Eng'd by R. Thew. BATTLE OF PRINCETON - DEATH OF MERCER. Copper engraving, printed by W. Pate.  6.75 x 4".  c1860.  I.D.#08056.

 

 

After Edward Savage. [GEN. & MRS. WASHINGTON AT MOUNT VERNON IN 1790]. American. Post 1860. Lithograph after mezzotint.  17 x 20.5" (sight)   Framed under glass.  Idealized and greatly altered copy after the group mezzotint. Original oil painting now in the Mellon Collection, National Gallery of Art. Washington at left seated with his  family and a servant viewing a map with a view of the Potomac in  the background. Probably distributed with a newspaper  subscription. Short tear at top, couple light stains, small hole lower center. Rare issue.   I.D.#10245.

 

American.  Chapman, del. CHANTRY'S STATUE OF WASHINGTON, NOW IN THE STATE HOUSE AT BOSTON, MASSACHUSETTS. Wood engraving   9.25 x 10.75".   Browned, stains. New York. 1861  Feby 23.  I.D.#12221.

 

American.   M. Nevin. WASHINGTON THE MEDIATOR.  Wood engraving   13.75 x 9.1".   Browned. New York. 1861  March 23. The father of our country breaks up a street brawl.  I.D.#12224.

 

CALLIGRAPHIC PORTRAIT OF WASHINGTON IN DECLARATION OF INDEPENDENCE

WASHINGTON, GEORGE. Pratt, W. H. calligrapher. DECLARATION OF INDEPENDENCE. GEORGE WASHINGTON. Designed and written by W.H. Pratt, Davenport, Iowa. Davenport, Ia. c1865. Calligraphic copy of the Declaration with portions highlighted to produce a portrait of Washington Broadside on heavy stock. Matted.  Scarce & unusual C.W. Patriotic broadside.   I.D.#07710.

 

 

Calligraphy. John I. Donlevy. American. SACRED TO THE MEMORY OF THE ILLUSTRIOUS CHAMPION OF LIBERTY GENERAL GEORGE WASHINGTON, FIRST PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA.  Born February 22, 1732. Died December 14, 1799. NEW YORK. c1866. Intaglio engraving sample.  Copperplate.  16.5 x 13.75".  Portrait of Washington with body of calligraphic ornaments.  Lettered in various graphic styles.  Eagle with flag and laurel leaf at top.  Of an engraving quality as used on banknotes and stock certificates.  Light margin staining.  Donlevy was an intaglio-chromographic and electrographic engraver.  After C. Magnus. 1862.   I.D.#07096.

 

American.  after Rockwood photo. EQUESTRIAN STATUE OF WASHINGTON, UNION SQUARE, NEW YORK. Wood engraving   9.25 x 10.75".   Browned, stains. New York. 1867  March 2.  I.D.#12222.

 

American.  After Gilbert Stuart. MARTHA WASHINGTON | WASHINGTON'S HEAD-QUARTERS AT NEWBURG. [sic]. Wood engravings  9.1 x 13.5".   Browned, stains. New York. 1867  March 2. I.D.#12223.

 

Schroeder, J. F. Life & times of Washington. by J.F. Schroeder, DD. Illustrated by Chappel. New York. c1870. Part 44 (only)  4to, pp.677-708  port.  Original yellow printed wrappers. Wrappers frayed and loose. Slight water stain. Included also pp.581-612 with rear wrapper only. (Portion of Chapter 8 in Vol.2) Also a few pages from Chap.IX in Vol.1. The illustrated wrappers to the parts issue of this subscription book are seldom seen. Included is a fine steel plate portrait of Chief Justice John Marshall.  I.D.#13586.

 

Washington, George. "Treasury Department, Register's Office, 1st June, 1833. General Washington's account of the expenses during the Revolutionary War,  in his own hand writing, is on file in this office. The annexed is a facsimile copy of it. Mich. Nourse. Chief clerk in the Register's Office." Washington, DC. c1870. Thin folio. 66 p.  Qtr. roan, marbled boards, broken. From the paper, it is believed this is a reprint from  the 1860's.  I.D.#03692.

 

THE BREVOORT-PINE PORTRAIT

American.  Charles B. Hall. [GEORGE WASHINGTON]. Copper engraving.  4.75 x 6.75".  3/50 india proof, signed on mat. Mat lightly dust soiled, dogeared.  c1870. Washington in military uniform faces left holding  cane. The Brevoort-Pine Washington portrait engraved in full for  the first time.  I.D.#09734.

 

 

IN FULL DRESS UNIFORM AT MT. VERNON

American School.  T. Hicks, N.A. pinx.  H. Wright Smith, engr. PORTRAIT OF GEORGE WASHINGTON [standing in uniform on the lawn at Mt. Vernon].  Philadelphia. c1870. Stipple steel engraving.  24 x 16 7/8".  Later rematting in period American gold and black frame.  I.D.#06303.  SOLD.

 

  

French.  J. Lewis Brown, pinx. LaGuillerme,  sculpt. WASHINGTON AT YORKTOWN  [Washington, mounted, confers with a French officer on the shore, ships at anchor in the distance]. Etching.  5 x 3.75".  Matted.  1872.   I.D.#09732.

 

Needlepoint pattern. John C. McRae. American. GEORGE WASHINGTON (after G. Stuart) / MARTHA WASHINGTON / WASHINGTON AND HIS FAMILY (after Edward Savage. Reversed). NEW YORK. c1880 Sepiatone lithography on perforated stock.  Oval 11 x 9 5/8". I.D.#07097.

 

Washington, George., pres. U.S.  Walter James. Memorials of Washington and of Mary, his mother, and Martha, his wife, from letters and papers of Robert Cary and James Sharples... Illustrated with portraits...  New York. 1887. 4to, 362 p.  Autotype portraits, facsims.  Quarter morocco, rubbed, base of spine gone. Large paper copy, with two extra portraits, Robert Fulton and Mary Philipse, Washington's mother.  I.D.#03733.

  

American.  James Peale   Albert Rosenthal. GEORGE WASHINGTON ETCHED BY ALBERT ROSENTHAL 1899 FROM THE WATERCOLOR BY JAMES PEALE, DRAWN FROM LIFE... 1795. Philadelphia. c1888. Sepia etching.  3 x 4.3".  No.22 of 25. From a set  of four states. Only one state present.  After a watercolor profile by James Peale, in 1899 in Philadelphia in the possession of Charles Henry Hart, Esq.  Washington in old age facing left profile, wearing gentleman's  clothes white stock at throat.    I.D.#09952.

 

 

Washington, George, pres. U.S.  Melville Weston Fuller. Address in commemoration of the inauguration of George  Washington as first president of the United States delivered  before the two houses of congress December 11, 1889 by Melville  Weston Fuller, LL.D. chief-justice of the United States.  Washington, DC. 1890. 8vo, 39 p.  Brown cloth. Contains Fuller's famous  quote, "it is the duty of the people to support the government  and not of the government to support the people."  I.D.#10311.

 

American.  H.A. Ogden. untitled.  [COL. TENCH TILGHMAN INTRODUCES A YOUNG WOMEN  TO GEN. WASHINGTON IN A CAMP EXTERIOR].  c1894. Chromolithograph. 7.6 x 10.8". I.D.#10893.

  

Washington, George.  Henry van Dyke. The Americanism of Washington. New York/London. 1906. 12mo, 72 p.   Blue ribbed cloth. First edition. Handsomely printed.   I.D.#04935.

 

Washington, George. James H. Penniman. Washington at Mount Vernon on the Potomac. To give a clearer idea of the character of Washington is to set a higher standard for American patriotism.  Mount Vernon Ladies' Association of the Union. c1921. 8vo, 72 p.  illus.  wraps.  I.D.#03727. SOLD.

 

American.  Charles Willson Peale. "HIS EXCELL: G: WASHINGTON ESQ: LATE COMMANDER IN CHIEF OF THE ARMIES OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA. PAINTED AND ENGRAV'D  BY C.W. PEALE 1787." Sepia photogravure.  5 x 6".  On recessed mat as if a proof.  c1925. Facsimile after a known work by Peale. Washington  in military uniform facing right within oval cartouche with  lettering. Mount slightly browned.   I.D.#09947.  SOLD.

 

  

American.  Gilbert Stuart  S. Nutter, sculpt. GEORGE WASHINGTON ESQR. LATE PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED  STATES OF AMERICA.  Photogravure.  4.5 x 5.5".  On recessed mat as if a proof.  c1925. Facsimile after a known stipple engraving by  Stuart. Washington in old age facing left within an oval wearing  gentleman's clothes white stock at throat. Mount slightly foxed.    I.D.#09948.

 

  

American.  Alexander Campbell   John Martin Will  eng. GEORGE WASHINGTON ESQR. GENERAL AND COMMANDER IN CHIEF OF  THE CONTINENTAL ARMY IN AMERICA. NACH DEM LEBEN GEZEICHNET VON  ALEXANDER CAMPBELL VON WILLIAMSBURG IN VIRGINIEN. GESTOCHEN 1778. c1925. Photogravure.  5.3 x 6.8".  On recessed mat as if a proof. Facsimile after a known engraving. Naive likeness of  Washington on a battlefield on rearing horse infantry in  combat in distance. Mount lightly foxed.  I.D.#09949.

 

  

American.  [GEORGE WASHINGTON]. c1930. Bluetone photogravure.  4.5 x 6.75".  On recessed mat in the manner of mounted proof.  Washington full length in military uniform in  heroic pose facing left on a battlefield before wrecked cannon  and rearing white horse held by aide, victorious American troops  in the distance. Facsimile after a known monumental portrait.   I.D.#09946.

 

  

 

American.   [GEORGE WASHINGTON]. c1930. Bluetone photogravure.  4.5 x 7".  On recessed mat  in the manner of mounted proof.  Washington full length in gentleman's dress faces  right, next to armchair holding book, before draperies column.  Facsimile after a known monumental portrait. I.D.#09954.

 

 

  

Washington, George.  Halsted L. Ritter. Washington as a man of business...  With an introduction by Albert Bushnell Hart... Illustrated. New York. c1931. 8vo, 308 p.  facsims.  cloth.   I.D.#03732.

 

Washington, George. George Washington's travels by James W. Brooks, director, American Highway Educational Bureau... In cooperation with the Two Hundredth Anniversary of the birth of George Washington, illustrations by Calvin Fader, research by Nelle V. Oesterle. Washington, DC. c1932. 4to, 64 p.  mostly cartoon illus.  Blue cloth. With laid in folding map prepared by the National Geographic Society. A pictorial life of Washington for teenagers.  I.D.#03693. SOLD.

 

Washington, George.  Michael de la Bedoyere. George Washington an English judgment. London, etc. 1935. 8vo.  ports.  Maroon linen.  First edition.   I.D.#04933.

 

Washington, George. Clark Kinnaird. George Washington. The pictorial biography.  New York. c1967. 4to, 265 p.  many illus., ports., facsims.  Blue gray cloth, ex-library.  I.D.#03433.

 

Nordham, George Washington. The age of Washington. George Washington's presidency 1789-1797 ... Chicago. 1990  ©1989. 8vo, x,296 p.  illus.  Tan printed wraps. Second printing. With t.l.s. from the author.  I.D.#11628.

Historic Prints > George Washington Items

Terms & Conditions

Message From Sally, Secretary/Webmaster

ALL ITEMS SUBJECT TO PRIOR SALE - Prices Upon Request

Original Antique Maps   :   Antique Globes   :   Antiquarian Books   :   Historical Prints

   Historical Travel Guides, Gazetteers and Atlases